AYUSH
Ayush Future Lies in Global Recognition and Mainstreaming with Integrative Medicine: Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Seminar organised on Samyak Pariksha: Atur Suraksha (Improving Diagnosis for Patient Safety)
NIIMH of CCRAS and Shri Narayan Prasad Awasthi Government Ayurved College, Raipur, Chhattisgarh enters into MoU
18 SEP 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Future of Ayush lies in Global recognition and Mainstreaming with Integrative Medicine.The involvement of the professionals at IPVCs (Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centers)and PPVCs (Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centers) is noteworthy to refer here who gave a shape to the existing program” Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated during a National seminar organized by CARI-CCRAS, (Central Ayurveda Research Institute – Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences) Ministry of Ayush on “Fostering Patient Safety: Role of Diagnostic Practices in Ayush”.
The two day National Seminar on ‘Fostering Patient Safety: Role of Diagnostic Practices in Ayush” is being organised to explore the integrated wisdom of Ayush systems & modern sciences on the diagnosis, treatment and safetyaspects.
This two-day National Seminar with the theme ‘Samyak Pariksha: Atur Suraksha’ intends to create awareness among the Ayush fraternity about Pharmacovigilance thereby adding value to achieve ‘Patient Safety" aligning with this years WHO theme i.e., “Improving diagnosis for patient safety.”
A MoU has also been signed between the National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage, CCRAS, Hyderabad and Shri Narayan Prasad Awasthi Government Ayurved College, Raipur, Chhattisgarh for Preparation of E-books of selected Nighantu of Ayurveda.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha further added that the Patient safety is a fundamental concern across all professional medical sciences, including traditional and modern systems. In India, where medical pluralism is deeply rooted, ensuring patient safety requires a multifaceted approach. The Ministry of Ayush's initiatives in maintaining high standards of safety and efficacy are essential to safeguarding public health and preserving the credibility of traditional medicine systems. This includes causality assessments to identify adverse effects, prompt investigations into suspect batches, halting further distribution to mitigate risks and ensuring accurate reporting. Ministry of Ayush has focused on enhancing research and education in Ayurveda, standardisation and quality control in Ayush medicines, digital transformation to improve access to Ayush healthcare, international collaboration and promotion of Ayurveda globally.
Considering the immense importance of Pharmacovigilance in Ayush Sector, Ministry of Ayush has implemented the Central Sector Scheme of Pharmacovigilance of n Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy (ASSU & H) Drugs in December 2017 for inculcating the culture of reporting suspected adverse drug reactions and for surveillance of misleading advertisements of ASSU & H drugs.
Since 2018 Ministry of Ayush has conducted 1580 Awareness Programs raising awareness about the safe practice of traditional medicine among over 121,272 beneficiaries.
Under the Pharmacovigilance Program for ASSU&H Drugs awareness programs Ministry of Ayush have conducted 1580 awareness programs since inception in 2018 to July 2024, wherein 1,21,272 beneficiaries have been sensitized.
From January 2018 to July 2024, a total of 39,428 objectionable advertisements have been identified. On Suspected Adverse Drug Reactions (ADR), as of July 2024, a total of 1972 reports have been received. These are Individual Case Safety Reports, and majority of them were mild and self-limiting in nature.
