Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda lists out achievements of the Union Health Ministry in the First 100 Days of the New Government
Ayushman Bharat is the world’s largest publicly funded health coverage program: Shri JP Nadda
“The U-WIN portal has been developed for full digitization of vaccination services for complete vaccination record of pregnant women and children from birth to 17 years under the Universal Immunization Programme”
“There has been 98% increase in medical colleges from 387 in 2013-14 to 766 in 2024-25”
“MBBS Seats increased by 64,464 (i.e., 125%) from 2013-14 (51,348 seats) to 2024-25 (11,5812 seats) while the number of PG seats increased by 39,460 (i.e., 127%) from 2013-14 (31,185 seats) to 2024-25 (73,111 seats)”
“In the first phase, BHISHM Cubes are being placed in 25 AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance for rapid deployment in the respective region in case of disaster / health emergencies”
“Union Health Ministry in consultation with the States/UTs is preparing a detailed rollout plan for logistics and training of health professionals for the introduction of the new TB treatment regimen early next year”
20 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda highlighted the key achievements of the Union Health Ministry in the first 100 days of the government at a press conference, here today. Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel were also present.
The Union Health Minister noted that around Rs.15 lakh crores of investment have been made in the last 100 days with speed and scale across different ministries. He noted that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched several key initiatives aimed at enhancing healthcare delivery and access in India. The following are some of the achievements made in the last 100 days across different health schemes:
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY:
Shri Nadda said that the recent announcement of expansion of the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY scheme to include all senior citizens, irrespective of income group, aged 70 years and above will potentially benefit around 6 crore individuals across 4.5 crore families. Highlighting that Ayushman Bharat is the world’s largest publicly funded health coverage program, Shri Nadda informed that the expanded scheme will be implemented from October this year.
U-WIN Portal:
Another significant advancement is the U-WIN Portal which has been developed for full digitization of vaccination services for complete vaccination record of pregnant women and children from birth to 17 years under the Universal Immunization Programme. The citizen-centric services of the digital platform include ‘Anytime Access’ and ‘Anywhere’ vaccination services, Self-Registration by citizens using the U-WIN web-portal or the U-WIN citizen mobile application, automated SMS alerts, universal QR-based eVaccination Certificate and utility to create their Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) ID for themselves and Child ABHA ID for their children. The portal is in 11 regional languages including Hindi.
Stating that “the U-WIN portal has been developed for full digitization of vaccination services for complete vaccination record of pregnant women and children from birth to 17 years under the Universal Immunization Programme”, he informed that the portal is already operational on pilot basis. As on 16th September 2024, 6.46 crore beneficiaries have been registered, 1.04 crore vaccination sessions have been held and 23.06 crore administered vaccine doses have been recorded on the portal.
New TB Treatment Regimen & Made-in-India TB Diagnostics:
A shorter and more efficacious treatment regimen is now available for use under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) which would help in reducing the treatment duration from 9-12 months to 6 months. It has been validated along with Health Technology Assessment (HTA) by ICMR. Shri Nadda informed that the Union Health Ministry in consultation with the State/UT governments is preparing a detailed rollout plan for logistics and training of health professionals for the introduction of this new regimen early next year. He also highlighted the expected reduction in duration of the treatment regimen in approximately 75,000 DRTB cases across the country.
In order to ensure country wide coverage for TB and Drug Resistance diagnosis by ‘state of the art’ molecular methods, a new indigenous diagnostic system (Patho detect) has been validated by ICMR, along with field feasibility. Shri Nadda stated that it would lead to reduction in turn-around times for test results, thereby reducing morbidity and mortality of TB patients.
Deployment of BHISM Cubes:
BHISHM Cubes are portable and rapidly deployable modular medical facility intended to provide emergency lifesaving clinical care in event of disaster/public health emergencies. Union Health Minister stated that BHISM cubes have the capacity to handle about 200 cases of diverse nature in emergency situations such as trauma, bleeding, burns, fractures, etc. In the 1st Phase, BHISHM Cubes will be placed in 25 AIIMS and Institutes of National Importance (INIs) for rapid deployment in the respective region in case of disaster / health emergencies. States may also deploy at strategic locations subsequently. India has gifted four BHISHM Cubes to Ukraine during the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s visit to the country recently.
