AYUSH
Ayush Future Lies in Global Recognition and Mainstreaming with Integrative Medicine: Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Seminar organised on Samyak Pariksha: Atur Suraksha (Improving Diagnosis for Patient Safety)
NIIMH of CCRAS and Shri Narayan Prasad Awasthi Government Ayurved College, Raipur, Chhattisgarh enters into MoU
18 SEP 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Future of Ayush lies in Global recognition and Mainstreaming with Integrative Medicine.The involvement of the professionals at IPVCs (Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centers)and PPVCs (Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centers) is noteworthy to refer here who gave a shape to the existing program” Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated during a National seminar organized by CARI-CCRAS, (Central Ayurveda Research Institute – Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences) Ministry of Ayush on “Fostering Patient Safety: Role of Diagnostic Practices in Ayush”.
The two day National Seminar on ‘Fostering Patient Safety: Role of Diagnostic Practices in Ayush” is being organised to explore the integrated wisdom of Ayush systems & modern sciences on the diagnosis, treatment and safetyaspects.
This two-day National Seminar with the theme ‘Samyak Pariksha: Atur Suraksha’ intends to create awareness among the Ayush fraternity about Pharmacovigilance thereby adding value to achieve ‘Patient Safety" aligning with this years WHO theme i.e., “Improving diagnosis for patient safety.”
A MoU has also been signed between the National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage, CCRAS, Hyderabad and Shri Narayan Prasad Awasthi Government Ayurved College, Raipur, Chhattisgarh for Preparation of E-books of selected Nighantu of Ayurveda.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha further added that the Patient safety is a fundamental concern across all professional medical sciences, including traditional and modern systems. In India, where medical pluralism is deeply rooted, ensuring patient safety requires a multifaceted approach. The Ministry of Ayush's initiatives in maintaining high standards of safety and efficacy are essential to safeguarding public health and preserving the credibility of traditional medicine systems. This includes causality assessments to identify adverse effects, prompt investigations into suspect batches, halting further distribution to mitigate risks and ensuring accurate reporting. Ministry of Ayush has focused on enhancing research and education in Ayurveda, standardisation and quality control in Ayush medicines, digital transformation to improve access to Ayush healthcare, international collaboration and promotion of Ayurveda globally.
Considering the immense importance of Pharmacovigilance in Ayush Sector, Ministry of Ayush has implemented the Central Sector Scheme of Pharmacovigilance of n Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy (ASSU & H) Drugs in December 2017 for inculcating the culture of reporting suspected adverse drug reactions and for surveillance of misleading advertisements of ASSU & H drugs.
Since 2018 Ministry of Ayush has conducted 1580 Awareness Programs raising awareness about the safe practice of traditional medicine among over 121,272 beneficiaries.
Under the Pharmacovigilance Program for ASSU&H Drugs awareness programs Ministry of Ayush have conducted 1580 awareness programs since inception in 2018 to July 2024, wherein 1,21,272 beneficiaries have been sensitized.
From January 2018 to July 2024, a total of 39,428 objectionable advertisements have been identified. On Suspected Adverse Drug Reactions (ADR), as of July 2024, a total of 1972 reports have been received. These are Individual Case Safety Reports, and majority of them were mild and self-limiting in nature.
The seminar was graced by the presence of esteemed Chief Guest, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. Other notable guests include Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, NCISM; Sh. Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Dr. Rabinarayan Acharya ,DG CCRAS; BS Prasad, Director, Board of Ayurveda, NCISM; Prof. Bejon Mishra, Former Adviser, Government of Odisha, Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Delhi and Dr. Kousthubh Upadhyaya, Adviser, Ministry of Ayush.

