Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav reviews clean air action plans under National Clean Air Programme
Rs.19,612 crore has been allocated to 131 cities for implementation of city action plans from 2019-20 to 2025-26
3776 hectares of Nagar Van/Vatikas have been created with Rs.142 crore
under Nagar Van Yojana of the Ministry in 64 cities of NCAP: - Sh. Bhupender Yadav
08 SEP 2024 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav chaired 4th meeting of Apex Committee of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) on the occasion of Swachh Vayu Diwas (International Day of Clean Air for blue skies) in Jaipur on 7th September, 2024.He reviewed the implementation of National, State and City clean air action plans implemented in 24 States/UTs and 131 cities. State Minister of Environment and Climate Change, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sanjay Sharma was also present in the meeting.
It was informed that under this Programme, a performance-based grant of Rs.19,612 crore has been allocated to 131 cities for implementation of city action plans from 2019-20 to 2025-26. So far Rs.11,211 crore was provided to these cities to achieve the targets of 40% reduction or achieving National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) in PM10 levels by 2025-26.Air quality improvement activities undertaken in 131 cities in sectors of road dust, vehicular pollution, waste management, greening of urban spaces and industrial pollution were presented in the meeting.
Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav highlighted the creation of 3776 hectare of Nagar Van/Vatikas under Nagar Van Yojana of MoEFCC in 64 cities of NCAP with sanctioned amount of Rs. 142 crore and urged remaining cities to avail resources under the Scheme to develop green spaces in their cities. He congratulated 9 better performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan for utilising resources from Central and State Govt. schemes/programmes and scientifically addressing the air pollution reduction measures.
Sh. Yadav appreciated the efforts made by all stakeholders under the programme for improving air quality in 95 cities and 18 cities meeting National Ambient Air Quality Standards in PM10 levels in 2023-24. He informed that 51 cities have reduced 20% reduction and 21 cities have already achieved 40% reduction in PM10 levels.
Union Minister commended the extensive tree plantation drives conducted in 131 cities under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, a global campaign launched by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.He provided guidance to all States/UTs for convergence of Central and State Govt. of Schemes/programmes and highlighted the importance of these schemes to address air pollution.He also highlighted the recent initiative to set up a Coordinating Mechanism to address transboundary movement of air pollution in Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) region comprising 08 States/UTs.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav urged all cities for updation of clean action plans on 100% saturation basis and Mission LiFE actions, and called for implementation of proposed reforms in areas of waste management especially solid waste, plastic waste, C&D waste, e-waste, vehicular pollution and public awareness to provide better clean air to all.
During the meeting, Several Union Ministries have also presented progress and convergence of schemes implemented in 131 cities.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs highlighted activities undertaken in 131 cities under its programmes viz. National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, AMRUT, Smart City Mission and PM e-bus Sewa related to urban mobility, processing of solid waste and Construction & Demolition (C&D), remediation of legacy waste, mechanical road sweeping, creation of parks and green spaces, and procurement of electric buses.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gases presented status of city gas distribution network and its plans for expansion of CNG stations and PNG connections to provide clean fuel, initiatives under SATAT Scheme to generate CNG from biomass, to reduce air pollution.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways highlighted the implementation of vehicle scrapping policy targeting for phase-out of vehicles, creation of automated testing stations and vehicle scrapping facilities.
Ministry of Power briefed the status of use of biomass in thermal power plants thereby reducing biomass burning.
Municipal Commissioners of best performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan namely Surat, Firozabad and Raebareli presented their strategies and success stories to in dealing with air pollution.
The meeting was attended by Sh. Sudhansh Pant, Chief Secretary of Rajasthan, Sh. Tanmay Kumar, Chairman of CPCB, Senior officers of MoEFCC and CAQM, Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Special Secretaries/Secretaries of Environment, Government of Rajasthan, Officers of Urban Development, Chairman & Member Secretary of State Pollution Control Board/Pollution Control Committees of 24 States/UTs.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தூய்மையான காற்று திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தூய்மையான காற்று செயல் திட்டங்களை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
08 SEP 2024 9:06PM by PIB Chennai
செப்டெம்பர் 07, 2024 அன்று ஜெய்ப்பூரில் தூய்மையான காற்று தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தேசிய தூய்மையான காற்று திட்டத்தின் (என்.சி.ஏ.பி) உயர்மட்டக் குழுவின் 4-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமை தாங்கினார். 24 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் 131 நகரங்களில் தேசிய, மாநில மற்றும் நகர அளவில் தூய்மையான காற்று திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். ராஜஸ்தான் அரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் சர்மாவும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2019-20 முதல் 2025-26 வரை நகர செயல் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக 131 நகரங்களுக்கு செயல்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான மானியமாக 19,612 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. 2025-26 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் பி.எம் 10 நிலைகளில் 40% குறைப்பு அல்லது தேசிய சுற்றுப்புற காற்று தர தரநிலைகளை அடைவதற்கான இலக்குகளை அடைய இந்த நகரங்களுக்கு இதுவரை ரூ.11,211 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், என்.சி.ஏ.பி.யின் 64 நகரங்களில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் நகர வன திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ .142 கோடியுடன் 3776 ஹெக்டேர் நகர வனம் / தோட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதை எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் மீதமுள்ள நகரங்கள் தங்கள் பகுதிகளில் பசுமை இடங்களை உருவாக்க திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வளங்களைப் பெற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பி.எம் 10 நிலைகளில் தேசிய சுற்றுப்புற காற்று தர தரநிலைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் 95 நகரங்கள் மற்றும் 18 நகரங்களில் காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை திரு. யாதவ் பாராட்டினார். 51 நகரங்கள் 20% குறைப்பையும், 21 நகரங்கள் ஏற்கனவே பி.எம் 10 அளவுகளில் 40% குறைப்பையும் எட்டியுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய பிரச்சாரமான ‘தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரம்’திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 131 நகரங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட விரிவான மரம் நடும் இயக்கங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கிய அவர், காற்று மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். 08 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தோ-கங்கை சமவெளி பகுதியில் எல்லை தாண்டிய காற்று மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்கொள்ள ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைப்பை அமைப்பதற்கான சமீபத்திய முன்முயற்சியையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2053019