Ministry of Textiles
Nationwide celebrations of 'Swachhta Hi Seva 2024' Campaign by Textiles Ministry
Organisations under Ministry of Textiles conduct cleanliness drives, workshops
19 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is celebrating the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, a nationwide initiative aimed at reinforcing the commitment to cleanliness and hygiene in everyday life. The campaign is celebrated across all organisations under the Ministry’s purview.
Glimpse of activities on second day of the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024:
A “Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir” Health checkup was arranged by Ministry of Textiles at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi.
Other organisations under the Ministry’s purview had deep cleaning drive under Swachhta Hi Seva on the second day of the campaign.
National Institute of Fashion technology National Textiles Corporation Limited
The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) installed a ‘Selfie’ point. Around 120 employees have taken photos /selfies with the standee.
Jute Corporation of India organised a workshop for officials to sensitise them about the Swachhta Hi Sewa campaign and also undertook deep cleaning drive in the office building, rooftop and toilets.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024' अभियान मनाया
वस्त्र मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संगठनों ने स्वच्छता अभियान और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया
19 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 मना रहा है, यह अभियान एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता और सफाई के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करना है। यह अभियान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी संगठनों में मनाया जाता है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के दूसरे दिन की गतिविधियों की झलक:
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा उद्योग भवन, नई दिल्ली में "सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर" स्वास्थ्य जांच का आयोजन किया गया।
मंत्रालय से संबंधित अन्य संगठनों ने अभियान के दूसरे दिन स्वच्छता ही सेवा के तहत गहन सफाई अभियान चलाया।
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान
राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र निगम लिमिटेड
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय ने एक ‘सेल्फी’ पॉइंट स्थापित किया जहां लगभग 120 कर्मचारियों ने स्टैंडी के साथ अपनी फोटो और सेल्फी ली।
भारतीय जूट निगम ने अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजन किया और कार्यालय भवन, छत और शौचालयों में गहन सफाई अभियान भी चलाया।