Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment launches Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) Management Information System (MIS) portal
Reviews preparedness of States/UTs in finalization of draft Rules under the four Labour Codes and progress of implementation of welfare schemes for BoC workers
21 AUG 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
15th meeting of BoCW Monitoring Committee was held today with all States/UTs under chairpersonship of Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment. Various issues related to BoC workers data integration & utilisation of BoCW Cess Fund for welfare activities were discussed during the meeting. The meeting was attended by Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries/ Labour Commissioners/ Welfare Commissioners of States/UTs, besides senior officers of the Ministry.
In a landmark initiative aimed at welfare of the BoC workers and unorganized workers, BoCW Management Information System (MIS) Portal was also launched by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment. The portal will function as the centralized data management system for compilation and analysis of the data obtained from BoCW Welfare Boards of the States. This will in turn enable the States/UTs to make informed decisions and frame better welfare policies for BoCW workers. The States/UTs were asked to register on the portal and update their details, including fund utilization, onboarding of data on registration of the workers under various central and state schemes, pertaining to social security benefits, insurance, health benefits, housing schemes, etc.
It was noted that presently there are around 5.7 crore workers registered with Building and Construction Workers Welfare Boards of various States & UTs across the country, as on 30th June 2024. A cumulative cess amounting to around Rs. 1.15 lakh crores have been collected by Boards, out of which more than Rs. 66,000 crores have been spent by the Boards for providing benefits under various welfare schemes to these workers.
The Ministry is also working with the State BoCW Welfare Boards to extend the benefits of various central government schemes to BoC workers by utilizing BoCW cess fund. As a result, Ayushman Cards for health benefit have been approved for 1.3 crore BoCW workers under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) scheme. More than 85000 workers have been covered with insurance under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PM-JJBY) scheme, and another 1.24 lakh workers have been covered for protection against disability under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PM-SBY) scheme.
Many states including Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Madhya Pradesh have undertaken construction of schools through cess funds for wards of BoC workers. Other states were also urged to undertake similar intiatives. The States and UTs were also requested to expedite the integration of BoC workers’ data with e-Shram portal of the Ministry, to enable access to various schemes as a one-stop-solution for unorganized sector workers.
Preparedness of States/UTs with respect to harmonization and finalization of draft rules under four Labour Codes was also reviewed during the meeting as a follow up to the earlier similar meeting held on 20th June 2024. The Ministry highlighted the gaps and divergences in the draft rules of States/UTs. The States were requested to streamline their rules with the draft Central rules to ensure consistency across the country. The States/UTs shared their views, suggestions and concerns during the meeting which were duly clarified. The Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employee informed the participants that the collaboration amongst States/UTs and Central Government towards labour reforms will be strengthened further. In this direction, the Ministry will be organizing 06 Regional Meetings with the States/UTs over the next two months at different locations.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) का प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल जारी किया
चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत नियमों के मसौदे को अंतिम रूप देने में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों और बीओसी श्रमिकों के लिये कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
21 AUG 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आज सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) की निगरानी समिति की 15वीं बैठक हुई। बैठक में बीओसी श्रमिकों से संबंधित आंकड़ों के एकीकरण और बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर कोष का कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों में उपयोग सहित विभिन्न मुद्दो पर चर्चा हुई। बैठक में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव/सचिव/श्रम आयुक्त/कल्याण आयुक्तों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बीओसी श्रमिकों और असंगठित क्षेत्र श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिये एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल करते हुये श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा द्वारा बीओसीडब्ल्यू प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल जारी किया गया। यह पोर्टल राज्यों के बीओसीडब्ल्यू कल्याण बोर्ड से मिलने वाले आंकड़ों के संकलन और विश्लेषण के लिये केन्द्रीकृत डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के रूप में काम करेगा। इससे राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सुविज्ञ निर्णय लेने और बीओसीडब्ल्यू श्रमिकों के लिये बेहतर कल्याणकारी नीतियां तैयार करने में सक्षम होंगे। राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण और विभिन्न विवरणों को अद्यतन करने को कहा गया है, जिसमें कोष उपयोग के साथ ही सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ, बीमा, स्वास्थ्य लाभ, आवासीय योजनाओं आदि विभिन्न केन्द्रीय और राज्य योजनाओं के तहत श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण से संबंधित डेटा चढ़ाना शामिल है।
यह नोट किया गया है कि 30 जून 2024 की स्थिति के अनुसार देश में वर्तमान में विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के भवन और निर्माण श्रमिक कल्याण बोर्ड में लगभग 5.7 करोड़ श्रमिक पंजीकृत हैं। इनके द्वारा लगभग 1.15 लाख करोड़ रूपये की संचित उपकर राशि एकत्रित की गई है जिसमें से विभिन्न कल्याण योजनाओं के तहत इन श्रमिकों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिये 66,000 करोड़ रूपये खर्च किये जा चुके हैं।
मंत्रालय भी बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर कोष का उपयोग करते हुये बीओसी श्रमिकों को केन्द्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिये राज्य बीओसीडब्ल्यू कल्याण बोर्डों के साथ काम कर रहा है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य लाभ के लिये 1.3 करोड़ बीओसीडब्ल्यू श्रमिकों के आयुष्मान कार्ड को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसी प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएम-जेजेबीवाई) के तहत 85,000 से अधिक श्रमिकों को बीमा कवर उपलब्ध कराया गया है, अन्य 1.24 लाख श्रमिकों को विक्लांगता से सुरक्षा के लिये प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएम-एसबीवाई) के तहत कवर किया गया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश, असम और मध्य प्रदेश सहित कई राज्यों ने उपकर निधि से बीओसी श्रमिकों के बच्चों के लिये स्कूलों का निर्माण शुरू किया है। अन्य राज्यों से भी इसी तरह की पहल शुरू करने का आग्रह किया गया है। राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से बीओसी श्रमिक डेटा को मंत्रालय के ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत करने के काम में तेजी लाने का भी आग्रह किया गया है, ताकि असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिये विभिन्न योजनाओं तक पहुंच के लिये वन-स्टाप-साल्यूशन उपलब्ध हो सके।
बैठक के दौरान चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत नियमों के मसौदे में सामंजस्य और उसे अंतिम रूप देने में राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की गई, जो कि इससे पहले 20 जून 2024 को हुई इसी तरह की बैठक का फाॅलोअप है। मंत्रालय ने इस दौरान राज्यों/संध शासित प्रदेशों के मसौदा नियमों में अंतर और भिन्नताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। नियमों में पूरे देश में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये राज्यों से उनके नियमों को केन्द्र के मसौदा नियमों के अनुरूप सुव्यवस्थित करने का आग्रह किया गया। बैठक के दौरान राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने विचार, सुझाव और चिंतायें भी रखीं जिन्हें यथोचित स्पष्ट किया गया। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव ने बैठक में भाग लेने वालों को सूचित किया कि श्रम सुधारों के मामले में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और केन्द्र सरकार के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत किया जायेगा। इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुये मंत्रालय अगले दो माह में विभिन्न स्थानों पर राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ 06 क्षेत्रीय बैठकें आयोजित करेगा।