Ministry of Jal Shakti
Curtain Raiser Event for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024: Celebrating a Decade of Transformative Cleanliness under Swachh Bharat Mission
13 SEP 2024 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, September 13, 2024: The Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign today at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan with a curtain raiser event. This marks a significant milestone as the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) prepares to celebrate its tenth anniversary.
The theme for SHS 2024, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata,’ aims to reignite the spirit of collective action and citizen participation for cleanliness across India, focusing on three key pillars under the ‘whole of society approach’:
• Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) – Shramdaan activities aimed at the time-bound transformation of target units and general cleanliness.
• Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari – Promoting public participation, awareness, and advocacy.
• Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs – Conducting preventive health checkups and providing social security coverage for sanitation workers.
Key Highlights from the Launch Event:
The event was graced by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal; Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil; State Ministers, Secretaries, and Mission Directors. It featured a press interaction followed by the curtain raiser.
Shri Manohar Lal opened the event by reflecting on the Swachh Bharat Mission, which was initiated under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2014. He emphasized that as waste generation is a manmade issue, it is our collective responsibility to manage and clean it. He highlighted the achievements under the mission, such as 73% of garbage now being processed and waste collection reaching 97% across 4,000 cities; and 427 garbage sites have been cleaned since 2021. Shri Manohar Lal also called on the media to actively participate in promoting SHS rather by advocating for adoption on Cleanliness Target Units (CTU) which more than 1 lakh identified CTU’s on the portal. He urged them to motivate communities to engage in cleanliness initiatives.
Union Minister C R Patil acknowledged the immense contributions of Mahatma Gandhi and the Prime Minister in making sanitation a national priority. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi's personal involvement and leadership have significantly enhanced the impact and resource allocation for sanitation efforts. He highlighted that government has allocated a budgetary outlay of INR 1.40 lakh crore for the period 2020-2025 as compared to over INR 1 lakh crore made during the first 5 years of Swachh Bharat Mission. As on date, there are around 2.92 lakh ODF Plus Model villages which is more than 50% of India’s rural villages, including over 5.53 lakh ODF Plus villages, more than 3.5 lakh Waste Collection and Segregation Sheds, and over 11.6 crore toilets built to date.
Additional Highlights:
• Mega Cleanliness Drives: Large-scale clean-up activities across rural and urban areas, focusing on challenging garbage spots identified as CTUs, with extensive participation from citizens and partners.
• Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs: Camps supporting sanitation workers through health check-ups, safety gear distribution, and access to social welfare schemes.
• Cultural Fests and Swachh Food Streets: Community engagement through cultural events, artistic ‘Waste to Art’ installations, and clean food streets that embody the campaign’s values.
• Public Participation and Advocacy: Mobilizing citizens through rallies, marathons, and community discussions to deepen ownership and responsibility for cleanliness.
The event also featured an address by the Secretary of SBM-G and MoHUA, Additional Secretary, MoRD, and Secretary MoPR. Secretary DDWS highlighted the progress made and the path forward for SHS, with a focus on people, jan bhagidaari (public participation), and jan samriddhi (public prosperity). Secretary MoHUA shared the campaign highlights.
A significant highlight of the event was the participation of the Hon’ble State and an online interaction with state dignitaries
The event concluded with a Swachhata Pledge, reaffirming the nation’s commitment to cleanliness, followed by the National Anthem.
Join the Movement:
For more information, visit the official Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 portal at https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम: स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत परिवर्तनकारी स्वच्छता के एक दशक का जश्न
13 SEP 2024 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली 13 सितंबर, 2024: जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने 13 सितंबर को सुषमा स्वराज भवन में कर्टेन रेज़र इवेंट के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान की शुरुआत की। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है क्योंकि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) अपनी दसवीं वर्षगांठ मनाने की तैयारी कर रहा है।
एसएचएस 2024 की थीम 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई और नागरिक भागीदारी की भावना को फिर से जगाना है, जिसमें 'संपूर्ण समाज दृष्टिकोण' के अंतर्गत तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है:
• स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयाँ (सीटीयू) - श्रमदान गतिविधियाँ जिनका उद्देश्य लक्ष्य इकाइयों और सामान्य स्वच्छता का समयबद्ध परिवर्तन करना है।
• स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी - सार्वजनिक भागीदारी, जागरूकता और समर्थन को बढ़ावा देना।
• सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर - इलाज स्वास्थ्य जाँच आयोजित करना और सफाई कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना।
लोकार्पण कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएँ:
इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य और बिजली मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, माननीय केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल, राज्य मंत्री, सचिव और मिशन निदेशक उपस्थित थे। प्रेस वार्ता के बाद पूर्वावलोकन किया गया।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन पर विचार करते हुए कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की, जिसे 2014 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि चूंकि अपशिष्ट उत्पादन एक मानव निर्मित मुद्दा है, इसलिए इसे संभालना और साफ करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने मिशन की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया, जैसे कि अब 73 प्रतिशत कचरे को परिष्कृत किया जा रहा है और 4,000 शहरों में 97 प्रतिशत तक कचरा संग्रह हो रहा है और 2021 से 427 कचरा स्थलों की सफाई की गई है। श्री मनोहर लाल ने मीडिया से एसएचएस को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने का भी आह्वान किया, बल्कि स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) को अपनाने की वकालत करके, जिसके लिए पोर्टल पर 1 लाख से अधिक सीटीयू की पहचान की गई है। उन्होंने उनसे समुदायों को स्वच्छता पहल में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सी आर पाटिल ने स्वच्छता को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनाने में महात्मा गांधी और प्रधानमंत्री के अपार योगदान को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी और नेतृत्व ने स्वच्छता प्रयासों के लिए प्रभाव और संसाधन आवंटन को काफी बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के पहले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बजटीय परिव्यय की तुलना में 2020-2025 की अवधि के लिए 1 लाख 40 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय परिव्यय आवंटित किया है। आज की तारीख में लगभग 2 लाख 92 हज़ार ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गाँव हैं, जो भारत के ग्रामीण गाँवों का 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, जिसमें 5 लाख 53 हज़ार से अधिक ओडीएफ प्लस गाँव, साढ़े 3 लाख से अधिक अपशिष्ट संग्रह और पृथक्करण शेड और अब तक बनाए गए 11 करोड़ 60 लाख से अधिक शौचालय शामिल हैं।
अतिरिक्त मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान: ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई गतिविधियाँ, नागरिकों और साझेदारो की व्यापक भागीदारी के साथ, सी.टी.यू. के रूप में पहचाने गए चुनौतीपूर्ण कचरा स्थलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
• सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर: स्वास्थ्य जांच, सुरक्षा गियर वितरण और सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं तक पहुँच के माध्यम से सफाई कर्मचारियों का समर्थन करने वाले शिविर।
• सांस्कृतिक उत्सव और स्वच्छ खाद्य गलियाँ: सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, कलात्मक ‘अपशिष्ट से कला’ कार्यक्रमो और स्वच्छ खाद्य गलियाँ के माध्यम से सामुदायिक सहभागिता जो अभियान के मूल्यों को मूर्त रूप देती हैं।
• सार्वजनिक भागीदारी और समर्थन : स्वच्छता के लिए स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए रैलियों, मैराथन और सामुदायिक चर्चाओं के माध्यम से नागरिकों को संगठित करना।
कार्यक्रम को एसबीएम-जी और एमओएचयूए के सचिव, अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमओआरडी और सचिव एमओपीआर ने भी संबोधित किया। सचिव डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने लोगों, जन भागीदारी, और जन समृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एसएचएस के लिए की गई प्रगति और आगे के मार्ग के बारे में बताया। सचिव एमओएचयूए ने अभियान की मुख्य बातें साझा कीं।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण राज्यों की भागीदारी और राज्य के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ एक ऑनलाइन बातचीत थी।
कार्यक्रम का समापन स्वच्छता शपथ के साथ हुआ, जिसमें स्वच्छता के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई, जिसके बाद राष्ट्रगान हुआ।
आंदोलन में शामिल हों:
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, आधिकारिक स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 पोर्टल https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in पर जाएँ।