Ministry of Textiles
Nationwide celebrations of 'Swachhta Hi Seva 2024' Campaign by Textiles Ministry
Organisations under Ministry of Textiles conduct cleanliness drives, workshops
19 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is celebrating the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, a nationwide initiative aimed at reinforcing the commitment to cleanliness and hygiene in everyday life. The campaign is celebrated across all organisations under the Ministry’s purview.
Glimpse of activities on second day of the Swachhta Hi Sewa Campaign 2024:
A “Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir” Health checkup was arranged by Ministry of Textiles at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi.
Other organisations under the Ministry’s purview had deep cleaning drive under Swachhta Hi Seva on the second day of the campaign.
National Institute of Fashion technology National Textiles Corporation Limited
The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) installed a ‘Selfie’ point. Around 120 employees have taken photos /selfies with the standee.
Jute Corporation of India organised a workshop for officials to sensitise them about the Swachhta Hi Sewa campaign and also undertook deep cleaning drive in the office building, rooftop and toilets.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ 2024’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ
19 SEP 2024 11:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2024 ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ:
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਹਿਨ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ
ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ) ਦਫਤਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸੈਲਫੀ’ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲਗਭਗ 120 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਟੈਂਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੋਟੋ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫੀ ਲਈ।
ਜੂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਭਵਨ, ਛੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਨ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਇਆ।