Ministry of Textiles
Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) undertakes various initiatives in “100 Days Programmes”
19 SEP 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of the Ministry of Textiles under its “100 Days Programme” undertook various initiatives including Shilp Didi Programme, Up-skilling in 100 Clusters, Inauguration of Textiles Gallery, National Craft Museum, New Delhi and, Craft Village & Common Facility Center at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
The Shilp Didi Programme was the first of its kind online training programme where 100-woman artisans from 72 districts across 23 States were trained to onboard onto e-commerce portals and social media platforms along with helping them to apply for GST registration, inventory management, order and catalogue management to enhance their businesses. The Union Minster of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with Shilp Didis at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi and understood their challenges and encouraged them with reference to their learning about GST, entrepreneurship development and relevance of social media in their economic journey. The programme culminated with 37 Shilp Didis becoming Lakhpati during the 100 days programme.
“The Bunkar & Karigar Utthan Programme” was launched in 100 handicraft and handloom clusters across the country for up-skilling artisans and weavers of the clusters. Minister of State for Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita inaugurated the programme on 27th July 2024. Under this programme seventy design and skill upgradation training programmes were started, to impart trainings to approximately 2100 artisans across the identified handicraft clusters. The artisans were provided trainings to upskill their knowledge of craft practice which ultimately enhance their production and earning.
Further, as a part of government’s initiative, with the support of BPCL, Ministry of Textiles set up a new textile gallery called “Tradition & Innovation” at the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy, New Delhi and was inaugurated by the Union Minster of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh on 8th August 2024. About, 150 traditional textiles objects are being displayed in varied styles and techniques under seven different categories viz A) Embroideries; B) Block Prints & Resist Dyed Fabrics; C) Brocaded fabrics - of different regions of India; D) Kalamkari; E) Sarees-the Backbone of India; F) Weaves of India; G) Works of Vishwakarma Artisans revival for Indian Textile. A segment of the gallery is designed to showcase the new innovations in traditional textiles as experimented by the young & talented designers of today’s India.
Lastly, two significant infrastructural projects viz. Craft Tourism Village at Mahewa, Naini, Prayagraj and Common Facility Center (CFC) for Terracotta craft at Phaphamau, Prayagraj were inaugurated by the Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh on 13th September 2024. The infrastructure projects were designed to support the traditional artisans of Uttar Pradesh, promote sustainable livelihoods, and enhance the socio-economic status of the artisans of the identified clusters. The inauguration marks a pivotal shift in promoting India's rich cultural heritage while integrating craft promotion with tourism and enhanced productivity through modern infrastructural support. The Craft Tourism Village is a new concept of combining living craft ecosystem with tourism. The village houses approx. five hundred artisans who live, work, and sell their products at the same location. The key objective is to ensure livelihood security for artisans while connecting the village with tourist circuits to increase craft visibility and sales. The village has been provided with upgraded infrastructure including common display & exhibition areas, workspaces and improved housing.
