Ministry of Finance
M/s. Konoike Transport Co. Ltd. is approved as Strategic Buyer for disinvestment of FSNL, a 100% subsidiary of MSTC
Strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through two stage open, competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision-making mechanism
19 SEP 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Alternative Mechanism, empowered by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, comprising Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Cabinet Minister for Finance and Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel, have approved the highest bid amounting to Rs. 320 crore (Three hundred and twenty crores only) of M/s. Konoike Transport Co. Ltd. for sale of 100% equity shareholding of MSTC Ltd in Ferro Scrap Nigam Limited (FSNL) along with transfer of management control.
FSNL is a 100% subsidiary of MSTC Ltd. under Ministry of Steel (MoS) was incorporated on 28.03.1979 to provide steel mill services. FSNL specialises in the recovery and processing of scrap from slag and refuge generated during iron and steel making across different steel plants.
CCEA had granted ‘in-principle’ approval in October, 2016 for strategic disinvestment of entire equity shareholding of MSTC Ltd. in Ferro Scrap Nigam Ltd. (FSNL) to a strategic buyer to be identified through two-stage auction process.
Following a competitive bidding process, professional advisers (Transaction Adviser, Legal Adviser, Asset Valuer) were appointed for the transaction. The Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM) inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from prospective bidders was issued on 31.03.2022 with the last date of submission as 05.05.2022, which was subsequently extended till 17.06.2022. In response to above EoI, six Interested Bidders (IBs) expressed their interest out of which five bidders were shortlisted as qualified bidders. Post-shortlisting, Qualified Interested Bidders (QIBs) conducted due diligence on the company. Also, the security clearance was obtained from MHA in respect of four QIBs who sought security clearance. The Request for Proposal (RFP) along with Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) containing terms and conditions was issued on 02.01.2024 inviting financial bids. Two sealed financial bids were received from the QIBs in response to the RFP by the due date of 31.01.2024.
As per extant procedure, subsequent to the receipt of sealed financial bid, the Reserve Price for the transaction was independently fixed at Rs. 262 crore on the basis of valuation carried out by experts (Transaction Adviser and Asset Valuer). Thereafter the two technically qualified financial bids were opened in the presence of the representatives of the bidders. The bid submitted by M/s. Konoike Transport Co. Ltd. at Rs. 320 crore (Three hundred and twenty crores only) was higher of the two bids and was also above reserve price. The other bid was of M/s. Indic Geo Resources Pvt. Ltd. (a subsidiary of Chandan Steel Ltd.)
Konoike Transport Co Ltd is a multifaceted Japanese corporation listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Konoike's Steel Division is a long-established segment of the company, with over 140 years of experience in steelworks operations. The division provides comprehensive services ranging from raw material acceptance to manufacturing processes, slag treatment, scrap processing, examination, packaging and delivery of steel products, supporting customers' operations. The division also engages in recycling projects, such as the Perfect Recycling System, which recycles industrial waste without producing secondary waste.
Indic Geo Resources Private Limited is a subsidiary Company of Chandan Steel Limited incorporated on October 31, 2014, to provide services of processing of ferrous scrap from slag and processing of slag in steel plants. It had relied on the financial strength of its Parent Company to participate in the proposed transaction and the Parent Company had fulfilled the financial criteria.
The strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through two stage open, competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision-making mechanism involving Inter-Ministerial Group, Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment and the empowered Alternative Mechanism.
The transaction now moves to concluding stage. The next steps include issuing the Letter of Award, signing the Share Purchase Agreement (SPA), fulfilling the conditions precedent as specified in the SPA by respective parties, and closing the transaction.

