Ministry of Defence
INDIA- KAZAKHSTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE KAZIND -2024 COMMENCES IN AULI
30 SEP 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of India-Kazakhstan Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2024 commenced today, at Surya Foreign Training Node, Auli, Uttarakhand. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 30th September to 13th October 2024. Joint Exercise KAZIND-2024 has been held annually since 2016. Last edition of the Joint Exercise was held at Otar, Kazakhstan from 30th October to 11th November 2023.
The Indian Armed Forces, comprising 120 personnel, are being represented by a battalion of the KUMAON Regiment of Indian Army, along with other arms and services, as well as personnel from Indian Air Force. The Kazakhstan contingent will be represented mainly by personnel from Land Forces and Air Borne Assault Troopers.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations in a sub conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The Joint Exercise will focus on operations in the semi-urban and mountainous terrain. Objectives to be achieved from the Joint Exercise are high degree of physical fitness, rehearsing and refining drills for operations at tactical level and sharing of best practices.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the Joint Exercise include joint response to a terrorist action, establishment of a Joint Command Post, establishment of an Intelligence and Surveillance Centre, securing of helipad / landing site, combat free fall, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon and Search operations, besides employment of drones and counter drone systems among others.
Joint Exercise KAZIND-2024 will enable both sides to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures of conducting joint operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The Joint Exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि कझाकस्तान दरम्यान काझिंद-2024 या संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाला औली येथे सुरुवात
30 SEP 2024 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
भारत आणि कझाकस्तान या देशांच्या सेनांच्या काझिंद-2024 या आठव्या संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाला आज उत्तराखंडमधील औली येथील सूर्य परदेशी प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात सुरुवात झाली. दिनांक 30 सप्टेंबर ते 13 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या कालावधीत हा सराव होणार आहे. वर्ष 2016 पासून दर वर्षी दोन्ही देशांच्या लष्करांच्या सहकार्याने काझिंद नामक संयुक्त लष्करी सराव आयोजित करण्यात येतो. गेल्या वर्षी 30 ऑक्टोबर ते 11 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत कझाकस्तान येथील ओटार येथे हा संयुक्त सराव पार पडला होता.
लष्कराच्या कुमाऊ रेजिमेंटतर्फे इतर शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि सेवा यांसह भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या या तुकडीत भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांतील 120 जवानांसोबत भारतीय हवाई दलातील जवानांचा देखील समावेश आहे. कझाकस्तानच्या पथकाचे प्रतिनिधित्व मुख्यतः पायदळ आणि वायुदलाची पथके करतील.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या चार्टर मधील भाग सात अंतर्गत उपपारंपरिक परीदृश्यात दहशतवाद प्रतिबंधक मोहिमा हाती घेण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या संयुक्त लष्करी क्षमतांमध्ये वाढ करणे हा या संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाचा उद्देश आहे. या सरावादरम्यान निम-शहरी आणि डोंगराळ प्रदेशांतील मोहिमांवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येणार आहे.
जवानांमध्ये उच्च कोटीची शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, मोहिमांसाठी लढाऊ डावपेचांसाठी उपयुक्त कौशल्यांचा सराव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे सामायीकीकरण साध्य करणे ही या सरावाची मुख्य उद्दिष्ट्ये आहेत.
या उपक्रमादरम्यान ज्या लढाऊ कौशल्यांचा सराव केला जाईल त्यात दहशतवादी कृतींना संयुक्त प्रतिसाद, संयुक्त कमांड ठाण्याची स्थापना, गुप्तहेर आणि पाळत संदर्भातील केंद्रांची उभारणी, हेलीपॅड/ विमाने किंवा हेलिकॉप्टर उतरण्याच्या जागांचे संरक्षण, घेराव आणि शोध मोहिमा, काँबॅट फ्री फॉल, विशेष हवाई मोहिमा यांच्यासह ड्रोन्स आणि ड्रोन विरोधी यंत्रणाचा समावेश आहे.
काझिंद-2024 या संयुक्त सरावामुळे दोन्ही देशांच्या सैन्याला लढाऊ डावपेच, तंत्रे तसेच संयुक्त मोहिमा राबवणे शक्य होईल.