Ministry of Textiles
Nationwide celebrations of 'Swachhta Hi Seva 2024' Campaign by Textiles Ministry
Organisations under Ministry of Textiles conduct cleanliness drives, workshops
19 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is celebrating the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, a nationwide initiative aimed at reinforcing the commitment to cleanliness and hygiene in everyday life. The campaign is celebrated across all organisations under the Ministry’s purview.
Glimpse of activities on second day of the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024:
A “Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir” Health checkup was arranged by Ministry of Textiles at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi.
Other organisations under the Ministry’s purview had deep cleaning drive under Swachhta Hi Seva on the second day of the campaign.
National Institute of Fashion technology National Textiles Corporation Limited
The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) installed a ‘Selfie’ point. Around 120 employees have taken photos /selfies with the standee.
Jute Corporation of India organised a workshop for officials to sensitise them about the Swachhta Hi Sewa campaign and also undertook deep cleaning drive in the office building, rooftop and toilets.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'தூய்மையே சேவை 2024' இயக்கத்தை ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடுகிறது
19 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
அன்றாட வாழ்வில் தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்திற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட நாடு தழுவிய முன்முயற்சியான தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம் 2024-ஐ ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்த இயக்கம் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களிலும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
தூய்மையே 2024-ன் இரண்டாம் நாள் செயல்பாடுகளின் அம்சங்கள்:
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள உத்யோக் பவனில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தால் தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு உடல்நல பரிசோதனைக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மற்ற அமைப்புகள் இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாவது நாளில், தூய்மையே சேவையின் கீழ் மிகுந்த தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை நடத்தின.
இந்திய சணல் கழகம் தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம் குறித்து அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உணர்த்துவதற்காக ஒரு பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. மேலும் அலுவலக கட்டிடம், கூரை மற்றும் கழிறைகளில் மிகுந்த தூய்மைப் பணியையும் மேற்கொண்டது.