Ministry of Steel
Secretary, Steel visits Gumgaon mine of MOIL
18 SEP 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, IAS, Secretary to Govt. of India, Ministry of Steel (MoS), visited MOIL. He was accompanied by Shri Vinod Kumar Tripathi, Jt. Secretary, MoS.
During his visit, he visited Gumgaon mines and reviewed the underground mining operations & methodology in detail. Following this, an interactive session was organized at the Head Office, where he addressed a large cross-section of MOIL employees. He exhorted the MOIL collective to work towards the vision of a bigger and bolder MOIL, emphasizing the importance of not only enhancing production but also diversifying into mining of other essential minerals required by the country. A plantation drive was also carried out in the peripheral of Gumgaon mine during the visit.
On this occasion, Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL thanked Secretary, Steel for sparing his valuable time to not only visit one of the mines of MOIL but also interacting with MOIL collective to guide and motivate the company to strive towards achieving set ambitious goals.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سکریٹری، اسٹیل نے ایم او آئی ایل کی گمگاؤں کان کا دورہ کیا
18 SEP 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت اسٹیل (ایم او ایس )کے سکریٹری ،آئی اے ایس جناب سندیپ پونڈرک نے ایم او آئی ایل کا دورہ کیا ۔ ان کے ساتھ اسٹیل کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ونود کمار ترپاٹھی بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے گمگاؤں کی کانوں کا دورہ کیا اور زیر زمین کان کنی کے آپریشنز اور طریقہ کار کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا۔ اس کے بعد، ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں انہوں نے ایم او آئی ایل ملازمین کے ایک بڑے حصے سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ایم او آئی ایل گروپ کو ایک بڑے اور جرات مندانہ ایم او آئی ایل کے وژن کی سمت کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی، جس نے نہ صرف پیداوار بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا بلکہ ملک کو درکار دیگر ضروری معدنیات کی کان کنی میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران گمگاؤں کان کے مضافات میں درخت لگانے کی مہم بھی چلائی گئی۔
اس موقع پر، جناب اجیت کمار سکسینہ، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایم او آئی ایل نے اپنا قیمتی وقت نکالنے کے لیے اسٹیل کے سکریٹری کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس کے تحت انہوں نے نہ صرف ایم او آئی ایل کی ایک کان کا دورہ کیا بلکہ ایم او ائی ایل کے ملازمین سے بات چیت بھی کی تاکہ کمپنی کو مقررہ امنگوں سے پر اہداف کے حصول کے لئے کوشش کرنے کی رہنمائی فراہم کریں اور تحریک عطا کریں۔