Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Emphasizes the Need to Learn from the Tragedy of India's Partition
14 AUG 2024 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organized the 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day' on August 14 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event was honored by the presence of Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, who served as the chief guest.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat elaborated the pain of ‘Partition’ and its causes. He emphasized that it is important to remember the horrors of ‘Partition’ so that future generations can understand and feel its impact. He clarified that the intention behind this remembrance is not political, but rather to learn from it and build a better future. The tragedy of India's ‘Partition’, one of the greatest human tragedies in history, did not receive the recognition in history that it deserved due to various political reasons. The suffering and displacement of millions of people were marginalized. The Minister of Culture emphasized on a crucial point, stating that while history may serve as a mere reference point or term of reference for outsiders, for stakeholders, it is a vital school of learning that guides the construction of a better future.
Other distinguished guests included Minister of State for Earth Sciences and Personnel, Public Grievances Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasad, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road Transport and Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra, Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri V. Somanna and Member of Parliament from Indore Shri Shankar Lalwani.
On this occasion, the teaser of the documentary film ‘A New Postbox: Tales from the Partition’, directed by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, was released by the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. This film will be broadcasted on Doordarshan and Sansad TV. Prior to this, a book titled ‘Vibhajan Ki Kahaniyan’ (Stories of Partition), based on the tragedy of the ‘Partition’, was also released by the dignitaries present on the stage. The book has been jointly edited by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, and Prof. Ravi Prakash Tekchandani, Director of the National Sindhi Language Development Council.
The Partition of India, an unforgettable tragedy, marked the nation's independence on August 15, 1947, at a tremendous cost, with millions killed and countless others displaced. To honor the sacrifices of Partition victims, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced from the Red Fort on August 15, 2021, that August 14 would be observed annually as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.' This day intends to honor the memory and sacrifices of the ‘Partition’ and keep the nation vigilant.
The event was coordinated by Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Head of the Janapada Sampada Division at IGNCA. The program saw the attendance of family members of those who suffered during the Partition, students from Delhi University, youth, and people from all walks of society in large numbers.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने भारत के विभाजन की त्रासदी से सबक सीखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
14 AUG 2024 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने 14 अगस्त को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में 'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' का आयोजन किया। केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया और उन्होंने ‘विभाजन’ की पीड़ा तथा उसके पीछे के कारणों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। श्री शेखावत ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ‘विभाजन’ की भयावहता को याद रखना महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियां भी इसके प्रभाव को समझ सकें और उसे महसूस कर सकें। उन्होंने स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा कि इस दिवस को स्मरण करने के पीछे कोई राजनीतिक मकसद नहीं है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य सबक सीख कर बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण करना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी मानवीय भूलों में से एक भारत के ‘विभाजन’ की त्रासदी को विभिन्न राजनीतिक कारणों से इतिहास में वह स्थान नहीं मिला, जिसकी वह हकदार थी। उन्होंने कहा कि लाखों लोगों की पीड़ा और विस्थापित हुए लोगों को हाशिए पर धकेल दिया गया। संस्कृति मंत्री ने एक महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि वैसे तो आम तौर पर इतिहास बाहरी लोगों के लिए मात्र एक प्रसंग बिंदु या संदर्भ की बात हो सकती है, लेकिन यह हितधारकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण शिक्षण संस्थान की तरह ही है, जो बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों में पृथ्वी विज्ञान व कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, शिक्षा और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती निमूबेन जयंतीभाई बांभनिया, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य एवं सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा, जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना तथा इंदौर से सांसद श्री शंकर लालवानी शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी द्वारा निर्देशित डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म ‘ए न्यू पोस्टबॉक्स: टेल्स फ्रॉम द पार्टीशन’ का टीजर जारी किया। यह डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म दूरदर्शन और संसद टीवी पर प्रसारित की जाएगी। इससे पहले मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने विभाजन की त्रासदी पर आधारित पुस्तक ‘विभाजन की कहानियां’ का विमोचन भी किया। इस पुस्तक का संपादन इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और राष्ट्रीय सिंधी भाषा विकास परिषद के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रवि प्रकाश टेकचंदानी ने संयुक्त रूप से किया है।
भारत का विभाजन होना एक अविस्मरणीय त्रासदी थी और इसके बाद 15 अगस्त, 1947 को देश को स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त हुई थी। इस आजादी के लिए भारत ने बहुत बड़ी कीमत अदा की थी, क्योंकि विभाजन के दौरान लाखों लोग मारे गए थे और असंख्य लोग विस्थापित हुए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विभाजन पीड़ितों के बलिदान का स्मरण करने के लिए 15 अगस्त, 2021 को लाल किले से घोषणा करते हुए कहा था कि 14 अगस्त की तिथि को हर वर्ष 'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। इस दिन को याद करने का उद्देश्य ‘विभाजन’ की स्मृति एवं लोगों के बलिदान का सम्मान करना तथा राष्ट्र को सतर्क बनाए रखना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में जनपद संपदा प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर के अनिल कुमार ने किया। इस आयोजन में विभाजन के दौरान पीड़ित परिवारों के सदस्यों, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों, युवाओं तथा समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया।