Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment launches Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) Management Information System (MIS) portal
Reviews preparedness of States/UTs in finalization of draft Rules under the four Labour Codes and progress of implementation of welfare schemes for BoC workers
21 AUG 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
15th meeting of BoCW Monitoring Committee was held today with all States/UTs under chairpersonship of Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment. Various issues related to BoC workers data integration & utilisation of BoCW Cess Fund for welfare activities were discussed during the meeting. The meeting was attended by Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries/ Labour Commissioners/ Welfare Commissioners of States/UTs, besides senior officers of the Ministry.
In a landmark initiative aimed at welfare of the BoC workers and unorganized workers, BoCW Management Information System (MIS) Portal was also launched by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment. The portal will function as the centralized data management system for compilation and analysis of the data obtained from BoCW Welfare Boards of the States. This will in turn enable the States/UTs to make informed decisions and frame better welfare policies for BoCW workers. The States/UTs were asked to register on the portal and update their details, including fund utilization, onboarding of data on registration of the workers under various central and state schemes, pertaining to social security benefits, insurance, health benefits, housing schemes, etc.
It was noted that presently there are around 5.7 crore workers registered with Building and Construction Workers Welfare Boards of various States & UTs across the country, as on 30th June 2024. A cumulative cess amounting to around Rs. 1.15 lakh crores have been collected by Boards, out of which more than Rs. 66,000 crores have been spent by the Boards for providing benefits under various welfare schemes to these workers.
The Ministry is also working with the State BoCW Welfare Boards to extend the benefits of various central government schemes to BoC workers by utilizing BoCW cess fund. As a result, Ayushman Cards for health benefit have been approved for 1.3 crore BoCW workers under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) scheme. More than 85000 workers have been covered with insurance under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PM-JJBY) scheme, and another 1.24 lakh workers have been covered for protection against disability under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PM-SBY) scheme.
Many states including Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Madhya Pradesh have undertaken construction of schools through cess funds for wards of BoC workers. Other states were also urged to undertake similar intiatives. The States and UTs were also requested to expedite the integration of BoC workers’ data with e-Shram portal of the Ministry, to enable access to various schemes as a one-stop-solution for unorganized sector workers.
Preparedness of States/UTs with respect to harmonization and finalization of draft rules under four Labour Codes was also reviewed during the meeting as a follow up to the earlier similar meeting held on 20th June 2024. The Ministry highlighted the gaps and divergences in the draft rules of States/UTs. The States were requested to streamline their rules with the draft Central rules to ensure consistency across the country. The States/UTs shared their views, suggestions and concerns during the meeting which were duly clarified. The Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employee informed the participants that the collaboration amongst States/UTs and Central Government towards labour reforms will be strengthened further. In this direction, the Ministry will be organizing 06 Regional Meetings with the States/UTs over the next two months at different locations.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے بلڈنگ اینڈ دیگر کنسٹرکشن ورکرز (بی او سی ڈبلیو) مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
چار لیبر کوڈز کے تحت ڈرافٹ رولز کو حتمی شکل دینے اور بی او سی ملازمین کے لیے فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ
21 AUG 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
بی او سی ڈبلیو مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کی 15ویں میٹنگ آج وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری کی صدارت میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی۔میٹنگ کے دوران بی او سی ورکرز کے ڈیٹا انضمام اور بی او سی ڈبلیو سیس فنڈ کی فلاحی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔میٹنگ میں پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریز/ لیبر کمشنرز/ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ویلفیئر کمشنروں کے علاوہ وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
بی او سی کارکنوں اور غیر منظم کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مقصد سے ایک تاریخی اقدام میں، بو سی ڈبلیو مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل بھی محترمہ سمیتا داورا، سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگارکے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیاہے۔ پورٹل ریاستوں کے بی او سی ڈبلیو ویلفیئر بورڈز سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کی تالیف اور تجزیہ کے لیے مرکزی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ بدلے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے اور بی او سی ڈبلیو کارکنوں کے لیے بہتر فلاحی پالیسیاں بنانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے پورٹل پر رجسٹر ہونے اور اپنی تفصیلات بشمول فنڈ کا استعمال، مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے تحت کارکنوں کے رجسٹریشن پر ڈیٹا کی آن بورڈنگ، سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد، انشورنس، صحت کے فوائد، ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں وغیرہ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے ۔
یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ اس وقت ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بلڈنگ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن ورکرز ویلفیئر بورڈز میں 30 جون 2024 تک تقریباً 5.7 کروڑ کارکن رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ بورڈز نے 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 66,000 کروڑ روپے ان ملازمین کی بہبود کے لئےمتعدد فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت بورڈوں کے ذریعہ خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
وزارت ریاستی بی او سی ڈبلیو ویلفیئر بورڈز کے ساتھ بھی کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ بی او سی ڈبلیو سیس فنڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے فوائد بی او سی کارکنوں تک پہنچائےجاسکیں۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم-جے اے وائی) اسکیم کے تحت 1.3 کروڑ بی او سی ڈبلیو کارکنوں کی صحت کے فائدہ کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم-جے جے بی) اسکیم کے تحت 85000 سے زیادہ کارکنوں کا بیمہ کیا گیا ہے، اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم-ایس بی وائی) اسکیم کے تحت معذوری کے خلاف تحفظ کے لیے مزید 1.24 لاکھ کارکنوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اتر پردیش،آسام اور مدھیہ پردیش سمیت کئی ریاستوں نے بی او سی کارکنوں کے وارڈوں کے لیےسیس فنڈز کے ذریعے اسکولوں کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں سے بھی اسی طرح کے اقدامات کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ وزارت کے ای -شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ بی او سی کارکنوں کے ڈیٹا کے انضمام کو تیز کریں، تاکہ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر مختلف اسکیموں تک رسائی کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران چار لیبر کوڈز کے تحت ڈرافٹ رولز کو معیاری بنانے اور حتمی شکل دینے کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تیاری کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا جیسا کہ اس سے قبل 20 جون 2024 کو ہونے والی اسی طرح کی میٹنگ کے بعدکیا گیا تھا۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ اپنے قوانین کو مرکزی قوانین کے مسودے کے ساتھ ہموار کریں تاکہ پورے ملک میں تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے میٹنگ کے دوران اپنے خیالات، تجاویز اور خدشات کا اظہار کیا جن کی وضاحت کی گئی۔ سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور ملازمین نے شرکاء کو مطلع کیا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے درمیان لیبر اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ اس سمت میں، وزارت اگلے دو مہینوں میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مختلف مقامات پر 06 علاقائی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرے گی۔