Ministry of Minority Affairs
Maharashtra Can Lead the Way in Promoting Buddha's Values, Given its Large number of Followers of Buddhism: Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijuju
14 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14th September 2024
"Maharashtra, with its substantial Buddhist population, stands as a pivotal region where any movement for spreading the values of Buddha can resonate nationwide." Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijuju stated in his keynote address at the 'Buddha's Middle Path - Guide for Global Leadership' - a one-day conclave at Nehru Science Centre in Mumbai today. Union Ministry of Minority Affairs and International Buddhist Conclave jointly organised the event.
The Shri. Rijiju emphasized that strengthening Buddhism in Maharashtra could reflect positively across the country. The Minister also spoke about Prime Minister’s recent initiatives, including the extensive celebration of Buddha Purnima by the Government of India which underline the commitment to promoting Buddhist values. "The Prime Minister's speeches at the UN and European Union consistently underscore the values of Buddha, particularly Karuna (compassion) and Seva (service), reflecting their global relevance," he added.
He quoted Prime Minister saying only when the values of Buddha - benevolence and compassion join hands, a country can become a global leader and the absence of such values will only create global issues but not peace.
The Minister acknowledged the significant Buddhist community in Maharashtra and urged for a concerted effort to influence more individuals to embrace the values of Buddha.
Shri Rijiju also paid tribute to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, whose meticulous drafting of the Indian Constitution remains a testament to his dedication to the country's framework and people. He also outlined several government welfare schemes aimed at supporting the Buddhist community.
Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choede expressed profound respect for the teachings of Buddha. Emphasizing the transformative power of Ahimsa (non-violence), the Secretary General highlighted how delving deeply into this principle leads to the cultivation of Daya (compassion) and Karuna (mercy and empathy). He also underscored the belief that only the teachings of Buddha offer a viable solution to the pressing problems faced by the world today.
Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities, Iqbal Singh Lalpura spoke how India has been the birthplace of many faiths and religions and how it always stood to preach love and compassion while the rest of the world were focussed on acquisition of power.
Dr. Milind Kamble (Padma Shri) Founder Chairman, Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry urged adherence to the teachings of Buddha, emphasizing the principle of being one’s own light. He highlighted that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, despite facing numerous challenges, never endorsed violence throughout his life.
He also underscored the development of a comprehensive ecosystem for Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) entrepreneurship, noting that 18% of the country’s entrepreneurs today come from these communities.He also pointed out that the values instilled by Buddhism contribute to lower levels of conflict in countries influenced by these teachings.
The conference also paid tribute to the legacy of Dr. Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, recognizing his invaluable contributions to modern Buddhism. His efforts in promoting Buddhist values and principles were celebrated as integral to the ongoing discourse on global leadership and ethical governance.
The event also featured three sessions of panel discussions during the conclave: Role and Relevance of Buddha Dhamma in Modern Times; Significance of Mindful Techniques and New Age Leadership and Implementation of Buddha Dhamma.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रामध्ये बौद्ध धम्माच्या अनुयायांची मोठी संख्या पाहाता, भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणीचा पुरस्कार करण्यामध्ये महाराष्ट्र नेतृत्व करू शकेल- केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहारमंत्री किरेन रिजीजू
14 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
बौद्ध धम्माच्या अनुयायांची मोठी संख्या असलेले महाराष्ट्र हे राज्य भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणीचा देशभरात प्रसार करण्यामध्ये मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावेल, असे केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी सांगितले आहे. “ बुद्धाचा मध्यम मार्ग-जागतिक नेतृत्वाचा मार्गदर्शक” या विषयावर मुंबईत नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्रात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या एक दिवसाच्या परिषदेत ते आज बोलत होते. केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिषदेने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.
