Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav reviews clean air action plans under National Clean Air Programme
Rs.19,612 crore has been allocated to 131 cities for implementation of city action plans from 2019-20 to 2025-26
3776 hectares of Nagar Van/Vatikas have been created with Rs.142 crore
under Nagar Van Yojana of the Ministry in 64 cities of NCAP: - Sh. Bhupender Yadav
08 SEP 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav chaired 4th meeting of Apex Committee of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) on the occasion of Swachh Vayu Diwas (International Day of Clean Air for blue skies) in Jaipur on 7th September, 2024.He reviewed the implementation of National, State and City clean air action plans implemented in 24 States/UTs and 131 cities. State Minister of Environment and Climate Change, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sanjay Sharma was also present in the meeting.
It was informed that under this Programme, a performance-based grant of Rs.19,612 crore has been allocated to 131 cities for implementation of city action plans from 2019-20 to 2025-26. So far Rs.11,211 crore was provided to these cities to achieve the targets of 40% reduction or achieving National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) in PM10 levels by 2025-26.Air quality improvement activities undertaken in 131 cities in sectors of road dust, vehicular pollution, waste management, greening of urban spaces and industrial pollution were presented in the meeting.
Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav highlighted the creation of 3776 hectare of Nagar Van/Vatikas under Nagar Van Yojana of MoEFCC in 64 cities of NCAP with sanctioned amount of Rs. 142 crore and urged remaining cities to avail resources under the Scheme to develop green spaces in their cities. He congratulated 9 better performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan for utilising resources from Central and State Govt. schemes/programmes and scientifically addressing the air pollution reduction measures.
Sh. Yadav appreciated the efforts made by all stakeholders under the programme for improving air quality in 95 cities and 18 cities meeting National Ambient Air Quality Standards in PM10 levels in 2023-24. He informed that 51 cities have reduced 20% reduction and 21 cities have already achieved 40% reduction in PM10 levels.
Union Minister commended the extensive tree plantation drives conducted in 131 cities under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, a global campaign launched by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.He provided guidance to all States/UTs for convergence of Central and State Govt. of Schemes/programmes and highlighted the importance of these schemes to address air pollution.He also highlighted the recent initiative to set up a Coordinating Mechanism to address transboundary movement of air pollution in Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region comprising 08 States/UTs.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav urged all cities for updation of clean action plans on 100% saturation basis and Mission LiFE actions, and called for implementation of proposed reforms in areas of waste management especially solid waste, plastic waste, C&D waste, e-waste, vehicular pollution and public awareness to provide better clean air to all.
During the meeting, Several Union Ministries have also presented progress and convergence of schemes implemented in 131 cities.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs highlighted activities undertaken in 131 cities under its programmes viz. National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, AMRUT, Smart City Mission and PM e-bus Sewa related to urban mobility, processing of solid waste and Construction & Demolition (C&D), remediation of legacy waste, mechanical road sweeping, creation of parks and green spaces, and procurement of electric buses.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gases presented status of city gas distribution network and its plans for expansion of CNG stations and PNG connections to provide clean fuel, initiatives under SATAT Scheme to generate CNG from biomass, to reduce air pollution.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways highlighted the implementation of vehicle scrapping policy targeting for phase-out of vehicles, creation of automated testing stations and vehicle scrapping facilities.
Ministry of Power briefed the status of use of biomass in thermal power plants thereby reducing biomass burning.
Municipal Commissioners of best performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan namely Surat, Firozabad and Raebareli presented their strategies and success stories to in dealing with air pollution.
