Ministry of Defence
Defence Accounts Department to celebrate 277th Annual Day
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch various publications & initiatives of the Department in New Delhi
29 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Accounts Department (DAD) will celebrate its 277th Annual Day on October 01, 2024. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will grace the main celebrations at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He is scheduled to launch various publications and initiatives of DAD, including Defence Travel System 2.0, SPARSH Audit Manual, Comprehensive Statistical Handbook on Defence Expenditure 2024 and Market Intelligence Report 2023-24.
A short film on DAD is also scheduled for release. In addition, the Raksha Mantri Excellence Awards 2024 will be conferred on the employees of DAD, who have shown exemplary performance in their areas of work and implementing the key initiatives of the Department.
Service Chiefs & Principal Staff Officers of the Armed Forces and Secretaries & other senior Government officials are expected to be in attendance on the occasion.
Tracing its roots to the appointment of the Military Pay Master in 1747, DAD has continuously re-invented itself to provide exemplary services to the Armed Forces, and in turn to the Nation, in the fields of Internal Audit, Accounting, Financial Advice & Defence Pensions Management.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کا محکمہ 277واں سالانہ دن منائے گا
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نئی دلی میں محکمہ کی مختلف اشاعتوں اور پروگراموں کا آغاز کریں گے
29 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کا محکمہ (ڈی اے ڈی) اپنا 277 واں سالانہ دن یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو منائے گا۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نئی دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم میں اہم تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ ڈیفنس ٹریول سسٹم 2.0، اسپرش آڈٹ مینول، دفاعی اخراجات 2024 پر جامع شماریاتی کتابچہ اور مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس رپورٹ 24-2023 سمیت ڈی اے ڈی کی مختلف اشاعتوں اور پروگراموں کا آغاز کریں گے۔
ڈی اے ڈی پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی ریلیز ہونے والی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزیر دفاع ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ 2024 ڈی اے ڈی کے ملازمین کو دیا جائے گا، جنہوں نے اپنے کام کے شعبوں میں مثالی کارکردگی دکھائی ہے اور محکمہ کے اہم اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مسلح افواج کے سروس چیفس اور پرنسپل اسٹاف آفیسرز اور سیکریٹریز اور دیگر اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
ملٹری پے ماسٹر کی 1747کی تقرری کی اپنی بنیادوں کا پاس رکھتے ہوئے، ڈی اے ڈی نے مسلح افواج کو مثالی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنے آپ کو مسلسل تیار کیا ہے ۔ اندرونی آڈٹ، اکاؤنٹنگ، مالیاتی مشورے اور دفاع کے شعبوں اور پنشن مینجمنٹ میں خدمات فراہم کرکے ملک کی خدمت کی ہے ۔