Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security concludes its second aviation security culture week 2024
This year's theme, "Divestment of Restricted Articles by Passengers at Security Checkpoints," aims to enhance understanding of security protocols among non-security personnel and travelers
Week-Long Series of Events Highlights importance of Effective Divestment at Security Checkpoints
15 AUG 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) concluded successfully Second Aviation Security Culture Week 2024, held from August 5 to August 11,2024 with enthusiastic participation from all airports across India. This year’s theme, “Divestment of Restricted Articles by Passengers at Security Checkpoints,” aimed to foster a deeper understanding of security protocols among non-security personnel and passengers alike.
Throughout the week, a series of engaging events were organized to promote the importance of effective divestment at security checkpoints. These activities included a marathon, band displays, quiz competitions, and painting contests, each designed to educate and involve participants in aviation security practices.
The event received heartfelt good wishes from Union Home Minister Sh. Amit Shah and the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Sh. Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, further underscoring the national significance of this initiative. Additionally, the occasion was further graced by video messages from prominent figures such as Sh. Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Member of Parliaments such as Sh. Manoj Tiwari, Sh. Brijmohan Agarwal, Sh. Naresh Bansal and eminent personalities including Sunil Shetty, Mohan Lal, Kicha Sudeep, Divyanka Tripathi, Saumya Tondon, Manmohan Tiwari and Kumar Vishwas also contributed to the week’s success by sharing insightful messages, highlighting the significance of passenger cooperation and adherence to security measures.
The proactive engagement of airport staff and the public has proven to be invaluable. Effective divestment by passengers not only alleviates congestion at airport security checkpoints but also allows security personnel to focus on their critical task of screening, thereby enhancing overall safety and efficiency in airport operations.
The overwhelming response to this year’s Aviation Security Culture Week underscores the commitment of the aviation community and the public towards ensuring a secure and streamlined travel experience. As we move forward, we remain dedicated to reinforcing these important practices and continuing our efforts to improve aviation security.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து பாதுகாப்பு பணியகம் தனது இரண்டாவது விமான பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சார வாரத்தை நிறைவு செய்கிறது
15 AUG 2024 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து விமான நிலையங்களிலிருந்தும் உற்சாகமான பங்கேற்புடன் ஆகஸ்ட் 5 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 11, 2024 வரை நடைபெற்ற இரண்டாவது விமானப் போக்குவரத்து பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சார வாரம் 2024 வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள், "பாதுகாப்பு சோதனைச் சாவடிகளில் பயணிகளால் தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களை விலக்குதல்", பாதுகாப்பு அல்லாத பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயணிகளிடையே பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகள் பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
இந்த வாரம் முழுவதும், பாதுகாப்பு சோதனைச் சாவடிகளில் இதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தொடர்ச்சியான ஈடுபாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒரு மராத்தான், இசைக்குழு காட்சிகள், வினாடி வினா போட்டிகள் மற்றும் ஓவியப் போட்டிகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும், ஒவ்வொன்றும் விமான பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகளில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை கற்பிப்பதற்கும் ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்வு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு கிஞ்சரப்பு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு ஆகியோரிடமிருந்து நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைப் பெற்றது, இந்த முயற்சியின் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை மேலும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. கூடுதலாக, சத்தீஸ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஷ்ணு தியோ சாய், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு மனோஜ் திவாரி, திரு பிரிஜ்மோகன் அகர்வால், திரு நரேஷ் பன்சால் மற்றும் சுனில் ஷெட்டி, மோகன் லால், கிச்சா சுதீப், திவ்யங்கா திரிபாதி, சௌம்யா டோண்டன், மன்மோகன் திவாரி மற்றும் குமார் விஸ்வாஸ் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய நபர்களின் வீடியோ செய்திகளும் இந்த வாரத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு பங்களித்தன. பயணிகள் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை கடைப்பிடிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
விமான நிலைய ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் செயலூக்கமான ஈடுபாடு விலைமதிப்பற்றது என்று நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயணிகள் விமான நிலைய பாதுகாப்பு சோதனைச் சாவடிகளில் நெரிசலைத் தணிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தங்கள் முக்கியமான ஸ்கிரீனிங் பணியில் கவனம் செலுத்த அனுமதிக்கிறது, இதனால் விமான நிலைய நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டின் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சார வாரத்திற்கான பெரும் வரவேற்பு, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பயண அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் விமான சமூகம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. நாம் முன்னோக்கி செல்லும்போது, இந்த முக்கியமான நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், விமானப் போக்குவரத்துப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளைத் தொடரவும் நாம் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருக்கிறோம்..