Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia’s Chennai visit gives impetus to Make in India vision
Shri JM Scindia inaugurates CISCO Manufacturing Facility at Sriperumbudur
Shri JM Scindia visits Nokia Solutions & Networks; Highlights importance of Industry 4.0
Minister also visits Indigenous 5G Testbed at IIT Madras
27 SEP 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today inaugurated CISCO India’s Manufacturing Facility at Sriperumbudur. The manufacturing launch was in collaboration with M/s Flex India. Chuck Robbins, CISCO Chair & CEO was present on the occasion. He also visited the campus of Nokia Solutions & Networks and IIT Madras during his visit to Chennai
Today's Chennai visit gives impetus to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of "Make in India.” It aligns with India's push for localized manufacturing & 5G applications, particularly in the telecom and networking space.
Inauguration of CISCO’s Manufacturing Facility at Sriperumbudur
The CISCO facility will be instrumental in producing advanced telecom and networking equipment, which is essential for 5G and future technologies and in reducing import dependence. Flex India collaborated for building this state-of-the-art manufacturing facility for Cisco, as it is one of the beneficiaries under PLI scheme of DoT.
During the occasion, the Minister called CISCO’s project “as a union between Bharat’s prowess in engineering capabilities and USA’s tremendous innovative capabilities.” He further said that the manufacturing facility represents India’s cultural, spiritual and economic awakening on the world stage and exhorted CISCO to be a partner in India’s telecom manufacturing zone.
This facility will help in reducing dependence on imports and enhance India’s capability to produce world-class products and export them to different countries.
Visit to Nokia Solutions & Networks
Shri Scindia then visited the campus of Nokia Solutions & Networks in Chennai, where he witnessed the innovative applications of advanced Industry 4.0 technologies that are driving innovation in telecom manufacturing. During the visit, the Minister was given a comprehensive tour showcasing advanced technologies such as private wireless, artificial intelligence (AI), augmented and virtual reality (AR/VR). Commenting on his visit, the Minister highlighted the importance of Industry 4.0 for high-tech telecom manufacturing and lauded Nokia’s commitment to fostering world-class manufacturing in India.
Visit to IIT Madras
The final leg of Minister’s Chennai visit was at IIT Madras, witnessing the indigenous first-of-its-kind 5G Testbed Project. The Researchers from the 5G Testbed Project at IIT Madras demonstrated very high-speed communications (1 Gbps) using base stations and technology developed indigenously.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has funded a large scale 5G testbed project located at IIT Madras and involving eight R&D institutes to encourage Indian start-ups and the industry to take an early lead in 5G.
Addressing the faculty and students, the Minister promised to stand shoulder to shoulder with them for their projects. He said, “My students, the youth of our country are at the forefront of India’s technological and economic transformation. Initiatives like the indigenous 5G Testbed Project here at IIT Madras are not only a testament to India’s growing innovation capabilities but is also a vital step towards becoming the third-largest economy in the world. By harnessing the potential of our young talent, we are driving towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat—self-reliant and globally competitive.”
Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, highlighted the commitment of Higher Educational Institutions to Viksit Bharat @ 2047 by exploring and developing new age technologies. He pointed out the 5G project as a significant effort in this direction.
The Chennai visit attested the widespread support given by the Department of Telecommunications to industry and academic institutions alike through a host of benefits under PLI, funding for 5G development etc., DoT is committed to create an enabling environment through progressive policies, transparent regulations, ease of doing business and world-class infrastructure.
****
[Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की चेन्नई यात्रा से 'मेक इन इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिला
श्री सिंधिया ने श्रीपेरुमबुदुर में सिस्को निर्माण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
श्री जे. एम. सिंधिया ने नोकिया सॉल्यूशंस एंड नेटवर्क्स का दौरा किया; उद्योग 4.0 के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईटी मद्रास में स्वदेशी 5जी परीक्षण स्थल का भी दौरा किया
27 SEP 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज श्रीपेरुमबुदुर में सिस्को इंडिया की विनिर्माण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। इस विनिर्माण की शुरूआत मेसर्स फ्लेक्स इंडिया के सहयोग से किया गया। इस अवसर पर सिस्को के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ चक रॉबिन्स उपस्थित थे। अपनी चेन्नई यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने नोकिया सॉल्यूशंस एंड नेटवर्क्स और आईआईटी मद्रास के परिसर का भी दौरा किया।
श्री सिंधिया के चेन्नई दौरे ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मेक इन इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दिया। यह विशेष रूप से दूरसंचार एवं नेटवर्किंग क्षेत्र में स्थानीय विनिर्माण और 5जी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भारत के प्रयास के अनुरूप है।
श्रीपेरुमबुदुर में सिस्को की विनिर्माण सुविधा का उद्घाटन
सिस्को सुविधा 5जी और भविष्य की तकनीकों के लिए आवश्यक उन्नत टेलीकॉम और नेटवर्किंग उपकरणों का उत्पादन करने में महत्वपूर्ण होगी और आयात निर्भरता को कम करने में मदद करेगी। फ्लेक्स इंडिया ने सिस्को को इस आधुनिक विनिर्माण सुविधा के निर्माण में सहयोग किया, क्योंकि यह संचार मंत्रालय की पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों में से एक है।
इस अवसर पर, मंत्री ने सिस्को की परियोजना को भारत की इंजीनियरिंग क्षमताओं और अमेरिका की अत्यधिक अभिनव क्षमताओं के बीच एक संयोजन कहा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विनिर्माण सुविधा वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और आर्थिक जागृति का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और सिस्को से भारत के दूरसंचार निर्माण क्षेत्र में भागीदार बनने की अपील की।
यह सुविधा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद करेगी और भारत की क्षमता को विश्व-स्तरीय उत्पादों का निर्माण करने और उन्हें विभिन्न देशों में निर्यात करने में बढ़ावा देगी।
नोकिया सॉल्यूशंस एंड नेटवर्क्स का दौरा
उसके बाद, श्री सिंधिया ने चेन्नई में नोकिया सॉल्यूशंस और नेटवर्क्स परिसर पर यात्रा की, जहां उन्होंने दूरसंचार विनिर्माण में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली उन्नत इंडस्ट्री 4.0 तकनीकों के नवाचारी अनुप्रयोगों को देखा। यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री को निजी वायरलेस, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), संवर्धित एवं आभासी वास्तविकता (एआर/वीआर) जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करने वाला एक व्यापक दौरा कराया गया। अपनी यात्रा पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, मंत्री ने उच्च तकनीकी दूरसंचार निर्माण के लिए इंडस्ट्री 4.0 के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और नोकिया द्वारा भारत में विश्व-स्तरीय निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने वाली प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की।
आईआईटी मद्रास का दौरा
मंत्री की चेन्नई यात्रा का अंतिम चरण आईआईटी मद्रास था, जहां उन्होंने अपने तरह का पहला स्वदेशी 5जी परीक्षण परियोजना देखा। आईआईटी मद्रास के 5जी परीक्षण परियोजना के शोधकर्ताओं ने आधिकारिक रूप से विकसित बेस स्टेशनों और तकनीक का उपयोग करके बहुत उच्च गति की संचार (1 जीबीपीएस) का प्रदर्शन किया।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग को 5जी में पहले स्थान पर पहुंचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास में स्थित बड़े पैमाने पर 5जी परीक्षण परियोजना को वित्तपोषित कर रहा है, जिसमें आठ आर और डी संस्थान शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने संकाय और छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उनके परियोजनाओं के लिए उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाने का वादा किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे छात्र, हमारे देश के युवा भारत के तकनीकी और आर्थिक परिवर्तन की मुख्य शक्ति हैं।ऐसी पहलें जैसे कि आईआईटी मद्रास में स्वदेशी 5जी परीक्षण परियोजना न केवल भारत की बढ़ती नवाचार क्षमताओं का प्रमाण है, बल्कि यह विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम भी है। अपनी युवा प्रतिभा की क्षमता का उपयोग करके, हम आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
प्रोफेसर वी. कामकोटि, निदेशक, आईआईटी मद्रास ने नए युग की तकनीकों की खोज एवं विकास करके विकसित भारत @2047 के लिए उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 5जी परियोजना को इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
श्री सिंधिया की चेन्नई यात्रा से दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा उद्योग एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को पीएलआई के अंतर्गत दिए जा रहे लाभों, 5जी विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण आदि के माध्यम से दिए गए व्यापक समर्थन की पुष्टि होती है। दूरसंचार विभाग प्रगतिशील नीतियों, पारदर्शी नियमों, व्यापार करने में आसानी और वैश्विक स्तरीय अवसंरचना के माध्यम से एक सक्षम वातावरण का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
***
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल को फ़ॉलो करें:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]