Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel delivers the keynote address at the “Interactive TB Vaccines Dialogue” organized by STOP TB Partnership on the sidelines of the ongoing 79th session of the UNGA
Reaffirms India’s commitment to Global TB Elimination Efforts; speaks about the Research & Development of TB vaccines in India
India is progressing against the Sustainable Development Goals at a far greater pace than the global average, with a decline in TB incidence by 16% from 237 per hundred thousand population in 2015 to 199 in 2022 and a decline of 18% in TB deaths during this period: Smt. Patel
“Till Aug 2024, NTEP has disbursed 373 million USD to more than 10 million TB patients under the Nikshay Poshan Yojana since its inception in 2018”
“With over 7,767 molecular diagnostic laboratories, cutting-edge treatment protocols, and an 88% treatment success rate, India's TB program has become a model for the world”
“The Stop TB Partnership, a beacon of collective strength, has evolved into a global force comprising over 2,000 partners from diverse sectors, all united in our resolve to eliminate TB as a public health problem by 2030”
24 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel delivered the keynote address at the “Interactive TB Vaccines Dialogue” event organized by STOP TB Partnerships on the sidelines of the ongoing 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York City, today. As part of ongoing initiatives to expedite the fight against tuberculosis (TB), the event convened experts, dignitaries, and critical stakeholders from around the globe.
The objectives of the TB Vaccines Dialogue include: convening key and relevant country and global stakeholders and partners who, now and in the future, will be critical for the practical and realistic development and delivery of TB vaccines; and understanding and start addressing critical misconceptions, questions, and knowledge gaps, including needs, desires, and challenges related to the practical and realistic development and delivery of TB vaccines.
Delivering an affirming statement of global leadership during the Dialogue, Smt. Patel highlighted India's role as Chair of the Stop TB Partnership Board and reiterated the nation's commitment to eliminating TB as a public health problem by 2030 and ensuring a healthier future for all. She highlighted that “India is progressing against the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) at a far greater pace than the global average, with a decline in TB incidence by 16% from 237 per hundred thousand population in 2015 to 199 in 2022 and a decline of 18% in TB deaths from 28 per hundred thousand population in 2015 to 23 in 2022.”
She further added that, “under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has made remarkable strides in TB care and prevention, from infrastructure expansion to financial support for patients”, referencing the National Strategic Plan that has significantly scaled up TB services nationwide. With over 7,767 molecular diagnostic laboratories, cutting-edge treatment protocols, and an 88% treatment success rate, India's TB program has become a model for the world. India initiated Nikshay Poshan Yojana in 2018 for providing $6 USD/month to support nutrition of TB patients for the entire duration of treatment. Cumulatively, till Aug 2024, NTEP has disbursed 373 million USD to more than 10 million TB patients.”
Emphasizing the critical need for new vaccines, Smt. Patel stated that “TB has been the worst killer amongst all infectious diseases. While the childhood BCG vaccine has been essential in protecting children, its protective effects diminish with age” and “despite our advances, the world still loses millions of lives to TB. So, the time to invest in innovative vaccines is now."
Highlighting the “urgent need for an innovative and effective TB Vaccine”, Smt. Patel emphasized that “the unmet need for a TB Vaccine, and its potential role in TB elimination is where the world is focusing now” and “this forum represents a critical opportunity for us to come together, share knowledge, and accelerate the development of these life-saving vaccines. The past decades have witnessed a reawakening of novel vaccine approaches. Technical advances in molecular genetics and the design of viral vectors and adjuvants have facilitated TB vaccine development.” She further added that “with around 16 vaccines having entered clinical trial assessments, the future of TB vaccine development looks considerably brighter than before.”
She highlighted India’s Research & Development (R&D) with recombinant BCG VPM1002 and Immuvac, the ongoing trial for evaluation of BCG revaccination in adults, and another trial in Phase IIb with novel vaccine MTBVAC ongoing among adults.
Underlining the importance of the Stop TB Partnership, Smt. Patel stated that, “the partnership is a beacon of collective strength and has evolved into a global force comprising over 2,000 partners from diverse sectors, all united in our resolve to eliminate TB as a public health problem by 2030.”
