Ministry of Minority Affairs
Maharashtra Can Lead the Way in Promoting Buddha's Values, Given its Large number of Followers of Buddhism: Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijuju
14 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14th September 2024
"Maharashtra, with its substantial Buddhist population, stands as a pivotal region where any movement for spreading the values of Buddha can resonate nationwide." Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijuju stated in his keynote address at the 'Buddha's Middle Path - Guide for Global Leadership' - a one-day conclave at Nehru Science Centre in Mumbai today. Union Ministry of Minority Affairs and International Buddhist Conclave jointly organised the event.
The Shri. Rijiju emphasized that strengthening Buddhism in Maharashtra could reflect positively across the country. The Minister also spoke about Prime Minister’s recent initiatives, including the extensive celebration of Buddha Purnima by the Government of India which underline the commitment to promoting Buddhist values. "The Prime Minister's speeches at the UN and European Union consistently underscore the values of Buddha, particularly Karuna (compassion) and Seva (service), reflecting their global relevance," he added.
He quoted Prime Minister saying only when the values of Buddha - benevolence and compassion join hands, a country can become a global leader and the absence of such values will only create global issues but not peace.
The Minister acknowledged the significant Buddhist community in Maharashtra and urged for a concerted effort to influence more individuals to embrace the values of Buddha.
Shri Rijiju also paid tribute to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, whose meticulous drafting of the Indian Constitution remains a testament to his dedication to the country's framework and people. He also outlined several government welfare schemes aimed at supporting the Buddhist community.
Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choede expressed profound respect for the teachings of Buddha. Emphasizing the transformative power of Ahimsa (non-violence), the Secretary General highlighted how delving deeply into this principle leads to the cultivation of Daya (compassion) and Karuna (mercy and empathy). He also underscored the belief that only the teachings of Buddha offer a viable solution to the pressing problems faced by the world today.
Chairman of the National Commission for Minorities, Iqbal Singh Lalpura spoke how India has been the birthplace of many faiths and religions and how it always stood to preach love and compassion while the rest of the world were focussed on acquisition of power.
Dr. Milind Kamble (Padma Shri) Founder Chairman, Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry urged adherence to the teachings of Buddha, emphasizing the principle of being one’s own light. He highlighted that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, despite facing numerous challenges, never endorsed violence throughout his life.
He also underscored the development of a comprehensive ecosystem for Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) entrepreneurship, noting that 18% of the country’s entrepreneurs today come from these communities.He also pointed out that the values instilled by Buddhism contribute to lower levels of conflict in countries influenced by these teachings.
The conference also paid tribute to the legacy of Dr. Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, recognizing his invaluable contributions to modern Buddhism. His efforts in promoting Buddhist values and principles were celebrated as integral to the ongoing discourse on global leadership and ethical governance.
The event also featured three sessions of panel discussions during the conclave: Role and Relevance of Buddha Dhamma in Modern Times; Significance of Mindful Techniques and New Age Leadership and Implementation of Buddha Dhamma.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
بدھ مذہب کے ماننے والوں کی بڑی تعداد کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹر، بدھ کی تعلیمات کو فروغ دینے میں قیادت کرسکتا ہے: اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو
14 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی قابل ذکر بدھسٹ آبادی کی بدولت مہاراشٹر ایک اہم خطے کے طور پر بدھ کی تعلیمات کو فروغ دینے کی تحریک میں اہم ہے جو ملک بھر میں پھیل سکتی ہیں۔ ممبئی کے نہرو سائنس۔ سنٹر میں آج بدھ کا درمیانی راستہ۔ عالمی قیادت کے لئے مشعل راہ کے عنوان کے تحت منعقدہ ایک روزہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کے دوران اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں یہ بات کہی۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کانکلیو نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
جناب رجیجو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مہاراشٹر میں بدھ مذہب کے استحکام کا مثبت اثر ملک بھر میں نظر آسکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کی حالیہ پہل کا بھی ذکرکیا جس میں بدھسٹ اقدار کے فروغ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر بدھ پورنیما منانے کافیصلہ کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی اقوام متحدہ اور یورپی یونین میں کی گئی تقریروں میں بدھ کی تعلیمات بالخصوص کرونا(اخوت) اور سیوا(خدمت) کا حوالہ دیا گیا اور ان کی عالمی افادیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صرف عدم تشدد اور بھائی چارے پر مبنی بدھ کی تعلیمات کے امتزاج سے ہی ملک عالمی قائدبن سکتا ہے اور ان اقدار کی غیر موجودگی سے امن کے بغیر عالمی مسائل پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مہاراشٹر میں بدھ مذہب کے ماننے والوں کی قابل ذکر برادری کا اعتراف کیا اور بدھ کی تعلیمات کو اپنانے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد تک بات پہنچانے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب رجیجو نے ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کے ذریعہ مرتب کردہ بھارتی آئین کے ذریعہ ملک کے عوام کے لئے ان کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بدھسٹ برادری کی مدد کے لئے جاری مختلف حکومتی اسکیموں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سکریٹری جنرل شارستے کھینسور جانگ چپ چوڑے نے بدھ کی تعلیمات کے تئیں اپنی تعظیم کا اظہار کیا ۔ اہنسا (عدم تشدد) کی زبردست طاقت پر زوردیتے ہوئے سکریٹری جنرل نے دیا(بھارئی چارے) اور کرونا(رحم اور ہمدری )کے نظریات کے فروغ میں اسکی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ صرف بدھ کی تعلیمات کے ذریعہ ہی آج دنیا کو درپیش مسائل کا حل نکالا جاسکتا ہے۔ اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے چیئرمین اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت مختلف عقائد اور مذاہب کی جائے پیدائش رہا ہے اور جب دنیا طاقت کے حصول میں لگی تھی تو کس طرح بھارت نے امن اورمحبت کا راستہ اپنایا۔
دلت انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اور انڈسٹریز کے بانی ڈاکٹر ملند کامبلے (پدم شری) نے خود کو روشن رکھنے کے لئے بدھ کی تعلیمات سے جڑے رہنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کئی چیلنجوں کے باوجود ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر نے اپنی زندگی میں کبھی بھی تشدد کا راستہ نہیں اپنایا۔
انھوں نے ملک کے 18 فیصد کاروباری افراد کے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل سے ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے درج فہرست ذاتوں(ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے لئے جامع ایکو نظام کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بدھ مذہب کی تعلیمات کی بدولت ممالک میں نچلی سطح کے تنازعات حل کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران جدید بدھ ازم میں ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈ کرکے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے انھیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔ بدھسٹ اقدار اور تعلیمات کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی قیادت اور اخلاقی حکمرانی کے لئے بھی ان کی کوششوں کو سراہاگیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران پینل مباحثے کے تین اجلاس منعقد ہوئے:دور جدید میں بدھ دھمّ کا کردار اور افادیت ،منطقی تکنیکوں کا اہمیت، اور نئے زمانے کی قیادت اور بدھ دھمّ پر عمل آوری۔