Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated COMPUTER SECURITY INCIDENT RESPONSE TEAM – POWER (CSIRT–POWER) facility
23 SEP 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated COMPUTER SECURITY INCIDENT RESPONSE TEAM – POWER (CSIRT–POWER) facility at Northern Regional Power Committee, Shaheed Jeet Singh Marg, Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi,today.
On the occasion Union Minister said the CSIRT Power facility is a significant step forward in the mission to protect one of the most vital components of our national infrastructure—our power infrastructure.
Shri Manohar Lal also said that the threats we face today are unlike those of the past. Cyberattacks have emerged as a serious and growing concern, capable of causing significant disruptions with far-reaching consequences. The power sector, being at the heart of our national infrastructure, is a prime target for such attacks.
He said that the CSIRT-Power, which is being inaugurated today, is a proactive response to these challenges. It is more than just a facility—it is a fortress, built to defend our power system from the ever-evolving landscape of cyber threats.
The power sector's digital infrastructure faces heightened threats from nation/state-sponsored adversaries with advanced capabilities. The existing sub-sectoral Computer Emergency Response Teams (CERTs) lack the necessary legal mandate, resources, and skilled professionals to address cybersecurity incidents effectively. The sector's ongoing digital transformation has expanded the attack surface, increasing vulnerabilities. Additionally, compliance with the National Cyber Security Policy, 2013, requires the establishment of sectoral CERTs, emphasizing the need for centralized coordination to strengthen cybersecurity efforts and support constituent utilities in decision-making and specialized responses.
In response to potential cyber threats, the Ministry of Power, as part of the 100-day initiatives, following the National Cyber Security Policy and in collaboration with CERT-In, initiated the creation of a specialized Computer Security Incident Response Team for the power sector (CSIRT-Power). Equipped with advanced infrastructure, cutting-edge cybersecurity tools, and key resources, CSIRT-Power is now well-prepared to tackle emerging threats. With a dedicated team of experts, it is set to become a cornerstone of the sector's cyber defence, coordinating incident response, establishing a strong cybersecurity framework, and implementing crucial measures to enhance overall preparedness and resilience.
The primary objective of CSIRT-Power is to build and enhance the cybersecurity resilience in the Indian Power Sector, through a structured and coordinated approach. The associated key objectives are:
1. To serve as the responsible agency for responding to and preventing cybersecurity incidents within the power sector.
2. To ensure a prompt and coordinated response to cyber threats in power sector.
3. To collect, analyze, and share information regarding power sector-specific cyber threats.
4. To ensure implementation of proactive measures to increase cybersecurity awareness and improve the overall cybersecurity posture of the power sector.
5. To promote sector specific best practices, Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and security policies.
6. To provide cybersecurity expertise and assistance to constituent utilities.
7. To enhance cybersecurity in the power sector through capacity building measures like training, development of standards, and incident response drills, collaboration with educational institutions and industry.
8. To facilitate cooperation among stakeholders in the power sector to build awareness and strengthen collective cybersecurity efforts.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कंप्यूटर सुरक्षा घटना प्रतिक्रिया टीम – पावर (सीएसआईआरटी-पावर) सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
23 SEP 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय विद्युत समिति, शहीद जीत सिंह मार्ग, कुतुब इंस्टीट्यूशनल एरिया, नई दिल्ली में कंप्यूटर सुरक्षा घटना प्रतिक्रिया टीम - पावर (सीएसआईआरटी-पावर) सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सीएसआईआरटी पावर सुविधा हमारे राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक - हमारे बिजली बुनियादी ढांचे की रक्षा करने के मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने यह भी कहा कि आज हम जिन खतरों का सामना कर रहे हैं वे पहले के खतरों से भिन्न हैं। साइबर हमले एक गंभीर और बढ़ती चिंता के रूप में उभरे हैं, जो दूरगामी परिणामों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण व्यवधान पैदा करने में सक्षम हैं। बिजली क्षेत्र, हमारे राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे के केंद्र में होने के कारण, ऐसे हमलों का प्रमुख लक्ष्य है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआरटी-पावर, जिसका आज उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है, इन चुनौतियों के प्रति एक सक्रिय प्रतिक्रिया है। यह सिर्फ एक सुविधा से कहीं अधिक है - यह एक किला है, जिसे साइबर खतरों के लगातार विकसित होते परिदृश्य से हमारी बिजली प्रणाली की रक्षा के लिए बनाया गया है।
विद्युत क्षेत्र की डिजिटल अवसंरचना को राष्ट्र/राज्य प्रायोजित विरोधियों से बढ़ते खतरों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जिनके पास उन्नत क्षमताएँ हैं। मौजूदा उप-क्षेत्रीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीमों (सीईआरटी) के पास साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक कानूनी अधिकार, संसाधन और कुशल पेशेवरों की कमी है। क्षेत्र के चल रहे डिजिटल परिवर्तन ने हमले की सतह का विस्तार किया है, जिससे कमजोरियों में वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा नीति, 2013 का अनुपालन करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सीईआरटी की स्थापना की आवश्यकता है, जो साइबर सुरक्षा प्रयासों को मजबूत करने और निर्णय लेने में सहायक विशेष प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए केंद्रीय समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है।
संभावित साइबर खतरों के जवाब में, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा नीति के तहत और सीईआरटी-इन के सहयोग से 100-दिवसीय पहल के हिस्से के रूप में विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए एक विशेष कंप्यूटर सुरक्षा घटना प्रतिक्रिया टीम (सीईआरटी-पावर) के गठन की शुरुआत की। उन्नत अवसंरचना, अत्याधुनिक साइबर सुरक्षा उपकरणों और महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों से लैस सीईआरटी-पावर उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए अब पूरी तरह तैयार है। एक समर्पित विशेषज्ञों की टीम के साथ, यह विद्युत क्षेत्र की साइबर सुरक्षा का मुख्य आधार बनने के लिए तैयार है, जो घटना प्रतिक्रिया का समन्वय, एक मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे की स्थापना और समग्र तैयारी और लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपायों को लागू करेगा।
सीएसआईआरटी-पावर का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य एक संरचित और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारतीय पावर सेक्टर में साइबर सुरक्षा लचीलापन बनाना और बढ़ाना है। इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. बिजली क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं की रोकथाम और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करना।
2. बिजली क्षेत्र में साइबर खतरों के प्रति शीघ्र और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करना।
3. बिजली क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट साइबर खतरों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्रित करना, उसका विश्लेषण करना और उसे साझा करना।
4. साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता बढ़ाने और बिजली क्षेत्र की समग्र साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति को सुधारने के लिए सक्रिय उपाय लागू करना।
5. बिजली क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (SOPs), और सुरक्षा नीतियों को बढ़ावा देना।
6. बिजली क्षेत्र की उपयोगिताओं को साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञता और सहायता प्रदान करना।
7. प्रशिक्षण, मानकों का विकास, घटना प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास, और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों व उद्योग के साथ सहयोग जैसे क्षमता निर्माण के उपायों के माध्यम से बिजली क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना।
8. बिजली क्षेत्र में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सामूहिक साइबर सुरक्षा प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना।