Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts State level Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers and Supervisors of Himachal Pradesh
21 AUG 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and host State Himachal Pradesh conducted a “State level Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software (Mobile & Web Application/ Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO) and Supervisors of “Himachal Pradesh”. The workshop was held today in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh to train the State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO) and Supervisors of state on newly launched mobile and web applications for conducting 21st Livestock Census which is scheduled during September-December 2024.
The workshop was inaugurated by Chief Guest Shri Chander Kumar, Cabinet Minister Agriculture & Animal Husbandry, Govt. of HP, Shri Rakesh Kanwar, Secretary, Department of AH, Govt of Himachal Pradesh in the presence of Shri V P Singh, Director, Animal Husbandry Statistics, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, and Dr. Pradeep Sharma, Director, AHD, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh.
The ceremony commenced with the National Anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries marked the inauguration and set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Offices for conducting the Livestock Census.
Shri Chander Kumar highlighted the importance of this workshop in his address, underscoring the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection. He emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census, which will play a critical role in shaping the future policies and programs of the Animal Husbandry sector and urged them to leverage the latest technologies to ensure the success of the census.
Shri Rakesh Kanwar addressed the workshop and highlighted the need for comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He underscored the importance of the livestock sector to India's economy and food security. He called for meticulous planning and execution of the census, stressing that the data gathered would play a crucial role in shaping future initiatives and addressing challenges in the sector.
The workshop featured a series of sessions beginning with a brief description of the 21st Livestock Census by the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division, followed by a detailed presentation from Dr. B P Mishra and this team from ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) on the breed details of species to be covered in the census. The importance of accurate breed identification was emphasized, which is crucial for producing precise statistics used in various livestock sector programs and for the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).
In his address, Shri V P Singh emphasized the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He pointed out that the analysis and logical use of the data obtained after the livestock census will pave the way for formulating future departmental policies and implementing programs, as well as creating new schemes and generating employment in the field of animal husbandry for the benefit of livestock farmers.
Shri Pradeep Kumar highlighted the adoption of best practices in milk production across India by the Himachal Pradesh government and articulated how livestock contributes to the financial empowerment of farmers, addressing their cash needs effectively. He also talked about the latest technologies developed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), such as the use of sex-sorted semen. He extended a warm welcome to delegates from all states and wished them a successful training session.
The workshop included detailed sessions on the methodologies and live application of software of 21st Livestock Census by Software team of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt of India trained on the mobile application and dashboard software for State and District Nodal Officers. These Nodal officers shall conduct training for enumerators at their respective District Head Quarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by the Joint Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry, Govt of Himachal Pradesh. In his address, he expressed gratitude to all the dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded with a hopeful note that the census operation would be successful.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्य स्तर और जिला स्तर के नोडल अधिकारियों और पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर और नस्लों पर आधारित 21वीं पशुधन गणना का राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया
21 AUG 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग और मेजबान राज्य हिमाचल प्रदेश ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्य स्तर और जिला स्तर के नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएनओ/डीएनओ) तथा पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर (मोबाइल और वेब एप्लीकेशन/डैशबोर्ड) और नस्लों पर आधारित 21वीं पशुधन गणना को लेकर राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया। हिमाचल प्रदेश के शिमला में आज कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यशाला में राज्य स्तर और जिला स्तर के नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएनओ/डीएनओ) और पर्यवेक्षकों को 21वीं पशुधन गणना के संचालन के लिए नए लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल और वेब एप्लीकेशन पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया। 21वीं पशुधन गणना सितंबर-दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान निर्धारित है।
मुख्य अतिथि हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि एवं पशुपालन मंत्री श्री चंद्र कुमार, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग के सचिव श्री राकेश कंवर ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के पशुपालन सांख्यिकी, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के निदेशक श्री वी पी सिंह, आईसीएआर-एनबीएजीआर के निदेशक डॉ. बी पी मिश्रा और हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के निदेशक डॉ. प्रदीप शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रगान और दीप प्रज्वलन के साथ समारोह की शुरुआत हुई। इस समारोह को इन प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने संबोधित किया और पशुधन गणना के संचालन के लिए जिला और राज्य स्तर के नोडल कार्यालयों के सफल प्रशिक्षण की दिशा में एक सहयोगी प्रयास के लिए मंच तैयार किया।
श्री चंद्र कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में इस कार्यशाला के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, सटीक और कुशल डेटा संग्रह के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने 21वीं पशुधन गणना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया, जो पशुपालन क्षेत्र की भविष्य की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी और उनसे पशुधन गणना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री राकेश कंवर ने प्रयोगशाला में व्यापक प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के उद्योग और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए पशुधन क्षेत्र के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने पशुधन गणना की सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाने और क्रियान्वयन का आह्वान किया तथा इस बात पर बल दिया कि एकत्रित आंकड़े भविष्य की पहलों को आकार देने और क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
कार्यशाला में पशुपालन सांख्यिकी प्रभाग द्वारा 21वीं पशुधन गणना के संक्षिप्त विवरण के साथ कई सत्र आयोजित किए गए। जिसके बाद डॉ. बी. पी. मिश्रा और आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (एनबीएजीआर) की टीम ने पशुधन गणना में शामिल की जाने वाली प्रजातियों की नस्लों के विवरण पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। नस्ल की सटीक पहचान के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया, जो पशुधन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले सटीक आंकड़े तैयार करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के राष्ट्रीय संकेतक संरचना (एनआईएफ) के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री वी.पी. सिंह ने पशुधन क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ प्रणालियों को आपस में जोड़े जाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि पशुधन गणना के बाद प्राप्त आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण और तार्किक इस्तेमाल भविष्य की विभागीय नीतियों को तैयार करने और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के साथ-साथ पशुपालन के क्षेत्र में पशुपालकों के लाभ के लिए नई योजनाएं बनाने और रोजगार पैदा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
श्री प्रदीप कुमार ने हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा पूरे भारत में दूध उत्पादन में सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को अपनाने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुधन किस प्रकार किसानों के वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण में योगदान देता है तथा उनकी नकदी आवश्यकताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करता है। उन्होंने पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) द्वारा विकसित नवीनतम तकनीकों, जैसे कि सेक्स-सॉर्टेड वीर्य के उपयोग के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से आए प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और उन्हें सफल प्रशिक्षण सत्र की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
कार्यशाला में भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सॉफ्टवेयर टीम द्वारा 21वीं पशुधन गणना के सॉफ्टवेयर के तरीकों और लाइव एप्लीकेशन पर विस्तृत सत्र शामिल थे। इसमें राज्य और जिला स्तर के नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन और डैशबोर्ड सॉफ्टवेयर पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। ये नोडल अधिकारी अपने-अपने जिला मुख्यालयों पर पशुधन गणनाकर्ताओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करेंगे।
हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यशाला का समापन हुआ। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और हितधारकों के प्रति उनकी उपस्थिति के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और इस उम्मीद के साथ समापन किया कि पशुधन गणना अभियान सफल होगा।