Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav reviews clean air action plans under National Clean Air Programme
Rs.19,612 crore has been allocated to 131 cities for implementation of city action plans from 2019-20 to 2025-26
3776 hectares of Nagar Van/Vatikas have been created with Rs.142 crore
under Nagar Van Yojana of the Ministry in 64 cities of NCAP: - Sh. Bhupender Yadav
08 SEP 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav chaired 4th meeting of Apex Committee of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) on the occasion of Swachh Vayu Diwas (International Day of Clean Air for blue skies) in Jaipur on 7th September, 2024.He reviewed the implementation of National, State and City clean air action plans implemented in 24 States/UTs and 131 cities. State Minister of Environment and Climate Change, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sanjay Sharma was also present in the meeting.
It was informed that under this Programme, a performance-based grant of Rs.19,612 crore has been allocated to 131 cities for implementation of city action plans from 2019-20 to 2025-26. So far Rs.11,211 crore was provided to these cities to achieve the targets of 40% reduction or achieving National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) in PM10 levels by 2025-26.Air quality improvement activities undertaken in 131 cities in sectors of road dust, vehicular pollution, waste management, greening of urban spaces and industrial pollution were presented in the meeting.
Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav highlighted the creation of 3776 hectare of Nagar Van/Vatikas under Nagar Van Yojana of MoEFCC in 64 cities of NCAP with sanctioned amount of Rs. 142 crore and urged remaining cities to avail resources under the Scheme to develop green spaces in their cities. He congratulated 9 better performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan for utilising resources from Central and State Govt. schemes/programmes and scientifically addressing the air pollution reduction measures.
Sh. Yadav appreciated the efforts made by all stakeholders under the programme for improving air quality in 95 cities and 18 cities meeting National Ambient Air Quality Standards in PM10 levels in 2023-24. He informed that 51 cities have reduced 20% reduction and 21 cities have already achieved 40% reduction in PM10 levels.
Union Minister commended the extensive tree plantation drives conducted in 131 cities under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, a global campaign launched by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.He provided guidance to all States/UTs for convergence of Central and State Govt. of Schemes/programmes and highlighted the importance of these schemes to address air pollution.He also highlighted the recent initiative to set up a Coordinating Mechanism to address transboundary movement of air pollution in Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region comprising 08 States/UTs.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav urged all cities for updation of clean action plans on 100% saturation basis and Mission LiFE actions, and called for implementation of proposed reforms in areas of waste management especially solid waste, plastic waste, C&D waste, e-waste, vehicular pollution and public awareness to provide better clean air to all.
During the meeting, Several Union Ministries have also presented progress and convergence of schemes implemented in 131 cities.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs highlighted activities undertaken in 131 cities under its programmes viz. National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, AMRUT, Smart City Mission and PM e-bus Sewa related to urban mobility, processing of solid waste and Construction & Demolition (C&D), remediation of legacy waste, mechanical road sweeping, creation of parks and green spaces, and procurement of electric buses.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gases presented status of city gas distribution network and its plans for expansion of CNG stations and PNG connections to provide clean fuel, initiatives under SATAT Scheme to generate CNG from biomass, to reduce air pollution.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways highlighted the implementation of vehicle scrapping policy targeting for phase-out of vehicles, creation of automated testing stations and vehicle scrapping facilities.
Ministry of Power briefed the status of use of biomass in thermal power plants thereby reducing biomass burning.
Municipal Commissioners of best performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan namely Surat, Firozabad and Raebareli presented their strategies and success stories to in dealing with air pollution.
