Ministry of Science & Technology
Decoding magnetic field-ionosphere relation in Mars can help future space missions
29 AUG 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers exploring the crustal magnetic field of Mars, found that crustal field effects are much stronger during day-time but almost non-existent during night-time and that daytime crustal field effects remain unaffected by seasons or Sun-Mars distance.
Decoding Mars crustal magnetic field and its effects on the plasma environment near Mars is important to understand the magnetic shielding that has direct implications towards future robotic/human missions to space.
Mars is a planet which does not possess a global magnetic field. However, Mars has scattered crustal magnetic fields in the southern hemisphere. The crustal fields are located poleward of 30°S latitude and within a longitude region of 120° E to 240° E.
Scientists of Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology who had long explored the Earth’s magnetic field and its plasma environment, expanded their focus areas and forayed into planetary space plasma as well. C Nayak, E Yiğit, B Remya, J Bulusu, S Devanandhan, S Singh and AP Dimri, P Padhye conducted an in-depth investigation into how the weak crustal magnetic field of Mars controls its ionosphere and found that during daytime, the crustal magnetic fields strongly control the ionosphere in the southern hemisphere and the control is generally much stronger as compared to the northern hemisphere. However, during nighttime, the crustal magnetic fields lose their control over the ionosphere and hence the hemispheric asymmetry is lost.
The scientists observed that this day-time control of crustal magnetic fields over its ionosphere is independent of the Sun-Mars distance (seasons). The study was published in the Journal of Geophysical Research: Space Physics.
The study was conducted using nearly 8 years of MAVEN (Mars Atmosphere and Volatile EvolutioN) satellite in situ data, of electron density and magnetic field to investigate how the crustal magnetic fields affect the Martian ionosphere. MAVEN is a NASA satellite orbiting Mars from around 2014.
This study by IIG scientists is a step towards enhancing that knowledge that can help future space missions.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2024JA032760
The hemispheric asymmetry in terms of variation of Ratio of southern hemisphere (SH) to northern hemispheric (NH) electron density (ne) as a function of latitude and altitude. It represents the ratio of ne in a SH latitude to that in a NH latitude. The left and right panels represent night- and dayside conditions. The color codes shows the ratio in log10 scale, in each 5 km altitude by 10° latitude bin. The white spaces represent data gap.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مریخ میں مقناطیسی میدان اور یونوسفرکے تعلق کو ڈی کوڈ کرنے سے مستقبل کے خلائی مشنوں میں مدد مل سکتی ہے
29 AUG 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
مریخ کے کرسٹل مقناطیسی میدان کی کھوج کرنے والے محققین نے دریافت كیا ہے کہ کرسٹل فیلڈ کے اثرات دن کے وقت جہاں بہت زیادہ مضبوط ہوتے ہیں، وہیں رات کے وقت یہ تقریباً نہیں ہونے کے برابر ہوتے ہیں اور دن کے وقت کرسٹل فیلڈ کے اثرات موسموں سے یا سورج اور مریخ کے فاصلے سے متاثر نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔
مریخ کے کرسٹل مقناطیسی میدان اور مریخ کے قریب پلازما کے ماحول پر اس کے اثرات کو ڈی کوڈ کرنا اس مقناطیسی شیلڈنگ کو سمجھنے کے لیے اہم ہے جس کے براہ راست مضمرات مستقبل میں روبوٹک/انسانی مشنوں پر پڑیں گے۔
مریخ ایک ایسا سیارہ ہے جس میں عالمی مقناطیسی میدان نہیں ہے۔ باوجودیكہ مریخ پر کرسٹل مقناطیسی میدان جنوبی نصف کرہ میں بکھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ کرسٹل فیلڈز 30°جنوبی عرض البلد کے قطب کی طرف اور 120° مشرقی سے 240° مشرقی طول البلد کے علاقے میں واقع ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جیو میگنیٹزم کے سائنسدانوں نے، جو ایک خودمختار ادارہ برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا شعبہ ہے، طویل عرصے سے زمین کے مقناطیسی میدان اور اس کے پلازما کے ماحول کی کھوج کے بعد اب اپنے فوکس ایریاز کو بڑھایا اور سیاروں کے خلائی پلازما میں بھی قدم ركھا ہے۔ سی نایك، ای ویگیت، بی ریمیا، جے بولوسو، ایس دیونندھن، ایس سنگھ اور اے پی ڈمری، پی پادھے نے اس بات کی گہرائی سے تحقیقات کی کہ کس طرح مریخ کا کمزور کرسٹل مقناطیسی میدان اس کے یونوسفر کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے اور پتہ چلا کہ دن کے وقت، کرسٹل مقناطیسی میدان فیلڈز جنوبی نصف کرہ میں یونوسفرکو مضبوطی سے کنٹرول کرتے ہیں اور شمالی نصف کرہ کے مقابلے میں یہ کنٹرول عام طور پر بہت زیادہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم، رات کے وقت، کرسٹل مقناطیسی میدان آئن اسپیئر پر اپنا کنٹرول کھو دیتے ہیں اور اس وجہ سے نصف کرہ کی ہم آہنگی ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔
سائنس دانوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کرسٹل مقناطیسی میدانوں میں یونوسفر دن کا کنٹرول سورج اور مریخ کے فاصلے(موسموں) سے آزاد ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ جرنل آف جیو فزیکل ریسرچ: اسپیس فزکس میں شائع ہوا تھا۔
یہ مطالعہ ماوین كے ذریعہ تقریباً 8 سال الیکٹران کی کثافت اور مقناطیسی فیلڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ معلوم کیا جا سکے کہ کرسٹل میگنیٹک فیلڈز مریخ کے آئن اسپیئر کو کیسے متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ماوین تقریباً 2014 سے مریخ کے گرد چکر لگانے والا ناسا کا سیٹلائٹ ہے۔
آئی آئی جی سائنسدانوں کا یہ مطالعہ اس علم کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے جو مستقبل کے خلائی مشنوں میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1029/2024JA032760
عرض البلد اور اونچائی کے فعل کے طور پر جنوبی نصف کرہ سے شمالی نصف کرہ الیکٹران کثافت کے تناسب کے تغیر کے لحاظ سے نصف کرہ کی توازن۔ یہ جنوبی نصف کرہ طول بلد میں شمالی نصف کرہ کے تناسب کو عرض البلد میں اس کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔بائیں اور دائیں پینل رات اور دن کے حالات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