Ministry of Mines
President of India confers National Geoscience Awards- 2023
20 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, conferred the prestigious National Geoscience Awards (NGA) for the year 2023 at a grand ceremony held today at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi. The event was graced by the presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Shri Asit Saha, Director General of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) along with other senior officials.
This year, a total of 12 awards to 21 Geoscientists, including academicians and professionals from across the country, were honoured under three categories: National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement (01 award), National Geoscience Award (10 awards) and National Young Geoscientist Award (01 award) in various specialized fields of geosciences.
The National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement was bestowed upon Prof. Dhiraj Mohan Banerjee, Emeritus Scientist at the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), recognized for his distinguished and pioneering work on phosphorites, isotope geology, and organic geochemistry of Precambrian sedimentary rocks of India. His career spans decades of impactful research, contributing to our understanding of the complexities of the Himalayas and the genesis of phosphorites on a global scale.
Under the National Geoscience Award category, a total of 10 awards including 3 teams were conferred in various fields of geosciences.
Dr. Ashutosh Pandey, Assistant Professor at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Thiruvananthapuram, received the National Young Geoscientist Award. Dr. Pandey was honored for his groundbreaking research and significant insights into the geodynamic evolution of the Eastern Dharwar Craton and suggesting an alternative model for the origin of Paleoproterozoic Lesser Himalayan mafic rocks.
In his welcome address, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, elaborated on the evolution of the National Geoscience Awards since their inception in 1966, highlighting the introduction of new geoscience domains in the awards’ scope. He highlighted that besides onshore exploration and mining, the Central Government has prioritized offshore mineral exploration as well. Further, he highlighted the newly launched National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) portal of Ministry of Mines. Secretary, Mines underscored the role of geosciences and the importance of the National Geoscience Awards in recognizing excellence and innovation in the geoscience field.
Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, also extended his compliments to the awardees and recognized the essential contribution of geoscientists in nation building. He highlighted the key reforms taken by the Central Government. He also highlighted the importance of setting up the Critical Mineral Mission which will lead India towards domestic production of critical minerals, recycling and acquisition of critical mineral assets abroad.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal & Mines, in his speech, congratulated all the awardees and underscored the important role of geoscientists in making India a global powerhouse. In line with the vision of '’Viksit Bharat 2047', he reiterated the government’s commitment to enhancing the mining sector through various reforms, including the amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act. The amendments in the MMDR Act in 2023 have empowered Central Government to auction 24 critical and strategic minerals. As on today, Ministry of Mines has auctioned 14 such blocks so far. He further added, to expedite exploration in the country, Ministry of Mines has recently introduced the exploration license for 29 deep-seated minerals. He highlighted the recent announcement in the 2024 Budget for setting up the Critical Mineral Mission which is a significant step towards securing the supply chain of these essential minerals. He also emphasized on the adoption of emerging technologies like AI/ML in mineral discovery and exploration.
The President of India, in her address, said that to achieve India's goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047, it is important to achieve self-sufficiency in mineral production. She was happy to note that the government is taking many steps like integration of geoscientific data through National Geoscience Data Repository Portal, use of AI and emerging technologies in exploration and mining of mineral resources. She expressed confidence that these steps will enable us to understand our natural wealth better and utilize it properly. The President said that moving towards sustainable development, India is committed to achieving Net Zero Carbon Emission. She expressed confidence that the establishment of National Critical Minerals Mission will help India become self-reliant and strengthen value chain of critical minerals required for economic development and green transition. The President also underscored the importance of the establishment of National Landslide Forecasting Centre in Kolkata which will issue an early warning bulletin for all landslide-prone states. The President urged the youth to understand the importance of geo-tourism and geo-heritage sites. She stated that geo-tourism can be medium to encourage people to join the field of geoscience.
The National Geoscience Awards continue to symbolize recognition and appreciation for outstanding achievements in geosciences, mineral exploration, and natural hazard investigations driving forward the pursuit of excellence and sustainable development.