Use of Drone Services:
Drones service aid in rapid, cost-effective and safe delivery of medical supplies and samples in hard-to-reach and tough terrains. Fifteen (15) AIIMS/INIs/NE institutions have been identified for Drone Services. Drone trials and trainings have been completed in 12 institutes. Shri Nadda said that drones provide safe, accurate reliable pickup & delivery of medicines, vaccines, blood, diagnostic specimens & other life-saving items to difficult-to-reach facilities.
Medical Education:
Increase in Medical Colleges:
The Union Health Minister said that the increase in medical colleges and MBBS and PG seats would lead to increase in the availability of doctors in the healthcare system.
There is an increase of 8.07% in Medical Colleges from 706 in 2023-24 to 766 in 2024-25. There has been 98% increase in medical colleges from 387 in 2013-14 to 766 in 2024-25. During the same period, 379 new medical colleges have been established and, presently there are 766 (Govt: 423, Pvt: 343) medical colleges in the Country.
Increase in MBBS seats:
There is an increase of 6.30 % in MBBS seats from 1,08,940 in 2023-24 to 1,15,812 in 2024-25. MBBS Seats increased by 64,464 (i.e., 125%) from 2013-14 (51,348 seats) to 2024-25 (11,5812 seats).
Increase in PG seats:
There is an increase of 5.92% in PG seats from 69,024 in 2023-24 to 73,111 in 2024-25. During the last ten years, the number of PG seats increased by 39,460 (i.e., 127%) from 2013-14 (31,185 seats) to 2024-25 (73,111 seats).
Operationalization of National Medical Register:
National Medical Register (NMR) is a comprehensive dynamic database for all allopathic (MBBS) registered doctors in India. NMR is linked with Aadhaar ID of the doctors that ensures the individual’s authenticity.
Shri Nadda said that NMR being a key component of the country's Ayushman Bharat digital mission, it would be part of Healthcare Professional Registry (HPR). He further said that NMR will ensure provision of data covering details of around 13 lakh doctors in the country - State-wise, those who have left the country, those who have lost their license to practice, or details of doctors who have lost their lives.
National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS):
Virtual National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) Assessment of Ayushman Arogya Mandir -Sub Centre:
NQAS are set of standards designed to ensure and improve the quality of healthcare services in District Hospitals, Community Health Centres, Ayushman Arogya Mandir - Primary Health Centre, Ayushman Arogya Mandir - Urban Primary Health Centre and Ayushman Arogya Mandir - Sub Health Centre.
Shri Nadda said that as on 31st August 2024, 13,782 Public Health Facilities are NQAS Certified. A total of 5,784 Public Health Facilities have been NQAS Certified from 1st April 2024 till date, in which 3,134 facilities (including 2,734 Ayushman Arogya Mandir - Sub Centers) have been NQAS certified at all levels in the first 100 days.
The virtual National Quality Assurance Standards assessments for Ayushman Arogya Mandir-Sub Centres commenced on August 1st after requisite trainings. 58 assessments have been done, with 104 more assessments scheduled to take place by end of September, 2024. “This will give an impetus to ensuring Quality standards for all levels of public health care facilities improving comprehensive primary healthcare of citizens” Shri Nadda said.
National Quality Assurance Standards for Integrated Public Health Laboratories:
Release of NQAS for IPHLs spread across district level health facilities is aimed at improving the quality and competence of management and testing systems in IPHLs. This will positively impact the reliability of test results and enhance the quality of diagnostics & patient care.
Establishment of AIIMS in Darbhanga:
Union Cabinet has approved setting up of new AIIMS at Darbhanga on 15.09.2020 at an estimated cost of Rs. 1264 Crore. Shri Nadda stated that the issue of allotment of land for AIIMS Darbhanga, which was pending for over 3 years has been finally settled and the Government of Bihar has allotted and since handed over 150.13 acres of land on 12.8.2024 required for AIIMS Darbhanga. He further noted that AIIMS institutions would serve to fill the gap in affordable tertiary healthcare services and reduce out of pocket expenditure.
Completion of Super Specialty Blocks:
Completion of construction works of Super Specialty Blocks (SSB) has been taken up as upgradation projects of existing Government Medical Colleges under PMSSY of four Government Medical Colleges in Bihar, these include:
a) Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur
b) Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College, Gaya
c) Sri Krishna Medical College, Muzaffarpur
d) Darbhanga Medical College and Hospital.
The launch of Super Specialty Blocks in Government Medical Colleges (Bihar) would serve to fill the gap in affordable tertiary healthcare services and reduce out of pocket expenditure, Shri Nadda highlighted.
