Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Shri Manoj Kumar addressed Khadi Karyakartas at Kora Kendra, Borivali on Friday.
During the 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan', the sale of Khadi national flags increased by 1101 percent.
In the last three years, since the beginning of the Tiranga Yatra, the total sale of Khadi national flags has crossed Rs 33 crore.
While the sale of national flags made of Khadi in the country was only 87 lakh in the year 2013-14, it increased to Rs 10.45 crore in the year 2023-24.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said that with the brand power of PM Modi, Khadi has become the guarantee of a developed India.
23 AUG 2024 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of increasing the production and sale of Khadi National Flag across the country and to empower and encourage all Khadi institutions of the country, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) organized Khadi National Flag Workers Dialogue on Friday at C.V. Kora Gramodyog Sansthan, Borivali. On this occasion, Chief Guest Chairman KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar addressed the Khadi workers. In his presidential address, he appreciated the contribution of Khadi workers in nation building and said that the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign led by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the demand for Khadi National Flags tremendously.
The Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission said on this occasion, "This is an important step in achieving the goal of self-reliant India. This is an effort to make Khadi, the symbol of our freedom struggle, more relevant, which reflects our unwavering devotion towards the nation." He further said that Khadi is the soul of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It is the basis of the economy of rural India. Khadi is the only fabric in the world which has its own glorious history.
In the true sense, Khadi got 'new power' in 2014 when a government led by the strong Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was formed in the country. Citing figures, he said that the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products which was Rs 31154.20 crore during the financial year 2013-14, increased 5 times to Rs 155673.12 crore in the financial year 2023-24. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the Ministry of MSME, for the first time in the history of independent India, the business of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed the figure of Rs 1 lakh 55 thousand crore and created a new record. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector. Expressing his views, the Chairman of the Commission said that the 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan' run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the sale of Khadi national flags by 1101.15 percent. While the sale of national flags made of Khadi in the country in the year 2013-14 was only 87 lakh, in the year 2023-24 it increased to Rs 10.45 crore. In the last three years, since the beginning of the Tiranga Yatra, the total sale of Khadi national flags has crossed Rs 33 crore. The direct benefit of this sale is going to Khadi artisans in the form of additional remuneration, which proves that the Khadi world has benefited the most from the Tiranga Yatra. Chairman KVIC further said that in the last 10 years, Pujya Bapu's heritage Khadi has become the guarantee of developed India.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said that in the last 10 years, the Khadi revolution under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given global recognition to the Indian heritage Khadi. But some people are spreading misleading propaganda against Pujya Bapu's Khadi with their corrupt thoughts. He further said that this is not the first time, such unsuccessful attempts have been made earlier also. But under the leadership of Pujya Bapu, Khadi neither bowed down to the British in the freedom struggle, nor will it bow down to those who spread 'misleading propaganda' today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. 5 lakh Khadi artisans, of which 80 percent are women, will take Khadi to new heights with their strength and capability. Khadi lovers across the country will themselves thwart every misleading propaganda against Khadi.
The Khadi National Flag Workers Dialogue Ceremony was attended in large numbers by local dignitaries, representatives of the Khadi industry and citizens of the region. Through this unit, efforts will be made to take the Khadi industry to new heights and strengthen the spirit of patriotism. KVIC officers and employees were also present in the program.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے جمعہ کو بوریولی کے کورا کیندر میں کھادی کاریہ کرتاؤں سے خطاب کیا
’ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان‘ کے دوران کھادی کے قومی پرچم کی فروخت میں 1101 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں،ترنگا یاترا کے آغاز سے، کھادی کے قومی پرچم کی کل فروخت 33 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے
ملک میں کھادی سے بنے قومی پرچم کی فروخت سال 2013-14 میں صرف 87 لاکھ تھی، وہ سال 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 10.45 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی برانڈ پاور سے کھادی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ضمانت بن گئی ہے
23 AUG 2024 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں کھادی سے بنے قومی پرچم کی تیاری اور فروخت کو بڑھانے اور ملک کے تمام کھادی اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کے تحت کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے بوریولی کے سی وی کورا گرام ادیوگ سنستھان میں جمعہ کو کھادی نیشنل فلیگ ورکرز ڈائیلاگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کھادی کارکنوں سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں، انہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر میں کھادی کارکنوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چلائی گئی ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم نے کھادی کے قومی پرچموں کی مانگ میں زبردست اضافہ کیا ہے۔
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن کے چیئرمین نے اس موقع پر کہا، ’’یہ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کی علامت کھادی کو مزیدبامعنی بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے، جو ہماری ملک کے تئیں غیر متزلزل عقیدت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھادی آتم نربھر بھارت کی روح ہے۔ یہ دیہی ہندوستان کی معیشت کی بنیاد ہے۔ کھادی دنیا کا واحد کپڑا ہے جس کی اپنی شاندار تاریخ ہے۔
صحیح معنوں میں، کھادی کو 2014 میں ’نئی طاقت‘ ملی جب ملک میں مضبوط وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک حکومت قائم ہوئی۔ اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت جو مالی سال 2013-14 کے دوران 31154.20 کروڑ روپے تھی، مالی سال 2023-24 میں 5 گنا بڑھ کر 155673.12 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں، آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کاروبار نے 1 لاکھ 55 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے اعداد و شمار کو عبور کیا ہے اور ایک نیاریکارڈبنایا۔ پہلی بار اس شعبے میں 10.17 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کمیشن کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چلائے جانے والے ’ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان‘ نے کھادی کے قومی پرچموں کی فروخت میں 1101.15 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے۔ جہاں سال 2013-14 میں ملک میں کھادی سے بنے قومی پرچموں کی فروخت صرف 87 لاکھ تھی، وہیں سال 2023-24 میں یہ بڑھ کر 10.45 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں میں، ترنگا یاترا کے آغاز سے، کھادی کے قومی پرچموں کی کل فروخت 33 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ اس فروخت کا براہ راست فائدہ کھادی کاریگروں کو اضافی اجرت کی صورت میں ہو رہا ہے،جس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ کھادی کی دنیا کو ترنگا یاترا سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں پوجیہ باپو کی وراثت کھادی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ضمانت بن گئی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین منوج کمار نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھادی انقلاب نے ہندوستانی وراثت کھادی کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دی ہے۔لیکن کچھ لوگ اپنی گندی سوچ سے پوجیہ باپو کی کھادی کے خلاف گمراہ کن پروپیگنڈہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ یہ پہلا موقع نہیں ہے، اس سے قبل بھی اس طرح کی ناکام کوششیں ہو چکی ہیں۔ لیکن پوجیہ باپو کی قیادت میں، کھادی نہ تو آزادی کی جدوجہد میں انگریزوں کے سامنے جھکی ہے اور نہ ہی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ان لوگوں کے سامنے جھکے گی جو آج ’گمراہ کن پروپیگنڈہ‘ پھیلاتے ہیں۔ 5 لاکھ کھادی کاریگر، جن میں 80 فیصد خواتین ہیں، اپنی طاقت اور قابلیت سے کھادی کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔ ملک بھر میں کھادی سے محبت کرنے والے کھادی کے خلاف ہونے والے ہر گمراہ کن پروپیگنڈے کو خود ہی ناکام بنائیں گے۔
کھادی نیشنل فلیگ ورکرز ڈائیلاگ تقریب میں مقامی معززین، کھادی صنعت کے نمائندوں اور علاقے کے شہریوں نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔ اس یونٹ کے ذریعے کھادی انڈسٹری کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو تقویت دینے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ پروگرام میں کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین بھی موجود تھے۔