Election Commission
Voter turnout of 57.31 % recorded in Phase-2 of J&K Assembly Elections
27 SEP 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of ECI’s two press notes no. 139 & 140 dated 25.09.2024, Voter turnout of 57.31 % has been recorded in phase-2 for 26 ACs in the ongoing J&K Assembly Elections 2024. The gender wise voter turnout figures for phase 2 are given below:
Phase
Male Turnout
Female turnout
Third gender turnout
Overall turnout
Phase 2
(26 ACs)
58.35%
56.22%
30.19%
57.31%
2. Voting turnout trends at the polling stations on the poll day was facilitated by the Commission through its Voter turnout App, every two hours starting 9:30 am onwards. CEO J&K has confirmed that all polling parties have returned safely and scrutiny has completed in the presence of the candidates/their authorised agents. The Assembly Constituency and gender wise voter turnout data for Phase 2 of J&K Assembly Elections is given at Table 1. Further, a copy of Form 17C is also provided to the candidates through their polling agents.
1. The voter turnout given in Table 1 is at the polling stations and final votes polled will be available post-counting with counting of postal ballots. Postal Ballots include Postal Ballots given to service voters, absentee voters (85+, PwD, Essential Services etc.) and Voters on Election Duty. Daily account of such Postal ballots received, as per established guidelines, are given to all candidates.
Table 1: AC wise and Gender wise Voter turnout at polling stations for Phase 2 of J&K Assembly Elections
Sl.
No.
AC
No.
AC Name
Total
Electors Count
Voter Turnout in Percentage
Male
Female
TG
Total
1
17
KANGAN(ST)
78904
72.58%
71.76%
Nil
72.18%
2
18
GANDERBAL
129114
61.50%
52.80%
Nil
57.12%
3
19
HAZRATBAL
113014
37.08%
27.71%
Nil
32.39%
4
20
KHANYAR
91294
30.93%
21.30%
0.00%
26.09%
5
21
HABBAKADAL
95752
22.96%
16.70%
55.56%
19.81%
6
22
LAL CHOWK
107553
39.12%
29.22%
100.00%
34.15%
7
23
CHANNAPORA
85806
34.00%
25.10%
100.00%
29.53%
8
24
ZADIBAL
113034
36.08%
25.47%
40.00%
30.78%
9
25
EIDGAH
62080
41.09%
32.76%
0.00%
36.95%
10
26
CENTRAL SHALTENG
108141
35.96%
27.67%
0.00%
31.84%
11
27
BUDGAM
125605
57.42%
47.01%
0.00%
52.27%
12
28
BEERWAH
98371
69.01%
64.80%
50.00%
66.95%
13
29
KHANSAHIB
94319
71.96%
72.21%
25.00%
72.08%
14
30
CHRAR-i- SHARIEF
104734
71.19%
69.31%
66.67%
70.27%
15
31
CHADOORA
88835
60.99%
53.39%
0.00%
57.19%
16
56
GULABGARH(ST)
95388
72.95%
74.31%
50.00%
73.60%
17
57
REASI
85311
70.14%
74.20%
100.00%
72.06%
18
58
SHRI MATA VAISHNO DEVI
56506
80.78%
80.08%
Nil
80.45%
19
83
KALAKOTE - SUNDERBANI
97826
63.95%
74.21%
0.00%
68.82%
20
84
NOWSHERA
86608
68.61%
77.80%
0.00%
73.05%
21
85
RAJOURI(ST)
89189
66.59%
74.85%
0.00%
70.57%
22
86
BUDHAL(ST)
95641
65.62%
75.00%
0.00%
70.04%
23
87
THANNAMANDI(ST)
122744
70.36%
75.58%
Nil
72.88%
24
88
SURANKOTE(ST)
113572
71.78%
78.29%
Nil
74.94%
25
89
POONCH HAVELI
129122
72.54%
76.68%
Nil
74.56%
26
90
MENDHAR(ST)
109636
69.18%
78.16%
Nil
73.56%
*NIL means there are no registered third gender electors

निर्वाचन आयोग
जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनाव के दूसरे चरण में 57.31 प्रतिशत मतदान दर्ज किया गया
