Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Swachhata Hi Seva - 2024 Campaign in full swing, DoC reviews progress
24 SEP 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The progress of various activities being undertaken under Swachhata Hi Sewa – 2024 campaign for the Department of Commerce and its Attached Offices/ Subordinate Offices/ Autonomous organizations and PSUs was reviewed by the Additional Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhadoo on 24th September, 2024.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-24 at 6.46.35 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2024-09-24 at 6.46.34 PM.jpeg
The Department and its organizations have so far identified around 600 activities and more than 100 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) under the campaign.
The organizations apprised the progress of various activities being undertaken viz. ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, Swachhata Pledge, awareness campaign, debates/ quiz competitions, human chains, cyclathons/ walkathons along with regular cleaning of CTUs/ Black spots around the office premises. Many organizations have also organized ‘Health Shivirs’ where preventive health check-ups were carried out for the Safai Mitras/ Sanitation workers.
The organizations and the employees of the Department are enthusiastically participating in the various activities to create awareness among the masses and also cleanliness of the neighborhood. It was impressed upon them to undertake the activities in a meaningful and substantive way to make lasting impression.
As the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 4.0 is also in progress, all the organizations were also apprised about the list of preparatory activities to be undertaken by them during the duration of the campaign. Special emphasis was laid on the cleanliness within office premises, scrap disposal, record management including recording/ weeding of records, reduction of pendency of references received in the office including on CPGRAMS and ease/ simplification of rules and procedures.
All the organizations were also impressed upon to maintain the momentum of Swachhata Hi Sewa – 2024 campaign by identifying more activities and CTUs for wider impact of the campaign leading to Swachh Bharat Diwas i.e. 2nd October, 2024.
‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ plantation drive activity carried out under Swachhata Hi Seva-2024 Campaign, in the presence of CMD, ED, GMs and other officials at ECGC Mumbai.
Health check up for farm workers of the Rubber Board Central Experiment Station at Chethackal under 'Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir' as part of Observance of Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign.
Officers and Staff of the Office of the Development Commissioner, Kandla SEZ took Swachhata pledge on the occasion of Swachhata-2024.
On September 19, 2024, Spices Board Divisional Office, Mangan, and Govt. Primary School students united for the Swachhata Pledge and a tree planting drive.
On September 19, 2024, a quiz competition was organized by the Department of Commerce at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi for the officials of Department of Commerce, DPIIT and DGFT.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024 अभियान जोरों पर चल रहा है, वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी) ने इसकी प्रगति की समीक्षा की
24 SEP 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अजय भादू ने 24 सितंबर, 2024 को वाणिज्य विभाग और उससे संबद्ध कार्यालय/अधीनस्थ कार्यालय/स्वायत्त संगठन और पीएसयू के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024 अभियान के तहत की जा रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
अभियान के तहत अब तक विभाग और उसके विभिन्न संगठनों ने लगभग 600 गतिविधियों और 100 से अधिक स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) की पहचान की है। संगठनों ने कार्यालय परिसर के आसपास सीटीयू/ब्लैक स्पॉट की नियमित सफाई के साथ-साथ 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम', स्वच्छता शपथ, जागरूकता अभियान, वाद-विवाद/प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं, मानव शृंखला, साइक्लोथॉन/वॉकथॉन जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों की प्रगति से अवगत कराया।
कई संगठनों की ओर से 'स्वास्थ्य शिविर' भी आयोजित किए। यहां पर सफाई मित्रों/स्वच्छता के काम में लगे लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की जांच की गई।
विभाग के संगठन और कर्मचारी लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा कर रहे हैं। साथ ही आस-पास में सफाई के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहे हैं। लोगों पर इनके स्थायी प्रभाव डालने के लिए गतिविधियों को सार्थक और ठोस तरीके से करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 का प्रारंभिक चरण भी प्रगति पर है। ऐसे में सभी संगठनों को अभियान की अवधि के दौरान उनके द्वारा की जाने वाली प्रारंभिक गतिविधियों की सूची से भी अवगत कराया गया। कार्यालय परिसर के भीतर साफ-सफाई, स्क्रैप को निपटाने, अभिलेखों की रिकॉर्डिंग/छंटनी सहित रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, सीपीजीआरएएमएस सहित कार्यालय में प्राप्त संदर्भों की पेंडेंसी में कमी और नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं की सहजता/सरलीकरण पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
सभी संगठनों को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस यानी 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक अभियान के व्यापक प्रभाव के लिए अधिक गतिविधियों और सीटीयू की पहचान करके स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2024 अभियान की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया।
ईसीजीसी मुंबई में सीएमडी, ईडी, जीएम और अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024 अभियान के तहत 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पौधारोपण अभियान चलाया गया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान को देखते हुए 'सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर' के तहत चेथक्कल में स्थित रबड़ बोर्ड सेंट्रल एक्सपेरिमेंट स्टेशन के खेत मजदूरों के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच की व्यवस्था की गई।
कांडला एसईजेड स्थित विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता-2024 के अवसर पर स्वच्छता की शपथ ली।
मंगन में स्थित मसाला बोर्ड मंडल कार्यालय और सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालय के छात्रों ने 19 सितंबर, 2024 को स्वच्छता की शपथ ली और पौधारोपण अभियान में हिस्सा लिया।
वाणिज्य विभाग की ओर से नई दिल्ली स्थित वाणिज्य भवन में 19 सितंबर, 2024 को वाणिज्य विभाग, डीपीआईआईटी और डीजीएफटी के अधिकारियों के लिए प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।