Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts State level Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers and Supervisors of Himachal Pradesh
21 AUG 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and host State Himachal Pradesh conducted a “State level Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software (Mobile & Web Application/ Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO) and Supervisors of “Himachal Pradesh”. The workshop was held today in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh to train the State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO) and Supervisors of state on newly launched mobile and web applications for conducting 21st Livestock Census which is scheduled during September-December 2024.
The workshop was inaugurated by Chief Guest Shri Chander Kumar, Cabinet Minister Agriculture & Animal Husbandry, Govt. of HP, Shri Rakesh Kanwar, Secretary, Department of AH, Govt of Himachal Pradesh in the presence of Shri V P Singh, Director, Animal Husbandry Statistics, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, and Dr. Pradeep Sharma, Director, AHD, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh.
The ceremony commenced with the National Anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries marked the inauguration and set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Offices for conducting the Livestock Census.
Shri Chander Kumar highlighted the importance of this workshop in his address, underscoring the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection. He emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census, which will play a critical role in shaping the future policies and programs of the Animal Husbandry sector and urged them to leverage the latest technologies to ensure the success of the census.
Shri Rakesh Kanwar addressed the workshop and highlighted the need for comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He underscored the importance of the livestock sector to India's economy and food security. He called for meticulous planning and execution of the census, stressing that the data gathered would play a crucial role in shaping future initiatives and addressing challenges in the sector.
The workshop featured a series of sessions beginning with a brief description of the 21st Livestock Census by the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division, followed by a detailed presentation from Dr. B P Mishra and this team from ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) on the breed details of species to be covered in the census. The importance of accurate breed identification was emphasized, which is crucial for producing precise statistics used in various livestock sector programs and for the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).
In his address, Shri V P Singh emphasized the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He pointed out that the analysis and logical use of the data obtained after the livestock census will pave the way for formulating future departmental policies and implementing programs, as well as creating new schemes and generating employment in the field of animal husbandry for the benefit of livestock farmers.
Shri Pradeep Kumar highlighted the adoption of best practices in milk production across India by the Himachal Pradesh government and articulated how livestock contributes to the financial empowerment of farmers, addressing their cash needs effectively. He also talked about the latest technologies developed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), such as the use of sex-sorted semen. He extended a warm welcome to delegates from all states and wished them a successful training session.
The workshop included detailed sessions on the methodologies and live application of software of 21st Livestock Census by Software team of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt of India trained on the mobile application and dashboard software for State and District Nodal Officers. These Nodal officers shall conduct training for enumerators at their respective District Head Quarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by the Joint Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry, Govt of Himachal Pradesh. In his address, he expressed gratitude to all the dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded with a hopeful note that the census operation would be successful.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இமாச்சல பிரதேச மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மேற்பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மாநில அளவிலான பயிற்சியை நடத்தியது
21 AUG 2024 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசு ஆகியவை இணைந்து மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் மேற்பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மென்பொருள் (மொபைல் மற்றும் வலை பயன்பாடு / டாஷ்போர்டு) மற்றும் இனங்கள் குறித்த 21வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான மாநில அளவிலான பயிற்சியை நடத்தின. "இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்". 2024 செப்டம்பர்-டிசம்பர் மாதங்களில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள 21வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பை நடத்துவதற்காக புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட மொபைல் மற்றும் இணைய பயன்பாடுகள் குறித்து மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட நோடல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாநில மேற்பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக இமாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் சிம்லாவில் இன்று இந்த பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசின் வேளாண் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சந்தர் குமார், மத்திய அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு புள்ளியியல் துறை இயக்குநர் திரு வி.பி.சிங், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசின் வேளாண் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராகேஷ் கன்வார் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சந்தர் குமார் தனது உரையில் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். துல்லியமான மற்றும் திறமையான தரவு சேகரிப்புக்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் துறையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறையின் எதிர்கால கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் 21 வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்வதில் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் கணக்கெடுப்பின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்ய சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு புள்ளிவிவரப் பிரிவின் 21வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பின் சுருக்கமான விளக்கத்துடன் தொடங்கி தொடர்ச்சியான அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெற்றன. திரு வி.பி.சிங் தனது உரையில், கால்நடைத் துறையில் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்புக்குப் பிறகு பெறப்பட்ட தரவுகளின் பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் தர்க்கரீதியான பயன்பாடு எதிர்கால திணைக்களக் கொள்கைகளை வகுப்பதற்கும் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் அத்துடன் கால்நடை விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக கால்நடை வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் புதிய திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்த பயிலரங்கில், 21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பின் வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் மென்பொருளின் நேரடி பயன்பாடு குறித்த விரிவான அமர்வுகள் அடங்கியிருந்தன. மத்திய அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் மென்பொருள் குழுவினருக்கு மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அலுவலர்களுக்கான கைபேசி பயன்பாடு மற்றும் டாஷ்போர்டு மென்பொருள் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அலுவலர்கள் கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்களுக்கு அந்தந்த மாவட்டத் தலைமையிடங்களில் பயிற்சி அளிக்க வேண்டும்.