प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 113वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (25.08.2024)
25 AUG 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। ‘मन की बात’ में, एक बार फिर, मेरे सभी परिवारजनों का स्वागत है। आज एक बार फिर बात होगी - देश की उपलब्धियों की, देश के लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों की। 21वीं सदी के भारत में, कितना ही कुछ ऐसा हो रहा है, जो विकसित भारत की नींव मजबूत कर रहा है। जैसे, इस 23 अगस्त को ही हम सब देशवासियों ने पहला National Space Day मनाया। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सबने इस दिन को celebrate किया होगा, एक बार फिर चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता का जश्न मनाया होगा। पिछले वर्ष इसी दिन चंद्रयान-3 ने चाँद के दक्षिणी हिस्से में शिव-शक्ति Point पर सफलतापूर्वक landing की थी। भारत इस गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि को हासिल करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बना।
साथियो, देश के युवाओं को Space Sector Reforms से भी काफी फायदा हुआ है, इसलिए मैंने सोचा, कि क्यों न आज, ‘मन की बात’ में Space Sector से जुड़े अपने कुछ युवा साथियों से बात की जाए। मेरे साथ बात करने के लिए Spacetech Start-Up GalaxEye की टीम जुड़ रही है। इस Start-Up को IIT-Madras के alumni ने शुरू किया था। ये सारे नौजवान आज हमारे साथ Phone Line पर मौजूद हैं - सूयश, डेनिल, रक्षित, किशन और प्रनित। आइए, इन युवाओं के अनुभवों को जानते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : Hello !
सभी युवा : Hello !
प्रधानमंत्री जी : नमस्ते जी !
सभी युवा(एक साथ): नमस्कार सर !
प्रधानमंत्री जी : अच्छा साथियो, मुझे ये देखकर खुशी होती है कि IIT-
Madras के दौरान हुई आपकी दोस्ती आज भी मजबूती से कायम है। यही वजह है कि आपने मिलकर GalaxEye शुरू करने का फैसला किया। और मैं आज जरा उसके विषय में भी जानना चाहता हूँ। इस बारे में बताइए। इसके साथ ही ये भी बताएं कि आपकी Technology से देश को कितना लाभ होने वाला है।
सूयश : जी मेरा नाम सूयश है। हम लोग साथ में जैसा आपने
बोला। सब लोग साथ में IIT-Madras में मिले। वहीं पर हम लोग सब पढ़ाई कर रहे थे, अलग-अलग years में थे। अपनी Engineering की। और उसी वक्त हम लोगों ने सोचा कि एक Hyperloop नाम का एक project है। जो हम लोग चाहते थे,साथ में करेंगे। उसी दौरान हमने एक team की शुरुआत की उसका नाम था ‘आविष्कार हाइपरलूप’ (Avishkar Hyperloop) जिसको लेकर हम लोग अमेरिका (America) भी गए। उस साल हम एशिया की इकलौती team थी, जो वहाँ गई और हमारे देश का जो झंडा है। उसको हमने फहराया। और हम top 20 teams में से थे जो out of around 1500 (Fifteen hundred) teams around the world
प्रधानमंत्री जी : चलिए! आगे सुनने से पहले इसके लिए तो बधाई दे दूँ।
मैं…
सूयश : बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद आपका। उसी उपलब्धि के दौरान
हम लोगों की दोस्ती काफी गहरी हुई और इस तरीके
के कठिन projects और tough projects करने का confidence भी आया। और उसी दौरान SpaceX को देख के और Space में जो आपने जो Open up किया एक privatization को जो 2020 में एक landmark decision भी आया। उसको लेकर हम लोग काफी excited थे। और मैं रक्षित को invite करना चाहूंगा बोलने के लिए कि हम क्या बना रहे हैं ? और उसका फायदा क्या है ?
रक्षित : जी, तो मेरा नाम रक्षित है। और इस technology से
हमको कैसे लाभ होगा ? मैं इसका उत्तर दूँगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : रक्षित आप उत्तराखंड में कहाँ से हैं ?
रक्षित : सर मैं अल्मोड़ा से हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : तो बाल मिठाई वाले हैं आप ?
रक्षित : जी सर। जी सर। बाल मिठाई हमारी favourite है।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : वो हमारा जो लक्ष्य सेन है, न, वो मेरे लिए regularly
बाल मिठाई खिलाता रहता है मुझे। हाँ रक्षित
बताइये।
रक्षित : तो हमारी जो ये technology है, ये अंतरिक्ष से बादलों के आर-पार देख सकती है और ये रात्रि में भी देख सकती है तो हम इससे देश के किसी भी कोने के ऊपर रोज एक साफ तस्वीर खींच सकते हैं। और ये जो data हमें आएगा इसका उपयोग हम दो क्षेत्रों में विकास करने के लिए करेंगे। पहला है, भारत को अत्यंत सुरक्षित बनाना। हमारे जो borders हैं और हमारे जो oceans हैं, seas हैं, उसके ऊपर रोज हम monitor करेंगे। और enemy की activities को monitor करेंगे और हमारी Armed Forces को intelligence provide करेंगे। और दूसरा है भारत के किसानों को सशक्त बनाना। तो हमने already एक product बनाया है भारत के झींगा किसानों के लिए जो अंतरिक्ष से उनके ponds के पानी की quality measure कर सकता है 1/10th of the current cost में। और हम चाहते हैं आगे जाते हुए हम दुनिया के लिए best quality satellite images generate करें और जो global issues है Global Warming जैसे इससे लड़ने के लिए हम दुनिया को best quality satellite data provide करें।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : इसका मतलब हुआ कि आपकी टोली जय जवान भी करेगी, जय किसान भी करेगी।
रक्षित : जी सर, बिल्कुल।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : साथियो, आप इतना अच्छा काम कर रहे हैं, मैं ये भी जानना चाहता हूँ कि आपकी इस technology का precision कितना है ?
रक्षित : सर हम less than 50 centimeter के resolution तक जा पाएंगे। और हम एक बार में approximately more than 300 square kilometer area को image कर पाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : चलिए, मैं समझता हूँ कि ये बात जब देशवासी सुनेंगे तो उनको बड़ा गर्व होगा। लेकिन मैं एक और सवाल पूछना चाहूँगा।
रक्षित : जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : Space ecosystem बहुत ही vibrant हो रहा है। अब आपकी team इसमें क्या बदलाव देख रहे हैं ?
किशन : मेरा नाम किशन है, हमने ये GalaxEye शुरू होने के बाद से ही हमने IN-SPACe आते हुए देखा है और काफी सारे policies आते हुए देखे है ये, जैसे कि ‘geo-Spatial Data Policy’ and India Space Policy’ और हमने पिछले 3 साल में काफी बदलाव आते हुए देखा है और काफी processes और काफी infrastructure और काफी facilities, ISRO के ये available और काफी अच्छे तरीके से हुए है। जैसे कि हम ISRO में जाके testing कर सकते हैं हमारे hardware का, ये काफी आसान तरीके से अभी हो सकता है। 3 साल पहले वो processes उतने नहीं थे और ये काफी helpful रहा है हमारे लिए और काफी और Start-Ups के लिए भी। और recent FDI policies की वजह से और ये facilities availability की वजह से और Start-Ups को आने के लिए काफी incentive है और ऐसे Start-Ups आ के काफी easily और काफी अच्छे से development कर सकते हैं ऐसी field में जिसमें usually development करना बहुत costly और time consuming रहता है। But current policies और IN-SPACe के आने के बाद काफी चीजें आसान हुई हैं Start-Ups के लिए। मेरे मित्र डेनिल चावड़ा भी इस पर कुछ बोलना चाहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : डेनिल बताइए...
डेनिल : सर, हमने एक और चीज observe किया है, हमने देखा है कि जो engineering के छात्र हैं उनकी सोच में बदलाव देखा है। वो पहले बाहर जाकर higher studies pursue करना चाहते थे और वहाँ काम करना चाहते थे और space domain में, but अब क्यूँकि India में एक space eco system बहुत अच्छी तरीके से आ रहा है, तो इस कारण वो लोग India वापस आ के इस eco system के part बनना चाहते हैं। तो ये काफी अच्छा feedback हमें मिला है और हमारी खुद की कंपनी में कुछ लोग वापस आ के काम कर रहे हैं इसी वजह से।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : मुझे लगता है कि आपने दोनों जो पहलू बताएँ, किशन ने और डेनिल दोनों ने, मैं जरूर मानता हूँ कि बहुत से लोगों का इस तरफ ध्यान नहीं गया होगा कि एक क्षेत्र में जब reform होता है, तो reform का कितने multiple effects होते हैं , कितने लोगों का लाभ होता है और जो आपके वर्णन से, क्योंकि आप उस field में है तो आपको ध्यान में जरूर आता है और आप ने observe भी किया है कि देश के नौजवान अब इस field में यहीं पर अपना भविष्य आजमाना चाहते हैं , अपने talent का उपयोग करना चाहते हैं। बहुत अच्छा observation है आपका। एक और सवाल में पूछना चाहूँगा, आप उन युवाओं को क्या संदेश देना चाहेंगे, जो Start-Ups और Space Sector में सफलता हासिल करना चाहते हैं।
प्रनित : मैं प्रनित बात कर रहा हूँ और मैं सवाल का जवाब दूंगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : हाँ प्रनित, बताइए।
प्रनित : सर, मैं अपने कुछ सालों के experience से दो चीजें बोलना चाहूँगा। सबसे पहली कि अगर अपने को Start-Up करना हो तो यही मौका है क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया में India आज वो देश है जो world का सबसे fastest growing economy है और इसका मतलब ये हुआ कि अपने पास opportunity बहुत ज्यादा है। जैसे मैं 24 साल की उम्र में ये सोच के proud feel करता हूँ कि अगले साल हमारी एक satellite launch होगी। जिसके basis पर अपनी government कुछ major decisions लेगी और उसमें हमारा छोटा सा एक contribution है। ऐसी कुछ national impact की projects से काम करने को मिले, ये ऐसी industry और ये ऐसा time है, given की ये Space Industry आज, अभी तक start हो रही है। तो मैं अपने युवा दोस्तों को यही बोलना चाहूँगा कि ये opportunity न सिर्फ impact की, but also उनके खुद के financial growth की और एक global problem solve करने की है। तो हम आपस में यही बात करते हैं कि बचपन में हम ये बोलते थे कि बड़े हो कर actor बनेंगे, sportsmen बनेंगे, तो यहाँ ऐसे कुछ चीजें होती थी। but अगर आज हम ये सुने कि कोई बड़ा हो कर ये बोलता है कि मुझे बड़ा हो कर entrepreneur बनना है, space industry में काम करना है। ये हमारे लिए बहुत proud moment है कि हम इस पूरे transformation में एक छोटा सा part play कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : साथियो, एक प्रकार से प्रनित, किशन, डेनिल, रक्षित, सुयश जितनी मजबूत आपकी दोस्ती है उतना ही मजबूत आपका Start-Up भी है। तभी तो आप लोग इतना शानदार काम कर रहे हैं। मुझे कुछ साल पहले IIT-Madras जाने का अवसर मिला था और मैंने उस संस्थान के excellence को खुद अनुभव किया है। और वैसे भी IIT के संबंध में पूरे विश्व में एक सम्मान का भाव है और वहाँ से निकलने वाले हमारे लोग जब भारत के लिए काम करते हैं तो जरूर कुछ न कुछ अच्छा contribute करते हैं। आप सभी को और Space Sector में काम करने वाले दूसरे सभी Start-Ups को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं है, और आप पांचों साथियों से बात करके मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा। चलिए, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद दोस्तों।
सुयश : Thank you so much!
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इस साल मैंने लाल किले से बिना Political background वाले एक लाख युवाओं को Political system से जोड़ने का आहवाहन किया है। मेरी इस बात पर जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया हुई है। इससे पता चलता है कि कितनी बड़ी संख्या में हमारे युवा, राजनीति में आने को तैयार बैठे हैं। बस उन्हें सही मौके और सही मार्गदर्शन की तलाश है। इस विषय पर मुझे देश-भर के युवाओं के पत्र भी मिले हैं। social media पर भी जबरदस्त response मिल रहा है। लोगों ने मुझे कई तरह के सुझाव भी भेजे हैं। कुछ युवाओं ने पत्र में लिखा है कि ये उनके लिए वाकई अकल्पनीय है। दादा या माता-पिता की कोई राजनीतिक विरासत नहीं होने की वजह से, वो, राजनीति में चाहकर भी नहीं आ पाते थे। कुछ युवाओं ने लिखा कि उनके पास जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने का अच्छा अनुभव है, इसलिए, वे लोगों की समस्याओं को सुलझाने में मददगार बन सकते हैं। कुछ युवाओं ने ये भी लिखा कि परिवारवादी राजनीति, नई प्रतिभाओं का दमन कर देती है। कुछ युवाओं ने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयासों से हमारे लोकतंत्र को और मजबूती मिलेगी। मैं इस विषय पर सुझाव भेजने के लिए हर किसी का धन्यवाद करता हूँ। मुझे उम्मीद है कि अब हमारे सामूहिक प्रयास से ऐसे युवा, जिनका कोई Political background नहीं है, वे भी राजनीति में आगे आ सकेंगे, उनका अनुभव, और उनका जोश, देश के काम आएगा।
साथियो, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान भी समाज के हर क्षेत्र से ऐसे अनेकों लोग सामने आए थे, जिनकी कोई राजनीतिक पृष्टभूमि नहीं थी। उन्होनें खुद को भारत की आजादी के लिए झोंक दिया था। आज हमें विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य पाने के लिए एक बार फिर उसी spirit की जरूरत है। मैं अपने सभी युवा साथियों को कहूँगा इस अभियान से जरूर जुड़ें। आपका ये कदम अपने और देश के भविष्य को बदलने वाला होगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ‘हर घर तिरंगा और पूरा देश तिरंगा’ इस बार ये अभियान अपनी पूरी ऊंचाई पर रहा। देश के कोने-कोने से इस अभियान से जुड़ी अद्भुत तस्वीरें सामने आई हैं। हमने घरों पर तिरंगा लहराते देखा - School, College, University में तिरंगा देखा। लोगों ने अपनी दुकानों, दफ्तरों में तिरंगा लगाया, लोगों ने अपने Desktop, Mobile और गाड़ियों में भी तिरंगा लगाया। जब लोग एक साथ जुड़कर अपनी भावना प्रकट करते हैं, तो इसी तरह हर अभियान को चार चाँद लग जाते हैं। अभी आप अपने TV Screen पर जो तस्वीरें देख रहे हैं, ये जम्मू-कश्मीर के रियासी की हैं। यहाँ 750 मीटर लंबे झंडे के साथ तिरंगा रैली निकाली गई और ये रैली दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे चिनाब रेलवे ब्रिज पर निकाली गई। जिसने भी इन तस्वीरों को देखा, उसका मन खुशी से झूम उठा। श्रीनगर के डल लेक में भी तिरंगा यात्रा की मनमोहक तस्वीरें हम सबने देखी। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के ईस्ट कामेंग जिले में भी 600 फीट लंबे तिरंगे के साथ यात्रा निकाली गई। देश के अन्य राज्यों में भी इसी तरह, हर उम्र के लोग, ऐसी तिरंगा यात्राओं में शामिल हुए। स्वतंत्रता दिवस अब एक सामाजिक पर्व भी बनता जा रहा है, ये, आपने भी अनुभव किया होगा। लोग अपने घरों को तिरंगा माला से सजाते हैं। ‘स्वयं सहायता समूह’ से जुड़ी महिलाएं लाखों झंडे तैयार करती हैं। E-Commerce platform पर तिरंगे में रंगे सामानों की बिक्री बढ़ जाती है। स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर देश के हर कोने, जल-थल-नभ - हर जगह हमारे झंडे के तीन रंग दिखाई दिए। हर घर तिरंगा website पर पाँच करोड़ से ज्यादा Selfie भी पोस्ट की गई। इस अभियान ने पूरे देश को एक सूत्र में बांध दिया है और यही तो ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इंसानों और जानवरों के प्यार पर आपने कितनी सारी फिल्में देखी होंगी ! लेकिन एक Real story इन दिनों, असम में बन रही है। असम में तिनसुकिया जिले के छोटे से गाँव बारेकुरी में, मोरान समुदाय के लोग रहते हैं और इसी गाँव में रहते हैं ‘हूलॉक गिबन’, जिन्हें यहाँ ‘होलो बंदर’ कहा जाता है। हूलॉक गिबन्स ने इस गाँव में ही अपना बसेरा बना लिया है। आपको जानकर आश्चर्य होगा - इस गाँव के लोगों का हूलॉक गिबन के साथ बहुत गहरा संबंध है। गाँव के लोग आज भी अपने पारंपरिक मूल्यों का पालन करते हैं। इसलिए उन्होंने वो सारे काम किए, जिससे गिबन्स के साथ उनके रिश्ते और मजबूत हों। उन्हें जब यह एहसास हुआ कि गिबन्स को केले बहुत पसंद हैं , तो उन्होंने केले की खेती भी शुरू कर दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने तय किया कि गिबन्स के जन्म और मृत्यु से जुड़े रीति-रिवाजों को वैसे ही पूरा करेंगे, जैसा वे अपने लोगों के लिए करते हैं। उन्होंने गिबन्स को नाम भी दिए हैं। हाल ही में गिबन्स को पास से गुजर रहे बिजली के तारों के कारण मुश्किलों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। ऐसे में इस गाँव के लोगों ने सरकार के सामने इस मामले को रखा और जल्द ही इसका समाधान भी निकाल लिया गया। मुझे बताया गया है कि अब ये गिबन्स तस्वीरों के लिए पोज भी देते हैं।
साथियो, पशुओं के प्रति प्रेम में हमारे अरुणाचल प्रदेश के युवा साथी भी किसी से पीछे नहीं हैं। अरुणाचल में हमारे कुछ युवा-साथियों ने 3-D printing technology का उपयोग करना शुरू किया है - जानते हैं क्यों ? क्योंकि, वो, वन्य जीवों को सींगों और दांतों के लिए शिकार होने से बचाना चाहते हैं। नाबम बापू और लिखा नाना के नेतृत्व में ये टीम जानवरों के अलग-अलग हिस्सों की 3-D printing करती है। जानवरों के सींग हों, दांत हों, ये सब, 3-D printing से तैयार होते हैं। इससे फिर ड्रेस और टोपी जैसी चीजें बनाई जाती हैं। ये गजब का Alternative है जिसमें Bio-degradable material का उपयोग होता है। ऐसे अद्भुत प्रयासों की जितनी भी सराहना की जाए कम है। मैं तो कहूँगा, अधिक से अधिक Start-ups इस क्षेत्र में सामने आएं ताकि हमारे पशुओं की रक्षा हो सके और परंपरा भी चलती रहे।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, मध्य-प्रदेश के झाबुआ में, कुछ ऐसा शानदार हो रहा है, जिसे आपको जरूर जानना चाहिए। वहाँ पर हमारे सफाई-कर्मी भाई-बहनों ने कमाल कर दिया है। इन भाई-बहनों ने हमें ‘Waste to Wealth’ का संदेश सच्चाई में बदलकर दिखाया है। इस टीम ने झाबुआ के एक पार्क में कचरे से अद्भुत Art Works तैयार किया है। अपने इस काम के लिए उन्होंने आसपास के क्षेत्रों से plastic waste, इस्तेमाल की हुई bottles, tyres और pipes इकट्ठा किए। इन Art Work में हेलीकॉप्टर, कार और तोपें भी शामिल हैं। खूबसूरत हैंगिंग flower pots भी बनाए गए हैं। यहाँ इस्तेमाल किए गए टायरों का उपयोग आरामदायक bench बनाने के लिए किया गया है। सफाई कामगारों की इस टीम ने Reduce, Reuse और Recycle का मंत्र अपनाया है। उनके प्रयासों से पार्क बहुत ही सुंदर दिखने लगा है। इसे देखने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों के साथ ही आसपास के जिलों में रहने वाले भी यहाँ पहुँच रहे हैं।
साथियो, मुझे खुशी है कि आज हमारे देश में कई सारी Start-Up टीम भी पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐसे प्रयासों से जुड़ रही है। e -Conscious नाम की एक टीम है, जो, plastic waste का उपयोग eco-friendly products बनाने में कर रही है। इसका idea उन्हें हमारे पर्यटन स्थलों, विशेषकर पहाड़ी इलाकों में फैले कचरे को देखकर के आया। ऐसे ही लोगों की एक और टीम ने Ecokaari नाम से start-up शुरू किया है। ये plastic waste से अलग-अलग खूबसूरत चीजें बनाते हैं।
साथियो, Toy Recycling भी ऐसा ही एक और क्षेत्र है, जिसमें हम मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। आप भी जानते हैं कि कई बच्चे कितनी जल्दी खिलौनों से bore हो जाते हैं, वहीं, ऐसे बच्चे भी हैं, जो उन्हीं खिलौनों का सपना सँजोए होते हैं। ऐसे खिलौने जिससे अब आपके बच्चे नहीं खेलते, उन्हें आप ऐसी जगहों पर दे सकते हैं, जहाँ, उनका उपयोग होता रहे। ये भी पर्यावरण की रक्षा का एक अच्छा रास्ता है। हम सब मिलकर प्रयास करेंगे तभी पर्यावरण भी मजबूत होगा और देश भी आगे बढ़ेगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कुछ ही दिन पहले हमने 19 अगस्त को रक्षाबंधन का पर्व मनाया। उसी दिन पूरी दुनिया में ‘विश्व संस्कृत दिवस’ भी मनाया गया। आज भी देश-विदेश में संस्कृत के प्रति लोगों का विशेष लगाव दिखता है। दुनिया के कई देशों में संस्कृत भाषा को लेकर तरह-तरह की research और प्रयोग हो रहे हैं। आगे की बात करने से पहले, मैं आपके लिए एक छोटी सी audio clip play कर रहा हूँ:
### Audio Clip#####
साथियो, इस audio का संबंध यूरोप के एक देश लिथुएनिया से है। वहाँ एक प्रोफेसर Vytis Vidūnas ने एक अनूठा प्रयास किया है और इसे नाम दिया है – ‘संस्कृत On the Rivers. कुछ लोगों का एक group वहां नेरिस River के किनारे जमा हुआ और वहां उन्होंने वेदों और गीता का पाठ किया। यहाँ ऐसे प्रयास पिछले कुछ वर्षों से निरंतर जारी है| आप भी संस्कृत को आगे बढ़ाने वाले ऐसे प्रयासों को सामने लाते रहिए।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हम सबके जीवन में fitness का बहुत महत्व है। फिट रहने के लिए हमें अपने खानपान, रहन-सहन सब पर ध्यान देना होता है। लोगों को fitness के प्रति जागरूक करने के लिए ही “फिट इंडिया अभियान” की शुरुआत की गई। स्वस्थ रहने के लिए आज हर आयु, हर वर्ग के लोग, योग को अपना रहे हैं। लोग अपनी थाली में अब superfood millets यानि श्रीअन्न को जगह देने लगे हैं। इन सभी प्रयासों का उद्देश्य यही है कि हर परिवार स्वस्थ हो।
साथियो, हमारा परिवार, हमारा समाज, और हमारा देश, और इन सबका भविष्य, हमारे बच्चों की सेहत पर निर्भर है और बच्चों की अच्छी सेहत के लिए जरूरी है कि उन्हें सही पोषण मिलता रहे। बच्चों का nutrition देश की प्राथमिकता है। वैसे तो उनके पोषण पर पूरे साल हमारा ध्यान रहता है, लेकिन एक महीना, देश, इस पर विशेष focus करता है। इसके लिए हर साल 1 सितम्बर से 30 सितम्बर के बीच पोषण माह मनाया जाता है। पोषण को लेकर लोगों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए पोषण मेला, एनीमिया (anemia) शिविर, नवजात शिशुओं के घर की visit, seminar, webinar जैसे कई तरीके अपनाए जाते हैं। कितनी ही जगहों पर आंगनवाड़ी के तहत mother and child committee की स्थापना भी की गई है। ये कमेटी कुपोषित बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और नवजात शिशुओं की माताओं को track करती है, उन्हें लगातार monitor किया जाता है, और उनके पोषण की व्यवस्था की जाती है। पिछले वर्ष पोषण अभियान को नई शिक्षा नीति से भी जोड़ा गया है। ‘पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी’ इस अभियान के द्वारा बच्चों के संतुलित विकास पर focus किया गया है। आपको भी अपने क्षेत्र में पोषण के प्रति जागरूकता वाले अभियान से जरूर जुड़ना चाहिए। आपके एक छोटे से प्रयास से, कुपोषण के खिलाफ, इस लड़ाई में बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इस बार की ‘मन की बात’ में, इतना ही। ‘मन की बात’ में आपसे बात करके मुझे हमेशा बहुत अच्छा लगता है। ऐसा लगता है जैसे मैं अपने परिवारजनों के साथ बैठ करके हल्के-फुल्के वातावरण में अपने मन की बातें साझा कर रहा हूं। आपके मन से जुड़ रहा हूं। आपके feedback, आपके सुझाव, मेरे लिए बहुत ही मूल्यवान हैं। कुछ ही दिनों में अनेक त्योहार आने वाले हैं। मैं, आप सभी को उनकी ढ़ेर सारी शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। जन्माष्टमी का त्योहार भी है। अगले महीने शुरुआत में ही गणेश चतुर्थी का भी पर्व है। ओणम का त्योहार भी करीब है। मिलाद-उन-नबी की भी बधाई देता हूं।
साथियो, इस महीने 29 तारीख को ‘तेलुगु भाषा दिवस’ भी है। यह सचमुच बहुत ही अद्भुत भाषा है। मैं दुनिया-भर के सभी तेलुगु भाषियों को ‘तेलुगु भाषा दिवस’ की शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
प्रपंच व्याप्तंगा उन्न,
तेलुगु वारिकि,
तेलुगु भाषा दिनोत्सव शुभाकांक्षलु।
साथियो, मैं आप सभी से बारिश के इस मौसम में सावधानी बरतने के साथ ही ‘Catch the Rain Movement’ का हिस्सा बनने का भी आग्रह दोहराऊँगा। मैं आप सभी को ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान की याद दिलाना चाहूँगा। ज्यादा से ज्यादा पेड़ लगाएं और दूसरों से भी इसका आग्रह करें। आने वाले दिनों में पेरिस में Paralympics शुरू हो रहे हैं। हमारे दिव्यांग भाई-बहन वहां पहुचे हैं। 140 करोड़ भारतीय अपने athlete और खिलाड़ियों को cheer कर रहे हैं। आप भी #cheer4bharat के साथ अपने खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहन दीजिए। अगले महीने हम एक बार फिर जुड़ेंगे और बहुत सारे विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे। तब तक के लिए – मुझे विदा दीजिए। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। नमस्कार।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 113th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25.08.2024
25 AUG 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. All my family members are welcome once again in Mann Ki Baat.
Today, once again, we will touch upon the accomplishments of the Country and the collective efforts of the country men. A lot is happening in Bharat of the 21st century that is strengthening the foundation of a developed Bharat. For instance, on the 23rd of August, the countrymen celebrated the first National Space Day. I do believe that all of you must have celebrated this Day; once again celebrating the success of Chandrayan-3. Last year, on this day, Chandrayan -3 had made a successful landing on the southern part of the moon at the Shiv-Shakti point. India became the first nation of the world to achieve this pride filled accomplishment.
Friends, the youth of the Nation has also benefitted a lot by the Space Sector reforms, that’s why in today’s Mann ki Baat I thought... why not speak to some of our young friends associated with the space sector. A team from Spacetech Start-Up GalaxEye is connecting with me now. This Start-up was launched by the alumni of IIT -Madras. Suyash, Daniel, Rakshit, Kishan and Praneet, all of them are now connected with us on the phone line. Come lets know about the experiences of these youngsters.
Prime Minister: Hello!
All Youngster: Hello!
Prime Minister: Namaste ji!
All Youngster: Namaskar Sir!
Prime Minister: Well friends, I feel very happy to see that your friendship during IIT-Madras is still going strong. This is the reason that you thought of starting GalaxEye together. I also want to know about that subject too. Tell us about that. Also tell us how the country is going to be benefitted with your technology.
Suyash: Yes Sir my name is Suyash... as you said, we all met, all of us met at IIT-Madras. We all studied there during different years, did our engineering. And at that time we thought about a project named Hyperloop, that’s what we wanted to do together. During that time we started a team named Avishkar Hyperloop, we took that to America as well. That year, ours was the only team from Asia that went there and waved our National flag there. And we were among the top 20 teams out of around 1500 teams from around the world.
Prime Minister: Well, before listening anymore, let me first congratulate you for this.
Suyash: Many many thanks to you. Our friendship forged deep during that achievement and built our confidence to take up difficult and tough projects like this one. During that time after looking at SpaceX and what you opened up, privatization in the space sector in 2020 in that landmark decision... we got pretty excited about that. And I would like to invite Rakshit to speak on what we are building up and what its uses are.
Rakshit: Ji, my name is Rakshit and I will answer about how we are going to be benefitted with this technology.
Prime Minister: Rakshit, where in Uttarakhand are you from?
Rakshit: Sir, I am from Almorha.
Prime Minister: So you are a Baal Mithhaai wala
Rakshit: Yes Sir, Yes Sir, Baal Mithhaai is our Favourite.
Prime Minister: You know Lakshya Sen, he regularly treats me with baal mithhaai. Yes Rakshit, tell me.
Rakshit: So this technology of ours can see through the clouds in the Universe even during the night, so daily we can click a clear image of our country from any corner of the country. And that data we will use to work in the development of two areas; the first is, to make India very safe; we will daily monitor our Borders, our oceans and Seas. We will monitor the enemy’s activities and provide the intelligence to our Armed forces. And the second is to strengthen the farmers of Bharat. So we have already developed a product for the Prawn farmers of Bharat that can measure the water quality of their ponds from Space at one tenth of the current cost. And in future we wish to generate the best quality satellite images for the world in the fight against global issues like Global warming; we wish to provide the best quality satellite data to the world.
Prime Minister: This means your team will echo the essence of Jai Jawan as well as Jai Kisan too.
Rakshit: Yes sir, absolutely.
Prime Minister: Friends, you are doing such good work, I would also like to know about the magnitude of the precision of this technology.
Rakshit: Sir we can reach a resolution of less than 50 cm and. We’ll be able to image approximately more than 300 square km area at one time.
Prime Minister: So, I feel that when our countrymen will hear this, they will feel very proud. But I would like to ask one more question.
Rakshit: Yes, Sir
Prime Minister: The Space ecosystem is becoming very vibrant. Now, what changes are being observed by your team?
Kishan: My name is Kishan. After the start of Galax eye we have seen the coming in of IN-SPACE. Also we have seen lots of policies coming like the ‘geo-spatial data policy’ and India Space Policy. Also from the last 3 years we have seen many changes coming... along with many processes, a lot of infrastructure and many facilities of ISRO are available in a very nice way like we can go to ISRO and do testing of our hardware. This can now be done in a very easy way. 3 years ago these processes were not there and this has been very helpful for us and also for many more startups. Also because of recent FDI policies and availability of these facilities many start-ups are getting enough incentive and such start-ups can very easily and in a very nice way develop, in the field where usually development is very costly and time consuming. Since the advent of current policies and INSPACE things have been easy for start-ups. My friend Daniel Chawda would like to speak on this.
Prime Minister: Daniel, tell me.
Daniel: Sir, we have observed one more thing, we have seen a change in the thinking of engineering students. Previously they preferred going abroad to pursue higher studies and work there in the space domain, but now since a very good Space ecosystem is developing very well in India, they want to come back to India to be part of this eco system... So this is a very good feedback we have received and in our own company some people have returned and started working because of this.
Prime Minister: I feel that the aspects you two Kishan & Daniel have touched upon, I definitely feel many people might not have noticed, how reform in one field has multiple effects... Many people are benefitted... and as per your description, because you are from this field, you must have noticed and also observed that the youth of the country desires to try their future in this field here itself, and utilise their talent. Yours is a very good observation.
