Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities Launches ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata Campaign
14 SEP 2024 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai 14 September 2024
The Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan) (AYJNISHD (D) in Bandra West, Mumbai, participated in the launch of the ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)’ campaign. This is a 15-day nationwide initiative aimed at promoting cleanliness and behavioural change as part of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The campaign, which began today will culminate on 2nd October 2024, is designed to inspire public involvement and foster a culture of cleanliness across the nation.
The initiative officially started with a special event at AYJNISHD (D), inaugurated by Shri Sudhakar Kshteri, AHS of Bandra West, BMC-Ward, today. Speaking during the event Shri Sudhakar stressed the need for starting the ‘cleanliness drive’ from our homes and the institute. In his key note address Dr. Suman Kumar, Director AYJNISHD(D), appreciated the ‘safai karmacharis’ of the institute and the Bombay Municipality Corporation (BMC) in their efforts in enabling to achieve the aims of ‘Swachchata Bharat Abhiyan’ that was initiated by Government of India in 2014. The launch event brought together a diverse group of participants, including institute officials, students, individuals with speech and hearing impairments, and BMC staff. All attendees participated in the ‘Swachhata Pledge,’ affirming their commitment to the campaign's goals.
This year the ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)’ campaign, spearheaded by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), aims to engage individuals, families, and communities in a collective effort to enhance sanitation and hygiene practices. The theme emphasizes the integration of natural cleanliness, societal values, and individual responsibility towards creating a cleaner environment.
The participants of the inauguration of ‘Megha Cleanliness Drive’ included institute officials, students, individuals with speech and hearing impairments, and the officials, staff from BMC, all joining forces in this pivotal national movement. The campaign will feature a variety of activities and events designed to drive behavioural change and encourage active participation in maintaining a clean and healthy institute premises with the support of ‘safaikarmacharis’ of the institute. AYJNISHD (D) aims to be a part of this significant campaign and looks forward to contributing to the overarching goal of a cleaner, healthier India.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अली यावर जंग नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच अँड हिअरिंग डिसॅबिलिटीजने ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता अभियानाचा केला प्रारंभ
14 SEP 2024 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
अली यावर जंग नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच अँड हिअरिंग डिसॅबिलिटीज (दिव्यांगजन) (एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी), वांद्रे पश्चिम, मुंबईने 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4एस ) मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ केला. हा 15 दिवसांचा देशव्यापी उपक्रम आहे. स्वच्छ भारत मिशनचा एक भाग म्हणून स्वच्छता आणि वर्तनशैलीतील बदलांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आजपासून सुरू झालेली ही मोहीम 2 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत चालणार आहे. ही मोहीम संपूर्ण देशात लोक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि स्वच्छतेची संस्कृती अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी राबवण्‍यात येत आहे.
या उपक्रमाला अधिकृत प्रारंभ एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) येथे आज एका विशेष कार्यक्रमाने झाला. उद्घाटन वांद्रे पश्चिम, बीएमसी-वॉर्डचे एएचएस सुधाकर क्षेत्री यांनी केले. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान बोलताना सुधाकर क्षेत्री यांनी ‘स्वच्छता मोहीम’ आपल्या घरातून आणि संस्थेपासून सुरू करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली. आपल्या प्रमुख भाषणात एवायजेएनआयएसएचडीचे संचालक डॉ. सुमन कुमार, यांनी,2014 मध्ये भारत सरकारद्वारे सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान'ची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल संस्थेच्या आणि मुंबई महानगरपालिका (बीएमसी) च्या 'सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांचे' कौतुक केले. याप्रसंगी कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणा-या विविध गटांना एकत्र आणले, गेले. ज्यामध्ये संस्थेचे अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी, वाणी आणि श्रवणदोष असलेल्या व्यक्ती आणि बीएमसी कर्मचारी यांचा समावेश आहे. सर्व उपस्थितांनी ‘स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा’ मध्ये सहभाग घेतला आणि मोहिमेच्या उद्दिष्टांविषयी बांधिलकीची पुष्टी केली.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग (DDWS) यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली या वर्षी 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता , संस्कार स्वच्छता’ (4S)' मोहिमेला प्रारंभ झाला. या 4 एस मोहीमेचा उद्देश व्यक्ती, कुटुंबे आणि समुदायांना एकत्रितपणे जोडणे आहे. स्वच्छता आणि स्वच्छ वर्तन पद्धती वाढविण्याचा प्रयत्न करणेनैसर्गिक स्वच्छता, सामाजिक मूल्ये आणि स्वच्छ वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक जबाबदारी यांचे एकत्रीकरण यावर या संकल्पनेत भर दिला आहे.
भव्‍य स्वच्छता मोहिमे’च्या उद्घाटनाच्या सहभागींमध्ये संस्थेचे अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी, वाणी आणि श्रवणदोष असलेल्या व्यक्ती आणि बीएमसीचे अधिकारी, कर्मचारी, या प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय चळवळीत सहभागी झाले होते. या मोहिमेमध्ये वर्तणुकीतील बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी आणि संस्थेच्या ‘सफाई कर्मचारी’ वर्गाच्या पाठिंब्याने स्वच्छ आणि निरोगी संस्था परिसर राखण्यासाठी सक्रिय सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तयार केलेले विविध उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रम सादर केले जातील. ‘एवायजेएनआयएसएचडी’ ने या महत्त्वपूर्ण मोहिमेचा एक भाग बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. तसेच स्वच्छ, निरोगी भारताच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टात योगदान देण्यास उत्सुकता दर्शवली आहे.