Ministry of Electronics & IT
10 years of Make in India
A transformative journey in Electronics, Mobile and Semiconductors
Electronics, one of the most impactful sectors in the Make-in-India: S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Rapid growth witnessed in electronics manufacturing; Up from from ₹1.9 lakh crore to ₹9.52 lakh crore in production and 22.7% export growth
99.2% of mobile phones sold in country are Made in India; 325 to 330 million mobile phones being manufactured in India every year
Mobile phones export has reached around ₹1,20,000 crore rupees from about ₹1,566 crore rupees in 2014-15
Electronic sector employing close to about 1.2 million people all over the country: Sh. S. Krishnan
26 SEP 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Make in India’ initiative has steadily contributed to the growth of the electronics sector, fostering increased domestic production, improving technological capabilities, and supporting the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. On the 10th anniversary of the Make-in-India (MII) campaign, S. Krishnan, Secretary of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), highlighted the tremendous impact of initiative on India's Electronics sector. He emphasized that electronics has emerged as one of the most impactful sectors.
Electronics manufacturing driving MII
Sh. Krishnan mentioned that the overall production of electronics in India at the beginning of this period, in 2014 -15, was 1.9 lakh crore and today it has reached 9.52 lakh crore with an annual compounded growth rate of 17.4%, significantly faster than the rest of the sectors of economy. Exports from India in the electronics manufacturing sector have also risen substantially from about ₹38,263 crore, that is USD 5.7 billion in 2014-15 to ₹2.41 lakh crore, or approximately USD 29.1 billion at the CAGR of 22.7%. This is also significantly faster than the growth of other export sectors.
Mobile phone manufacturing: A success story of MII
Secretary, MeitY highlighted that the Make in India achievement really is in a sense premised on the electronics sector and one of the big elements of the electronics sector has been the mobile phones. In 2014 -15 only 26% of the mobile phones which were being sold in India were made in India, the rest were being imported. Today, 99.2% of all mobile phones which are sold in India are made in India.
“We are manufacturing between 325 to 330 million mobile phones a year in India and on an average there are about a billion mobile phones in use in India.We have virtually saturated the domestic market and that's why you see that there's a substantial uptick in the exports of mobile phones.” he added.
The mobile phone export was about ₹1.2 lakh crores in 2023-24 and the exports have increased 77 times from what it was in 2014-15. In 2014-15, mobile phones export was worth about 1,566 crore rupees which has reached around 1,20,000 crore rupees now.
Secretary, MeitY said,“This is where the Make in India program has been truly successful and the reason for that has been policy support from the government of India, especially in the form of the PLI scheme for mobile sector, which has been amongst the most successful PLI schemes that have been launched.”
Big boost to employment through PLI scheme
Speaking on the PLI scheme for mobile sector, the Secretary, MeitY mentioned that the we have exceeded our overall production target, and have reached ₹6 lakh 661 crore as the total value of production and investment of 9,100 crore, which is again well above the investment. The total employment achieved has been 1,22,613, which again is as per the original target of the scheme. “So this has been one of the big stories in the Make in India,and today the electronic sector employs close to about 1.2 million people all over the country” he added.
