Ministry of Mines
President of India confers National Geoscience Awards- 2023
20 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, conferred the prestigious National Geoscience Awards (NGA) for the year 2023 at a grand ceremony held today at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi. The event was graced by the presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Shri Asit Saha, Director General of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) along with other senior officials.
This year, a total of 12 awards to 21 Geoscientists, including academicians and professionals from across the country, were honoured under three categories: National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement (01 award), National Geoscience Award (10 awards) and National Young Geoscientist Award (01 award) in various specialized fields of geosciences.
The National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement was bestowed upon Prof. Dhiraj Mohan Banerjee, Emeritus Scientist at the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), recognized for his distinguished and pioneering work on phosphorites, isotope geology, and organic geochemistry of Precambrian sedimentary rocks of India. His career spans decades of impactful research, contributing to our understanding of the complexities of the Himalayas and the genesis of phosphorites on a global scale.
Under the National Geoscience Award category, a total of 10 awards including 3 teams were conferred in various fields of geosciences.
Dr. Ashutosh Pandey, Assistant Professor at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Thiruvananthapuram, received the National Young Geoscientist Award. Dr. Pandey was honored for his groundbreaking research and significant insights into the geodynamic evolution of the Eastern Dharwar Craton and suggesting an alternative model for the origin of Paleoproterozoic Lesser Himalayan mafic rocks.
In his welcome address, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, elaborated on the evolution of the National Geoscience Awards since their inception in 1966, highlighting the introduction of new geoscience domains in the awards’ scope. He highlighted that besides onshore exploration and mining, the Central Government has prioritized offshore mineral exploration as well. Further, he highlighted the newly launched National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) portal of Ministry of Mines. Secretary, Mines underscored the role of geosciences and the importance of the National Geoscience Awards in recognizing excellence and innovation in the geoscience field.
Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, also extended his compliments to the awardees and recognized the essential contribution of geoscientists in nation building. He highlighted the key reforms taken by the Central Government. He also highlighted the importance of setting up the Critical Mineral Mission which will lead India towards domestic production of critical minerals, recycling and acquisition of critical mineral assets abroad.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal & Mines, in his speech, congratulated all the awardees and underscored the important role of geoscientists in making India a global powerhouse. In line with the vision of '’Viksit Bharat 2047', he reiterated the government’s commitment to enhancing the mining sector through various reforms, including the amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act. The amendments in the MMDR Act in 2023 have empowered Central Government to auction 24 critical and strategic minerals. As on today, Ministry of Mines has auctioned 14 such blocks so far. He further added, to expedite exploration in the country, Ministry of Mines has recently introduced the exploration license for 29 deep-seated minerals. He highlighted the recent announcement in the 2024 Budget for setting up the Critical Mineral Mission which is a significant step towards securing the supply chain of these essential minerals. He also emphasized on the adoption of emerging technologies like AI/ML in mineral discovery and exploration.
The President of India, in her address, said that to achieve India's goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047, it is important to achieve self-sufficiency in mineral production. She was happy to note that the government is taking many steps like integration of geoscientific data through National Geoscience Data Repository Portal, use of AI and emerging technologies in exploration and mining of mineral resources. She expressed confidence that these steps will enable us to understand our natural wealth better and utilize it properly. The President said that moving towards sustainable development, India is committed to achieving Net Zero Carbon Emission. She expressed confidence that the establishment of National Critical Minerals Mission will help India become self-reliant and strengthen value chain of critical minerals required for economic development and green transition. The President also underscored the importance of the establishment of National Landslide Forecasting Centre in Kolkata which will issue an early warning bulletin for all landslide-prone states. The President urged the youth to understand the importance of geo-tourism and geo-heritage sites. She stated that geo-tourism can be medium to encourage people to join the field of geoscience.
The National Geoscience Awards continue to symbolize recognition and appreciation for outstanding achievements in geosciences, mineral exploration, and natural hazard investigations driving forward the pursuit of excellence and sustainable development.
Annexure 1: Citation Book

खान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार- 2023 प्रदान किए
20 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में वर्ष 2023 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार (एनजीए) प्रदान किए। इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वी. एल. कांता राव, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्ष, देश भर के शिक्षाविदों और पेशेवरों (विशेषज्ञों) सहित 21 भूवैज्ञानिकों को तीन श्रेणियों में कुल 12 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जिनमें भूविज्ञान के विभिन्न विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में आजीवन उपलब्धि के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार (01 पुरस्कार), राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार (10 पुरस्कार) और राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार (01 पुरस्कार) शामिल थे।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के एमेरिटस वैज्ञानिक प्रो. धीरज मोहन बनर्जी को आजीवन उपलब्धि के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्हें भारत के प्रीकैम्ब्रियन तलछटी चट्टानों के फॉस्फोराइट्स, आइसोटोप भूविज्ञान और कार्बनिक भू-रसायन विज्ञान पर उनके विशिष्ट और अग्रणी कार्य के लिए यह पुरस्कार दिया गया। उन्होंने अपने दशकों लंबे करियर में कई प्रभावशाली शोध किए, जिनसे हिमालय की जटिलताओं और वैश्विक स्तर पर फॉस्फोराइट्स की उत्पत्ति को समझने में मदद मिली है।
राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार श्रेणी के अंतर्गत भूविज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 3 टीमों सहित कुल 10 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर), तिरुवनंतपुरम के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. आशुतोष पांडे को राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। डॉ. पांडे को पूर्वी धारवाड़ क्रेटन के भूगतिकी विकास में उनके अभूतपूर्व शोध और महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियों तथा पैलियोप्रोटेरोजोइक लेसर हिमालयन माफिक चट्टानों की उत्पत्ति के लिए एक वैकल्पिक मॉडल का सुझाव देने के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी. एल. कांथा राव ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में 1966 में राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत के बाद से उनके विकास पर विस्तार से चर्चा की और पुरस्कार के दायरे में नए भूविज्ञान डोमेन को शामिल किए जाने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि तटवर्ती अन्वेषण और खनन के अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने अपतटीय खनिज अन्वेषण को भी प्राथमिकता दी है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने खान मंत्रालय के हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान डेटा रिपॉजिटरी (एनजीडीआर) पोर्टल पर भी प्रकाश डाला। खान सचिव ने भूविज्ञान की भूमिका और भूविज्ञान क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार को मान्यता देने में राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कारों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और राष्ट्र के निर्माण में भूवैज्ञानिकों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की स्थापना के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के घरेलू उत्पादन, पुनर्चक्रण और विदेशों में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण की दिशा में ले जाएगा।
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने भाषण में सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और भारत को वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने में भूवैज्ञानिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने 'विकसित भारत 2047' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम में संशोधन सहित विभिन्न सुधारों के माध्यम से खनन क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। 2023 में एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में संशोधन से केंद्र सरकार को 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी करने का अधिकार मिल गया है। आज तक, खान मंत्रालय ने अब तक 14 ऐसे ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश में अन्वेषण में तेजी लाने के लिए, खान मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में 29 गहराई पर मौजूद खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस पेश किया है। उन्होंने 2024 के बजट में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की स्थापना की हाल ही में की गई घोषणा पर प्रकाश डाला, जो इन आवश्यक खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने खनिज खोज और अन्वेषण में एआई/एमएल जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए खनिज उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्हें इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान डेटा रिपॉजिटरी पोर्टल के माध्यम से भू-वैज्ञानिक डेटा के एकीकरण, खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और खनन में एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग जैसे कई कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये कदम हमें अपनी प्राकृतिक संपदा को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और उसका उचित उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सतत विकास की ओर बढ़ते हुए भारत नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की स्थापना से भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनने और आर्थिक विकास तथा हरित परिवर्तन के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। राष्ट्रपति ने कोलकाता में राष्ट्रीय भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान केंद्र की स्थापना के महत्व के बारे में भी बात की, जो भूस्खलन की आशंका वाले सभी राज्यों के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी बुलेटिन जारी करेगा। राष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से भू-पर्यटन और भू-विरासत स्थलों के महत्व को समझने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भू-पर्यटन लोगों को भूविज्ञान के क्षेत्र में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का माध्यम हो सकता है।
राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार भूविज्ञान, खनिज अन्वेषण और प्राकृतिक खतरों की जांच में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए मान्यता और प्रशंसा का प्रतीक बने हुए हैं, जो उत्कृष्टता और सतत विकास की खोज को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
अनुलग्नक 1: उद्धरण पुस्तक