Ministry of Finance
M/s. Konoike Transport Co. Ltd. is approved as Strategic Buyer for disinvestment of FSNL, a 100% subsidiary of MSTC
Strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through two stage open, competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision-making mechanism
19 SEP 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Alternative Mechanism, empowered by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, comprising Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Cabinet Minister for Finance and Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel, have approved the highest bid amounting to Rs. 320 crore (Three hundred and twenty crores only) of M/s. Konoike Transport Co. Ltd. for sale of 100% equity shareholding of MSTC Ltd in Ferro Scrap Nigam Limited (FSNL) along with transfer of management control.
FSNL is a 100% subsidiary of MSTC Ltd. under Ministry of Steel (MoS) was incorporated on 28.03.1979 to provide steel mill services. FSNL specialises in the recovery and processing of scrap from slag and refuge generated during iron and steel making across different steel plants.
CCEA had granted ‘in-principle’ approval in October, 2016 for strategic disinvestment of entire equity shareholding of MSTC Ltd. in Ferro Scrap Nigam Ltd. (FSNL) to a strategic buyer to be identified through two-stage auction process.
Following a competitive bidding process, professional advisers (Transaction Adviser, Legal Adviser, Asset Valuer) were appointed for the transaction. The Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM) inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from prospective bidders was issued on 31.03.2022 with the last date of submission as 05.05.2022, which was subsequently extended till 17.06.2022. In response to above EoI, six Interested Bidders (IBs) expressed their interest out of which five bidders were shortlisted as qualified bidders. Post-shortlisting, Qualified Interested Bidders (QIBs) conducted due diligence on the company. Also, the security clearance was obtained from MHA in respect of four QIBs who sought security clearance. The Request for Proposal (RFP) along with Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) containing terms and conditions was issued on 02.01.2024 inviting financial bids. Two sealed financial bids were received from the QIBs in response to the RFP by the due date of 31.01.2024.
As per extant procedure, subsequent to the receipt of sealed financial bid, the Reserve Price for the transaction was independently fixed at Rs. 262 crore on the basis of valuation carried out by experts (Transaction Adviser and Asset Valuer). Thereafter the two technically qualified financial bids were opened in the presence of the representatives of the bidders. The bid submitted by M/s. Konoike Transport Co. Ltd. at Rs. 320 crore (Three hundred and twenty crores only) was higher of the two bids and was also above reserve price. The other bid was of M/s. Indic Geo Resources Pvt. Ltd. (a subsidiary of Chandan Steel Ltd.)
Konoike Transport Co Ltd is a multifaceted Japanese corporation listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Konoike's Steel Division is a long-established segment of the company, with over 140 years of experience in steelworks operations. The division provides comprehensive services ranging from raw material acceptance to manufacturing processes, slag treatment, scrap processing, examination, packaging and delivery of steel products, supporting customers' operations. The division also engages in recycling projects, such as the Perfect Recycling System, which recycles industrial waste without producing secondary waste.
Indic Geo Resources Private Limited is a subsidiary Company of Chandan Steel Limited incorporated on October 31, 2014, to provide services of processing of ferrous scrap from slag and processing of slag in steel plants. It had relied on the financial strength of its Parent Company to participate in the proposed transaction and the Parent Company had fulfilled the financial criteria.
The strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through two stage open, competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision-making mechanism involving Inter-Ministerial Group, Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment and the empowered Alternative Mechanism.
The transaction now moves to concluding stage. The next steps include issuing the Letter of Award, signing the Share Purchase Agreement (SPA), fulfilling the conditions precedent as specified in the SPA by respective parties, and closing the transaction.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
எம்.எஸ்.டி.சி-யின் 100% துணை நிறுவனமான எஃப்.எஸ்.என்.எல்- ஐ பங்கு விலக்குவதற்கான உத்தி சார்ந்த வாங்குபவராக கொனாய்க் டிரான்ஸ்போர்ட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
19 SEP 2024 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹெச்.டி.குமாரசாமி ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவால் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட மாற்று வழிமுறை, ஃபெர்ரோ ஸ்கிராப் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (எஃப்.எஸ்.என்.எல்)இல் எம்.எஸ்.டி.சி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் 100% பங்குகளை விற்பனை செய்வதற்காக அதிகபட்ச ஏலத் தொகையான ரூ. 320 கோடிக்கு கொனாய்க் டிரான்ஸ்போர்ட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
எஃகு ஆலை சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக 28.03.1979 அன்று எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள எம்.எஸ்.டி.சி லிமிடெட்டின் 100% துணை நிறுவனமாக எஃப்.எஸ்.என்.எல் இணைக்கப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு எஃகு ஆலைகளில் இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு தயாரிப்பின் போது உருவாகும் கசடு மற்றும் அடைக்கலத்திலிருந்து ஸ்கிராப்பை மீட்டெடுப்பதிலும் செயலாக்குவதிலும் எஃப்.எஸ்.என்.எல் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றது.
எஃப்.எஸ்.என்.எல் நிறுவனத்தில் எம்.எஸ்.டி.சி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த பங்குகளையும் இரண்டு கட்ட ஏல நடைமுறை மூலம் அடையாளம் காணும் ஒரு உத்திசார் வாங்குபவருக்கு பங்குகளை விற்க சி.சி.இ.ஏ 2016 அக்டோபரில் கொள்கை அளவிலான ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியது.
போட்டி ஏல செயல்முறையைத் தொடர்ந்து, பரிவர்த்தனைக்கு தொழில்முறை ஆலோசகர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டனர். வருங்கால ஏலதாரர்களிடமிருந்து ஆர்வத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வரவேற்கும் பூர்வாங்க தகவல் குறிப்பாணை 31.03.2022 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
தற்போதுள்ள நடைமுறையின்படி, முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட நிதி ஏலம் பெறப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, நிபுணர்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மதிப்பீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் பரிவர்த்தனைக்கான இருப்பு விலை சுயாதீனமாக ரூ .262 கோடியாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது. அதன் பின்னர் தொழில்நுட்ப தகுதி வாய்ந்த இரண்டு நிதி ஏலங்கள் ஏலதாரர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் முன்னிலையில் திறக்கப்பட்டன. கொனாய்க் டிரான்ஸ்போர்ட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் சமர்ப்பித்த ஏலம் ரூ.320 கோடிக்கு இரண்டு ஏலங்களை விட அதிகமாக இருந்தது மற்றும் இருப்பு விலைக்கும் அதிகமாக இருந்தது.
அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான குழு, பங்கு விலக்கல் தொடர்பான செயலாளர்களின் முக்கிய குழு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட மாற்று வழிமுறை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பல அடுக்கு ஆலோசனை முடிவெடுக்கும் பொறிமுறையால் ஆதரிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு கட்ட திறந்த, போட்டி ஏல செயல்முறை மூலம் பங்கு விலக்கல் பரிவர்த்தனை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056688