Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Shri Manoj Kumar addressed Khadi Karyakartas at Kora Kendra, Borivali on Friday.
During the 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan', the sale of Khadi national flags increased by 1101 percent.
In the last three years, since the beginning of the Tiranga Yatra, the total sale of Khadi national flags has crossed Rs 33 crore.
While the sale of national flags made of Khadi in the country was only 87 lakh in the year 2013-14, it increased to Rs 10.45 crore in the year 2023-24.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said that with the brand power of PM Modi, Khadi has become the guarantee of a developed India.
23 AUG 2024 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of increasing the production and sale of Khadi National Flag across the country and to empower and encourage all Khadi institutions of the country, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) organized Khadi National Flag Workers Dialogue on Friday at C.V. Kora Gramodyog Sansthan, Borivali. On this occasion, Chief Guest Chairman KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar addressed the Khadi workers. In his presidential address, he appreciated the contribution of Khadi workers in nation building and said that the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign led by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the demand for Khadi National Flags tremendously.
The Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission said on this occasion, "This is an important step in achieving the goal of self-reliant India. This is an effort to make Khadi, the symbol of our freedom struggle, more relevant, which reflects our unwavering devotion towards the nation." He further said that Khadi is the soul of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It is the basis of the economy of rural India. Khadi is the only fabric in the world which has its own glorious history.
In the true sense, Khadi got 'new power' in 2014 when a government led by the strong Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was formed in the country. Citing figures, he said that the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products which was Rs 31154.20 crore during the financial year 2013-14, increased 5 times to Rs 155673.12 crore in the financial year 2023-24. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the Ministry of MSME, for the first time in the history of independent India, the business of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the figure of Rs 1 lakh 55 thousand crore and created a new record. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector. Expressing his views, the Chairman of the Commission said that the 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan' run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the sale of Khadi national flags by 1101.15 percent. While the sale of national flags made of Khadi in the country in the year 2013-14 was only 87 lakh, in the year 2023-24 it increased to Rs 10.45 crore. In the last three years, since the beginning of the Tiranga Yatra, the total sale of Khadi national flags has crossed Rs 33 crore. The direct benefit of this sale is going to Khadi artisans in the form of additional remuneration, which proves that the Khadi world has benefited the most from the Tiranga Yatra. Chairman KVIC further said that in the last 10 years, Pujya Bapu's heritage Khadi has become the guarantee of developed India.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said that in the last 10 years, the Khadi revolution under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given global recognition to the Indian heritage Khadi. But some people are spreading misleading propaganda against Pujya Bapu's Khadi with their corrupt thoughts. He further said that this is not the first time, such unsuccessful attempts have been made earlier also. But under the leadership of Pujya Bapu, Khadi neither bowed down to the British in the freedom struggle, nor will it bow down to those who spread 'misleading propaganda' today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. 5 lakh Khadi artisans, of which 80 percent are women, will take Khadi to new heights with their strength and capability. Khadi lovers across the country will themselves thwart every misleading propaganda against Khadi.
The Khadi National Flag Workers Dialogue Ceremony was attended in large numbers by local dignitaries, representatives of the Khadi industry and citizens of the region. Through this unit, efforts will be made to take the Khadi industry to new heights and strengthen the spirit of patriotism. KVIC officers and employees were also present in the program.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष, श्री मनोज कुमार ने बोरिवली के कोरा केन्द्र में शुक्रवार को खादी कार्यकर्ताओं को संबोधित किया
‘हर घर तिरंगा अभियान’ के दौरान खादी के राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों की बिक्री 1101 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ी।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में, जब से तिरंगा यात्रा की शुरूआत हुई है, खादी के राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों की कुल बिक्री 33 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गयी है।
वर्ष 2013-14 में देश में जहां खादी से बने राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों की बिक्री सिर्फ 87 लाख थी, वहीं वर्ष 2023-24 में यह बढ़कर 10.45 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गयी।
अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी की ब्रांड शक्ति से खादी विकसित भारत की गारंटी बन गयी है।
23 AUG 2024 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में खादी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के उत्पादन और बिक्री को बढ़ाने और देश की सभी खादी संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने व प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी), सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने बोरीवली स्थित सी. वी. कोरा ग्रामोद्योग संस्थान में शुक्रवार को खादी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज कार्यकर्ता संवाद का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी, श्री मनोज कुमार ने खादी कार्यकर्ताओं को संबोधित किया। अपने अध्यक्षीय संबोधन में उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में खादी कार्यकर्ताओं के योगदान की सराहना की और कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ अभियान ने खादी के राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों की मांग में भारी वृद्धि की है।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के प्रतीक खादी को और अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाने का प्रयास है, जो राष्ट्र के प्रति हमारी अटूट श्रद्धा को दर्शाता है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि खादी आत्मनिर्भर भारत की आत्मा है। ग्रामीण भारत के अर्थतंत्र का आधार है। विश्व में खादी ही एक ऐसा वस्त्र है जिसका अपना गौरवशाली इतिहास है। सही मायने में खादी को ‘नयी शक्ति’ 2014 में तब मिली जब देश में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सशक्त नेतृत्व वाली सरकार बनी। उन्होंने आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए बताया कि जिस खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की बिक्री वित्तवर्ष 2013-14 के दौरान 31154.20 करोड़ रुपये थी वो 5 गुना बढ़कर वित्तवर्ष 2023-24 में 155673.12 करोड़ रुपये पहुंच गयी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार खादी और ग्रामोद्योग के कारोबार ने 1 लाख 55 हजार करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार कर नया कीर्तिमान बनाया है। पहली बार इस क्षेत्र में 10.17 लाख नए रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं।
अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में चले ‘हर घर तिरंगा अभियान’ ने खादी के राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों की बिक्री को 1101.15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया है। वर्ष 2013-14 में देश में जहां खादी से बने राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों की बिक्री सिर्फ 87 लाख थी, वहीं वर्ष 2023-24 में ये बढ़कर 10.45 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गयी। पिछले तीन वर्षों में, जब से तिरंगा यात्रा की शुरूआत हुई है, खादी के राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों की कुल बिक्री 33 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गयी है। इस बिक्री का सीधा लाभ खादी कारीगरों को अतिरिक्त पारिश्रमिक के रूप में हो रहा है, जो इस बात को सिद्घ करता है कि तिरंगा यात्रा से खादी जगत को सबसे ज्यादा लाभ हुआ है। अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी ने आगे कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में पूज्य बापू की विरासत खादी विकसित भारत की गारंटी बन गयी है।
अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में खादी क्रांति ने भारतीय धरोहर खादी को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान दिलाई है। लेकिन कुछ लोग अपने दूषित विचारों से पूज्य बापू की खादी के खिलाफ भ्रामक प्रचार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऐसा पहली बार नहीं है, पहले भी ऐसे असफल प्रयास हुए हैं। लेकिन पूज्य बापू के नेतृत्व में खादी ना तो स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अंग्रेजों सामने झुकी थी, ना ही आज ‘भ्रामक प्रचार’ करने वालों के सामने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में झुकेगी। खादी के 5 लाख कारीगर, जिसमें 80 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं, अपनी शक्ति और सामर्थ्य से खादी को नयी ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगी। खादी के विरूद्ध हर भ्रामक प्रचार को देशभर के खादी प्रेमी स्वयं विफल करेंगे।
खादी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज कार्यकर्ता संवाद समारोह में स्थानीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, खादी उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों और क्षेत्र के नागरिकों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया। इस इकाई के माध्यम से खादी उद्योग को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने और देशभक्ति की भावना को मजबूत करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में केवीआईसी के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित रहे।