Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security concludes its second aviation security culture week 2024
This year's theme, "Divestment of Restricted Articles by Passengers at Security Checkpoints," aims to enhance understanding of security protocols among non-security personnel and travelers
Week-Long Series of Events Highlights importance of Effective Divestment at Security Checkpoints
15 AUG 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) concluded successfully Second Aviation Security Culture Week 2024, held from August 5 to August 11,2024 with enthusiastic participation from all airports across India. This year’s theme, “Divestment of Restricted Articles by Passengers at Security Checkpoints,” aimed to foster a deeper understanding of security protocols among non-security personnel and passengers alike.
Throughout the week, a series of engaging events were organized to promote the importance of effective divestment at security checkpoints. These activities included a marathon, band displays, quiz competitions, and painting contests, each designed to educate and involve participants in aviation security practices.
The event received heartfelt good wishes from Union Home Minister Sh. Amit Shah and the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Sh. Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, further underscoring the national significance of this initiative. Additionally, the occasion was further graced by video messages from prominent figures such as Sh. Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Member of Parliaments such as Sh. Manoj Tiwari, Sh. Brijmohan Agarwal, Sh. Naresh Bansal and eminent personalities including Sunil Shetty, Mohan Lal, Kicha Sudeep, Divyanka Tripathi, Saumya Tondon, Manmohan Tiwari and Kumar Vishwas also contributed to the week’s success by sharing insightful messages, highlighting the significance of passenger cooperation and adherence to security measures.
The proactive engagement of airport staff and the public has proven to be invaluable. Effective divestment by passengers not only alleviates congestion at airport security checkpoints but also allows security personnel to focus on their critical task of screening, thereby enhancing overall safety and efficiency in airport operations.
The overwhelming response to this year’s Aviation Security Culture Week underscores the commitment of the aviation community and the public towards ensuring a secure and streamlined travel experience. As we move forward, we remain dedicated to reinforcing these important practices and continuing our efforts to improve aviation security.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो ने अपना दूसरा विमानन सुरक्षा संस्कृति सप्ताह का समापन किया
इस वर्ष की थीम, "सुरक्षा चौकियों पर यात्रियों द्वारा प्रतिबंधित वस्तुओं का खुलासा" का उद्देश्य गैर-सुरक्षा कर्मियों और यात्रियों के बीच सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल की समझ को बढ़ाना है
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला ने सुरक्षा चौकियों पर प्रभावी खुलासे के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
15 AUG 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस) ने 5 अगस्त से 11 अगस्त, 2024 तक आयोजित दूसरे विमानन सुरक्षा संस्कृति सप्ताह 2024 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इस आयोजन में, भारत भर के सभी हवाई अड्डों से उत्साहवर्धक भागीदारी हुई। इस वर्ष की थीम, "सुरक्षा चौकियों पर यात्रियों द्वारा प्रतिबंधित वस्तुओं का खुलासा" का उद्देश्य गैर-सुरक्षा कर्मियों और यात्रियों के बीच सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देना था।
सप्ताह भर के दौरान, सुरक्षा चौकियों पर प्रभावी खुलासे के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई आकर्षक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। इन गतिविधियों में मैराथन, बैंड प्रदर्शन, क्विज प्रतियोगिताएं और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल थीं। इनमें से प्रत्येक को विमानन सुरक्षा संबंधी कार्य-प्रणालियों में प्रतिभागियों को शिक्षित करके उन्हें शामिल करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। इस आयोजन के माध्यम से इस पहल के राष्ट्रीय महत्व पर अधिकाधिक जोर दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साईं, श्री मनोज तिवारी, श्री बृजमोहन अग्रवाल, श्री नरेश बंसल जैसे सांसदों और सुनील शेट्टी, मोहन लाल, किच्चा सुदीप, दिव्यंका त्रिपाठी, सौम्या टंडन, मनमोहन तिवारी और कुमार विश्वास जैसी प्रमुख हस्तियों के वीडियो संदेशों ने भी सप्ताह भर के इस आयोजन की सफलता में योगदान दिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, यात्रियों के सहयोग और सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों के पालन के महत्व के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में एयरपोर्ट स्टाफ और जनता की सक्रिय भागीदारी अमूल्य साबित हुई है। यात्रियों द्वारा प्रभावी तरीके से खुलासा करने से हवाई अड्डे की सुरक्षा चौकियों पर भीड़ कम होने के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा कर्मियों को स्क्रीनिंग के अपने महत्वपूर्ण कार्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का अवसर भी मिलता है। इस प्रक्रिया से हवाई अड्डे के संचालन में समग्र सुरक्षा और दक्षता में वृद्धि होती है।
इस वर्ष के विमानन सुरक्षा संस्कृति सप्ताह के प्रति जबरदस्त रुचि से विमानन समुदाय और जनता की सुरक्षित और सुव्यवस्थित यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है। हम जैसे-जैसे आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, इन महत्वपूर्ण कार्यप्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने और विमानन सुरक्षा में सुधार के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए समर्पित भी हो रहे हैं।