Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy successfully flight test Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile off Odisha coast
12 SEP 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy successfully conducted the flight test of the Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) in Chandipur, off the coast of Odisha, on September 12, 2024, at approximately 1500 hours. The flight test was carried out from a land-based vertical launcher, targeting a high-speed aerial target flying at a low altitude. The missile system successfully tracked and engaged the target.
This test aimed to validate multiple updated elements of the weapon system, including the Proximity Fuse and Seeker. The performance of the system was meticulously tracked and confirmed by various instruments such as the Radar Electro-Optical Tracking System and telemetry deployed at ITR Chandipur.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, praised the teams from DRDO and the Indian Navy for their achievement, stating that this test reaffirms the reliability and effectiveness of the VL-SRSAM weapon system.
Dr Samir V Kamat, Chairman, DRDO and Secretary, Department of Defence Research and Development also congratulated the teams involved, emphasising that the system will significantly enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Navy and serve as a force multiplier.
OY14.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی بحریہ نے اڈیشہ کے ساحل سمندر سے دور زمین سے فضا میں حملہ کرنے والے میزائل ’وی ایل – ایس آر ایس اے ایم‘ کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
12 SEP 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور بھارتی بحریہ نے اُڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور چاندی پور میں 12 ستمبر 2024 کو تقریباً 3 بجے دوپہر، مربوط ٹیسٹ رینج (آئی ٹی آر) سے عمودی لانچ شارٹ رینج سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل (وی ایل – ایس آر ایس اے ایم) کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ زمین پر قائم عمودی لانچر سے کیا گیا، جس میں کم اونچائی پر اڑنے والے تیز رفتار فضائی ہدف کو نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ میزائل سسٹم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ہدف کا سراغ لگایا اور اسے نشانہ بنایا۔
اس ٹیسٹ کا مقصد پراکسیمٹی فیوز اور سیکر سمیت ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے متعدد اپ ڈیٹ کردہ عناصر کی توثیق کرنا تھا ۔ آئی ٹی آر چاندی پور میں تعینات ریڈار الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم اور ٹیلی میٹری جیسے مختلف آلات سے سسٹم کی کارکردگی کو باریک بینی سے ٹریک کیا گیا اور اس کی تصدیق کی گئی۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ٹیموں کی ان کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ٹیسٹ وی ایل – ایس آر ایس اے ایم ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی وشوسنییتا اور تاثیر کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، چیئرمین، ڈی آر ڈی او اور سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی نے بھی اس میں شامل ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ نظام ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا اور ایک فورس ضرب کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
OY14.jpg)