Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy successfully flight test Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile off Odisha coast
12 SEP 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy successfully conducted the flight test of the Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) in Chandipur, off the coast of Odisha, on September 12, 2024, at approximately 1500 hours. The flight test was carried out from a land-based vertical launcher, targeting a high-speed aerial target flying at a low altitude. The missile system successfully tracked and engaged the target.
This test aimed to validate multiple updated elements of the weapon system, including the Proximity Fuse and Seeker. The performance of the system was meticulously tracked and confirmed by various instruments such as the Radar Electro-Optical Tracking System and telemetry deployed at ITR Chandipur.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, praised the teams from DRDO and the Indian Navy for their achievement, stating that this test reaffirms the reliability and effectiveness of the VL-SRSAM weapon system.
Dr Samir V Kamat, Chairman, DRDO and Secretary, Department of Defence Research and Development also congratulated the teams involved, emphasising that the system will significantly enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Navy and serve as a force multiplier.
OY14.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா கடற்பகுதியில் குறுகிய தூர ஏவுகணையை டிஆர்டிஓவும் இந்திய கடற்படையும் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதித்தன
12 SEP 2024 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ-வும் (DRDO) இந்திய கடற்படையும் இணைந்து 2024 செப்டம்பர் 12 அன்று ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் உள்ள சண்டிபூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை வரம்பிலிருந்து (ITR) செங்குத்து ஏவுகணை குறுகிய தூர மேற்பரப்பில் இருந்து வான் ஏவுகணையின் (VL-SRSAM) விமான சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தின. குறைந்த உயரத்தில் பறக்கும் அதிவேக வான்வழி இலக்கை குறிவைத்து நிலத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட செங்குத்து லாஞ்சரில் இருந்து இந்த சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த ஏவுகணை அமைப்பு வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்பட்டது.
இந்த சோதனை பல புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அம்சங்களை சரிபார்க்கும் நோக்கத்தை கொண்டது. ஐ.டி.ஆர் சந்திப்பூரில் நிறுவப்பட்ட ரேடார் எலக்ட்ரோ-ஆப்டிகல் டிராக்கிங் சிஸ்டம், டெலிமெட்ரி போன்ற பல்வேறு கருவிகளால் அமைப்பின் செயல்திறன் உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், டிஆர்டிஓ, இந்திய கடற்படையின் குழுக்களை அவர்களின் சாதனைக்காக பாராட்டினார். இந்த சோதனை விஎல்-எஸ்ஆர்எஸ்ஏஎம் ஆயுத அமைப்பின் நம்பகத்தன்மையும், செயல்திறனையும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ தலைவரும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட குழுக்களை வாழ்த்தினார். இந்த அமைப்பு இந்திய கடற்படையின் செயல்பாட்டு திறன்களை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும்.