Ministry of Railways
"Konkan Railway celebrates Independence Day - 2024"
15 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 August 2024
On the occasion of India's Independence Day, Shri Santosh Kumar Jha, Chairman & Managing Director / Konkan Railway, hoisted the National Flag and inspected the Railway Protection Force (RPF) contingent at Konkan Rail Vihar, Nerul, Navi Mumbai.
In his address to the gathering, Shri Santosh Kumar Jha praised the exceptional teamwork and dedication exhibited by all Konkan Railway employees. He urged them to continue their diligent efforts toward the organization's growth and success. Additionally, he highlighted several key achievements and future initiatives that underscore Konkan Railway's commitment to excellence.
The following are a few noteworthy accomplishments:
• Konkan Railway has successfully secured new projects worth over ₹1200 crores through competitive tenders.
• Konkan Railway achieved the highest ever profit of ₹301 Crore in the year 2023-24
• A recruitment notification for 190 posts is being planned to be issued shortly.
• The Ministry of Railways has approved new equity of ₹1486 crore for the construction of the Old Goa and Pernem tunnels in Goa under Plan Head 61 PSUs.
• The development of the goods shed at Thokur in Karnataka has been completed and the works of goods shed at Udupi (Karnataka), Indapur (Maharashtra), and Verna (Goa) is in progress.
• From January to July 2024, Konkan Railway operated a total of 11,444 mail/passenger trains and 3,955 goods trains.
• A total of 181 Summer Special trains were successfully operated over Konkan Railway route.
• Solar plants on KR generated 3.18 lakh units of electricity from January to July 2024, leading to savings of ₹38.56 lakh in energy bills.
• An amount of ₹20.78 lakh was distributed as cash awards and scholarships for the children of Konkan Railway employees through the Employees Welfare Fund for the years 2021-22 and 2022-23.
• 26 missing children were rescued from trains and railway premises, and safely handed over to their parents or child helplines.
• On World Environment Day, 5th June 2024, a total of 6,548 saplings were planted along the Konkan Railway route and at Konkan Rail Vihar.
• A significant MoU was signed between India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL) and Konkan Railway on 9th July 2024 to bolster infrastructure development.
• The Mangaluru Office of Konkan Railway was awarded the First Place in “क्षेत्रीय राजभाषा पुरस्कार” for outstanding implementation during the year 2022-23 by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Official Language, New Delhi.
• Konkan Railway will continue prioritizing passenger safety and is set to reach new milestones, further contributing to the Nation's progress and enhancing the travel experience for all.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोकण रेल्वेच्यावतीने स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा
15 AUG 2024 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्ट 2024
कोकण रेल्वेच्यावतीने भारताचा स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा केला. यावेळी कोकण रेल्वेचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संतोष कुमार झा यांनी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकावला. तसेच नवी मुंबईतील नेरूळ येथील, कोकण रेल्वे विहारच्या रेल्वे संरक्षण दल (आरपीएफ) तुकडीची पाहणी केली.
या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना संतोष कुमार झा यांनी सर्व कोकण रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांनी दाखविलेल्या अपवादात्मक ‘टीमवर्क’ आणि समर्पणाची प्रशंसा केली. संस्थेच्या वाढीसाठी आणि यशासाठी सर्वांनी परिश्रमपूर्वक प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले. याशिवाय, त्यांनी कोकण रेल्वेच्या उत्कृष्टतेची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या अनेक महत्त्वाच्या कामगिरी आणि भविष्यातील उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
कोकण रेल्वेने केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची माहिती:
• कोकण रेल्वेने स्पर्धात्मक निविदांद्वारे ₹1200 कोटींहून अधिक खर्चाचे नवीन प्रकल्प यशस्वीरित्या प्राप्त केले आहेत.
• कोकण रेल्वेने 2023-24 या वर्षात आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक ₹301 कोटींचा नफा मिळवला
• 190 पदांसाठी भर्ती अधिसूचना लवकरच जारी करण्याची योजना आहे.
• रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने ‘प्लॅन हेड 61’ अंतर्गत गोव्यातील जुने गोवा आणि पेरनेम (पेडणे) बोगदे बांधण्यासाठी ₹1486 कोटींची नवीन ‘इक्विटी’ मंजूर केली आहे.
• जानेवारी ते जुलै 2024 पर्यंत, कोकण रेल्वेने एकूण 11,444 मेल/पॅसेंजर गाड्या आणि 3,955 मालगाड्या चालवल्या.
• कोकण रेल्वे मार्गावर एकूण 181 उन्हाळी विशेष गाड्या यशस्वीपणे चालवण्यात आल्या.
• कोकण रेल्‍वेवरील सौर संयंत्रांनी जानेवारी ते जुलै 2024 पर्यंत 3.18 लाख युनिट वीज निर्माण केली, ज्यामुळे ऊर्जा बिलांमध्ये ₹38.56 लाखांची बचत झाली.
• 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 या वर्षांसाठी कर्मचारी कल्याण निधीतून कोकण रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मुलांसाठी रोख पुरस्कार आणि शिष्यवृत्ती म्हणून ₹20.78 लाखांची रक्कम वितरित करण्यात आली.
• 26 हरवलेल्या मुलांची रेल्वे आणि रेल्वे परिसरातून सुटका करण्यात आली आणि त्यांना सुरक्षितपणे त्यांच्या पालकांना किंवा ‘चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन्स’कडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले.
• जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी, 5 जून 2024 रोजी, कोकण रेल्वे मार्गावर आणि कोकण रेल्वे विहार येथे एकूण 6,548 रोपे लावण्यात आली.
• पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी 9 जुलै 2024 रोजी इंडिया इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फायनान्स कंपनी लिमिटेड (आयआयएफसीएल) आणि कोकण रेल्वे यांच्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला.
• कोकण रेल्वेच्या मंगळुरु कार्यालयाला 2022-23 या वर्षात उत्कृष्ट अंमलबजावणीसाठी, नवी दिल्लीच्या गृह मंत्रालयाच्या राजभाषा विभागाने “क्षेत्रीय राजभाषा पुरस्कार” मध्ये प्रथम क्रमांकाचा पुरस्कार प्रदान केला.
• कोकण रेल्वे प्रवासी सुरक्षेला प्राधान्य देत राहील आणि नवीन टप्पे गाठण्यासाठी सज्ज असून, राष्ट्राच्या प्रगतीत योगदान देईल आणि सर्वांना प्रवासाचा अनुभव चांगला यावा, यासाठी कार्यरत आहे.