Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences Successfully Concludes the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0
22 SEP 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) successfully concluded the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign on September 21st, 2024, facilitating beach cleanup drives at more than 80 locations across the country’s coasts, removing more than 60 tons of waste, including plastic, metal, cloth, rubber, and paper and wood debris. The Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign is aligned with the Government of India’s ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva initiative under the Swachh Bharat Mission envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The event witnessed widespread voluntary public participation, generating mass enthusiasm and awareness. The key highlights of MoES Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 included the participation of the public, several students, NGOs, and community groups at various locations across the country’s coastline.
Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, led the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign with senior officials and staff of MoES and its institutes. Her Excellency Ms. May-Elin Steiner, Norwegian Ambassador to India, joined the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 beach cleanup drive at Thiruvanmiyur Beach in Chennai. “The growing popularity and success of Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar, year on year, catalyses ongoing and future efforts to reduce marine pollution. It is a testament to the power of mass participation and awareness, especially of local communities, to promote sustainable coastal practices”, said Dr Ravichandran.
The Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar campaign, launched in 2022, with successful editions in 2022 and 2023, is a flagship initiative of the MoES aimed at raising awareness about marine pollution, conserving coastal areas, and promoting cleanliness and sustainable practices to protect oceans and preserve marine ecosystems. It also marks the observance of the International Coastal Cleanup Day. The event is a step towards reducing the impact of marine debris on coastal biodiversity. The event inspires the community to adopt eco-friendly habits and become marine conservation advocates by engaging citizens across all age groups.
Dr M Ravichadran, Secretary, MoES, led the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0. He was joined by Ms May-Elin Steiner, Norwegian Ambassador to India, with senior officials and staff of MoES, volunteers including students, NGOs, and the public at Thiruvanmiyur beach in Chennai.
Glimpses of beach cleanup drives at various locations across India’s coasts as part of Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنسیز کی وزارت نے سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر 3.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
22 SEP 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسیز کی وزارت (ایم اوای ایس) نے 21 ستمبر 2024 کو سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر 3.0 مہم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا- ملک کے ساحلوں پر 80 سے زیادہ مقامات پر ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی مہم انجام دیتے ہوئے پلاسٹک، دھات سمیت 60 ٹن سے زیادہ کوڑا ہٹایا جس میں پلاسٹک ، کپڑا، ربڑ، کاغذ اور لکڑی کا ملبہ شامل ہے ۔ سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر 3.0 مہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت حکومت ہند کی جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا پہل سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔ اس مہم میں بڑے پیمانے پر رضاکارانہ عوامی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر جوش و خروش اور بیداری پیدا ہوئی۔ ایم اوای ایس سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر 3.0 کی اہم خصوصیات میں ملک کے ساحلی پٹی کے مختلف مقامات پر عوام، متعدد طلباء، این جی اوز اور کمیونٹی گروپس کی شرکت شامل ہے۔
ایم او ای ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے ایم او ای ایس اور اس کے اداروں کے سینئر افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر 3.0 مہم کی قیادت کی۔ ہندوستان میں ناروے کی سفیر محترمہ مے-ایلن سٹینر نے چنئی کے تھروونمیور ساحل پر سوچھ ساگر، سر کشت ساگر 3.0 ساحل سمندر صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ سال بہ سال سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت اور کامیابی، سمندری آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے جاری اور مستقبل کی کوششوں میں تیزی لارہی ہیں۔ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے کہاکہ ’’یہ پائیدار ساحلی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت اور خاص طور پر مقامی برادریوں کی بیداری کی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے‘‘۔
سال 2022 میں شروع کردہ سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر مہم، سال 2022 اور سال 2023 میں کامیاب ایڈیشن کے ساتھ، ایم او ای ایس کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد سمندری آلودگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، ساحلی علاقوں کو تحفظ کرنا اور سمندروں کی حفاظت کے لیے صفائی اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس دوران بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی دن بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ انعقاد ساحلی حیاتیاتی تنوع پر سمندری ملبے کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ یہ انعقاد برادری کو ماحول دوست عادات کو اپنانے اور تمام عمر گروپوں کے شہریوں کو شامل کرتے ہوۓ سمندری تحفظ کی وکالت کرتی ہے۔
ایم او ای ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر 3.0 کی قیادت کی۔ ہندوستان میں ناروے کی سفیر محترمہ مے-ایلن سٹینر نے چنئی کے تھروونمیور ساحل پر سوچھ ساگر، سر کشت ساگر 3.0 ساحل سمندر صفائی مہم میں ایم اوای ایس کے سینئر افسران اور عملے ، طلباء ، این جی اوز اور عوام کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ۔
سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر 3.0 مہم کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ساحلوں کے مختلف مقامات پر ساحل سمندر کی صفائی مہم کی جھلکیاں۔