Ministry of Defence
Defence Accounts Department to celebrate 277th Annual Day
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch various publications & initiatives of the Department in New Delhi
29 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Accounts Department (DAD) will celebrate its 277th Annual Day on October 01, 2024. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will grace the main celebrations at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He is scheduled to launch various publications and initiatives of DAD, including Defence Travel System 2.0, SPARSH Audit Manual, Comprehensive Statistical Handbook on Defence Expenditure 2024 and Market Intelligence Report 2023-24.
A short film on DAD is also scheduled for release. In addition, the Raksha Mantri Excellence Awards 2024 will be conferred on the employees of DAD, who have shown exemplary performance in their areas of work and implementing the key initiatives of the Department.
Service Chiefs & Principal Staff Officers of the Armed Forces and Secretaries & other senior Government officials are expected to be in attendance on the occasion.
Tracing its roots to the appointment of the Military Pay Master in 1747, DAD has continuously re-invented itself to provide exemplary services to the Armed Forces, and in turn to the Nation, in the fields of Internal Audit, Accounting, Financial Advice & Defence Pensions Management.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा लेखा विभाग अपना 277वां वार्षिक दिवस मनाएगा
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह नई दिल्ली में विभाग के विभिन्न प्रकाशनों एवं पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगे
29 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) 01 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अपना 277वां वार्षिक दिवस मनाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित मुख्य समारोह में हिस्सा लेंगे। वह रक्षा यात्रा प्रणाली 2.0, स्पर्श ऑडिट मैनुअल, रक्षा व्यय 2024 से संबंधित व्यापक सांख्यिकीय हैंडबुक और मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस रिपोर्ट 2023-24 सहित डीएडी के विभिन्न प्रकाशनों और पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, डीएडी पर बनी एक लघु फिल्म भी रिलीज की जायेगी। इसके अलावा, डीएडी के उन कर्मचारियों को रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिन्होंने अपने कार्य क्षेत्रों में अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन किया है और विभाग की प्रमुख पहलों को लागू किया है।
इस अवसर पर सेना प्रमुखों एवं सशस्त्र बलों के प्रधान स्टाफ अधिकारियों और सचिवों व अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
वर्ष 1747 में सैन्य वेतन मास्टर की नियुक्ति में अपनी जड़ों को तलाशते हुए, डीएडी ने आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा, लेखा, वित्तीय सलाह और रक्षा पेंशन प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सशस्त्र बलों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र को अनुकरणीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु खुद को निरंतर नए स्वरुप में ढाला है।