जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ओडिशा, एसएचएस 2024 के तहत अपने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 25,376 कार्यक्रमों, 2003 स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयां (सीटीयू) के परिवर्तन और 314 सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों का आयोजन करेगा।
25 SEP 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, कल ओडिशा का दौरा करेंगे और चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान की गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे। ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री मोहन चरण माझी के साथ, इस यात्रा में राज्य के स्वच्छता, सफाई, ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल की घोषणा और बेहतर कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
यात्रा के प्रमुख बिंदु:
यात्रा ओडिशा के एक प्रसिद्ध सामाजिक सुधारक उत्कलमणि पंडित गोपाबंधु दास के जन्मस्थान, सुआंडो गांव से शुरू होगी। यहाँ केंद्रीय मंत्री एसएचएस अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लेंगे। सभी गणमान्य व्यक्ति उत्कलमणि स्मारक संग्रहालय का दौरा करेंगे। इसके बाद वे बिद्याधरपुर गांव जाएँगे, जहाँ वे इंडिविजुअल हाउस होल्ड लैट्रिन (आईएचएचएल) कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे और एसबीएम (जी) के तहत बनाई गई विभिन्न स्वच्छता निधियों का आकलन करेंगे।
ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) सदस्यों के लिए बिरारामचंद्रपुर जीपी में एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसके दौरान वीडब्ल्यूएससी प्रशिक्षण मैनुअल लॉन्च किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा पानी के परीक्षण का प्रदर्शन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले ग्राम पंचायतों को पुरस्कार वितरण शामिल होगा।
स्वच्छता और कचरा प्रबंधन की प्रगति की समीक्षा:
यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री एसबीएम-जी के तहत ओडिशा की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे, जहाँ 65.88 प्रतिशत गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांव घोषित किया गया है और 91.38 प्रतिशत गांवों में ग्रे वाटर प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है और 70.69 प्रतिशत गांवों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है। हालांकि राज्य में पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है, लेकिन आगे की योजना दिसंबर 2024 तक सभी गांवों के लिए ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल का सत्यापन सुनिश्चित करेगी। मंत्री की यात्रा राज्य को सड़क निर्माण में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उपयोग को तेज करने और स्वच्छता निधियों संपत्तियों के संचालन और रखरखाव में एसएचजी को शामिल करने के अलावा ओडीएफ सस्टेनेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने को सक्षम बनाएगी।
जन भागीदारी और सामूहिक भागीदारी:
यह यात्रा वर्तमान में चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान की पृष्ठभूमि में हो रही है, जिसमें ओडिशा के सभी 314 ब्लॉकों में बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी देखी जा रही है। यह अभियान 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर तक चल रहा है, जिसका समापन गांधी जयंती पर होगा, जो स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत, ओडिशा ने अपने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 25,376 कार्यक्रमों, 2003 क्लीनलीनेस टारगेट यूनिटों (सीटीयू) को परिवर्तित करने और 314 सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों की योजना बनाई है। इनमें से 11,799 कार्यक्रम पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिसमें आज तक 20.7 लाख लोगों की भागीदारी देखी गई है। यह संख्या उन चल रहे प्रयासों को दर्शाती है जो स्थानीय समुदायों को अपनी स्वच्छता सिस्टमों का स्वामित्व लेने और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के माध्यम से प्राप्त लाभों को टिकाऊ बनाए रखने में शामिल करने के लिए किए जा रहे हैं।
26 सितंबर, 2024 को, राज्य भर के 314 ब्लॉकों में बड़े पैमाने पर 'सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर' कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा, जो राज्य भर में स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देगा।
जल शक्ति मंत्री की यात्रा सरकार के ग्रामीण भारत में स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने और संपूर्ण स्वच्छ भारत के दर्शन को स्थायी वास्तविकता बनाने के संकल्प का प्रमाण है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Paatil to visit Odisha to participate in activities under ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 Campaign
Odisha to hold 25,376 events, transformation of 2003 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 314 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs across its rural areas under SHS 2024
25 SEP 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, will be visiting Odisha tomorrow to take part in activities for the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign. Joined by the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the visit will focus on assessing the State’s performance in sanitation, cleanliness, ODF Plus Model declaration and improved waste management systems.
Key Highlights of the Visit
The visit will begin at Suando village, the birthplace of Utkalamani Pandit Gopabandhu Das, a noted social reformer of Odisha, where the Union Minister will take part in a tree plantation drive as a part of the SHS campaign under Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam. The dignitaries will be visiting the Utkalamani Memorial Museum, following which they will visit the Bidyadharpur village, to engage with beneficiaries of the Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) programme and assess the various sanitation assets created under SBM(G).
A convention will be held at Biraramachandrapur GP for Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) members, during which the VWSC Training Manual will be launched. The event will include demonstrations of water testing by women’s self-help groups (SHGs) and award distribution to best-performing Gram Panchayats.
Review of Sanitation and Waste Management Progress
During the visit, the Union Minister will review Odisha’s ongoing progress under SBM-G, where 65.88% of villages have been declared ODF Plus Model villages and 91.38% villages have arrangements for greywater management and 70.69% villages have arrangements of Solid Waste Management. While substantial progress has been made in the state, the way ahead will ensure ODF Plus Model verification for all villages by December 2024. The Minister’s visit will also enable the State’s ongoing efforts in furthering forward linkages for expediting use of plastic waste in road construction and ensuring ODF sustainability apart from involving SHGs in O&M of sanitation assets.
Public Engagement and Mass Participation
The visit comes in the backdrop of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign, which is seeing massive participation across all 314 blocks of Odisha. This campaign is ongoing from September 17 to October 1, with the culmination on Gandhi Jayanti, commemorating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, Odisha has planned for 25,376 events, transformation of 2003 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 314 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs across its rural areas. Out of these 11,799 events have already been completed seeing a participation of 20.7 lakh people till date. This number reflects the ongoing efforts that are being made to involve local communities in taking ownership of their sanitation systems and ensuring that the gains made through Swachh Bharat Mission are sustained.
On September 26, 2024, a major 'Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir' event across 314 blocks will be held to promote the safety and welfare of sanitation workers across the state.
The visit by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti is a testament to the Government’s resolve to drive the message of cleanliness across rural India and ensure that the vision of Sampoorna Swachh Bharat becomes a permanent reality.