27 SEP 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग के दो प्रेस नोट संख्या 139 और 140 दिनांक 25.09.2024 के अनुसार वर्तमान में चल रहे जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में 26 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए दूसरे चरण में 57.31 प्रतिशत मतदान दर्ज किया गया है। दूसरे चरण के लिए लिंगवार मतदान प्रतिशत के आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं:
चरण
पुरुष मतदान
महिला मतदान
तृतीय लिंग मतदान
समग्र मतदान
दूसरा चरण (26 विधानसभा )
58.35%
56.22%
30.19%
57.31%
2. वोट डालने के दिन मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान के रुझान को आयोग द्वारा अपने वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप के माध्यम से सुबह 9:30 बजे से हर दो घंटे में उपलब्ध कराया गया था। जम्मू-कश्मीर मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी ने पुष्टि की है कि सभी मतदान दल सुरक्षित लौट आए हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनाव के दूसरे चरण के लिए विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र और लिंगवार मतदाताओं के मतदान का आंकड़ा तालिका 1 में दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, उम्मीदवारों को उनके मतदान एजेंटों के माध्यम से फॉर्म 17सी की एक प्रति भी प्रदान की गयी है।
3. तालिका 1 में मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान प्रतिशत दिया गया है और डाले गए अंतिम वोट भी गिनती के बाद डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती के साथ उपलब्ध होंगे। डाक मतपत्रों में सेवाओं से जुड़े मतदाताओं, अनुपस्थित मतदाताओं (85+, दिव्यांग, आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े आदि) तथा चुनाव ड्यूटी पर मतदाताओं को दिए गए डाक मतपत्र शामिल हैं। स्थापित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, प्राप्त हुए ऐसे डाक मतपत्रों का दैनिक लेखा-जोखा सभी उम्मीदवारों को दिया जाता है।
तालिका 1: जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनाव के दूसरे चरण के लिए मतदान केंद्रों पर विधानसभा क्षेत्र वार और लिंग वार मतदाता मतदान
क्रम सं.
एसी नं.
एसी नाम
कुल पंजीकृत मतदाता
मतदाता मतदान प्रतिशत
पुरुष
महिला
टीजी
कुल
1
17
कंगन(एसटी)
78904
72.58%
71.76%
शून्य
72.18%
2
18
गांदरबल
129114
61.50%
52.80%
शून्य
57.12%
3
19
हजरतबल
113014
37.08%
27.71%
शून्य
32.39%
4
20
खन्यार
91294
30.93%
21.30%
0.00%
26.09%
5
21
हबाकदल
95752
22.96%
16.70%
55.56%
19.81%
6
22
लाल चौक
107553
39.12%
29.22%
100.00%
34.15%
7
23
चन्नापुरा
85806
34.00%
25.10%
100.00%
29.53%
8
24
जदीबल
113034
36.08%
25.47%
40.00%
30.78%
9
25
ईदगाह
62080
41.09%
32.76%
0.00%
36.95%
10
26
सेंट्रल शांटेंग
108141
35.96%
27.67%
0.00%
31.84%
11
27
बडगाम
125605
57.42%
47.01%
0.00%
52.27%
12
28
बीरवाह
98371
69.01%
64.80%
50.00%
66.95%
13
29
खानसाहिब
94319
71.96%
72.21%
25.00%
72.08%
14
30
चरार-ए-शरीफ
104734
71.19%
69.31%
66.67%
70.27%
15
31
चडूरा
88835
60.99%
53.39%
0.00%
57.19%
16
56
गुलाबगढ़(एसटी)
95388
72.95%
74.31%
50.00%
73.60%
17
57
रियासी
85311
70.14%
74.20%
100.00%
72.06%
18
58
श्री माता वैष्णो देवी
56506
80.78%
80.08%
शून्य
80.45%
19
83
कलाकोट-सुंदरबनी
97826
63.95%
74.21%
0.00%
68.82%
20
84
नौशेरा
86608
68.61%
77.80%
0.00%
73.05%
21
85
राजौरी(एसटी)
89189
66.59%
74.85%
0.00%
70.57%
22
86
बुदल(एसटी)
95641
65.62%
75.00%
0.00%
70.04%
23
87
थानामंडी(एसटी)
122744
70.36%
75.58%
शून्य
72.88%
24
88
सूरनकोट(एसटी)
113572
71.78%
78.29%
शून्य
74.94%
25
89
पूंछ हवेली
129122
72.54%
76.68%
शून्य
74.56%
26
90
मेंधर(एसटी)
109636
69.18%
78.16%
शून्य
73.56%
*शून्य का अर्थ है कि कोई पंजीकृत तृतीय लिंग मतदाता नहीं है