The Common Facility Center (CFC) aims to streamline terracotta production by providing artisans access to modern technology, raw materials, and facilities at reduced costs. This initiative is expected to uplift over 1,000 artisans involved in terracotta craft in the identified cluster of Phaphamau, Prayagraj,Uttar Pradesh offering them better opportunities for income generation.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) ने “100 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम” के तहत कई पहलों की शुरूआत की
19 SEP 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) के कार्यालय ने अपने "100 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम" के तहत शिल्प दीदी कार्यक्रम, 100 समूहों में कौशल विकास, वस्त्र गैलरी का उद्घाटन, राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में शिल्प ग्राम एवं सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र समेत कई पहलों की शुरूआत की।
शिल्प दीदी कार्यक्रम अपनी तरह का पहला ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम था, जिसमें 23 राज्यों के 72 जिलों की 100 महिला कारीगरों को जीएसटी पंजीकरण, इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन के लिए आवेदन करने, अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने के लिए ऑर्डर और कैटलॉग प्रबंधन के लिए आवेदन करने में मदद करने अलावा ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल होने के लिए भी प्रशिक्षित किया गया। केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के आईएनए दिल्ली हाट में शिल्प दीदियों के साथ बातचीत की, उनकी चुनौतियों को समझा और जीएसटी, उद्यमिता विकास और उनकी आर्थिक यात्रा में सोशल मीडिया के महत्व को लेकर उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया.. 100 दिनों के कार्यक्रम के दौरान 37 शिल्प दीदियों के लखपति बनने के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।
विभिन्न समूहों के कारीगरों और बुनकरों के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर के 100 हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा समूहों में "बुनकर और कारीगर उत्थान कार्यक्रम" शुरू किया गया था। वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने 27 जुलाई 2024 को कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत चुनिंदा हस्तशिल्प समूहों में करीब 2100 कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए 70 डिजाइन और कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए थे। कारीगरों को शिल्प अभ्यास के बारे में, उनके ज्ञान को और बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया, जिससे उनके उत्पादन और कमाई में वृद्धि हो सके।
इसके अलावा, सरकार की पहल के तहत, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने बीपीसीएल के सहयोग से, राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय और हस्तकला अकादमी, नई दिल्ली में "परंपरा और नवाचार" नामक एक नई वस्त्र गैलरी की स्थापना की, जिसका उद्घाटन 8 अगस्त 2024 को केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने किया। लगभग 150 पारंपरिक वस्त्रों को विभिन्न शैलियों और तकनीकों के साथ सात अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जो इस प्रकार हैं- ए- कढ़ाई, बी- ब्लॉक प्रिंट और प्रतिरोधी रंगे कपड़े, सी- भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के ब्रोकेड के कपड़े, डी- कलमकारी, ई- भारत का लोकप्रिय वस्त्र साड़ी, एफ- भारत की बुनाई, जी- भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए विश्वकर्मा कारीगरों द्वारा पुर्ननिर्मित किए गए कार्य । गैलरी के एक खंड को आज के भारत के युवा और प्रतिभाशाली डिजाइनरों द्वारा प्रयोग किए गए पारंपरिक वस्त्रों में नए नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
अंत में, दो महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाएँ, महेवा, नैनी, प्रयागराज में शिल्प पर्यटन गांव और फाफामऊ, प्रयागराज में टेराकोटा शिल्प के लिए सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह द्वारा 13 सितंबर 2024 को किया गया। इन बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं को उत्तर प्रदेश के पारंपरिक कारीगरों की मदद के लिए, स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और चुनिंदा समूहों के कारीगरों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था। इसका उद्घाटन भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने में आए एक अहम बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जिसके तहत शिल्पकला के प्रोत्साहन को पर्यटन के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में मदद करते हुए उत्पादकता में बढ़ोत्तरी की गई है। क्राफ्ट टूरिज्म विलेज, लिविंग क्राफ्ट टूरिज़्म को पर्यटन के साथ जोड़ने की एक नई अवधारणा है। गाँव में करीब 500 कारीगर एक ही स्थान पर साथ रहकर काम करते हैं और वहीं अपने उत्पाद बेचते हैं। इस गांव का मुख्य उद्देश्य, शिल्पकारों के उत्पादों का ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रदर्शन करने और बिक्री बढ़ाने के लिए गाँव को पर्यटकों से जोड़ना है, ताकि कारीगरों की आजीविका सुरक्षा हो सके। गाँव में कॉमन डिस्प्ले और प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्रों, कार्यस्थल और बेहतर आवास सहित कई बेहतरीन बुनियादी ढाँचागत सुविधाएं भी प्रदान की गई हैं।
कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीएफसी) का मक़सद कारीगरों को कम लागत पर आधुनिक तकनीक, कच्चे माल और सुविधाएं प्रदान करके, टेराकोटा उत्पादन को सुव्यवस्थित करना है। इस पहल से उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज के फाफामऊ के चुने हुए समूह में टेराकोटा शिल्प में शामिल 1,000 से अधिक कारीगरों का उत्थान होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उन्हें आमदनी के बेहतर अवसर मिलेंगे।