Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Paatil to visit Odisha to participate in activities under ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign
Odisha to hold 25,376 events, transformation of 2003 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 314 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs across its rural areas under SHS 2024
25 SEP 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, will be visiting Odisha tomorrow to take part in activities for the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign. Joined by the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the visit will focus on assessing the State’s performance in sanitation, cleanliness, ODF Plus Model declaration and improved waste management systems.
Key Highlights of the Visit
The visit will begin at Suando village, the birthplace of Utkalamani Pandit Gopabandhu Das, a noted social reformer of Odisha, where the Union Minister will take part in a tree plantation drive as a part of the SHS campaign under Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam. The dignitaries will be visiting the Utkalamani Memorial Museum, following which they will visit the Bidyadharpur village, to engage with beneficiaries of the Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) programme and assess the various sanitation assets created under SBM(G).
A convention will be held at Biraramachandrapur GP for Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) members, during which the VWSC Training Manual will be launched. The event will include demonstrations of water testing by women’s self-help groups (SHGs) and award distribution to best-performing Gram Panchayats.
Review of Sanitation and Waste Management Progress
During the visit, the Union Minister will review Odisha’s ongoing progress under SBM-G, where 65.88% of villages have been declared ODF Plus Model villages and 91.38% villages have arrangements for greywater management and 70.69% villages have arrangements of Solid Waste Management. While substantial progress has been made in the state, the way ahead will ensure ODF Plus Model verification for all villages by December 2024. The Minister’s visit will also enable the State’s ongoing efforts in furthering forward linkages for expediting use of plastic waste in road construction and ensuring ODF sustainability apart from involving SHGs in O&M of sanitation assets.
Public Engagement and Mass Participation
The visit comes in the backdrop of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, which is seeing massive participation across all 314 blocks of Odisha. This campaign is ongoing from September 17 to October 1, with the culmination on Gandhi Jayanti, commemorating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, Odisha has planned for 25,376 events, transformation of 2003 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 314 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs across its rural areas. Out of these 11,799 events have already been completed seeing a participation of 20.7 lakh people till date. This number reflects the ongoing efforts that are being made to involve local communities in taking ownership of their sanitation systems and ensuring that the gains made through Swachh Bharat Mission are sustained.
On September 26, 2024, a major 'Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir' event across 314 blocks will be held to promote the safety and welfare of sanitation workers across the state.
The visit by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti is a testament to the Government’s resolve to drive the message of cleanliness across rural India and ensure that the vision of Sampoorna Swachh Bharat becomes a permanent reality.

ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ହିଁ ସେବା (ଏସଏଚଏସ) ୨୦୨୪ ଅଭିଯାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି ଆର ପାଟିଲ
ଏସ୍ଏଚ୍ଏସ୍ ୨୦୨୪ ଅଧୀନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏହାର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୨୫,୩୭୬ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ୨୦୦୩ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ୟୁନିଟ୍ (ସିଟିୟୁ) ଏବଂ ୩୧୪ ସଫେଇ ମିତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ
25 SEP 2024 7:31PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି ଆର ପାଟିଲ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଓଡିଶା ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସି ଚାଲିଥିବା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ହିଁ ସେବା (ଏସଏଚଏସ) ଅଭିଯାନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପରିମଳ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଓଡିଏଫ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ମଡେଲ ଘୋଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଆକଳନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସମାଜ ସଂସ୍କାରକ ଉତ୍କଳମଣି ପଣ୍ଡିତ ଗୋପବନ୍ଧୁ ଦାସଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ସୁଆଣ୍ଡୋ ଗ୍ରାମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମା କେ ନାମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏସଏଚ୍ଏସ୍ ଅଭିଯାନର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଉତ୍କଳମଣି ସ୍ମାରକୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ପରେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଧରପୁର ଗ୍ରାମ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଘରୋଇ ଶୌଚାଳୟ (ଆଇଏଚ୍ଏଚ୍ଏଲ୍) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହିତ ଏସବିଏମ୍ (ଜି) ଅଧୀନରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରିମଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଆକଳନ କରିବେ।
ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଜଳ ଓ ପରିମଳ ସମିତି (ଭିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଏସସି) ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବୀରରାମଚନ୍ଦ୍ରପୁର ପଞ୍ଚାୟତଠାରେ ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଭିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଏସସି ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ମାନୁଆଲ୍ ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଏସ୍ଏଚଜି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜଳ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିତରଣ କରାଯିବ।
ପରିମଳ ଓ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏସବିଏମ୍-ଜି ଅଧୀନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଚାଲିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ୬୫.୮୮% ଗାଁକୁ ଓଡିଏଫ୍ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ମଡେଲ୍ ଗ୍ରାମ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ୯୧.୩୮% ଗ୍ରାମରେ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ୭୦.୬୯% ଗ୍ରାମରେ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଗାମୀ ୨୦୨୪ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମସ୍ତ ଗାଁ ପାଇଁ ଓଡିଏଫ୍ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ମଡେଲ୍ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସଡ଼କ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିର ଓଆଣ୍ଡଏମରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ସହିତ ଓଡିଏଫର ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ବ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ।
ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଓ ଜନଭାଗିଦାରୀ
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସମସ୍ତ ୩୧୪ଟି ବ୍ଲକରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ହିଁ ସେବା (ଏସ୍ଏଚ୍ଏସ୍) ୨୦୨୪ ଅଭିଯାନ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୭ରୁ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ ଏବଂ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନର ଦଶମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ହିଁ ସେବା ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏହାର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୨୫,୩୭୬ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ୨୦୦୩ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ୟୁନିଟ୍ (ସିଟିୟୁ) ଏବଂ ୩୧୪ଟି ସଫେଇମିତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶିବିରର ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି। ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୦.୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ୧୧,୭୯୯ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶେଷ କରିସାରିଲେଣି। ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିମଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ମାଲିକାନା ନେବାରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲାଭକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚାଲିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି ।
୨୦୨୪ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୬ତାରିଖରେ ରାଜ୍ୟବ୍ୟାପୀ ସଫେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ୩୧୪ଟି ବ୍ଲକରେ ଏକ ବୃହତ୍ ସଫେଇ ମିତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶିବିର ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବାସ୍ତବତା ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରମାଣ ।