Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh conferred prestigious 'Distinguished Mentor' award by American College of Physicians in the 9th annual conference of ACP -India Chapter at Lucknow
India today capable of leading global research in health sector, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Preventive healthcare in younger generation to be prioritised because their well-being has a bearing on the making of PM Modi's "Viksit Bharat" of 2047, says Dr. Singh
Collaboration between the private and public sectors, as well as international organisation needed to advance medical sciences: Dr. Jitendra Singh
16 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh was conferred the prestigious "Distinguished Mentor of the Year" award by the American College of Physicians at the 9th Annual Conference of ACP India Chapter in Lucknow today.
The Union Minister while addressing the inauguration session said that India today is capable of leading global research in health sector and is being widely acknowledged widely for its extraordinary contribution to medical health, research & medical education.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of collaboration between the private and public sectors, as well as international organizations in the advanced medical sciences.
Dr.Jitendra Singh added that the success of India's space sector, which was opened to private investment by Prime Minister Modi, resulted in several thousand crores of investment in a few months and a quantum jump in number of Space StartUps.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is experiencing a rise in non-communicable diseases but the communicable diseases are also persisting simultaneously while western countries which earlier faced more of non-communicable diseases are now also facing infectious diseases, particularly after emergence of AIDS and COVID pandemic.
The Union Minister stressed the scope for collaboration between India and the USA, leveraging India's cost-effective research facilities, diverse medical conditions, and traditional medical knowledge.
Dr Jitendra Singh prioritized preventive healthcare in younger generation so that they could devote their energy and potential to the task of nation building instead of getting wasted at the altar of avoidable morbidity. Their health and well-being had a great bearing on the making of PM Sh Narendra Modi's "Viksit Bharat' of 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the growing collaborations in other sectors like Space under PM Narendra Modi's leadership. He referred to Indian astronaut Group Captain Shukla joining his American and other counterparts in expedition to International Space Station.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को लखनऊ में एसीपी-इंडिया चैप्टर के 9वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन में अमेरिकन कॉलेज ऑफ फिजिशियन द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित 'प्रतिष्ठित मार्गदर्शक' पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार भारत आज स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अनुसंधान का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम है
डॉ. सिंह का कहना है कि युवा पीढ़ी में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए क्योंकि उनकी भलाई प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी के 2047 के "विकसित भारत" के निर्माण पर प्रभाव डालती है
चिकित्सा विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
16 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को आज लखनऊ में एसीपी इंडिया चैप्टर के 9वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन में अमेरिकन कॉलेज ऑफ फिजिशियन द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित "' वर्ष के प्रतिष्ठित मार्गदर्शक (प्रेस्टिजियस ऑफ द ईयर)" पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत आज स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अनुसंधान का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम है और चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य, अनुसंधान और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में इसके असाधारण योगदान के लिए इसे व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्नत चिकित्सा विज्ञान में निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की सफलता, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा निजी निवेश के लिए खोला गया था, के परिणामस्वरूप कुछ ही महीनों में कई हजार करोड़ का निवेश हुआ और अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या में भारी उछाल आया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में गैर-संचारी रोगों में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है, लेकिन संक्रामक रोग भी साथ-साथ बने हुए हैं, जबकि पश्चिमी देश, जो पहले गैर-संचारी रोगों का अधिक सामना करते थे, अब विशेषकर एड्स और सीओवीआईडी ​​​​महामारी के उद्भव के बाद संक्रामक रोगों का भी सामना कर रहे हैं ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने भारत की लागत प्रभावी अनुसंधान सुविधाओं, विविध चिकित्सा स्थितियों और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सहयोग की सम्भावना पर भी बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा पीढ़ी में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को प्राथमिकता दी ताकि परिहार्य रुग्णता (अवॉयडेबल मोर्बिटी) की बलिवेदी पर उनके अपव्यय के स्थान पर वे राष्ट्र निर्माण के कार्य में अपनी ऊर्जा और क्षमता को समर्पित कर सकें। उनके स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली का प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 2047 के "विकसित भारत' के निर्माण पर बहुत प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतरिक्ष जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते सहयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला के अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के अभियान में अपने अमेरिकी और अन्य समकक्षों के साथ शामिल होने का उल्लेख भी किया।