Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurates ASSOCHAM Environment and Carbon Conference today in New Delhi
‘Fostering a collaborative ecosystem for achieving net zero by 2070’ is the theme for the conference
29 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurated ASSOCHAM Environment and Carbon Conference today in New Delhi. The theme for the conference was fostering a collaborative ecosystem for achieving net zero by 2070.
“Climate change is a big problem and the effects of climate change are not defined by political or national borders. It is a boundary-less phenomenon that we are facing and require a collaborative effort” this was stated by Minister of State for Environment in the conference.
He reiterated that measures have been taken in building climate resilience and achieving NDC targets. As we know that the climate issue is not state specific, there are many things which depend on happenings in the world. We need to adopt Mission Life (Lifestyle for Environment) to become a part of sustainable development.
We have to take multiple facets into consideration, when we talk about achieving net zero, fighting climate change and the future that we want to give to future generations. Therefore, Research & Development has to be more focused towards finding the right technology towards greener industries and towards low carbon emission, he further added.
The conference is participated by Ms. Archana Varma, MD, National Water Mission, Mr. Milind Deore, Secretary, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Mr. Masood Mallick, CEO of Re Sustainability and Dr. Anand Rai, VP and Head (Sustainability), JSW & Co-Chair, ASSOCHAM and various stakeholders and subject experts.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், அசோசெம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் கார்பன் மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், அசோசெம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் கார்பன் மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 2070க்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான கூட்டு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பது, மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
"காலநிலை மாற்றம் ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சினை. காலநிலை மாற்றத்தின் விளைவுகள் அரசியல் அல்லது தேசிய எல்லைகளால் வரையறுக்கப்படவில்லை. இது நாம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் ஒரு எல்லையற்ற நிகழ்வு, இதற்கு ஒரு கூட்டு முயற்சி தேவை" என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மீள்திறனை உருவாக்குவதிலும், என்.டி.சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதிலும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். காலநிலை பிரச்சினை மாநிலம் சார்ந்தது அல்ல, உலகில் நடக்கும் நிகழ்வுகளைச் சார்ந்து பல விஷயங்கள் உள்ளன. நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற லைஃப் இயக்கத்தை (சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை) நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும், என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு இலக்கை அடைவது, காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவது மற்றும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு நாம் கொடுக்க விரும்பும் எதிர்காலம் ஆகியவை பற்றி பேசும்போது, பல அம்சங்களை நாம் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். எனவே, பசுமை தொழில்கள் மற்றும் குறைந்த கார்பன் உமிழ்வை நோக்கி சரியான தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கண்டறிவதற்கு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2049929