The seminar was graced by the presence of esteemed Chief Guest, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. Other notable guests include Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, NCISM; Sh. Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Dr. Rabinarayan Acharya ,DG CCRAS; BS Prasad, Director, Board of Ayurveda, NCISM; Prof. Bejon Mishra, Former Adviser, Government of Odisha, Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Delhi and Dr. Kousthubh Upadhyaya, Adviser, Ministry of Ayush.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کا مستقبل اس کی عالمی شناخت اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کی طرز پر ڈھالنے میں مضمر : سیکریٹری آیوش ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا
سمیک پریکشا: اتُور سُرکشا (مریض کی حفاظت کے لیے تشخیص کو بہتر بنانا) پر سیمینار کا انعقاد
سی سی آر اے ایس کے این آئی آئی ایم ایچ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے شہر رائے پور کے شری نارائن پرساد اوستھی گورنمنٹ آیوروید کالج کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
18 SEP 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
سی اے آر آئی-سی سی آر اے ایس ، (سنٹرل آیورویدک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ – آیورویدک سائنسز میں ریسرچ کے لیے سنٹرل کونسل) کے زیر اہتمام ایک قومی سیمینار کے دوران آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ ‘‘آیوش کا مستقبل اس کی عالمی شناخت اور اسے انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کے ساتھ مرکزی دھارے میں لانے میں مضمر ہے۔ یہاں آپی وی سیز (انٹرمیڈیری فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹرز) اورپی پی وی سیز(پیریفیرل فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹرز) میں پیشہ ور افراد کی شمولیت قابل ذکر ہے، جنہوں نے موجودہ پروگرام کے خد و خال طے کیے ہیں۔
تشخیص، علاج اور حفاظتی پہلوؤں پر آیوش سسٹمز اور جدید سائنس کی مربوط حکمت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ‘‘مریضوں کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینا: آیوش میں تشخیصی طریقوں کا کردار’’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی سیمینارکا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
سمیک پریکشا: اتُور سُرکشا کے موضوع پر ہونے والے اس دو روزہ قومی سیمینارکا مقصد آیوش برادری کے درمیان فارماکو ویجیلنس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا نیز اس سال ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تھیم یعنی ‘‘مریض کی حفاظت کی خاطر تشخیص کو بہتر بنانا’’ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ‘‘مریض کی حفاظت’’ کے حصول کی اہمیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
آیوروید کے منتخب نگھنٹو کی ای کتابوں کی تیاری کے لیے حیدر آباد کے سی سی آر اے ایس کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین میڈیکل ہیریٹیج اور چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور کے شری نارائن پرساد اوستھی گورنمنٹ آیوروید کالج کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے مزید کہا کہ تمام پیشہ ورانہ طبی سائنسز بشمول روایتی اور جدید نظاموں میں مریضوں کی حفاظت ایک بنیادی تشویش ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، جہاں طبی تکثیریت کی جڑیں گہری ہیں، مریضوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطۂ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ حفاظت اور افادیت کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے میں وزارت آیوش کے اقدامات صحتِ عامہ کے تحفظ اور روایتی ادویات کے نظام کی ساکھ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ اس میں منفی اثرات کی نشاندہی کرنے، مشتبہ بیچوں کی فوری تحقیقات، خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مزید تقسیم کو روکنا اور درست رپورٹنگ کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوروید میں تحقیق اور تعلیم کو بڑھانے، آیوش ادویات میں معیاری کاری اور کوالٹی کنٹرول، آیوش حفظانِ صحت کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بڑی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور عالمی سطح پر آیوروید کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
آیوش کے شعبے میں فارماکو ویجیلنس کی بہت زیادہ اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت نے ادویات کے مشتبہ منفی رد عمل کی اطلاع دینے کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور اے ایس ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی نگرانی کے لیے دسمبر 2017 میں آیوروید، سدھا، سووا-رگپا، یونانی، اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) دواؤں کی فارماکو ویجیلنس کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کیا ہے۔
2018 سے آیوش کی وزارت نے 121,272 سے زیادہ مستفدین کے درمیان روایتی ادویات کے محفوظ طور طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 1580 بیداری پروگرامزکیے ہیں۔
فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام برائے اے ایس ایس یو اینڈ ایچ دواؤں کے بارے میں بیداری پروگراموں کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت نے 2018 میں اپنے قیام سے جولائی 2024 تک 1580 بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے جس میں 1,21,272 مستفید مستفدین کو حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔
جنوری 2018 سے جولائی 2024 تک کل 39,428 قابل اعتراض اشتہارات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ جولائی 2024 تک، ادویات کے مشتبہ منفی رد عمل (اے ڈی آر) کے سلسلے میں، کل 1972 رپورٹس موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ انفرادی کیس سیفٹی رپورٹس ہیں جن میں سے زیادہ تر نوعیت کے اعتبار سے ہلکی پھلکی اور کم اہمیت کی حامل رپورٹس ہیں۔
اس سیمینار میں آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا معزز مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ دیگر قابل ذکر مہمانوں میں این سی آئی ایس ایم کے چیئرمین ویدیا جینت دیوپجاری؛ وزارت آیوش میں ڈی ڈی جی جناب ستیہ جیت پال؛ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر رابنرائن اچاریہ، ڈی جی سی سی آر اے ایس؛ این سی آئی ایس ایم کے آیوروید بورڈ کے ڈائرکٹر بی ایس پرساد؛اڈیشہ حکومت کے سابق مشیر پروفیسر بیجون مشرا، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، دہلی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسرتنوجا نیساری اور وزارت آیوش میں مشیر ڈاکٹر کوستوبھ اپادھیائےشامل ہیں۔