மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் 10 ஆண்டுகள்
செல்பேசி ஏற்றுமதி 2014-15-ல் ரூ.1,566 கோடி என்பதிலிருந்து தற்போது ரூ.1,20,000 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது
மின்னணுத் துறை நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 1.2 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை அளித்துள்ளது: திரு எஸ் கிருஷ்ணன்
26 SEP 2024 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' முன்முயற்சி மின்னணுத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு சீராக பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பார்வைக்கு உதவியுள்ளது. மேக்-இன்-இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் 10 வது ஆண்டு விழாவில், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு எஸ்.கிருஷ்ணன், இந்தியாவின் மின்னணுத் துறையில் மேக் இன் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் மிகப்பெரிய தாக்கம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார். மிகவும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் துறைகளில் ஒன்றாக மின்னணுத்துறை உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி, 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 38,263 கோடி ரூபாய் என்பதிலிருந்து கணிசமாக உயர்ந்து தற்போது 2.41 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக அல்லது 29.1 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக உள்ளது. இது மற்ற ஏற்றுமதி துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சியை விட கணிசமாக வேகமடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் விற்கப்பட்ட செல்பேசிகளில் 26% மட்டுமே இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை. மீதமுள்ளவை இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டவை. இன்று இந்தியாவில் விற்பனையாகும் செல்பேசிகளில் 99.2% இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை.
இந்தியாவில் ஆண்டுக்கு 325 முதல் 330 மில்லியன் செல்பேசிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறோம். சுமார் ஒரு பில்லியன் செல்பேசிகள் இந்தியாவில் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் செல்பேசி ஏற்றுமதி சுமார் 1.2 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது 2014-15-ல் இருந்ததை விட 77 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். 2014-15-ம் ஆண்டில் செல்பேசி ஏற்றுமதி 1,566 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்தது, இது இப்போது சுமார் 1,20,000 கோடி ரூபாயை எட்டியுள்ளது என்ற விவரங்களை திரு கிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
செல்பேசி துறைக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய திரு கிருஷ்ணன், நாங்கள் ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தி இலக்கை தாண்டிவிட்டோம் என்றார். உற்பத்தி மதிப்பு ரூ. 6 லட்சத்து 661 கோடியை எட்டியிருப்பதாகவும் முதலீட்டின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ.9,100 கோடியாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். திட்டத்தின் அசல் இலக்குபடி.மொத்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு 1,22,613 ஆக உள்ளது.எனவே இதுவும் மேக் இன் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிக் கதைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இன்று மின்னணுத் துறை நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 1.2 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் குறைகடத்தி உற்பத்தித் தளத்தை அமைப்பது என்பது மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் மற்றொரு பெரிய பகுதியாகும் என்றும், இதை அடைய இந்தியா அறுபது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக முயன்று வருகிறது என்றும் திரு கிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059081

Ministry of Electronics & IT
10 years of Make in India
A transformative journey in Electronics, Mobile and Semiconductors
Electronics, one of the most impactful sectors in the Make-in-India: S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Rapid growth witnessed in electronics manufacturing; Up from from ₹1.9 lakh crore to ₹9.52 lakh crore in production and 22.7% export growth
99.2% of mobile phones sold in country are Made in India; 325 to 330 million mobile phones being manufactured in India every year
Mobile phones export has reached around ₹1,20,000 crore rupees from about ₹1,566 crore rupees in 2014-15
Electronic sector employing close to about 1.2 million people all over the country: Sh. S. Krishnan
26 SEP 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Make in India’ initiative has steadily contributed to the growth of the electronics sector, fostering increased domestic production, improving technological capabilities, and supporting the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. On the 10th anniversary of the Make-in-India (MII) campaign, S. Krishnan, Secretary of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), highlighted the tremendous impact of initiative on India's Electronics sector. He emphasized that electronics has emerged as one of the most impactful sectors.
Electronics manufacturing driving MII
Sh. Krishnan mentioned that the overall production of electronics in India at the beginning of this period, in 2014 -15, was 1.9 lakh crore and today it has reached 9.52 lakh crore with an annual compounded growth rate of 17.4%, significantly faster than the rest of the sectors of economy. Exports from India in the electronics manufacturing sector have also risen substantially from about ₹38,263 crore, that is USD 5.7 billion in 2014-15 to ₹2.41 lakh crore, or approximately USD 29.1 billion at the CAGR of 22.7%. This is also significantly faster than the growth of other export sectors.
Mobile phone manufacturing: A success story of MII
Secretary, MeitY highlighted that the Make in India achievement really is in a sense premised on the electronics sector and one of the big elements of the electronics sector has been the mobile phones. In 2014 -15 only 26% of the mobile phones which were being sold in India were made in India, the rest were being imported. Today, 99.2% of all mobile phones which are sold in India are made in India.
“We are manufacturing between 325 to 330 million mobile phones a year in India and on an average there are about a billion mobile phones in use in India.We have virtually saturated the domestic market and that's why you see that there's a substantial uptick in the exports of mobile phones.” he added.
The mobile phone export was about ₹1.2 lakh crores in 2023-24 and the exports have increased 77 times from what it was in 2014-15. In 2014-15, mobile phones export was worth about 1,566 crore rupees which has reached around 1,20,000 crore rupees now.
Secretary, MeitY said,“This is where the Make in India program has been truly successful and the reason for that has been policy support from the government of India, especially in the form of the PLI scheme for mobile sector, which has been amongst the most successful PLI schemes that have been launched.”
Big boost to employment through PLI scheme
Speaking on the PLI scheme for mobile sector, the Secretary, MeitY mentioned that the we have exceeded our overall production target, and have reached ₹6 lakh 661 crore as the total value of production and investment of 9,100 crore, which is again well above the investment. The total employment achieved has been 1,22,613, which again is as per the original target of the scheme. “So this has been one of the big stories in the Make in India,and today the electronic sector employs close to about 1.2 million people all over the country” he added.
Semiconductor manufacturing to shape the future of india’s electronics sector
Sh. Krishnan highlighted that setting up a semiconductor manufacturing base in the country has been the other big part of Make in India, which India has been attempting to achieve for over six decades. With the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission and the five major projects which have been approved, starting with Micron, the two projects by Tata Electronics, the one project by CG Power, and the last project by Kaynes, a real manufacturing base of semiconductors in this country is being established in India.