Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI) attains Navratna Status
30 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been granted the Navratna status on 30th August 2024 by the Ministry of Finance.
Completing its 13 years of incorporation, SECI is a leading CPSE dedicated to the development and expansion of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity in India with a cumulative generation awarded capacity of 69.25 GW and an annual power trading volume upwards of 42 Billion Units. SECI is the foremost Renewable Energy Implementing Agency (REIA) of India which is continuously working towards fulfilling climate goals and striving for sustainable development.
The company has posted a consolidated annual turnover of Rs. 13,118.68 Crore registering an increase of 20.85% over the previous year and Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs 510.92 Crore registering a growth 34.89% in the Financial Year 2023-24.
Classification as a Navratna CPSE enables SECI towards enhanced autonomy in financial and operational matters and will accelerate the company’s growth path through better agility, improved geographical presence and technology focus. This is yet another marker of the Government’s focus on India’s transition towards sustainable energy.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) को नवरत्न का दर्जा प्राप्त हुआ
30 AUG 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) को वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा 30 अगस्त, 2024 को नवरत्न का दर्ज़ा प्राप्त हुआ।
अपने गठन के 13 वर्ष पूरे करने के बाद, एसईसीआई एक अग्रणी सीपीएस है जो भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता के विकास और विस्तार के लिए समर्पित है, जिसकी संचयी उत्पादन क्षमता 69.25 जीडब्ल्यू है और वार्षिक बिजली व्यापार मात्रा 42 बिलियन यूनिट से अधिक है। एसईसीआई भारत की अग्रणी अक्षय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (आरईआईए) है जो जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और सतत विकास के लिए प्रयासरत है।
कंपनी ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 20.85% की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 13,118.68 करोड़ रुपये का समेकित वार्षिक कारोबार और वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 34.89% की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 510.92 करोड़ रुपये का कर-पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) दर्ज किया है।
नवरत्न सीपीएसई के रूप में वर्गीकरण से एसईसीआई को वित्तीय और परिचालन मामलों में स्वायत्तता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और बेहतर चपलता, बेहतर भौगोलिक उपस्थिति और प्रौद्योगिकी फोकस के माध्यम से कंपनी के विकास पथ को गति मिलेगी। यह भारत के सतत ऊर्जा की ओर संक्रमण पर सरकार के फोकस का एक और संकेत है।