Election Commission
Voter turnout of 57.31 % recorded in Phase-2 of J&K Assembly Elections
27 SEP 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of ECI’s two press notes no. 139 & 140 dated 25.09.2024, Voter turnout of 57.31 % has been recorded in phase-2 for 26 ACs in the ongoing J&K Assembly Elections 2024. The gender wise voter turnout figures for phase 2 are given below:
Phase
Male Turnout
Female turnout
Third gender turnout
Overall turnout
Phase 2
(26 ACs)
58.35%
56.22%
30.19%
57.31%
2. Voting turnout trends at the polling stations on the poll day was facilitated by the Commission through its Voter turnout App, every two hours starting 9:30 am onwards. CEO J&K has confirmed that all polling parties have returned safely and scrutiny has completed in the presence of the candidates/their authorised agents. The Assembly Constituency and gender wise voter turnout data for Phase 2 of J&K Assembly Elections is given at Table 1. Further, a copy of Form 17C is also provided to the candidates through their polling agents.
1. The voter turnout given in Table 1 is at the polling stations and final votes polled will be available post-counting with counting of postal ballots. Postal Ballots include Postal Ballots given to service voters, absentee voters (85+, PwD, Essential Services etc.) and Voters on Election Duty. Daily account of such Postal ballots received, as per established guidelines, are given to all candidates.
Table 1: AC wise and Gender wise Voter turnout at polling stations for Phase 2 of J&K Assembly Elections
Sl.
No.
AC
No.
AC Name
Total
Electors Count
Voter Turnout in Percentage
Male
Female
TG
Total
1
17
KANGAN(ST)
78904
72.58%
71.76%
Nil
72.18%
2
18
GANDERBAL
129114
61.50%
52.80%
Nil
57.12%
3
19
HAZRATBAL
113014
37.08%
27.71%
Nil
32.39%
4
20
KHANYAR
91294
30.93%
21.30%
0.00%
26.09%
5
21
HABBAKADAL
95752
22.96%
16.70%
55.56%
19.81%
6
22
LAL CHOWK
107553
39.12%
29.22%
100.00%
34.15%
7
23
CHANNAPORA
85806
34.00%
25.10%
100.00%
29.53%
8
24
ZADIBAL
113034
36.08%
25.47%
40.00%
30.78%
9
25
EIDGAH
62080
41.09%
32.76%
0.00%
36.95%
10
26
CENTRAL SHALTENG
108141
35.96%
27.67%
0.00%
31.84%
11
27
BUDGAM
125605
57.42%
47.01%
0.00%
52.27%
12
28
BEERWAH
98371
69.01%
64.80%
50.00%
66.95%
13
29
KHANSAHIB
94319
71.96%
72.21%
25.00%
72.08%
14
30
CHRAR-i- SHARIEF
104734
71.19%
69.31%
66.67%
70.27%
15
31
CHADOORA
88835
60.99%
53.39%
0.00%
57.19%
16
56
GULABGARH(ST)
95388
72.95%
74.31%
50.00%
73.60%
17
57
REASI
85311
70.14%
74.20%
100.00%
72.06%
18
58
SHRI MATA VAISHNO DEVI
56506
80.78%
80.08%
Nil
80.45%
19
83
KALAKOTE - SUNDERBANI
97826
63.95%
74.21%
0.00%
68.82%
20
84
NOWSHERA
86608
68.61%
77.80%
0.00%
73.05%
21
85
RAJOURI(ST)
89189
66.59%
74.85%
0.00%
70.57%
22
86
BUDHAL(ST)
95641
65.62%
75.00%
0.00%
70.04%
23
87
THANNAMANDI(ST)
122744
70.36%
75.58%
Nil
72.88%
24
88
SURANKOTE(ST)
113572
71.78%
78.29%
Nil
74.94%
25
89
POONCH HAVELI
129122
72.54%
76.68%
Nil
74.56%
26
90
MENDHAR(ST)
109636
69.18%
78.16%
Nil
73.56%
*NIL means there are no registered third gender electors

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर विधानसभा निवडणुकीच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 57.31% मतदानाची नोंद
27 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर विधानसभा निवडणुकीच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 57.31 % मतदान झाले असल्याचे भारत निवडणूक आयोगाने कळवले आहे. यासंदर्भात भारत निवडणूक आयोगाने दिनांक 25 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी जारी केलेल्या क्र. 139 आणि क्र. 140 या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकांनुसार जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या विधानसभा निवडणूक 2024 च्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील, 26 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांसाठी 57.31 % मतदानाची नोंद झाली आहे. या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील मतदानाची लिंगनिहाय आकडेवारी खाली दिली आहे :
टप्पा
पुरुष मतदान टक्केवारी महिला मतदान टक्केवारी तृतीयपंथी मतदान टक्केवारी एकूण मतदान टक्केवारी
टप्पा 2
(26 विधानसभा मतदारसंघ)
58.35%
56.22%
30.19%
57.31%
Sl.
No.
AC
No.
AC Name
Total
Electors Count
Voter Turnout in Percentage
Male
Female
TG
Total
1
17
KANGAN(ST)
78904
72.58%
71.76%
Nil
72.18%
2
18
GANDERBAL
129114
61.50%
52.80%
Nil
57.12%
3
19
HAZRATBAL
113014
37.08%
27.71%
Nil
32.39%
4
20
KHANYAR
91294
30.93%
21.30%
0.00%
26.09%
5
21
HABBAKADAL
95752
22.96%
16.70%
55.56%
19.81%
6
22
LAL CHOWK
107553
39.12%
29.22%
100.00%
34.15%
7
23
CHANNAPORA
85806
34.00%
25.10%
100.00%
29.53%
8
24
ZADIBAL
113034
36.08%
25.47%
40.00%
30.78%
9
25
EIDGAH
62080
41.09%
32.76%
0.00%
36.95%
10
26
CENTRAL SHALTENG
108141
35.96%
27.67%
0.00%
31.84%
11
27
BUDGAM
125605
57.42%
47.01%
0.00%
52.27%
12
28
BEERWAH
98371
69.01%
64.80%
50.00%
66.95%
13
29
KHANSAHIB
94319
71.96%
72.21%
25.00%
72.08%
14
30
CHRAR-i- SHARIEF
104734
71.19%
69.31%
66.67%
70.27%
15
31
CHADOORA
88835
60.99%
53.39%
0.00%
57.19%
16
56
GULABGARH(ST)
95388
72.95%
74.31%
50.00%
73.60%
17
57
REASI
85311
70.14%
74.20%
100.00%
72.06%
18
58
SHRI MATA VAISHNO DEVI
56506
80.78%
80.08%
Nil
80.45%
19
83
KALAKOTE - SUNDERBANI
97826
63.95%
74.21%
0.00%
68.82%
20
84
NOWSHERA
86608
68.61%
77.80%
0.00%
73.05%
21
85
RAJOURI(ST)
89189
66.59%
74.85%
0.00%
70.57%
22
86
BUDHAL(ST)
95641
65.62%
75.00%
0.00%
70.04%
23
87
THANNAMANDI(ST)
122744
70.36%
75.58%
Nil
72.88%
24
88
SURANKOTE(ST)
113572
71.78%
78.29%
Nil
74.94%
25
89
POONCH HAVELI
129122
72.54%
76.68%
Nil
74.56%
26
90
MENDHAR(ST)
109636
69.18%
78.16%
Nil
73.56%
*NIL means there are no registered third gender electors