Semiconductor manufacturing to shape the future of india’s electronics sector
Sh. Krishnan highlighted that setting up a semiconductor manufacturing base in the country has been the other big part of Make in India, which India has been attempting to achieve for over six decades. With the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission and the five major projects which have been approved, starting with Micron, the two projects by Tata Electronics, the one project by CG Power, and the last project by Kaynes, a real manufacturing base of semiconductors in this country is being established in India.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के 10 वर्ष
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मोबाइल और सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मेक-इन-इंडिया से जुड़े सबसे प्रभावशाली क्षेत्रों में से एक: एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में तेज विकास देखा गया; उत्पादन 1.9 लाख करोड़ से बढ़कर 9.52 लाख करोड़ हुआ और निर्यात में 22.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
देश में बिकने वाले 99.2 प्रतिशत मोबाइल फोन भारत में निर्मित हैं; भारत में हर वर्ष 325 से 330 मिलियन मोबाइल फोन का निर्माण किया जा रहा है
मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात 2014-15 में लगभग 1,566 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर लगभग 1,20,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्षेत्र देश भर में लगभग 1.2 मिलियन लोगों को रोजगार दे रहा है: श्री एस. कृष्णन
26 SEP 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल ने घरेलू उत्पादन में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देते हुए, तकनीकी क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाते हुए और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र के विकास में निरंतर योगदान दिया है। मेक-इन-इंडिया (एमआईआई) अभियान की 10वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव एस. कृष्णन ने भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र पर इस पहल के जबरदस्त प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सबसे प्रभावशाली क्षेत्रों में से एक बनकर उभरा है।
एमआईआई को गति देता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग
श्री कृष्णन ने इस तथ्य उल्लेख किया कि इस अवधि की शुरुआत में, 2014 -15 में, भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का कुल उत्पादन 1.9 लाख करोड़ था और आज यह 17.4 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक चक्रवृद्धि दर के साथ 9.52 लाख करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था के शेष अन्य क्षेत्रों की तुलना में काफी तेज है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र में भारत से होने वाला निर्यात भी 2014-15 में लगभग 38,263 करोड़ यानी 5.7 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़कर 2.41 लाख करोड़ या 22.7 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर पर लगभग 29.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का हो गया है। यह भी अन्य क्षेत्रों के निर्यात में हुई वृद्धि की तुलना में काफी तेज है।
मोबाइल फोन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग: एमआईआई की सफलता की एक कहानी
एमईआईटीवाई सचिव ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की उपलब्धि वास्तव में एक तरह से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र पर आधारित है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र का एक बड़ा तत्व मोबाइल फोन रहा है। वर्ष 2014 -15 में भारत में बिकने वाले केवल 26 प्रतिशत मोबाइल फोन ही भारत में निर्मित थे, शेष आयात किए जा रहे थे। आज भारत में बिकने वाले 99.2 प्रतिशत मोबाइल फोन भारत में ही निर्मित हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “हम भारत में प्रति वर्ष 325 से 330 मिलियन मोबाइल फोन का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और भारत में औसतन लगभग एक बिलियन मोबाइल फोन उपयोग में हैं। हमने घरेलू बाजार को वस्तुतः संतृप्त कर दिया है और यही कारण है कि आप देख सकते हैं कि मोबाइल फोन के निर्यात में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है।”
वर्ष 2023-24 में मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात लगभग 1.2 लाख करोड़ था और यह निर्यात 2014-15 की तुलना में 77 गुना बढ़ गया है। वर्ष 2014-15 में मोबाइल फोन का निर्यात करीब 1,566 करोड़ रुपये का था जो अब बढ़कर लगभग 1,20,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है।
एमईआईटीवाई सचिव ने कहा, “यह वह बिंदु है जहां ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम वास्तव में सफल रहा है और इसका कारण भारत सरकार की ओर से मिलने वाला नीतिगत समर्थन रहा है, विशेष रूप से मोबाइल क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना के रूप में, जो लॉन्च की गई सबसे सफल पीएलआई योजनाओं में से एक रही है।”
पीएलआई योजना के माध्यम से रोजगार को व्यापक बढ़ावा
मोबाइल क्षेत्र से संबंधित पीएलआई योजना के बारे में बोलते हुएएमईआईटीवाई सचिव ने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि हमने अपने समग्र उत्पादन लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है और 6 लाख 661 करोड़ रुपये के कुल मूल्य के उत्पादन और 9,100 करोड़ रुपये के कुल मूल्य के निवेश तक पहुंच गए हैं, जो निवेश लक्ष्य से काफी ऊपर है। कुल 1,22,613 रोजगार हासिल हुआ है, जो योजना के मूल लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस प्रकार, यह ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की बड़ी कहानियों में से एक रही है, और आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्षेत्र देश भर में लगभग 1.2 मिलियन लोगों को रोजगार दे रहा है।”
सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देगा
श्री कृष्णन ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश में सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग का आधार स्थापित करना ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ का दूसरा बड़ा हिस्सा है, जिसे भारत छह दशकों से अधिक समय से हासिल करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के शुभारंभ और पांच प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी के साथ देश में सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग का एक वास्तविक आधार स्थापित हो रहा है। मंजूर की गई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में माइक्रोन की एक परियोजना, टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की दो परियोजनाएं, सीजी पावर की एक परियोजना और कीन्स की एक परियोजना शामिल है।