महाराष्ट्रात बौद्ध धम्माला बळकट केल्यामुळे देशभरात सकारात्मकता प्रतिबिंबित होईल, यावर रिजिजू यांनी भर दिला. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी अलीकडेच आयोजित केलेल्या उपक्रमांकडे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. यामध्ये भारत सरकारच्या वतीने बुद्ध पौर्णिमा व्यापक स्तरावर साजरी करण्यात आली, ज्यामधून बौद्ध शिकवणीला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित झाली, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान संयुक्त राष्ट्रे आणि युरोपीय संघांमध्ये सातत्याने भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणींना अधोरेखित करत असतात, विशेषतः करुणा आणि सेवा यांची जागतिक प्रासंगिकता त्यातून प्रतिबिंबित होते, असे रिजिजू यांनी सांगितले.
यावेळी त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे विचार उद्धृत केले, ज्यामध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले होते की भगवान बुद्धांच्या परोपकार आणि करुणा या शिकवणी एकत्रित होतात तेव्हाच एक देश जागतिक नेतृत्व करू शकतो आणि या शिकवणींच्या अभावामुळेच केवळ जागतिक समस्या निर्माण होतात पण शांतता प्रस्थापित होऊ शकत नाही.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील लक्षणीय बौद्ध समुदायाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि बुद्धांच्या शिकवणीचा अंगिकार करण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक व्यक्तींना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
रिजिजू यांनी डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना देखील अभिवादन केले, ज्यांचा भारतीय राज्यघटनेचा अतिशय काळजीपूर्वक तयार केलेला मसुदा देशाची चौकट आणि देशातील जनता यांच्याविषयीच्या बांधिलकीचा दाखला आहे. यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी बौद्ध समुदायाला पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार केलेल्या सरकारच्या अनेक कल्याणकारी योजनांची देखील सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाचे सरचिटणीस शार्त्से खेन्सूर जँगचूप चोडेन यांनी बुद्धांच्या शिकवणीबद्दल नितांत आदरभाव व्यक्त केला. अहिंसेच्या परिवर्तनकारी सामर्थ्यावर भर देत सरचिटणीसांनी या शिकवणीचा सखोल अभ्यास केल्याने दया आणि करुणाभावाची कशा प्रकारे जोपासना होते यावर प्रकाश टाकला. सध्याच्या काळात निर्माण झालेल्या जागतिक समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी केवळ बुद्धांची शिकवणच व्यवहार्य तोडगा देऊ शकतात असे देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारत हा अनेक धर्म आणि पंथांचे जन्मस्थान कसा आहे आणि उर्वरित जगाचे लक्ष सत्ता संपादनावर असताना तो नेहमीच प्रेम आणि करुणेचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी कसा उभा ठाकला, यावर राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष इक्बाल सिंग लालपुरा यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
स्वतःचाच प्रकाश बनण्याच्या सिद्धांतावर भर देत दलित इंडियन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. मिलिंद कांबळे यांनी बुद्धांच्या शिकवणींचे पालन करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमातींच्या उद्योजकतेसाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. देशाच्या उद्योजकांपैकी 18 टक्के उद्योजक या समुदायातून आल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आधुनिक बौद्ध धम्मामध्ये दिलेल्या बहुमूल्य योगदानाबद्दल डॉ. बाबासाहेब भीमराव आंबेडकर यांच्या वारशाला देखील या परिषदेने अभिवादन केले. बौद्ध शिकवण आणि सिद्धांतांना चालना देण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेले प्रयत्न हे सध्याचे जागतिक नेतृत्व आणि नैतिक शासनाचा अविभाज्य घटक म्हणून गौरवले गेले.
या कार्यक्रमात पॅनेल चर्चेअंतर्गत, आधुनिक काळात बौद्ध धम्माची भूमिका आणि प्रासंगिकता, जाणीव जागृती तंत्रज्ञानाचे महत्त्व आणि नव्या युगाचे नेतृत्व तसेच बौद्ध धम्माची अंमलबजावणी या तीन सत्रांचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात आले.