وزارت خزانہ
میسرز کونوئیکےٹرانسپورٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کو ایم ایس ٹی سی کے 100٪ ماتحت ادارے ایف ایس این ایل کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اسٹریٹجک خریدار کے طور پر منظور کیا گیا ہے
اسٹریٹجک ڈس انویسٹمنٹ لین دین کو دو مرحلوں پر مشتمل کھلی، مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا جس کی حمایت کثیر سطحی مشاورتی فیصلہ سازی کے طریقہ کار نے کی
19 SEP 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، خزانہ کی مرکزی کابینہ وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور سٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی پر مشتمل اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ بااختیار متبادل طریقہ کار نے فیرو سکریپ نگم لمیٹڈ (ایف ایس این ایل)میں ایم ایس ٹی سی لمیٹڈ کی 100 فیصد حصص کی فروخت کے لیے مینجمنٹ کنٹرول کی منتقلی کے ساتھ میسرز کونوئیکے ٹرانسپورٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کی 320 کروڑ روپے (صرف تین سو بیس کروڑ روپے) کی سب سے زیادہ بولی کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ایف ایس این ایل ایم ایس ٹی سی لمیٹڈ کا 100 فیصد ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔ وزارت اسٹیل (ایم او ایس) کے تحت اسٹیل مل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 28.03.1979 کو شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ایف ایس این ایل مختلف سٹیل پلانٹس میں لوہے اور سٹیل کی تیاری کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے اسلاگ اور پناہ گاہ سے سکریپ کی بازیابی اور پروسیسنگ میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔
سی سی ای اے نے اکتوبر 2016 میں فیرو سکریپ نگم لمیٹڈ (ایف ایس این ایل) میں ایم ایس ٹی سی لمیٹڈ کی پوری ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کی اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 'اصولی' منظوری دی تھی۔
مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے بعد، ٹرانزیکشن کے لیے پیشہ ور مشیروں (ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر، لیگل ایڈوائزر، ایسٹ ویلیور) کا تقرر کیا گیا۔ ابتدائی انفارمیشن میمورنڈم (پی آئی ایم) ممکنہ بولی دہندگان سے اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) طلب کرتے ہوئے 31.03.2022 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا جس میں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 05.05.2022 تھی، جسے بعد میں 17.06.2022 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ مذکورہ ای او آئی کے جواب میں، چھ دلچسپی رکھنے والے بولی دہندگان (آئی بی) نے اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا، جن میں سے پانچ بولی دہندگان کو اہل بولی دہندگان کے طور پر شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔ شارٹ لسٹنگ کے بعد، کوالیفائیڈ دلچسپی رکھنے والے بولی دہندگان (کیو آئی بی) نے کمپنی پر مناسب جانچ پڑتال کی۔ اس کے علاوہ چار کیو آئی بی کے بارے میں وزارت داخلہ سے سیکورٹی کلیئرنس حاصل کی گئی تھی جنہوں نے سیکورٹی کلیئرنس مانگی تھی۔ شرائط و ضوابط پر مشتمل شیئر پرچیز ایگریمنٹ (ایس پی اے) کے ساتھ درخواست برائے تجویز (آر ایف پی) 02.01.2024 کو جاری کی گئی تھی جس میں مالی بولیاں طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ آر ایف پی کے جواب میں کیو آئی بی سے 31.01.2024 کی مقررہ تاریخ تک دو مہر بند مالی بولیاں موصول ہوئیں۔
موجودہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، مہر بند مالی بولی کی وصولی کے بعد، ماہرین (ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر اور ایسٹ ویلیور) کے ذریعہ کی گئی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر لین دین کے لیے ریزرو قیمت آزادانہ طور پر 262 کروڑ روپے مقرر کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد بولی دہندگان کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں دو تکنیکی طور پر اہل مالی بولیاں کھولی گئیں۔ میسرز کونوئیکےے ٹرانسپورٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے 320 کروڑ روپے (صرف تین سو بیس کروڑ روپے) میں جمع کرائی گئی بولی دونوں بولیوں سے زیادہ تھی اور ریزرو پرائس سے بھی زیادہ تھی۔ دوسری بولی میسرز انڈین جیو ریسورسز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ (چندن اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی) کی تھی۔
کونوئیکے ٹرانسپورٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ ٹوکیو اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں درج ایک کثیر الجہتی جاپانی کارپوریشن ہے۔ کونوئیکےے کا اسٹیل ڈویژن کمپنی کا ایک طویل عرصے سے قائم شعبہ ہے ، جس کے پاس اسٹیل ورکس آپریشنز میں 140 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔ ڈویژن خام مال کی قبولیت سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل، سلاگ ٹریٹمنٹ، اسکریپ پروسیسنگ، جانچ، پیکیجنگ اور سٹیل کی مصنوعات کی ترسیل تک جامع خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جو گاہکوں کے آپریشنز کی حمایت کرتا ہے. ڈویژن ری سائیکلنگ منصوبوں میں بھی مشغول ہے ، جیسے پرفیکٹ ری سائیکلنگ سسٹم ، جو ثانوی فضلہ پیدا کیے بغیر صنعتی فضلے کو ری سائیکل کرتا ہے۔
انڈین جیو ریسورسز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ چندن سٹیل لمیٹڈ کی ایک ماتحت کمپنی ہے جسے 31 اکتوبر 2014 کو سٹیل پلانٹس میں اسلاگ سے فیرس سکریپ کی پروسیسنگ اور اسلاگ کی پروسیسنگ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نے مجوزہ لین دین میں حصہ لینے کے لیے اپنی پیرنٹ کمپنی کی مالی طاقت پر انحصار کیا تھا اور پیرنٹ کمپنی نے مالی معیار کو پورا کیا تھا۔
اسٹریٹجک ڈس انویسٹمنٹ لین دین کو دو مرحلوں میں کھلی، مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا جس میں بین وزارتی گروپ، سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق سیکرٹریوں کے کور گروپ اور بااختیار متبادل میکانزم شامل تھے۔
لین دین اب اختتامی مرحلے میں داخل ہو گیا ہے۔ اگلے اقدامات میں لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کرنا ، حصص کی خریداری کے معاہدے (ایس پی اے) پر دستخط کرنا ، متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے ایس پی اے میں بیان کردہ شرائط کو پورا کرنا اور لین دین کو بند کرنا شامل ہے۔