Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI) attains Navratna Status
30 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been granted the Navratna status on 30th August 2024 by the Ministry of Finance.
Completing its 13 years of incorporation, SECI is a leading CPSE dedicated to the development and expansion of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity in India with a cumulative generation awarded capacity of 69.25 GW and an annual power trading volume upwards of 42 Billion Units. SECI is the foremost Renewable Energy Implementing Agency (REIA) of India which is continuously working towards fulfilling climate goals and striving for sustainable development.
The company has posted a consolidated annual turnover of Rs. 13,118.68 Crore registering an increase of 20.85% over the previous year and Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs 510.92 Crore registering a growth 34.89% in the Financial Year 2023-24.
Classification as a Navratna CPSE enables SECI towards enhanced autonomy in financial and operational matters and will accelerate the company’s growth path through better agility, improved geographical presence and technology focus. This is yet another marker of the Government’s focus on India’s transition towards sustainable energy.

ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸೋಲಾರ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಐ) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ನವರತ್ನ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನ
30 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮ (ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇ) ಸೋಲಾರ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಐ) ಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2024 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 30 ರಂದು ನವರತ್ನ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ತನ್ನ 13 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಐ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ (ಆರ್.ಇ.) ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತವಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಸಂಚಿತ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ 69.25 ಗಿಗಾವ್ಯಾಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 42 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಯೂನಿಟ್ ಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಐ ಭಾರತದ ಅಗ್ರಗಣ್ಯ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಆರ್.ಇ.ಐ.ಎ.) ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಲು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕಂಪನಿಯು 13,118.68 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವಹಿವಾಟು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 20.85% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 510.92 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಂತರದ ಲಾಭ (ಪಿಎಟಿ) ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ. 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 34.89% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ನವರತ್ನ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇ ಎಂದು ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣವು ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಐಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತತೆಯತ್ತ ಸಾಗಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಇಂಧನದತ್ತ ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಮನದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪುರಾವೆ.