Ministry of Defence
Defence Accounts Department to celebrate 277th Annual Day
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch various publications & initiatives of the Department in New Delhi
29 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Accounts Department (DAD) will celebrate its 277th Annual Day on October 01, 2024. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will grace the main celebrations at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He is scheduled to launch various publications and initiatives of DAD, including Defence Travel System 2.0, SPARSH Audit Manual, Comprehensive Statistical Handbook on Defence Expenditure 2024 and Market Intelligence Report 2023-24.
A short film on DAD is also scheduled for release. In addition, the Raksha Mantri Excellence Awards 2024 will be conferred on the employees of DAD, who have shown exemplary performance in their areas of work and implementing the key initiatives of the Department.
Service Chiefs & Principal Staff Officers of the Armed Forces and Secretaries & other senior Government officials are expected to be in attendance on the occasion.
Tracing its roots to the appointment of the Military Pay Master in 1747, DAD has continuously re-invented itself to provide exemplary services to the Armed Forces, and in turn to the Nation, in the fields of Internal Audit, Accounting, Financial Advice & Defence Pensions Management.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குகள் துறை 277-வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடவுள்ளது - புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
29 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குகள் துறை (DAD) தனது 277-வது ஆண்டு தினத்தை 2024 அக்டோபர் 01 அன்று கொண்டாடுகிறது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறும் முக்கிய கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். பாதுகாப்பு பயண அமைப்பு 2.0, ஸ்பார்ஷ் தணிக்கை கையேடு, பாதுகாப்பு செலவினங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான புள்ளிவிவர கையேடு -2024, சந்தை நுண்ணறிவு அறிக்கை 2023-24 உள்ளிட்ட இந்த துறையில் பல்வேறு வெளியீடுகளை வெளியிட்டு பல முன்முயற்சிகளை அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்க உள்ளார்.
டிஏடி எனப்படும் பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குத் துறை பற்றிய குறும்படமும் வெளியிட திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பணியில் முன்மாதிரியான செயல்திறனைக் காட்டிய ஊழியர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் முப்படை தளபதிகள், முதன்மை பணியாளர்கள், செயலாளர்கள், பிற மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
1747 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ராணுவ ஊதிய அதிகாரி நியமனத்ததில் தொடங்கிய இதன் பயணம் முன்மாதிரியான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக தொடர்ந்து தன்னை மீண்டும் அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை உள்ளக கணக்காய்வு, கணக்கியல், நிதி ஆலோசனை, பாதுகாப்பு ஓய்வூதிய மேலாண்மை ஆகிய துறைகளில் இது பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.