The meeting was attended by Sh. Sudhansh Pant, Chief Secretary of Rajasthan, Sh. Tanmay Kumar, Chairman of CPCB, Senior officers of MoEFCC and CAQM, Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Special Secretaries/Secretaries of Environment, Government of Rajasthan, Officers of Urban Development, Chairman & Member Secretary of State Pollution Control Board/Pollution Control Committees of 24 States/UTs.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के तहत स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
शहरी कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 2019-20 से 2025-26 तक 131 शहरों को 19,612 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं
मंत्रालय की नगर वन योजना के तहत 142 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 64 एनसीएपी शहरों में 3776 हेक्टेयर नगर वन/वाटिकाएं बनाई गई हैं: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
08 SEP 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 7 सितंबर 2024 को स्वच्छ वायु दिवस (नीले आसमान के लिए स्वच्छ वायु का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस) के अवसर पर जयपुर में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) उच्च समिति की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने 24 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और 131 शहरों में लागू राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और शहरी स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। बैठक में राजस्थान सरकार के पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।
बताया गया कि इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 2019-20 से 2025-26 तक शहरी कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 131 शहरों को 19,612 करोड़ रुपये का प्रदर्शन-आधारित अनुदान आवंटित किया गया है। 2025-26 तक पीएम10 स्तर या राष्ट्रीय परिवेश वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों (एनएएक्यूएस) में 40% की कमी लाने, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, शहरी स्थानों को हरा-भरा करने और वायु गुणवत्ता सुधार गतिविधियों के लिए 11,211 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं औद्योगिक प्रदूषण पर प्रस्तुति दी गई। बैठक में सड़कों पर धूल, वाहन प्रदूषण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, शहरी स्थानों की हरियाली और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण के क्षेत्रों में 131 शहरों में की गई वायु गुणवत्ता सुधार गतिविधियों को प्रस्तुत किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 142 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत राशि के साथ एनसीएपी के 64 शहरों में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की नगर वन योजना के तहत 3776 हेक्टेयर नगर वन/वाटिका के निर्माण पर प्रकाश डाला और शेष शहरों से अपने शहरों में हरित क्षेत्र विकसित करने के लिए योजना के तहत संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण के तहत बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले 9 शहरों को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों से संसाधनों का उपयोग करने और वायु प्रदूषण कम करने के उपायों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से संबोधित करने के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री यादव ने 95 शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने तथा 2023-24 में पीएम10 के स्तर में राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने वाले 18 शहरों के लिए कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी हितधारकों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि 51 शहरों में पीएम10 के स्तर में 20 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है तथा 21 शहरों में पीएम10 के स्तर में 40 प्रतिशत की कमी पहले ही आ चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए वैश्विक अभियान "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" के तहत 131 शहरों में आयोजित व्यापक वृक्षारोपण अभियान की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया और वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या के समाधान के लिए इन योजनाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 8 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों वाले भारत-गंगा के मैदानी (आईजीपी) क्षेत्रों में सीमाओं के पार दूसरी दिशा में पर्याप्त प्रदूषण प्रवाह निपटने के लिए एक समन्वय तंत्र स्थापित करने की हाल की पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सभी शहरों से 100 प्रतिशत पूर्णता के आधार पर स्वच्छ कार्य योजनाओं को अद्यतन करने और मिशन लाइफ कार्यों का आग्रह किया और सभी को बेहतर स्वच्छ वायु प्रदान करने के लिए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन विशेषकर ठोस अपशिष्ट, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट, सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट, ई-कचरा, वाहन प्रदूषण और जन जागरूकता के क्षेत्रों में प्रस्तावित सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया।
बैठक के दौरान कई केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों ने 131 शहरों में लागू की गई योजनाओं की प्रगति और एकीकरण पर प्रस्तुति भी दी।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्यक्रमों के तहत 131 शहरों में की गई गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला। इनमें राष्ट्रीय सतत आवास मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0, अमृत, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और पीएम ई-बस सेवा शामिल हैं, जो शहरी गतिशीलता, ठोस अपशिष्ट के प्रसंस्करण और निर्माण एवं व तोड़-फोड़ (सीएंडडी), पुराने कचरे का उपचार, मशीनों से सड़कों की सफाई, पार्कों और हरित स्थानों का निर्माण और इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की खरीद से संबंधित हैं।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने शहरी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क की स्थिति, स्वच्छ ईंधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सीएनजी स्टेशनों और पीएनजी कनेक्शनों के विस्तार की योजनाओं, वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए बायोमास से सीएनजी उत्पन्न करने के लिए सतत योजना के अंतर्गत पहलों के बारे में प्रस्तुति दी।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने पुराने वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के कार्यान्वयन, स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों की स्थापना और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में बायोमास के उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिससे बायोमास जलने में कमी आई।
स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहरों सूरत, फिरोजाबाद और रायबरेली के नगर आयुक्तों ने वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए अपनी रणनीति और सफलता के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
बैठक में राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत, सीपीसीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री तन्मय कुमार, एमओईएफसीसी और सीएक्यूएम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रमुख सचिव, राजस्थान सरकार के विशेष सचिव/पर्यावरण सचिव, शहरी विकास के अधिकारी, 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य सचिव उपस्थित थे।