AYUSH
Revolutionizing Nutrition: Industry, Academia, Regulator Deliberate to Leverage the Potential of Ayurveda Aahar
Exclusive session dedicated to ‘Ayush Food Innovations for a Sustainable World’ held on day -2 of World Food India 2024
20 SEP 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of World Food India 2024, the Ministry of Ayush organized an exclusive session on "Revolutionizing Nutrition: Ayush Food Innovations for a Sustainable World," at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The session brought industry leaders, policymakers, researchers, and innovative startups together to explore the vast potential of Ayush foods and nutraceuticals from global markets perspective.
The 90-minute session focused on how Ayurvedic principles and products can be adapted to modern nutritional needs while retaining their ancient therapeutic benefits. All speakers actively engaged in the discussion that covered topics around the theme including, startup growth, international market expansion, and the science behind Ayush-based nutrition.
Director All India Institute of Ayurveda Prof. Tanuja Nesari mentioned in her opening remarks that "Ayurvedic food is not only healthy but also tastes great. However, many people still think that if it's Ayurvedic, it won't be tasty."There is a need to emphasize that Ayurvedic food can be both nutritious and flavorful, addressing the misconception that health-oriented food might lack taste.
Dr. Anupam Srivastava, Professor & Head, Department of Ras Shastra & Bhaishjya Kalpana, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) emphasized on Revolutionizing Nutrition: Ayush Food Innovations for a Sustainable World. He highlighted the significance of food security in India and the concept of Ayurveda Ahara. He discussed its benefits, various categories and the regulatory requirements.
Mr. Viral Tiwari, Co-Founder, Nuskha Kitchen shared insights on ‘Accelerating Growth and Innovation in Ayush Startups, Mr. Ashish Dixit, Head Regulatory Affairs, Dabur, Expanding Global Reach explained the the topic ‘Elevating Ayush Nutrition for International Markets’. Dr. Manish Pande, Director & Head of Project Analysis and Documentation Division (PAD Division), Quality Council of India (QCI) delved deeply on the subject of ‘Ensuring Quality and Compliance’ and Dr. Sonali Mohan, VP - R&D & BD (North), Avesthagen shared here views on ‘Ensuring Holistic Health while Addressing Stigma and Perceptions’.
The session moderator Dr. Radhe Krishan, Senior Media Advisor, Ministry of Ayush proposed the vote of thanks and lauded the participants of the session for their inputs and anticipated that this will help the stakeholders, especially, startups to gain multifaceted insights into the innovations happening around Ayurveda Aahar.
The well attended event was tailored for professionals in the Ayush and wellness sectors, including policymakers, business leaders, investors, regulatory officials, and academics. It was an opportunity to explore innovations and expand the global market for Ayush practices.
The session was aimed to build awareness and drive growth in the Ayush sector. All the Participants gained insights into strategies for market expansion, enhancing quality standards, and leveraging collaboration for international success.

आयुष
पोषण में क्रांति: आयुर्वेद आहार की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने पर उद्योग, शिक्षा, विनियामक क्षेत्र पर विचार-विमर्श किया
विश्व खाद्य भारत 2024 के दूसरे दिन ‘एक सतत विश्व के लिए आयुष खाद्य नवाचार’ पर समर्पित विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया
20 SEP 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व खाद्य भारत 2024 के दूसरे दिन, आयुष मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में भारत मंडपम में "पोषण में क्रांति: एक सतत विश्व के लिए आयुष खाद्य नवाचार" पर एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया। इस सत्र में उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और अभिनव स्टार्टअप्स ने वैश्विक बाजारों के दृष्टिकोण से आयुष खाद्य पदार्थों और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स की विशाल क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए भाग लिया।
90 मिनट के सत्र में इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया कि कैसे आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों और उत्पादों को उनके प्राचीन चिकित्सीय लाभों को बनाए रखते हुए आधुनिक पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल बनाया जा सकता है। सभी वक्ताओं ने चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसमें स्टार्टअप विकास, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार विस्तार और आयुष आधारित पोषण के पीछे के विज्ञान सहित विषय शामिल थे।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की निदेशक प्रो. तनुजा नेसारी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उल्लेख किया कि "आयुर्वेदिक भोजन न केवल स्वस्थ है, बल्कि स्वादिष्ट भी है। हालांकि, कई लोग अभी भी सोचते हैं कि अगर यह आयुर्वेदिक है, तो यह स्वादिष्ट नहीं होगा।" इस बात पर जोर देने की आवश्यकता है कि आयुर्वेदिक भोजन पौष्टिक और स्वादिष्ट दोनों हो सकता है, जिससे इस गलत धारणा को दूर किया जा सके कि स्वास्थ्य-उन्मुख भोजन में स्वाद की कमी हो सकती है।
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए) के रस शास्त्र और भैषज्य कल्पना विभाग के प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख डॉ. अनुपम श्रीवास्तव ने पोषण में क्रांति: एक सतत दुनिया के लिए आयुष खाद्य नवाचारों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा के महत्व और आयुर्वेद आहार की अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इसके लाभों, विभिन्न श्रेणियों और नियामक आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा की।
नुस्ख़ा किचन के सह-संस्थापक श्री विरल तिवारी ने ‘आयुष स्टार्टअप्स में विकास और नवाचार को गति देने’ पर अपने विचार रखे। डाबर वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार विनियामक मामले के प्रमुख श्री आशीष दीक्षित ने ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए आयुष पोषण को बढ़ावा देना’ विषय पर व्याख्या की। गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के निदेशक और परियोजना विश्लेषण और प्रलेखन प्रभाग (पीएडी प्रभाग) के प्रमुख डॉ. मनीष पांडे ने ‘गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना’ विषय पर गहराई से चर्चा की। अवेस्थगेन उपाध्यक्ष - आरएंडडी और बीडी (उत्तर) डॉ. सोनाली मोहन ने ‘कलंक और धारणाओं को संबोधित करते हुए समग्र स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना’ पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ मीडिया सलाहकार और सत्र के संचालक डॉ. राधे कृष्ण ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा और सत्र के प्रतिभागियों की उनके विचारों के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इससे हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप को आयुर्वेद आहार के आसपास हो रहे नवाचारों में बहुमुखी अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया । कार्यक्रम को आयुष और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के लिए तैयार किया गया था, जिसमें नीति निर्माता, व्यापारिक नेता, निवेशक, विनियामक अधिकारी और शिक्षाविद शामिल थे। यह आयुष प्रथाओं के लिए नवाचारों का पता लगाने और वैश्विक बाजार का विस्तार करने का अवसर था।
इस सत्र का उद्देश्य आयुष क्षेत्र में जागरूकता पैदा करना और विकास को बढ़ावा देना था। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने बाजार विस्तार, गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सफलता के लिए सहयोग का लाभ उठाने की रणनीतियों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।