Ministry of Defence
Independence Day 2024: President approves one President's Tatrakshak Medal & three Tatrakshak Medals to Indian Coast Guard personnel
14 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu has approved one President's Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service); one Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) and two Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) to the Indian Coast Guard personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2024. These honours recognise the exceptional bravery, devotion to duty and meritorious service demonstrated by the recipients. Following is the list of the personnel:
• President's Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service)
(i) IG Donny Michael, TM (0258-L)
• Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
(i) Dy Comdt Aaqil Pathan (1544-J)
• Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
(i) DIG Balakrishnan Murugan (0373-V)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2024 : राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय तटरक्षक कर्मियों के लिए एक राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक पदक और तीन तटरक्षक पदकों को स्वीकृति दी
14 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2024 की पूर्व संध्या पर भारतीय तटरक्षक कर्मियों को एक राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक पदक (विशिष्ट सेवा), एक तटरक्षक पदक (वीरता) और दो तटरक्षक पदक (सराहनीय सेवा) प्रदान करने की स्वीकृति दी है। ये सम्मान असाधारण बहादुरी, कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण और सराहनीय सेवा को मान्यता देते हैं। कर्मियों की सूची निम्नलिखित है:
• राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक पदक (विशिष्ट सेवा)
(i) आईजी डॉनी माइकल, टीएम (0258-एल)
• तटरक्षक पदक (वीरता)
(i) डिप्टी कमांडेंट अकील पठान (1544-जे)
• तटरक्षक पदक (सराहनीय सेवा)
(i) डीआईजी बालाकृष्णन मुरुगन (0373-वी)