Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurates ASSOCHAM Environment and Carbon Conference today in New Delhi
‘Fostering a collaborative ecosystem for achieving net zero by 2070’ is the theme for the conference
29 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurated ASSOCHAM Environment and Carbon Conference today in New Delhi. The theme for the conference was fostering a collaborative ecosystem for achieving net zero by 2070.
“Climate change is a big problem and the effects of climate change are not defined by political or national borders. It is a boundary-less phenomenon that we are facing and require a collaborative effort” this was stated by Minister of State for Environment in the conference.
He reiterated that measures have been taken in building climate resilience and achieving NDC targets. As we know that the climate issue is not state specific, there are many things which depend on happenings in the world. We need to adopt Mission Life (Lifestyle for Environment) to become a part of sustainable development.
We have to take multiple facets into consideration, when we talk about achieving net zero, fighting climate change and the future that we want to give to future generations. Therefore, Research & Development has to be more focused towards finding the right technology towards greener industries and towards low carbon emission, he further added.
The conference is participated by Ms. Archana Varma, MD, National Water Mission, Mr. Milind Deore, Secretary, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Mr. Masood Mallick, CEO of Re Sustainability and Dr. Anand Rai, VP and Head (Sustainability), JSW & Co-Chair, ASSOCHAM and various stakeholders and subject experts.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں اسوچیم ماحولیات اور کاربن کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
‘2070 تک نیٹ زیروکے حصول کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا’ کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے
29 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں اسوچیم ماحولیات اور کاربن کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے حصول کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
‘‘موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سیاسی یا قومی سرحدوں سے متعین نہیں ہوتے۔ یہ ایک سرحد سے مبرا مسئلہ ہے جس کا ہم سامنا کر رہے ہیں اور اس کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کی ضرورت ہے’’۔یہ بات وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات نے کانفرنس میں کہی۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ موسمیاتی لچک پیدا کرنے اور این ڈی سی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ آب و ہوا کا مسئلہ کسی ریاست سے مخصوص نہیں ہے، بہت سی چیزیں ہیں جو دنیا میں ہونے والے واقعات پر منحصر ہیں۔ پائیدار ترقی کا حصہ بننے کے لیے ہمیں مشن لائف (ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی) کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جب ہم نیٹ زیرو کے حصول، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لڑنے اور مستقبل کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں متعدد پہلوؤں پر غور کرنا ہوگا، جو ہم آنے والی نسلوں کو دینا چاہتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا لہذا، تحقیق اور ترقی کو گرین صنعتوں اور کم کاربن کے اخراج کی طرف صحیح ٹیکنالوجی تلاش کرنے پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔
کانفرنس میں محترمہ ارچنا ورما، ایم ڈی، نیشنل واٹر مشن، جناب ملند دیورے، سکریٹری، بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی، جناب مسعود ملک، ری سسٹین ایبلٹی کے سی ای او اور ڈاکٹر آنند رائے، وی پی اور سربراہ (سسٹین ایبلٹی)،جے ایس ڈبلیو اور کو چیئر، اسوچیم اور مختلف فریقوں اور موضوع کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