Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR REACHES GOTHENBURG, SWEDEN FOR A TWO DAY VISIT
15 AUG 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline stealth frigate, INS Tabar commanded by Capt MR Harish arrived at Gothenburg, Sweden on 14 Aug 24 for a two day visit. India and Sweden share warm bilateral diplomatic relations that span diverse fields, including defence relations. The visit by INS Tabar to Gothenburg, Sweden aims to strengthen these bonds and also explore newer avenues of bolstering the relationship in the maritime domain.
INS Tabar is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is amongst the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command. Further, the ship during her inbound transit to Gothenburg, Sweden conducted a Maritime Partnership Exercise with the Swedish Navy Ship HMS Munter, involving visual signaling and escort operations.
The ship’s crew will participate in various bilateral professional interactions with the Swedish Navy. These engagements seek to enhance best practices between the two navies. The Indian Navy remains committed to fostering partnerships with navies across the world.
INS Tabar, celebrated the 78th Independence Day in Gothenburg, Sweden. Gp Capt Amit Budhawar, Indian Defence Attache, Stockholm & Capt MR Harish, Commanding Officer, Flagged Off 7.7 kms of run today to commemorate 77 yrs of Indian Independence with participation by 77 Indian Navy & Swedish Armed Forces personnel.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तबर दो दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए स्वीडन के गोथेनबर्ग पहुंचा
15 AUG 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
कैप्टन एमआर हरीश की कमान में भारतीय नौसेना का फ्रंटलाइन स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तबर 14 अगस्त, 24 को दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर स्वीडन के गोथेनबर्ग पहुंचा। भारत और स्वीडन के बीच मधुर द्विपक्षीय राजनयिक संबंध हैं, जिसका दायरा रक्षा संबंध सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है। आईएनएस तबर की स्‍वीडन के गोथेनबर्ग की इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य इन संबंधों को मजबूत करना और समुद्री क्षेत्र संबंधों को और बेहतर करने के नए रास्ते तलाशना है।
आईएनएस तबर हथियारों एवं सेंसरों के विविध रेंज से लैस है और भारतीय नौसेना के शुरुआती स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट का हिस्‍सा है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े में शामिल है, जो पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के तहत मुंबई में स्थित है। इसके अलावा, यह जहाज स्वीडन के गोथेनबर्ग में अपने इनबाउंड ट्रांजिट के दौरान स्‍वीडन की नौसेना के जहाज एचएमएस मुंटर के साथ एक समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास किया। इस अभ्‍यास में विजुअल सिग्नलिंग और एस्कॉर्ट ऑपरेशन शामिल थे।
इस जहाज का चालक दल स्वीडन की नौसेना के साथ विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय पेशेवर बातचीत में भाग लेगा। इन बैठकों का उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है। भारतीय नौसेना दुनिया भर की नौसेनाओं के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
आईएनएस तबर ने स्वीडन के गोथेनबर्ग में 78वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया। ग्रुप कैप्टन अमित बुधवार, भारतीय रक्षा अताशे, स्टॉकहोम और कैप्टन एमआर हरीश, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने आज भारत की आजादी के 77 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 7.7 किलोमीटर की दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इसमें 77 भारतीय नौसेना और स्‍वीडन के सशस्त्र बल के कर्मियों ने भाग लिया।