Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI) attains Navratna Status
30 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been granted the Navratna status on 30th August 2024 by the Ministry of Finance.
Completing its 13 years of incorporation, SECI is a leading CPSE dedicated to the development and expansion of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity in India with a cumulative generation awarded capacity of 69.25 GW and an annual power trading volume upwards of 42 Billion Units. SECI is the foremost Renewable Energy Implementing Agency (REIA) of India which is continuously working towards fulfilling climate goals and striving for sustainable development.
The company has posted a consolidated annual turnover of Rs. 13,118.68 Crore registering an increase of 20.85% over the previous year and Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs 510.92 Crore registering a growth 34.89% in the Financial Year 2023-24.
Classification as a Navratna CPSE enables SECI towards enhanced autonomy in financial and operational matters and will accelerate the company’s growth path through better agility, improved geographical presence and technology focus. This is yet another marker of the Government’s focus on India’s transition towards sustainable energy.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی) نے نورتن کا درجہ حاصل کیا
30 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی)، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) کو وزارت خزانہ نے 30 اگست 2024 کو نورتن کا درجہ دیا ہے۔
اپنی شمولیت کے 13 سال مکمل کرنے والی ، ایس ای سی آئی ایک سرکردہ سی پی ایس ای ہے جو ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) صلاحیت کی ترقی اور توسیع کے لیے وقف ہے جس کی مجموعی پیداوار 69.25 جی ڈبلیو کی صلاحیت اور سالانہ پاور ٹریڈنگ حجم 42 بلین یونٹس سے زیادہ ہے۔ ایس ای سی آئی ہندوستان کی سب سے اولین قابل تجدید توانائی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی (آر ای آئی اے) ہے جو موسمیاتی اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
کمپنی نے 13118.68 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی خطیر سالانہ کاروباری آمدنی درج کی ہے، اور اس طرح اس نے گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 20.85 فیصد کے بقدر اضافہ درج کیا ہے اور 510.92 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کا ٹیکس کے بعد کا منافع حاصل کرکے مالی برس 2023-24 میں 34.89 فیصد کے بقدر نمو درج کی ہے۔
نورتن سی پی ایس ای کے طور پر درجہ بندی ایس ای سی آئی کو مالی اور آپریشنل معاملات میں بہتر خود مختاری کے قابل بناتی ہے اور بہتر چستی، بہتر جغرافیائی موجودگی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی توجہ کے ذریعے کمپنی کی ترقی کے راستے کو تیز کرے گی۔ یہ پائیدار توانائی کی جانب ہندوستان کی منتقلی پر حکومت کی توجہ کا ایک اور علامت ہے۔