One more question I would like to ask is, what message would you like to give to those youth who want to achieve success in start-ups and the Space sector.
Pranit: Sir, I am Pranit speaking and I will answer the question.
Prime Minister: Yes Pranit, tell me.
Pranit: Sir, I would like to say two things from my experience of a few years. Firstly if we want to establish a start-up, then this is the opportunity because today India has the fastest growing economy in the world, which means that we have a lot of opportunities...
Pranit: ...like at the age of 24 I feel proud thinking that next year we will launch our own satellite. Based on that, our government will take a few major decisions and we have made a small contribution in this. To get to work for such projects of National Impact, this is such industry and such a time, given that today now the space industry is commencing. So, i would like to tell my young friends this is the opportunity not just for impact but also for self financial growth and to solve a global problem. So we talk to each other that when we were young we used to say that we will become actor, sportsmen when we grow up... things like that, but now if we listen to somebody saying that I want to become an entrepreneur, work in the Space industry after growing up, this is an extremely proud moment that we are playing a small part in this whole transformation.
Prime Minister: Friends, Pranit, Kishan, Daniel, Rakshit and Suyush, in a way, your start-up is as strong as your friendship. That’s why you are doing such wonderful work. I had the opportunity to visit IIT-Madras a few years ago and I myself experienced the excellence of that institute. Also for IIT, there is a feeling of respect in the whole world and their passouts, when they work for India, definitely contribute something good. Many good wishes to all of you and other startups working in the Space sector. I really liked talking to all five of you. Thanks a lot friends.
Suyush: Thank you So much!
My dear countrymen, this year from Red Fort, I have urged one Lakh Youth who are not from a Political background to connect with the political system. This point of mine has garnered tremendous response. We thus come to know that a large number of our youth are eagerly ready to enter politics. All they are looking for is the right opportunity and apt guidance. I have also received letters from youth across the country on this subject. Enormous response is being received on social media as well. People have sent me many kinds of suggestions. Some youth have written in their letters that it is truly inconceivable for them. On account of the absence of a political legacy on part of their grandfather or parents they could not enter politics despite wanting to. Some youth have written that they possess a good experience of working at the ground level. Hence they can be helpful in solving people’s problems. Some youth have also written that dynastic politics crushes new talent. Some youth have mentioned that such efforts will lend more strength to our democracy. I thank each & everyone for sending in suggestions on the subject. I hope that now with our collective efforts, youth who do not possess a political background will also be able to come forward in Politics...their experience and their fervour will prove useful for the country.
Friends, even during the freedom struggle, many such people had come forward, who did not have any political background. They took the plunge for the sake of India’s Freedom. Once more, we require the same spirit to attain the goal of Vikasit Bharat. I shall urge all my young friends to positively join this campaign. This step of yours will be transformative in terms of your future and the country’s future.
My dear countrymen, this time, the campaign HAR GHAR TIRANGA and POORA DESH TIRANGA attained its full height. Amazing pictures connected with the campaign from all over the country have come to the fore. We saw the Tricolour fluttering atop houses, as well as at schools, colleges and Universities. Some people had the Tricolour adorn their shops, offices... people also did the same on their Desktops, Mobiles and Vehicles. When people join hands to express a sentiment, it thus lends unparalled glory to any campaign. The visuals that you are watching right now on your TV screens are from Reasi in Jammu and Kashmir.
A Tiranga rally, bearing a 750 metre long Flag was organized ... this rally was taken out on the Chenab Railway Bridge, the tallest in the world. Whoever viewed these pictures, their hearts swooned with delight. We all saw captivating pictures of the Tiranga Yatra on the Dal Lake in Srinagar. A yatra with a 600 feet long Tiranga was carried out in East Kameng District in Arunachal Pradesh. On similar lines, in other States of the country as well, people of all ages participated in such Tiranga Yatras. You too must have experienced that Independence Day now is turning into a social festival. People festoon their homes with Tricolour strands. Women connected with Self Help Groups craft lakhs of flags.
On ecommerce platforms, items coloured in the hues of the tricolour witness a surge in sales. On the occasion of Independence Day, all three colour of our flag were visible in every nook & corner across the country... on land, sea & air! On the website of HAR GHAR TIRANGA, more than five crore selfies were posted. This campaign wove the entire country into a thread of togetherness and this exactly is what EK BHARAT SHRESTH BHARAT is.
My dear countrymen, you must have seen many films based on the bond of love between human beings and animals. But these days, a real story is coming up in Assam. In a tiny village Barekuri in the Tinsukia district of Assam, people belonging to the Moran community reside. And in the same village dwell the Hoolock Gibbons... there they are called “Holo Bandar”. Hoolock Gibbons have made this village their abode. You will be surprised to know- the people of this village share a deep bond with the Hoolock Gibbons. Villagers adhere to their traditional values in the present times as well. That’s why they left no stone unturned to strengthen their bonds with the gibbons. When they realised that Gibbons love bananas a lot, they started growing bananas on their farms. Besides, they decided that they would perform rituals connected with the birth and death of Gibbons, exactly as they would have performed for their near and dear ones. They have also named the Gibbons. Recently, the Gibbons were facing hardships on account of electric wires passing through, in the vicinity. In this scenario, the villagers put forth the problem to the government and a quick solution was found out too. I have been told that now these Gibbons also pose for pictures.
Friends, in terms of love towards animals, our young friends from Arunachal Pradesh too are second to none. Some of our young friends in Arunachal have started using the 3-D printing technology. Do you know why? Because they want to protect wild animals from being hunted for their horns and tusks... Under the leadership of Nabam Bapu and Likha Nana, the team undertakes 3-D printing of various parts of animals. Be it horns or teeth, all of those are crafted through 3-D printing. They are then made into items such as apparel and headgear. This is an amazing alternative which makes use of Bio-degradable material.
No amount of praise for such fabulous efforts is enough. I would like to say that more and more start-ups should come forward in this field so that our animals stay protected and traditions continue.
My dear countrymen, in Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh something splendid is taking place, that you should certainly know about. There, our sanitation worker brothers and sisters have performed a marvellous task. These brothers and sisters have shown us the essence of the message of WASTE to WEALTH turn into reality. In a park at Jhabua, this team has created wonderful artworks out of garbage. For this endeavour of theirs, they collected plastic waste, used bottles, tyres and pipes from the neighbourhood. Included in this artwork are helicopters, cars and cannons. Beautiful hanging flower pots too have been crafted. Here, used tyres have been turned into creating comfortable benches. This team of sanitation workers have adhered to the Mantra of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle. Owing to their efforts, the park has started appearing remarkably beautiful. Apart from local residents, people living in neighbouring districts too are reaching there to have a look.
Friends, I am happy to note that today, many start-ups in our country too are involving themselves in efforts with an aim to promote the environment. There is a team called e-conscious, that is using plastic waste to craft out eco friendly products. This idea struck them on seeing litter spread around at our tourist places, especially in hilly areas. A team comprising of like-minded people have begun a startup named Ecokaari. They produce myriad beautiful items out of plastic waste.
Friends, Toy Recycling is another such field where we can work together. You too are aware of the fact that whereas many children get bored of their toys within no time, there are children as well for whom such toys are a pipedream. Toys that your children no longer play with... you can give them away to spaces, where they continue being useful. That too, is a good path towards protecting the environment. When we strive together, it will certainly strengthen the environment, taking the country forward.
My dear countrymen, just a few days ago, on the 19th of August, we celebrated the festival of Rakshabandhan. On that very day, World Sanskrit Day was celebrated globally. Even today, a special inclination towards Sanskrit can be observed within the country and equally the world over. In many countries of the world, a variety of research and experimentation is being carried out in the realm of the Sanskrit language. Before I move further, I am playing a short audio clip for you
###AUDIO CLIP###
Friends, this audio is connected with a European country Lithuania. Vytis Vidunas a professor there has embarked upon a unique endeavour... He has named it SANSKRIT ON THE RIVERS. A group comprising a few people came together on the banks of the Neris river and performed recitation of the Vedas and the Gita there. Such endeavours have been continuing there over the past few years. You too, should try and bring forward such efforts which promote the Sanskrit Language.
My dear countrymen, fitness is extremely important in our lives. To be fit, we have to keep paying attention to our diet, our lifestyles... everything. In order to make people aware on Fitness, the Fit India campaign was launched. For the sake of staying healthy, people are embracing Yoga, irrespective of age or class. People have started according a place to superfood millets, also know as Shrianna, in their thalis. The objective behind all these efforts is precisely to ensure that every member of the family stays fit and healthy.
Friends our family, our society and our country....including their future, depends on the health of our children... and for the sake of their health, it’s imperative that they keep receiving adequate nutrition. Children’s nutrition is a priority for the country. In fact, we pay attention towards their nutrition during the entire year but there is one particular month that is dedicated to focus, especially on this matter. For this, every year, Nutrition Month is celebrated from the 1st of September to the 30th of September.
In order to enhance awareness on nutrition, Nutrition Fairs, Anaemia camps, home visits for newborn babies, seminars, webinars... many such means are made use of. At numerous places, under the aegis of Anganwadi, Mother and child committees have been established. This committee tracks malnutritioned children, pregnant women and newborn babies... it continuously keeps monitoring them, ensuring arrangements for their nutrition. Last year, the Poshan Abhiyan was linked with the New Education Policy. Through the campaign Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi, balanced development of the children has been focussed upon.
You too should certainly connect yourselves with campaigns pertaining to awareness about nutrition. A tiny effort on your part, will help a lot in the fight again malnutrition.
My dear countrymen, that’s all this time in Mann Ki Baat. Conversing with you in Mann Ki Baat always fills me up with a lot of joy. It feels like I am sharing my thoughts with my family members in an informal manner...that I am connecting with your hearts! Your feedback, your suggestions are extremely valuable for me. Many festivals are round the corner. For them, I extend many greetings to all of you.
There is the festive occasion of Janmashtami as well. In the beginning of next month Ganesh Chaturthi too is there. The festival of Onam also is about to arrive. I extend my greetings on Milad-Un –Nabi also.
Friends, this month on the 29th is Telugu Bhasha Diwas, as well. Its truly an amazing language. I extend good wishes to Telugu speakers across the world on Telugu Bhasha Diwas.
Prapanch Vyaaptanga Unn
Telugu Variki
Telegu Bhasha Dinotsav Shubhaakaankshalu
Friends I shall urge you once again to take precaution in the rainy season...and along with that be part of the Catch the Rain Movement...I would also like to remind all of you the EK PED MAAN KE NAAM campaign.. Plant more and more trees and urge others also to do so. In the next few days the Paralympics are about to begin in Paris. Our divyang brothers and sisters have reached there. 140 crore Indians are cheering for our athletes and players. You too also encourage our players with #Cheer4bharat”. We will again connect next month and discuss a lot of subjects. Till then, I take leave of you.
Many thanks, Namaskar.