Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves 411.62 MT Production in FY 2024-25
13 SEP 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a remarkable upswing in coal production during the fiscal year 2024-25 (up to September 12th), reaching a provisional figure of 411.62 million tonnes (MT). This marks a significant increase from the 388.86 MT produced during the same period last year, reflecting a commendable growth rate of 5.85%, despite adverse climatic conditions that challenged mining operations. Coal India Limited (CIL), a key player in this sector, has also demonstrated resilience with its production rising to 311 MT during the same period, marking a growth of 2.80% compared to 302.53 MT in the corresponding period of the previous year. This growth is even more notable given the interruptions in mining activities in CIL subsidiaries due to heavy rains.
Coal dispatch has also experienced a substantial uplift, reaching 442.24 MT during the fiscal year 2024-25 (up to September 12th), compared to 421.29 MT in the same period last year. This reflects a robust growth rate of 4.97%. Furthermore, the dispatch of coal to power plants has shown significant growth of 4.03%, achieving 362.65 MT, underscoring the sector's commitment to meeting the nation’s rising energy demands.
The current coal stock levels further highlight the sector’s efficiency and preparedness. As of September 12, 2024, the coal stock held by coal companies has surged to 76.49 MT, showcasing an impressive annual growth rate of 49.07%. In parallel, the coal stock at domestic coal-based thermal power plants has reached 36.58 MT, representing a remarkable growth of 43.68%. These figures underscore the sector's robust performance and its enhanced capacity to ensure an uninterrupted power supply and effectively meet the nation’s energy needs.
These statistics vividly illustrate the resilience and dedication of the coal sector in driving the country’s energy security forward. The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in fostering sustained growth and operational efficiency within the sector, demonstrating its unwavering commitment to the nation’s energy needs. Through strategic planning and adaptive measures, the Ministry continues to strengthen the coal industry's pivotal role in India’s energy landscape, ensuring that it remains a cornerstone of the country’s development and progress.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مالی سال 25-2024 میں 411.62 ملین ٹن پیداوار حاصل کی
13 SEP 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزرات نے مالی سال 25-2024 ( 12 ستمبر ) کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں ایک قابل ذکر اضافہ درج کیا ہے جو 411.62 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) کے عارضی اعداد و شمار تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ یہ گذشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران 388.86 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار سے نمایاں اضافہ ہے جو کہ کان کنی کو متاثر کرنے والے منفی موسمیاتی صورتحال کے باوجود 5.85 فیصد کی قابل ستائش شرح نمو کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، جو اس شعبے میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے، نے بھی اسی مدت کے دوران اپنی پیداوار 311 ملین ٹن تک بڑھناے کے ساتھ لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 302.53 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 2.80 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ . شدید بارش کے باعث سی آئی ایل کے ذیلی اداروں میں کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں میں رکاوٹوں کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ئی شرح نمو اور بھی قابل ستائش ہے۔
مالی سال 25-2024 ( 12 ستمبر تک ) کے دوران کوئلے کی ڈھلائی میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 442.24 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو کہ اسی مدت میں گذشتہ سال 421.29 ایم ٹی تھا۔ یہ 4.97 فیصد کی مضبوط شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ ، پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی ترسیل نے 4.03 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو ظاہر کی ہے، جس سے 362.65 ملین ٹن حاصل ہوا ہے، جوملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے شعبے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتاہے۔
کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی موجودہ سطح اس شعبے کی کارکردگی اور تیاری کو مزید اجاگر کرتی ہے۔12 ستمبر 2024 تک، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے پاس موجود کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 76.49 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو 49.07 فیصد کی متاثر کن سالانہ شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ دوسری طرف ، گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 36.58 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو کہ 43.68 فیصد کی غیر معمولی ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔یہ اعداد و شمار اس شعبے کی مضبوط کارکردگی اور بجلی کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے اس کی بہتر صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اعدادوشمار ملک کی اینرجی سیکیورٹی کو وسعت دینے کے ضمن میں میں کوئلے کے شعبے کی کارکردگی اور لگن کو واضح طور پر بیان کرتے ہیں۔کوئلے کی وزارت ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کے تئیں اپنی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اس شعبے کے اندر پائیدار ترقی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے میں ثابت قدم ہے۔موثر حکمت عملی اور سازگار اقدامات کے ذریعے ، وزارت بھارت کے توانائی کے شعبے میں کوئلہ صنعت کے اہم رول کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ کوئلہ صنعت ملک کی ترویج و ترقی کی بنیاد بنی رہے۔