The meeting was attended by Sh. Sudhansh Pant, Chief Secretary of Rajasthan, Sh. Tanmay Kumar, Chairman of CPCB, Senior officers of MoEFCC and CAQM, Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Special Secretaries/Secretaries of Environment, Government of Rajasthan, Officers of Urban Development, Chairman & Member Secretary of State Pollution Control Board/Pollution Control Committees of 24 States/UTs.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام کے تحت صاف ستھری ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
سٹی ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کے لیے20-2019 سے 26-2025 تک 131 شہروں کو 19,612 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے
این سی اے پی کے 64 شہروں میں وزارت کی نگر ون یوجنا کے تحت ایک سو42 کروڑ روپے سے 3776 ہیکٹیئر نگر ون/واٹیکاس بنائے گئے ہیں:جناب بھوپیندریادو
08 SEP 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات بھوپیندریادو نے 7 ستمبر 2024 کو جے پور میں سوچھ وایو دیوس (نیلے آسمانوں کے لیے صاف ہوا کا بین الاقوامی دن) کے موقع پر نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کی اعلیٰ کمیٹی کی چوتھی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے 24 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 131 شہروں میں نافذ کیے جانے والے قومی ، ریاستی ریاستی اور شہروں سے متعلق صاف ستھری ہوا کے کارروائی منصوبے کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا۔ راجستھان حکومت کے ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ریاستی وزیر جناب سنجے شرما بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
بتایا گیا کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت 20-2019 سے 26-2025 تک سٹی ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے 131 شہروں کو 19,612 کروڑ روپے کی کارکردگی پر مبنی گرانٹ مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک ان شہروں کو 11,211 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ 26-2025 تک پی ایم 10 کی سطحوں میں 40 فیصد کمی یا نیشنل ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈز(این اے اے کیو ایس) کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔میٹنگ میں گاڑیوں کی آلودگی، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، شہری جگہوں کو سرسبز و شاداب بنانے اور صنعتی آلودگی کے بارے میں انجام دی گئی ہوا کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو پیش کیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو نے این سی اے پی کی64 شہروں میں ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی نگرون یوجنا کے تحت منظور شدہ 142 کروڑ روپے سے 3776 ہیکٹر نگر ون/واٹیکاس کےقیام پر روشنی ڈالی اور باقی شہروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے شہروں میں گرین اسپیس تیار کرنے کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے سوچھ وایو سرویکشن کے تحت بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے 9 شہروں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں/پروگرام کا استعمال کرنے اور سائنسی طریقے سے فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔
جناب یادو نے 24-2023 میں پروگرام کے تحت 95 شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور 18 شہروں کو پی ایم10 کی سطح میں نیشنل ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی اسٹینڈرس کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام فریقوں کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم 10 کی سطحوں میں 51 شہروں میں 20 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور 21 شہر پہلے ہی 40 فیصد کمی حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ’کے تحت 131 شہروں میں وسیع پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہم کی ستائش کی، جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی عالمی مہم ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں / پروگراموں میں تال میل پیدا کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کی اور فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ان اسکیموں کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے 08 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر مشتمل انڈو –گنگیٹک پلین (آئی جی پی) خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کی سرحد پار منتقلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کوآرڈینیٹنگ میکانزم قائم کرنے کی حالیہ پہل کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے تمام شہروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 100 فیصد تکمیل کی بنیاد پر اور مشن لائف ایکشن پر کلین ایکشن پلان کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں، اور کچرے کے بندوبست خاص طور پر ٹھوس ، کچرے، پلاسٹک ویسٹ، سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ، ای ویسٹ، گاڑیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کے شعبوں میں مجوزہ اصلاحات کو لاگو کرنے اور سبھی کے لیے بہتر صاف ہوا کی فراہمی کے لیے عوامی بیداری پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، کئی مرکزی وزارتوں نے اسکیموں کی پیشرفت اور انضمام کو بھی پیش کیا جو 131 شہروں میں نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے اپنے پروگراموں یعنی پائیدارمسکن سے متعلق قومی مشن، سوچھ بھارت مشن 2.0، امرت ، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن اور پی ایم ای بس سیوا جو شہری نقل و حرکت سے متعلق ہے، ٹھوس کچرے کی پروسیسنگ اور تعمیرات اور انہدام (سی اینڈ ڈی)، طویل مدت سے پڑے کچرے کا تدارک، مکینیکل طریقے سے سڑک کی صفائی، پارکوں اور سبزمقامات بنانا اور الیکٹرک بسوں کی خریداری کے تحت 131 شہروں میں شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کی حیثیت اور صاف ایندھن فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی این جی اسٹیشنوں اور پی این جی کنکشنز کی توسیع کے منصوبے، فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے بایو ماس سے سی این جی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی اسکیم سے متعلق شہر کی صورتحال کو پیش کیا ۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے پرانی گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی کے نفاذ، خودکار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تشکیل اور گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ کی سہولیات کو اجاگر کیا۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بایو ماس کے استعمال کی صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا جس سے بایو ماس جلنے میں کمی آئی۔
سوچھ وایو سرویکشن کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے شہروں یعنی سورت، فیروز آباد اور رائے بریلی کے میونسپل کمشنروں نے فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی حکمت عملی اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں پیش کیں۔
میٹنگ میں راجستھان کے چیف سکریٹری سدھانش پنت،سی پی سی بی کے چیئرمین تنمے کمار، ایم او ای ایف سی سی اور سی اے کیو ایم کے سینئر افسران، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پرنسپل سکریٹری،حکومت راجستھان کے ماحولیات کے خصوصی سیکریٹریز/ سیکریٹریز، شہری ترقی کے افسران، 24 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ/ آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین اور ممبر سیکریٹری نے شرکت کی۔