Launch of Food Import Rejection Alerts:
The Union Minister also highlighted the introduction of the Food Import Rejection Alerts (FIRA), an online portal designed to notify the public and relevant food safety authorities about food import rejections at Indian borders and training of food street vendors by the FSSAI. The portal has been launched today at the second edition of the Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 hosted by FSSAI at Bharat Mandapam.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Smt. LS Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal DG, PIB, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने नई सरकार के प्रथम 100 दिनों में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों का ब्यौरा दिया
आयुष्मान भारत विश्व का सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्तपोषित स्वास्थ्य कवरेज कार्यक्रम है: श्री जे पी नड्डा
“सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत गर्भवती महिलाओं और जन्म से 17 वर्ष तक की आयु बच्चों के पूर्ण टीकाकरण रिकॉर्ड और टीकाकरण सेवाओं के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण के लिए यू-विन पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है”
मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में 2013-14 में 387 से 2024-25 में 766 तक 98 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है”
“एमबीबीएस सीटों में 2013-14 (51,348 सीटें) से 2024-25 (11,5812 सीटें) तक 64,464 (यानी, 125 प्रतिशत) की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट सीटों की संख्या में 2013-14 (31,185 सीटें) से 2024-25 (73,111 सीटें) तक 39,460 (यानी, 127 प्रतिशत) की वृद्धि हुई”
“आपदा/स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन स्थिति में संबंधित क्षेत्र में त्वरित तैनाती के लिए 25 एम्स और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों में पहले चरण में भीष्म क्यूब्स रखे जा रहे हैं”
“केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से अगले वर्ष की शुरुआत में नई टीबी उपचार पद्धति को शुरू करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण और सामग्री के लिए एक विस्तृत रोलआउट प्लान तैयार कर रहा है”
20 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का ब्यौरा दिया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव और श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रही।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 100 दिनों में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में त्वरित आधार पर लगभग 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण और पहुंच को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रमुख पहल की हैं। पिछले 100 दिनों में विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं में हासिल की गई कुछ उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई:
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई योजना के विस्तार की हाल ही में की गई घोषणा में के अनुसार इसमें 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को शामिल किया गया है, जिससे 4.5 करोड़ परिवारों के लगभग 6 करोड़ लोग लाभान्वित होंगे। श्री नड्डा ने बताया कि विस्तारित योजना इस साल अक्टूबर से लागू की जाएगी और यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्तपोषित स्वास्थ्य कवरेज कार्यक्रम है।
यू-विन पोर्टल:
श्री जेपी नड्डा ने बताया कि यू-विन पोर्टल एक और महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति है, जिसे सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत गर्भवती महिलाओं और जन्म से 17 वर्ष तक के बच्चों के पूर्ण टीकाकरण रिकॉर्ड के लिए टीकाकरण सेवाओं के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण के लिए विकसित किया गया है। इसमें डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं में ‘किसी भी समय पहुँच’ और ‘कहीं भी’ टीकाकरण सेवाएं, यू-विन वेब-पोर्टल या यू-विन नागरिक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करके नागरिकों द्वारा स्व-पंजीकरण, स्वचालित एसएमएस अलर्ट, सार्वभौमिक क्यूआर-आधारित ई-टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्र और अपने लिए आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता (एबीएचए) आईडी और अपने बच्चों के लिए चाइल्ड एबीएचए आईडी बनाने की सुविधा शामिल है। यह पोर्टल हिंदी सहित 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में है।
उन्होंने कहा कि "यूनिवर्सल टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत गर्भवती महिलाओं और जन्म से 17 वर्ष तक के बच्चों के पूर्ण टीकाकरण रिकॉर्ड के लिए टीकाकरण सेवाओं के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण के लिए यू-विन पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है", उन्होंने बताया कि पोर्टल पहले से ही प्रायोगिक आधार पर चालू है। इस पर 16 सितंबर 2024 तक, 6.46 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को पंजीकृत किया गया है, 1.04 करोड़ टीकाकरण सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं और 23.06 करोड़ लगाए गए टीके पोर्टल पर दर्ज किए गए हैं।