Annexure 1: Citation Book

کانکنی کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ 2023 عطا کئے
20 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں راشٹرپتی بھون کے کلچرل سنٹر میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار تقریب میں سال 2023 کے لیے باوقار نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز (این جی اے) عطا کئے۔ اس تقریب میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ، سکریٹری، وزارت معدنیات اور جناب اسیت ساہا، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اس سال جیو سائنسز کے مختلف مخصوص شعبوں میں ملک بھر کے ماہرین تعلیم اور پیشہ ور افراد سمیت 21 ماہر ارضیات کو کل 12 ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا، جن میں نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ (01 ایوارڈ)، نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ (10 ایوارڈز) اور نیشنل ینگ جیو سائنسدان ایوارڈ (01 ایوارڈ) شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ پروفیسر دھیرج موہن بنرجی کو دیا گیا، جو انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے ) کے ایمریٹس سائنسدان ہیں، جنہیں فاسفوریٹس، آئیسوٹوپ ارضیات، اور نامیاتی جیو کیمسٹری آف پری کیمبرین سیڈیمنٹری راکس آف انڈیا پر ان کے ممتاز اور اہم کام کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا کیریئر کئی دہائیوں کی تحقیق پر محیط ہے، جس سے ہمالیہ کی پیچیدگیوں اور عالمی سطح پر فاسفوریٹس کی پیدائش کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ کے زمرے کے تحت جغرافیائی سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں میں 3 ٹیموں سمیت کل 10 ایوارڈز عطا کئے گئے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر)، ترواننت پورم کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر آشوتوش پانڈے نے نیشنل ینگ جیو سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے کو ان کی بنیادی تحقیق اور مشرقی دھارواڑ کریٹن کے جیوڈائنامک ارتقاء کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت اور پالیو پروٹیروزوئک لیسر ہمالیان میفک روکس کی ابتدا کے لیے ایک متبادل ماڈل تجویز کرنے کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ، نے 1966 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز کے ارتقاء کی وضاحت کی اور ایوارڈز کے دائرہ کار میں نئے جیو سائنس ڈومینز کے تعارف کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ساحل کی تلاش اور کانکنی کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت نے سمندر کے کنارے معدنیات کی تلاش کو بھی ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کانوں کی وزارت کے نئے شروع کیے گئے نیشنل جیو سائنس ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری (این جی ڈی آر) پورٹل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سکریٹری مائنز نے جیو سائنسز کے کردار اور جیو سائنس کے میدان میں عمدگی اور اختراع کا اعتراف کرنے میں نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے بھی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں جغرافیائی سائنسدانوں کے ضروری تعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کریٹیکل منرل مشن کے قیام کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو ہندوستان کو اہم معدنیات کی گھریلو پیداوار، ری سائیکلنگ اور بیرون ملک اہم معدنی اثاثوں کے حصول کی جانب پیش رفت کرے گا۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنی تقریر میں تمام ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان کو عالمی پاور ہاؤس بنانے میں جیو سائنسدانوں کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ ’’وکِسِت بھارت 2047‘‘ کے وژن کے مطابق، انہوں نے مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ میں ترامیم، 2023 میں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں ترمیم سے مرکزی حکومت کو 24 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار ملا ہے، اور ان اصلاحات سمیت کانکنی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ آج تک، کانکنی کی وزارت نے اب تک ایسے 14 بلاکس کی نیلامی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں تلاش کو تیز کرنے کے لیےکانوں کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں 29 گہرے معدنیات کی تلاش کا لائسنس متعارف کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2024 کے بجٹ میں کریٹیکل منرل مشن کے قیام کے حالیہ اعلان پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ان ضروری معدنیات کی سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے معدنیات کی دریافت اور تلاش میں اے آئی / ایم ایل جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے معدنی پیداوار میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت نیشنل جیو سائنس ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری پورٹل کے ذریعے جیو سائنسی ڈیٹا کے انضمام، اے آئی کا استعمال اور معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور کانکنی میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ اقدامات ہمیں اپنی قدرتی دولت کو بہتر طریقے سے سمجھنے اور اس کا صحیح استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ہندوستان ، نیٹ زیرو کاربن کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن کے قیام سے ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بننے میں مدد ملے گی اور اقتصادی ترقی اور سبز منتقلی کے لیے ضروری معدنیات کی قدر کی زنجیر کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کولکتہ میں نیشنل لینڈ سلائیڈ فورکاسٹنگ سینٹر کے قیام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جو لینڈ سلائیڈ سے متاثرہ تمام ریاستوں کے لیے قبل از وقت وارننگ بلیٹن جاری کرے گا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جیو ٹورازم اور جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹس کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی سیاحت لوگوں کو جیو سائنس کے شعبے میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینے کا ذریعہ بن سکتی ہے۔
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز جغرافیائی سائنس، معدنی تلاش، اور قدرتی خطرات کی تحقیقات میں شاندار کامیابیوں کے لیے شناخت اور تعریف کی علامت ہیں، جو عمدگی اور پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ 1: توصیفی کتابچہ
Annexure 1: Citation Book