Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
19th Divya Kala Mela unveiled in Visakhapatnam: Celebrating the Extraordinary Talents of Divyang Artisans
Loans amounting to ₹40 lakh distributed to 10 Divyang beneficiaries under NDFDC schemes
19 SEP 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The much-anticipated 19th edition of Divya Kala Mela was officially inaugurated in Visakhapatnam by Hon. Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer. The event witnessed the gracious presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri M. Shribharat, MP (Lok Sabha), Shri G. Babu Rao, MP (Rajya Sabha), and other esteemed dignitaries.
During the inaugural ceremony, concessional loans amounting to ₹40 lakh were distributed to 10 Divyang beneficiaries under NDFDC schemes, thus providing vital support for their entrepreneurial aspirations. Further, with the support of CSR partners HPCL, GAIL India Ltd, IOCL, and Coromandel India Ltd, assistive devices were distributed to further enable the participation of Divyangjan in various socio-economic activities.
In his address, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer commended the Divya Kala Mela as a powerful platform for Divyang artisans, emphasizing its unique role in bringing various sections of society together. He noted, “This fair not only empowers Divyang entrepreneurs but also fosters an inclusive society, showcasing their talent and creativity on a national stage.”
Dr. Virendra Kumar expressed his pride in the platform, stating, “The Divya Kala Mela is a testament to the incredible potential of Divyangjan. It provides them with a unique opportunity to display their skills and creativity while contributing to their economic empowerment. This initiative is yet another milestone in our journey towards an inclusive India.”
The Divya Kala Mela features vibrant, high-quality products from nearly 100 Divyang artisans representing 20 states/UTs, including handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery, and packaged foods. This initiative offers a larger platform for marketing their products and fostering financial independence.
The 11-day event, open from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM, will also feature cultural performances by Divyang artists, alongside food stalls offering regional delicacies from across the country. This initiative displays Government support to the spirit of 'Vocal for Local', bringing forth extraordinary talents of Divyang artisans and lending support to their creativity and craftsmanship.
Other important activities held during the event included Dr. Virendra Kumar briefing the media on the 100-day achievements of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, underscoring the Ministry's steadfast commitment to the empowerment of Divyangjan. Further, all dignitaries and attendees took part in a Swachhata Pledge, reinforcing the importance of hygiene and community responsibility.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وشاکھاپٹنم میں انیسویں دیویا کلا میلے کا افتتاح: دیویانگ کاریگروں کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا جشن
این ڈی ایف ڈی سی اسکیموں کے تحت دس دیویانگ مستفیدین میں چالیس لاکھ روپے کے قرض تقسیم کیے گئے
19 SEP 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
دیویا کلا میلہ کے 19ویں ایڈیشن کا باضابطہ افتتاح وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب ایس عبدالنذیرکے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب ایم شری بھرت، ایم پی (لوک سبھا)، جناب جی بابو راؤ، ایم پی (راجیہ سبھا) اور دیگر معززین کی شاندار موجودگی دیکھی گئی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، این ڈی ایف ڈی سی اسکیموں کے تحت 10 دیویانگ مستفیدین کو 40 لاکھ روپے کے رعایتی قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے، اس طرح ان کی کاروباری خواہشات کے لیے اہم مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ مزید برآں CSR پارٹنرز ایچ پی سی ایل ، گیل انڈیا لمیٹڈ، آئی او سی ایل، اور کرومانڈیل انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے، مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں دیویانگجن کی شرکت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے معاون آلات تقسیم کیے گئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ایس عبدالنذیر نے دیویانگ کاریگروں کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دیویا کلا میلے کی تعریف کی اور سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کو ساتھ لانے میں اس کے منفرد کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"یہ میلہ نہ صرف دیویانگ کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے بلکہ قومی سطح پر ان کی صلاحیتوں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع معاشرے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے پلیٹ فارم پر اپنے فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "دیویا کلا میلہ دیویانگجن کی ناقابل یقین صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ انہیں اپنی معاشی بااختیار بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے اپنی مہارتوں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہل ایک جامع ہندوستان کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔
دیویا کلا میلہ 20 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تقریباً 100 دیویانگ کاریگروں کی شاندار اور اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، کڑھائی اور ڈبہ بند کھانے شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدام ان کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور مالی آزادی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔
گیارہ روزہ پروگرام، صبح 11:00 بجے سے رات 9:00 بجے تک جاری رہا، دیویانگ فنکاروں کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر سے علاقائی پکوان پیش کرنے والے کھانے کے اسٹالز بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اقدام 'ووکل فار لوکل' کے جذبے کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس سے دیویانگ کاریگروں کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لایا جاتا ہے اور ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور دستکاری کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی دیگر اہم سرگرمیوں میں ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کی 100 دن کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے دیویانگجن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام معززین اور حاضرین نے سوچھتا عہد میں حصہ لیا، جس سے حفظان صحت کی اہمیت اور کمیونٹی کی ذمہ داری کو تقویت ملی۔