Ministry of Law and Justice
Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024: Ministry of Law and Justice Celebrates with Tree Plantation Drive
20 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Nationwide “Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024”is being observed from September 17, 2024, to October 1, 2024. As part of this, the Legislative Department and the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department under the Ministry of Law and Justice is actively participating in the As part of this initiative, a series of activities are planned to promote cleanliness, sustainability, and environmental conservation.
In line with the campaign, a tree plantation drive will be conducted, led by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary, on 20.09.2024. The tree plantation symbolizes the Ministry’s commitment to environmental protection and the promotion of a cleaner and greener India.
The Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024 aims to create greater awareness about the importance of cleanliness and environmental stewardship, with tree plantation being a key activity. The Ministry of Law and Justice is committed to participating in and supporting the mission for a cleaner and healthier India.
This event underscores the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to uphold the values of cleanliness and environmental responsibility as part of its larger mission to serve the public good. "Trees play an important role in keeping our environment clean. By providing clean air, they make us healthy,"

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2024: ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
20 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ “ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2024” (Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024) 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੋਂ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, 20.09.2024 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮਣੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ। ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2024 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਰੁੱਖ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਵੱਛ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਵਸਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।”