سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ لکھنؤ میں اے سی پی-انڈیا چیپٹر کی 9ویں سالانہ کانفرنس میں امریکن کالج آف فزیشنز کے ذریعہ باوقار ‘ممتاز سرپرست’ایوارڈ سے سرفراز
ہندوستان آج صحت کے شعبے میں عالمی تحقیق کی قیادت کرنے کے قابل ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نوجوان نسل میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی جائے کیونکہ ان کی فلاح و بہبود کا اثر پی ایم مودی کے 2047 کے ’’وکست بھارت’’پر ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
طبی سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بین اقوامی تنظیم کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی امور، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو آج لکھنؤ میں اے سی پی انڈیا چیپٹر کی 9ویں سالانہ کانفرنس میں امریکن کالج آف فزیشنز کی طرف سے ممتاز "سال کے ممتاز سرپرست" ایوارڈ سے سرفراز كیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج صحت کے شعبے میں عالمی تحقیق کی قیادت کرنے کے قابل ہے اور طبی صحت، تحقیق اور طبی تعلیم میں اس کی غیر معمولی خدمات كو وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے درمیان جدید طبی سائنس میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کی کامیابی کے نتیجے میں جسے وزیر اعظم مودی نے نجی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے کھولا تھا، اس چند مہینوں میں کئی ہزار کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی اور خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان غیر متعدی امراض میں اضافہ کا سامنا کر رہا ہے لیکن متعدی بیماریاں بھی ساتھ ساتھ برقرار ہیں جبکہ مغربی ممالک جن کو پہلے غیر متعدی بیماریوں کا زیادہ سامنا تھا خاص طور پر ایڈز اور کوویڈ کے ابھرنے کے بعد اب وہ بھی متعدی بیماریوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کی سرمایہ کارانہ طور پر مؤثر تحقیقی سہولیات، متنوع طبی حالات، اور روایتی طبی علم سے فائدہ اٹھانے كے لیے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان تعاون کی گنجائش پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان نسل میں صحت کی احتیاطی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی تاکہ وہ اپنی توانائی اور صلاحیت کو قوم کی تعمیر کے کام کے لیے وقف کر سکیں ۔ان کی صحت اور تندرستی کا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2047 کے "وکست بھارت" کو بنانے پر بہت اچھا اثر پڑے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پی ایم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خلاء جیسے دیگر شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ہندوستانی خلاباز گروپ کیپٹن شکلا کا حوالہ دیا جو بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کی مہم میں اپنے امریکی اور دیگر ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh conferred prestigious 'Distinguished Mentor' award by American College of Physicians in the 9th annual conference of ACP -India Chapter at Lucknow
India today capable of leading global research in health sector, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Preventive healthcare in younger generation to be prioritised because their well-being has a bearing on the making of PM Modi's "Viksit Bharat" of 2047, says Dr. Singh
Collaboration between the private and public sectors, as well as international organisation needed to advance medical sciences: Dr. Jitendra Singh
16 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh was conferred the prestigious "Distinguished Mentor of the Year" award by the American College of Physicians at the 9th Annual Conference of ACP India Chapter in Lucknow today.
The Union Minister while addressing the inauguration session said that India today is capable of leading global research in health sector and is being widely acknowledged widely for its extraordinary contribution to medical health, research & medical education.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of collaboration between the private and public sectors, as well as international organizations in the advanced medical sciences.
Dr.Jitendra Singh added that the success of India's space sector, which was opened to private investment by Prime Minister Modi, resulted in several thousand crores of investment in a few months and a quantum jump in number of Space StartUps.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is experiencing a rise in non-communicable diseases but the communicable diseases are also persisting simultaneously while western countries which earlier faced more of non-communicable diseases are now also facing infectious diseases, particularly after emergence of AIDS and COVID pandemic.
The Union Minister stressed the scope for collaboration between India and the USA, leveraging India's cost-effective research facilities, diverse medical conditions, and traditional medical knowledge.
Dr Jitendra Singh prioritized preventive healthcare in younger generation so that they could devote their energy and potential to the task of nation building instead of getting wasted at the altar of avoidable morbidity. Their health and well-being had a great bearing on the making of PM Sh Narendra Modi's "Viksit Bharat' of 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the growing collaborations in other sectors like Space under PM Narendra Modi's leadership. He referred to Indian astronaut Group Captain Shukla joining his American and other counterparts in expedition to International Space Station.