Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences Successfully Concludes the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0
22 SEP 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) successfully concluded the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign on September 21st, 2024, facilitating beach cleanup drives at more than 80 locations across the country’s coasts, removing more than 60 tons of waste, including plastic, metal, cloth, rubber, and paper and wood debris. The Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign is aligned with the Government of India’s ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva initiative under the Swachh Bharat Mission envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The event witnessed widespread voluntary public participation, generating mass enthusiasm and awareness. The key highlights of MoES Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 included the participation of the public, several students, NGOs, and community groups at various locations across the country’s coastline.
Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, led the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign with senior officials and staff of MoES and its institutes. Her Excellency Ms. May-Elin Steiner, Norwegian Ambassador to India, joined the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 beach cleanup drive at Thiruvanmiyur Beach in Chennai. “The growing popularity and success of Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar, year on year, catalyses ongoing and future efforts to reduce marine pollution. It is a testament to the power of mass participation and awareness, especially of local communities, to promote sustainable coastal practices”, said Dr Ravichandran.
The Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar campaign, launched in 2022, with successful editions in 2022 and 2023, is a flagship initiative of the MoES aimed at raising awareness about marine pollution, conserving coastal areas, and promoting cleanliness and sustainable practices to protect oceans and preserve marine ecosystems. It also marks the observance of the International Coastal Cleanup Day. The event is a step towards reducing the impact of marine debris on coastal biodiversity. The event inspires the community to adopt eco-friendly habits and become marine conservation advocates by engaging citizens across all age groups.
Dr M Ravichadran, Secretary, MoES, led the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0. He was joined by Ms May-Elin Steiner, Norwegian Ambassador to India, with senior officials and staff of MoES, volunteers including students, NGOs, and the public at Thiruvanmiyur beach in Chennai.
Glimpses of beach cleanup drives at various locations across India’s coasts as part of Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
22 SEP 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने 21 सितंबर 2024 को स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इसमें देश के तटों पर 80 से अधिक स्थानों पर समुद्र तट की सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। जिसमें प्लास्टिक, धातु, कपड़ा, रबर और कागज तथा लकड़ी के मलबे सहित 60 टन से अधिक कचरे को हटाया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुरूप स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 अभियान स्वच्छता ही सेवा पहल के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। इस कार्यक्रम में व्यापक स्वैच्छिक सार्वजनिक भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर उत्साह और जागरूकता पैदा हुई। एमओईएस के स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 की मुख्य विशेषताओं में देश के तटीय क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर लोगों, कई छात्रों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सामुदायिक समूहों की भागीदारी शामिल थी।
एमओईएस के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने एमओईएस और उसके संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों के साथ स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत महामहिम सुश्री मे-एलिन स्टेनर चेन्नई के तिरुवनमियुर बीच पर स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान में शामिल हुईं। डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने कहा, "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता और सफलता, साल दर साल समुद्री प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए चल रहे और भविष्य के प्रयासों को गति प्रदान करती है। यह तटीय क्षेत्रों में टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जन भागीदारी और जागरूकता, विशेष रूप से स्थानीय समुदायों की शक्ति का प्रमाण है।"
2022 में शुरू किया गया स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर अभियान 2022 और 2023 में सफल संस्करणों के साथ एमओईएस की एक प्रमुख पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य समुद्री प्रदूषण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, तटीय क्षेत्रों का संरक्षण करना और महासागरों की रक्षा और समुद्री इकोसिस्‍टम को संरक्षित करने के लिए स्वच्छता और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस के पालन का भी प्रतीक है। यह आयोजन तटीय जैव विविधता पर समुद्री मलबे के प्रभाव को कम करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। यह कार्यक्रम समुदाय को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आदतें अपनाने और सभी आयु समूहों के लोगो को शामिल करके समुद्री संरक्षण समर्थक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
एमओईएस के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 का नेतृत्व किया। उनके साथ भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत सुश्री मे-एलिन स्टेनर, एमओईएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, छात्रों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों सहित स्वयंसेवक और लोग चेन्नई के तिरुवनमियूर समुद्र तट पर इसमें शामिल हुये
स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 अभियान के अंतर्गत देश के तटों पर विभिन्न स्थानों पर समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान की झलकियाँ