Ministry of Law and Justice
Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024: Ministry of Law and Justice Celebrates with Tree Plantation Drive
20 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Nationwide “Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024”is being observed from September 17, 2024, to October 1, 2024. As part of this, the Legislative Department and the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department under the Ministry of Law and Justice is actively participating in the As part of this initiative, a series of activities are planned to promote cleanliness, sustainability, and environmental conservation.
In line with the campaign, a tree plantation drive will be conducted, led by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary, on 20.09.2024. The tree plantation symbolizes the Ministry’s commitment to environmental protection and the promotion of a cleaner and greener India.
The Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024 aims to create greater awareness about the importance of cleanliness and environmental stewardship, with tree plantation being a key activity. The Ministry of Law and Justice is committed to participating in and supporting the mission for a cleaner and healthier India.
This event underscores the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to uphold the values of cleanliness and environmental responsibility as part of its larger mission to serve the public good. "Trees play an important role in keeping our environment clean. By providing clean air, they make us healthy,"

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024: विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय की वृक्षारोपण अभियान के साथ भागीदारी
20 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी “स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024” 17 सितंबर, 2024 से 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 के दौरान चलाया जा रहा है। इस अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय का विधायी विभाग और विधि कार्य विभाग सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विभिन्न गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है।
इस अभियान के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, 20.09.2024 को विधि सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि के नेतृत्व में वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया। वृक्षारोपण पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा स्वच्छ एवं हरित भारत को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करना है, जिसमें वृक्षारोपण एक प्रमुख गतिविधि है। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत के मिशन में भाग लेने और उसका समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह कार्यक्रम लोक कल्याण के अपने बड़े मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने हेतु वर्तमान में जारी मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है। “पेड़ हमारे पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। स्वच्छ हवा प्रदान करके, वे हमें स्वस्थ बनाते हैं।”