Ministry of Defence
INDIA- KAZAKHSTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE KAZIND -2024 COMMENCES IN AULI
30 SEP 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of India-Kazakhstan Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2024 commenced today, at Surya Foreign Training Node, Auli, Uttarakhand. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 30th September to 13th October 2024. Joint Exercise KAZIND-2024 has been held annually since 2016. Last edition of the Joint Exercise was held at Otar, Kazakhstan from 30th October to 11th November 2023.
The Indian Armed Forces, comprising 120 personnel, are being represented by a battalion of the KUMAON Regiment of Indian Army, along with other arms and services, as well as personnel from Indian Air Force. The Kazakhstan contingent will be represented mainly by personnel from Land Forces and Air Borne Assault Troopers.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations in a sub conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The Joint Exercise will focus on operations in the semi-urban and mountainous terrain. Objectives to be achieved from the Joint Exercise are high degree of physical fitness, rehearsing and refining drills for operations at tactical level and sharing of best practices.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the Joint Exercise include joint response to a terrorist action, establishment of a Joint Command Post, establishment of an Intelligence and Surveillance Centre, securing of helipad / landing site, combat free fall, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon and Search operations, besides employment of drones and counter drone systems among others.
Joint Exercise KAZIND-2024 will enable both sides to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures of conducting joint operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The Joint Exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان- قزاقستان کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘قازاِنڈ – 2024’ اَولی میں شروع
30 SEP 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-قازقستان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘قاز اِنڈ- 2024’ کا آٹھواں ایڈیشن آج اتراکھنڈ کے اَولی میں سوریا فارن ٹریننگ نوڈ میں شروع ہوا۔ یہ مشق 30 ستمبر سے 13 اکتوبر 2024 تک ہونے جاری رہے گی ۔ قاز اِنڈ – 2024 مشترکہ مشق 2016 سے ہر سال منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ مشترکہ مشق کا آخری ایڈیشن 30 اکتوبر سے 11 نومبر 2023 تک اوتار، قزاقستان میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
120 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی نمائندگی ہندوستانی فوج کی کماؤ رجمنٹ کی ایک بٹالین کے ساتھ دیگر ہتھیاروں اور خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے اہلکار بھی کررہے ہیں۔ قزاقستان کے دستے کی نمائندگی بنیادی طور پر لینڈ فورسز اور ایئر بورن اسالٹ ٹروپرز کے اہلکار کریں گے۔
مشترکہ مشق کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے باب ہفتم کے تحت ایک ذیلی روایتی منظر نامے میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کی مشترکہ فوجی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ مشق نیم شہری اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں آپریشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ اس مشترکہ مشق سے حاصل کیے جانے والے مقاصد میں اعلیٰ درجے کی جسمانی فٹنس، حکمت عملی کی سطح پر آپریشنز کے لیے ریہرسل اور بہتر مشقیں اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک ہیں۔
مشترکہ مشقوں کے دوران مشق کی جانے والی ٹیکٹیکل کی منعقدکی جائیں گی ، جس میں دہشت گردی کی کارروائی کا مشترکہ جواب، مشترکہ کمانڈ پوسٹ کا قیام، انٹیلی جنس اور نگرانی کے مرکز کا قیام، ہیلی پیڈ / لینڈنگ سائٹ کی حفاظت، کمبیٹ فری فال، خصوصی ہیلی بورن آپریشنز، کورڈن اور سرچ آپریشنز کے علاوہ ، ڈرونز اور کاؤنٹر ڈرون مخالف نظام کی تعیناتی شامل ہے۔
قاز اِنڈ- 2024 مشترکہ مشق دونوں فریقوں کو حکمت عملیوں، تکنیکوں اور مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے طریقہ کار میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور دوستی کو فروغ دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ مشترکہ مشق دفاعی تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گی اور دونوں دوست ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دے گی۔