नई टीबी उपचार व्यवस्था और मेड-इन-इंडिया टीबी डायग्नोस्टिक्स:
राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के तहत अब एक कम अवधि और अधिक प्रभावी उपचार व्यवस्था उपलब्ध है, जिसमें उपचार की अवधि को 9-12 महीने से घटाकर 6 महीने करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसे आईसीएमआर द्वारा स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन (एचटीए) के साथ मान्य किया गया है। श्री नड्डा ने बताया कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ परामर्श करके अगले वर्ष के शुरू में इस नई व्यवस्था को शुरू करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण और उपयुक्त सामग्री के लिए एक विस्तृत योजना तैयार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उपचार पद्धति से देश भर में लगभग 75,000 ड्रग रेजिस्टेंट टीबी (डीआरटीबी) मामलों में उपचार अवधि में कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
टीबी और दवा प्रतिरोधी निदान के लिए ‘अत्याधुनिक’ आणविक विधियों द्वारा देशव्यापी कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आईसीएमआर द्वारा एक नई स्वदेशी निदान प्रणाली (पैथो डिटेक्ट) को क्षेत्र व्यवहार्यता के साथ मान्य किया गया है। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि इससे परीक्षण के परिणामों के लिए टर्न-अराउंड समय में कमी आएगी, जिससे टीबी रोगियों की बीमारी और मृत्यु दर में कमी आएगी।
बीएचआईएसएम क्यूब्स की तैनाती:
बीएचआईएसएम क्यूब्स पोर्टेबल और त्वरित तैनाती योग्य मॉड्यूलर चिकित्सा सुविधा है जिसका उद्देश्य आपदा/सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति की स्थिति में आपातकालीन जीवनरक्षक नैदानिक ​​देखभाल प्रदान करना है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि बीएचआईएसएम क्यूब्स में आपातकालीन स्थितियों जैसे आघात, रक्तस्राव, जलन, फ्रैक्चर आदि में विभिन्न प्रकार के लगभग 200 मामलों को संभालने की क्षमता है। पहले चरण में, आपदा/स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति के मामले में संबंधित क्षेत्र में तेजी से तैनाती के लिए बीएचआईएसएम क्यूब्स को 25 एम्स और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों (आईएनआई) में रखा जाएगा। राज्य बाद में इसे सामरिक रणनीतिक स्थानों पर भी तैनात कर सकते हैं। भारत ने हाल ही में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की यूक्रेन यात्रा के दौरान यूक्रेन को चार भीष्म क्यूब्स उपहार में दिए हैं।
ड्रोन सेवाओं का उपयोग:
ड्रोन सेवा दुर्गम और कठिन इलाकों में चिकित्सा आपूर्ति और नमूनों की त्वरित एवं प्रभावी आधार पर सुरक्षित डिलीवरी में सहायता करती है। ड्रोन सेवाओं के लिए पंद्रह (15) एम्स/आईएनआई/एनई संस्थानों की पहचान की गई है। 12 संस्थानों में ड्रोन परीक्षण और प्रशिक्षण पूरे हो चुके हैं। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि ड्रोन दवाओं, टीकों, रक्त, नैदानिक ​​नमूनों और अन्य जीवन रक्षक वस्तुओं को दुर्गम स्थानों तक सुरक्षित, सटीक और विश्वसनीय तरीके से पहुंचाने में मदद करते हैं।
चिकित्सा शिक्षा:
मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में वृद्धि:
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि मेडिकल कॉलेजों और एमबीबीएस तथा पीजी सीटों में वृद्धि से स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में चिकित्सकों की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 2023-24 में 706 थी जो 2024-25 में बढ़कर 766 हो गई है, जो 8.07 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। 2013-14 में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 थी जो 2024-25 में 766 हो गई है, जो 98 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। इसी अवधि के दौरान 379 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित किए गए हैं और वर्तमान में देश में 766 (सरकारी: 423, निजी: 343) मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं।
एमबीबीएस सीटों में वृद्धि:
एमबीबीएस सीटों में 6.30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2023-24 में ये सीटें 1,08,940 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 1,15,812 हो गई हैं। देश में वर्ष 2013-14 में 51,348 मेडिकल सीटें थीं जो 2024-25 तक 11,5812 हो गई हैं। इनमें 64,464 यानी 125 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
स्नात्कोत्तर (पीजी) सीटों में बढ़ोतरी:
वर्ष 2023-24 में पीजी मेडिकल सीटें 69,024 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 73,111 हो गई हैं और इसमें 5.92 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान 2013-14 में 31,185 सीटें थीं, जो 2024-25 में बढ़कर 73,111 हो गई हैं और पीजी सीटों की संख्या में 39,460 यानी 127 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा रजिस्टर का संचालन:
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा रजिस्टर (एनएमआर) भारत में सभी एलोपैथिक (एमबीबीएस) पंजीकृत डॉक्टरों के लिए एक व्यापक डेटाबेस है। एनएमआर डॉक्टरों की आधार आईडी से जुड़ा हुआ है जो चिकित्सक की व्यक्तिगत प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करता है।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि एनएमआर देश के आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन का एक प्रमुख घटक है, यह हेल्थकेयर प्रोफेशनल रजिस्ट्री (एचपीआर) का हिस्सा होगा और एनएमआर देश में लगभग 13 लाख डॉक्टरों के विवरण को समाहित करने वाले डेटा का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करेगा। इसमें राज्यवार उन सभी डाक्टरों का विवरण होगा, जो देश छोड़ कर चले गए हैं, जिन्होंने प्रैक्टिस लाइसेंस खो दिया है या जिनकी मृत्यु हो गई है।
राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक (एनक्यूएएस):
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-उप केंद्र का वर्चुअल राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक (एनक्यूएएस) मूल्यांकन:
एनक्यूएएस मानकों का एक सेट है जिसे जिला अस्पतालों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-शहरी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और सुधारने करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक 13,782 सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणित हैं। 1 अप्रैल 2024 से अब तक कुल 5,784 सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणित किया गया है, जिसमें 3,134 सुविधाओं (2,734 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-उप केंद्र सहित) को पहले 100 दिनों में सभी स्तरों पर एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणित किया गया है।
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-उप केंद्रों के लिए वर्चुअल राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानकों का मूल्यांकन अपेक्षित प्रशिक्षण के बाद 1 अगस्त को शुरू हुआ। अब तक 58 मूल्यांकन किए जा चुके हैं, तथा सितंबर, 2024 के अंत तक 104 और मूल्यांकन किए जाने हैं। श्री नड्डा ने कहा, "इससे नागरिकों की प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में व्यापक सुधार करते हुए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं के सभी स्तरों के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।"
एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक:
जिला स्तर की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में फैले आईपीएचएल के लिए एनक्यूएएस जारी करने का उद्देश्य आईपीएचएल में प्रबंधन और परीक्षण प्रणालियों की गुणवत्ता और क्षमता में सुधार करना है। इससे परीक्षण परिणामों की विश्वसनीयता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा और निदान और रोगी देखभाल की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि होगी।
दरभंगा में एम्स की स्थापना:
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15.09.2020 को 1264 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से दरभंगा में नए एम्स की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि एम्स दरभंगा के लिए भूमि आवंटन का मुद्दा 3 वर्षों से लंबित था, जिसे अंततः सुलझा लिया गया है और बिहार सरकार ने एम्स दरभंगा के लिए आवश्यक 150.13 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित कर 12.8.2024 को सौंप दी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एम्स संस्थान किफायती एवं तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में कमी को पूरा करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर मरीजों की जेब पर पड़ने वाले खर्च को कम करने में मदद करेंगे।
सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉकों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा करना:
पीएमएसएसवाई के तहत मौजूदा सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के उन्नयन परियोजनाओं के रूप में बिहार में चार सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक (एसएसबी) के निर्माण कार्यों को पूरा करना शामिल है, इनमें शामिल हैं:
a) जवाहरलाल नेहरू मेडिकल कॉलेज, भागलपुर
b) अनुग्रह नारायण मगध मेडिकल कॉलेज, गया
c) श्री कृष्ण मेडिकल कॉलेज, मुजफ्फरपुर
d) दरभंगा मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला बिहार के सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉकों का शुभारंभ किफायती, तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में अंतर को भरने और जेब से होने वाले खर्च को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
खाद्य आयात अस्वीकृति अलर्ट का शुभारंभ:
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खाद्य आयात अस्वीकृति अलर्ट (एफआईआरए) की शुरुआत पर भी प्रकाश डाला। यह एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल है जिसे भारतीय सीमाओं पर खाद्य आयात अस्वीकृतियों के बारे में जनता और संबंधित खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारियों को सूचित करने और रेहड़ी पटरी पर खाद्य सामग्री बेचने वालों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए एफएसएसएआई द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया है। पोर्टल को आज भारत मंडपम में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक सम्मेलन 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण में लॉन्च किया गया।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में विशेष कार्य अधिकारी श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्रीमती एल.एस. चांगसन, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में पीआईबी के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेन्द्र ओझा तथा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।