आयुष
आयुष का भविष्य वैश्विक मान्यता और एकीकृत चिकित्सा के साथ मुख्यधारा में निहित है: आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
सम्यक परीक्षा: आतुर सुरक्षा (रोगी सुरक्षा के लिए निदान में सुधार) पर संगोष्ठी आयोजित की गई
सीसीआरएएस के एनआईआईएमएच और छत्तीसगढ़ में रायपुर के श्री नारायण प्रसाद अवस्थी शासकीय आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालय ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 SEP 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
सीएआरआई-सीसीआरएएस, (केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान - केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद) द्वारा आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी के दौरान आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि ‘आयुष का भविष्य वैश्विक मान्यता और एकीकृत चिकित्सा के साथ मुख्यधारा में निहित है। आईपीवीसी (मध्यवर्ती फार्माकोविजिलेंस सेंटर) और पीपीवीसी (पेरिफेरल फार्माकोविजिलेंस सेंटर) के पेशेवरों की भागीदारी यहां उल्लेखनीय है, जिन्होंने मौजूदा कार्यक्रम को एक आकार दिया” । आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा “रोगी सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना: आयुष में नैदानिक ​​प्रथाओं की भूमिका” पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन आयुष प्रणालियों और आधुनिक विज्ञानों के निदान, उपचार और सुरक्षा पहलुओं पर एकीकृत ज्ञान का पता लगाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का विषय है ‘सम्यक परीक्षा: आतुर सुरक्षा’। इसका उद्देश्य आयुष समुदाय में फार्माकोविजिलेंस के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है, जिससे इस वर्ष के विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के विषय अर्थात “रोगी सुरक्षा के लिए निदान में सुधार” के साथ संरेखित करते हुए ‘रोगी सुरक्षा’ को प्राप्त करने के लिए मूल्यवर्धन किया जा सके।
आयुर्वेद के चयनित निघंटुओं की ई-पुस्तकें तैयार करने के लिए, हैदराबाद के राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा विरासत संस्थान, सीसीआरएएस और छत्तीसगढ़ में रायपुर के श्री नारायण प्रसाद अवस्थी शासकीय आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालय, के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि पारंपरिक और आधुनिक प्रणालियों सहित सभी पेशेवर चिकित्सा विज्ञानों में रोगी सुरक्षा एक बुनियादी चिंता का विषय है। भारत में, जहाँ चिकित्सा बहुलवाद गहराई से निहित है, रोगी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने में आयुष मंत्रालय की पहल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की विश्वसनीयता को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक है। इसमें प्रतिकूल प्रभावों की पहचान करने के लिए कार्य-कारण का आकलन, संदिग्ध बैचों की त्वरित जाँच, जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए आगे वितरण को रोकना और सटीक रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुर्वेद में अनुसंधान और शिक्षा को बढ़ाने, आयुष दवाओं में मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुँच में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैश्विक स्तर पर आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
आयुष क्षेत्र में फार्माकोविजिलेंस के अत्यधिक महत्व को देखते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने संदिग्ध प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रियाओं की रिपोर्टिंग की संस्कृति को विकसित करने और एएसएसयू एंड एच दवाओं के भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की निगरानी के लिए दिसंबर 2017 में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (एएसएसयू एंड एच) दवाओं की फार्माकोविजिलेंस की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को लागू किया है।
2018 से आयुष मंत्रालय ने 121,272 से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बीच पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के सुरक्षित इस्तेमाल के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 1580 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
एएसएसयू एंड एच दवाओं के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम के तहत आयुष मंत्रालय ने 2018 में स्थापना से जुलाई 2024 तक 1580 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिसमें 1,21,272 लाभार्थियों को जागरूक किया गया है।
जनवरी 2018 से जुलाई 2024 तक कुल 39,428 आपत्तिजनक विज्ञापनों की पहचान की गई है। जुलाई 2024 तक संदिग्ध प्रतिकूल औषधि प्रतिक्रियाओं (एडीआर) पर कुल 1972 रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई हैं। ये व्यक्तिगत केस सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट हैं, और उनमें से अधिकांश हल्के और स्व-सीमित प्रकृति के थे।
इस सेमिनार में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा उपस्थित थे । अन्य उल्लेखनीय अतिथियों में एनसीआईएसएम के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी, आयुष मंत्रालय के डीडीजी श्री सत्यजीत पॉल, सीसीआरएएस के डीजी प्रोफेसर डॉ. रविनारायण आचार्य, आयुर्वेद बोर्ड, एनसीआईएसएम के निदेशक बीएस प्रसाद, ओडिशा सरकार के पूर्व सलाहकार प्रोफेसर बेजोन मिश्रा, दिल्ली के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की निदेशक प्रोफेसर तनुजा नेसारी और आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार डॉ. कौस्तुभ उपाध्याय शामिल थे।