Offering to “share India’s experiences and capacities in the area”, Smt. Patel stated that, “as chair of the Stop TB Partnership Board, my call to action is to ensure that the world has at least one new and effective TB vaccine in the next one year”. She concluded her address by urging the stakeholders to come together for “increased funding for TB Vaccine research; fostering global collaboration of governments, public and private institutions, and donors to ensure that “the vaccines are not only developed but also made available to people equitably, learning from the painful lessons of access to COVID vaccines.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت انوپریہ پٹیل نے یو این جی اے کے جاری 79ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘انٹرایکٹو ٹی بی ویکسینز ڈائیلاگ’’ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
انہوں نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی عالمی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کی اور ہندوستان میں ٹی بی ویکسین کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے بارے میں بات کی
ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے خلاف عالمی اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ٹی بی کے معاملوں میں 2015 میں 237 فی لاکھ آبادی سے 2022 میں 199 تک ٹی بی کے معاملوں میں 16 فیصد کی کمی اور اس دوران ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات میں 18 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے: محترمہ پٹیل
‘‘اگست 2024 تک، این ٹی ای پی نے 2018 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے نکشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت ٹی بی کے 10 ملین سے زیادہ مریضوں کو 373 ملین امریکی ڈالر تقسیم کیے ہیں’’
‘‘7,767 سے زیادہ مالیکیولر تشخیصی لیبارٹریز، جدید ترین علاج کے پروٹوکول، اور 88فیصد علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا ٹی بی پروگرام دنیا کے لیے ایک نمونہ بن گیا ہے’’
‘‘اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ، جو کہ اجتماعی طاقت کی روشنی ہے، ایک عالمی قوت میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے جس میں متنوع شعبوں کے 2,000 پارٹنرز شامل ہیں، جو 2030 تک صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم میں متحد ہیں’’
24 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج نیو یارک شہر میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) کے جاری 79ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپس کے زیر اہتمام "انٹرایکٹو ٹی بی ویکسینز ڈائیلاگ" ایونٹ میں کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے خلاف جنگ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جاری اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اس تقریب نے دنیا بھر سے ماہرین، معززین، اور اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بلایا۔
ٹی بی ویکسینز ڈائیلاگ کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں: اہم اور متعلقہ ملک اور عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور شراکت داروں کو بلانا جو، اب اور مستقبل میں، ٹی بی کی ویکسین کی عملی اور حقیقت پسندانہ ترقی اور فراہمی کے لیے اہم ہوں گے۔ اور ٹی بی ویکسین کی عملی اور حقیقت پسندانہ نشوونما اور فراہمی سے متعلق اہم غلط فہمیوں، سوالات، اور علمی خلا کو سمجھنا اور دور کرنا شروع کرنا، جس میں ضروریات، خواہشات اور چیلنجزشامل ہیں۔
ڈائیلاگ کے دوران عالمی قیادت کا تصدیقی بیان دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ بورڈ کے چیئر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور 2030 تک صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے اور سب کے لیے ایک صحت مند مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ "ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے خلاف عالمی اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، 2015 میں 237 فی لاکھ آبادی سے ٹی بی کے واقعات میں 16 فیصد کی کمی اور 2022 میں 199 تک ٹی بی کے واقعات میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات میں 18 فیصد 2015 میں 28 فی لاکھ آبادی تھی جو 2022 میں 23 ہو گئی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت مند قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے ٹی بی کی روک تھام میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع سے لے کر مریضوں کے لیے مالی امداد تک"، قومی اسٹریٹجک پلان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جس نے ٹی بی کی خدمات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 7,767 سے زیادہ مالیکیولر تشخیصی لیبارٹریز، جدید ترین علاج پروٹوکول، اور 88فیصد علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا ٹی بی پروگرام دنیا کے لیے ایک نمونہ بن گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2018 میں نِکشے پوشن یوجنا شروع کیا تاکہ علاج کی پوری مدت کے لیے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی غذائیت میں مدد کے لیے $6 امریکی ڈالر /ماہ فراہم کی جائے۔ مجموعی طور پر، اگست 2024 تک، این ٹی ای پی نے ٹی بی کے 10 ملین سے زیادہ مریضوں کو 373 ملین امریکی ڈالر تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
نئی ویکسین کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ۔ پٹیل نے کہا کہ "تمام متعدی بیماریوں میں ٹی بی سب سے زیادہ قاتل رہا ہے۔ اگرچہ بچپن میں بی سی جی ویکسین بچوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ضروری رہی ہے، لیکن اس کے حفاظتی اثرات عمر کے ساتھ کم ہوتے جاتے ہیں" اور "ہماری ترقی کے باوجود، دنیا اب بھی لاکھوں جانیں ٹی بی سے ہار رہی ہے۔ لہذا، اب جدید ویکسین میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔"
"ایک جدید اور موثر ٹی بی ویکسین کی فوری ضرورت" کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "ٹی بی ویکسین کی ضرورت پوری نہیں ہوئی، اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں اس کا ممکنہ کردار وہ جگہ ہے جہاں دنیا اس وقت توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے" اور "یہ فورم ہمارے لیے اکٹھے ہونے، علم کا اشتراک کرنے، اور ان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم موقع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ زندگی بچانے والی ویکسین پچھلی دہائیوں نے ویکسین کے نئے طریقوں کی دوبارہ بیداری کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ مالیکیولر جینیٹکس میں تکنیکی ترقی اور وائرل ویکٹرز اور اس سے منسلک عناصر کے ڈیزائن نے ٹی بی ویکسین کی نشوونما میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "تقریباً 16 ویکسینز کے کلینیکل ٹرائل کے جائزوں میں داخل ہونے کے ساتھ، ٹی بی کی ویکسین کی نشوونما کا مستقبل پہلے کے مقابلے میں کافی روشن نظر آتا ہے۔"
انہوں نے ریکومبیننٹ بی سی جی ای ایم پی 1002 اور ایماکوو کے ساتھ انڈیا کی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آراینڈ ڈی) پر روشنی ڈالی، بالغوں میں بی سی جی ری ویکسینیشن کی جانچ کے لیے جاری ٹرائل، اور فیز آئی آئی بی میں ایک اور ٹرائل جس میں نوول ویکسین ایم ٹی بی وی اے سی بالغوں میں جاری ہے۔
اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ، "شراکت داری اجتماعی طاقت کا ایک مینار ہے اور مختلف شعبوں کے 2,000 شراکت داروں پر مشتمل ایک عالمی قوت میں تبدیل ہوئی ہے، جو کہ 2030 تک صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم میں متحد ہیں۔"
"علاقے میں ہندوستان کے تجربات اور صلاحیتوں کو بانٹنے" کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ "اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ بورڈ کے چیئر کے طور پر، میرا مطالبہ یہ ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ دنیا کو اگلے ایک سال میں کم از کم ایک نئی اور موثر ٹی بی ویکسین ملے"۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا کہ "ٹی بی ویکسین کی تحقیق کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​میں اضافہ؛ حکومتوں، سرکاری اور نجی اداروں اور عطیہ دہندگان کے عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ "کووڈ ویکسین تک رسائی کے تکلیف دہ اسباق سے سیکھتے ہوئے، ویکسین نہ صرف تیار کی گئی ہیں بلکہ لوگوں کو مساوی طور پر دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔"