Ministry of Communications
DoT, in collaboration with NTIPRIT and LSA Delhi, hosts "Experience Sharing and Capacity Building Conference on Disaster Management"
Focus on strengthening telecom infrastructure resilience, enhancing coordination among stakeholders and refining disaster management policies within telecom sector
Conference advocates leveraging ICT in disaster response, real-time data sharing, and maintaining connectivity during disasters
DoT’s CAP system sends nearly 1 billion messages monthly to warn public about impending disasters: Member (T)
28 AUG 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Capacity-Building Conference on Disaster Management underscored the indispensability of robust and resilient communication network in any kind of disaster management as it provides the backbone for all the authorities whether it is responders, state authorities and public. It highlighted that Telecommunication’s role is actually central in all phases of disaster management from preparedness, response, recovery and mitigation, to saving lives, maintaining order and ensuring that relief and rescue operations are carried out unhindered.
The Disaster Management Division of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with in collaboration with the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation, and Training (NTIPRIT) and LSA, Delhi successfully organized the conference today on “Experience Sharing and Capacity Building in Disaster Management”. All field units of DoT i.e., License Service Areas (LSA), Telecom Service Providers, NDMA and NIDM took part in the conference.
Jointly inaugurated by Member (Technology) Ms Madhu Arora, DoT, and Executive Director of the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) Shri Rajendra Ratnoo, the conference held insightful discussions and expert sessions aimed at enhancing disaster preparedness and resilience in India. Director General Telecom, Shri Ravi G R and other senior officials of DoT and other organisations were also present on the occasion.
Occurrence of variety of natural disasters ranging from cyclones and floods to landslides and earthquakes, is heightened by ongoing climate changes. As these events become increasingly severe, the role of telecommunications in disaster management has never been more critical. Effective communication and coordination facilitated by telecom networks are essential for disaster response and recovery.
Delivering the keynote address, Member (T) said that DoT has been instrumental in developing an early warning system called the Combined Alert Protocol (CAP) which is for rapid dissemination of warnings which has helped in a big way in reducing the casualties during disasters. She informed that the CAP system sends nearly one billion messages monthly to warn the public about impending disasters to take necessary timely actions. Sharing real time data is vital for coordination of rescue and relief operations, medical response teams, emergency services, location of affected areas, and essential information to the public, she added.
Member (T) pointed out that DoT along with MHA and NDMA, is already working on a PPDR, a Public Protection and Disaster Relief Network, which will provide dedicated communication channels for emergency services. She also mentioned the rollout of Cell Broadcast Projects for targeted alerts and innovative solutions like tethered balloons and drones for temporary communication networks.
Emphasising the importance of building resilient telecom infrastructures and developing human capacity to handle disaster situations effectively, Mrs. Madhu Arora concluded by saying that DOT is fully committed to this critical mission of enhancing disaster resilience, and hoped that the lessons learned at the conference will be invaluable for improving our SoPs and protocols.
Key Highlights:
Interactive panel discussions and workshops with participation from key stakeholders facilitated exchange of knowledge and experiences on various aspects of disaster management, particularly focusing on the challenges faced in the aftermath of natural disasters. Session on ‘Preparedness Measures in Disaster Handling’ Chaired by the Executive Director of NIDM Sh Rajendra Ratnoo, focused on best practices and strategies to enhance preparedness at both the national and local levels. Director General of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) chaired the session on ‘Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in Disaster Management, highlighting the pivotal role of leveraging modern telecommunications infrastructure for real-time data sharing, communication with first responders, and maintaining connectivity during disasters.
A significant feature of the conference was a Table Top Exercise (TTEx) conducted in collaboration with NDMA, which was designed to simulate a disaster scenario and involved key stakeholders, including representatives from the LSAs, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), and other relevant agencies. The exercise provided an opportunity to test and refine coordination, communication, and response strategies in a controlled environment, ensuring that participants are better prepared to handle real-life disaster situations.
The conference concluded with a set of actionable recommendations aimed at strengthening the integration of telecommunications in disaster management strategies. These include enhancing telecom infrastructure in vulnerable regions, increasing collaboration between government agencies and TSPs, and developing specialized training programmes for telecom personnel in disaster management.
The Department of Telecommunications reaffirm their commitment to working together with various stakeholders to build a resilient telecommunications network that can withstand the challenges posed by disasters. The insights and recommendations from this conference will play a crucial role in shaping future policies and initiatives aimed at safeguarding the nation’s communication infrastructure.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी) और लाइसेंस सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए) दिल्ली, के सहयोग से ‘आपदा प्रबंधन पर अनुभव साझेदारी और क्षमता निर्माण सम्मेलन’ का आयोजन किया
दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की क्षमता को मजबूत करने, हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के भीतर आपदा प्रबंधन नीतियों को परिष्कृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
सम्मेलन में आपदा प्रतिक्रिया, वास्तविक समय डेटा साझेदारी और आपदाओं के दौरान संपर्क बनाये रखने में सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) का लाभ उठाने की वकालत की गयी
दूरसंचार विभाग की संयुक्त चेतावनी प्रोटोकाल (सीएपी) प्रणाली आसन्न आपदाओं के बारे में जनता को चेतावनी देने के लिये हर महीने लगभग एक अरब संदेश भेजती है: सदस्य (टी)
28 AUG 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा प्रबंधन पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय क्षमता-निर्माण सम्मेलन ने किसी भी तरह के आपदा प्रबंधन में मजबूत और प्रतिरोध क्षमता युक्त संचार नेटवर्क की अपरिहार्यता को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि यह सभी अधिकारियों के लिये मजबूती प्रदान करता है, चाहे वे उत्तरदाता, राज्य प्राधिकरण और जनता हो। इसने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दूरसंचार की भूमिका वास्तव में आपदा प्रबंधन के सभी चरणों में केंद्रीय है, चाहे वे तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया, पुन:प्राप्ति या राहत हों। जीवन बचाने, व्यवस्था बनाये रखने के लिये राहत और बचाव अभियान बिना किसी बाधा के किये जायें।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के आपदा प्रबंधन प्रभाग ने राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी) और लाइसेंस सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए), दिल्ली के सहयोग से आज ‘आपदा प्रबंधन में अनुभव साझेदारी और क्षमता निर्माण’ विषय पर सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन में दूरसंचार विभाग की सभी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों यानी लाइसेंस सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए), दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता, एनडीएमए और एनआईडीएम ने हिस्सा लिया।
दूरसंचार विभाग की सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राजेंद्र रत्नू ने संयुक्त रूप से इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन में भारत में आपदा से निपटने की तैयारियां और प्रतिरोध क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से व्यावहारिक चर्चायें और विशेषज्ञ सत्र आयोजित किये गये। इस अवसर पर दूरसंचार महानिदेशक श्री रवि जीआर और दूरसंचार विभाग तथा अन्य संगठनों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
चक्रवात और बाढ़ से लेकर भूस्खलन और भूकंप जैसी विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की घटनायें जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण बढ़ गयी हैं। जैसे-जैसे ये घटनायें लगातार गंभीर होती जा रही हैं, आपदा प्रबंधन में दूरसंचार की भूमिका पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गयी है। आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और रिकवरी के लिये दूरसंचार नेटवर्क द्वारा सुगम प्रभावी संचार और समन्वय आवश्यक है। मुख्य भाषण देते हुये, सदस्य (टी) सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा ने कहा कि दूरसंचार विभाग ने संयुक्त चेतावनी प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) नामक एक प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायी है। यह प्रणाली चेतावनियों के तेजी से प्रसार के लिये है, जिसने आपदाओं के दौरान हताहतों की संख्या को कम करने में बड़ी मदद की है। उन्होंने बताया कि सीएपी प्रणाली लोगों को आसन्न आपदाओं के बारे में चेतावनी देने के लिये हर महीने लगभग एक अरब संदेश भेजती है, ताकि समय पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि बचाव और राहत कार्यों, चिकित्सा दलों, आपातकालीन सेवाओं, प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के स्थान और जनता को आवश्यक जानकारी के समन्वय के लिये वास्तविक समय डेटा साझा करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
सदस्य (टी) सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा ने बताया कि एमएचए और एनडीएमए के साथ दूरसंचार विभाग पहले से ही पीपीडीआर, एक सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और आपदा राहत नेटवर्क पर काम कर रहा है। यह आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिये समर्पित संचार चैनल प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने लक्षित सतर्कता के लिये सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत और अस्थायी संचार नेटवर्क के लिये टेथर्ड बैलून और ड्रोन जैसे अभिनव समाधानों का भी उल्लेख किया।
सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा ने आपदा स्थितियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संभालने के लिये लचीले दूरसंचार बुनियादी अवसरंचना के निर्माण और मानव क्षमता विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुये यह निष्कर्ष निकाला कि दूरसंचार विभाग आपदा प्रतिरोध क्षमता बढ़ाने के इस महत्वपूर्ण मिशन के लिये पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि उम्मीद है कि सम्मेलन में सीखे गये सबक हमारे एसओपी और प्रोटोकॉल को बेहतर बनाने के लिये अमूल्य होंगे।
मुख्य अंश :
प्रमुख हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ परस्पर संवाद पैनल चर्चा और कार्यशालाओं ने आपदा प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ज्ञान और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान की। चर्चा और कार्यशालाओं ने विशेष रूप से प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के बाद आने वाली चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। एनआईडीएम के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राजेंद्र रत्नू की अध्यक्षता में ‘आपदा प्रबंधन में तैयारी के उपाय’ पर हुआ सत्र, राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय दोनों स्तरों पर तैयारियों को बढ़ाने के लिये सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और रणनीतियों पर केंद्रित था। आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना संगठन (सीडीआरआई) के महानिदेशक ने आपदा प्रबंधन में सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस सत्र में वास्तविक समय में डेटा साझा करने, प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ताओं के साथ संचार और आपदाओं के दौरान संपर्क बनाये रखने के लिये आधुनिक दूरसंचार अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सम्मेलन का समापन आपदा प्रबंधन रणनीतियों में दूरसंचार के एकीकरण को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशों के एक सेट के साथ हुआ। इनमें संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार बुनियादी संरचना को बढ़ाना, सरकारी एजेंसियों और टीएसपी के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना और आपदा प्रबंधन में दूरसंचार कर्मियों के लिये विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करना शामिल है।
दूरसंचार विभाग आपदाओं द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम एक प्रतिरोध क्षमता युक्त दूरसंचार नेटवर्क बनाने के लिये विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। इस सम्मेलन से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें देश के संचार बुनियादी अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से भविष्य की नीतियों और पहलों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायेंगी।