Ministry of Defence
Independence Day 2024: President approves one President's Tatrakshak Medal & three Tatrakshak Medals to Indian Coast Guard personnel
14 AUG 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu has approved one President's Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service); one Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) and two Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) to the Indian Coast Guard personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2024. These honours recognise the exceptional bravery, devotion to duty and meritorious service demonstrated by the recipients. Following is the list of the personnel:
• President's Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service)
(i) IG Donny Michael, TM (0258-L)
• Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
(i) Dy Comdt Aaqil Pathan (1544-J)
• Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
(i) DIG Balakrishnan Murugan (0373-V)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्य दिन 2024: राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एक राष्ट्रपती तटरक्षक पदक आणि तीन तटरक्षक पदकांना दिली मंजुरी
14 AUG 2024 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी 2024 च्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एक राष्ट्रपती तटरक्षक पदक (विशिष्ट सेवा), एक तटरक्षक पदक (शौर्य) आणि दोन तटरक्षक पदके (उल्लेखनीय सेवा) मंजूर केली आहेत. पदक विजेत्यांची यादी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
राष्ट्रपती तटरक्षक पदक (विशिष्ट सेवा)
(i) आयजी डॉनी मायकेल, टीएम (0258-एल)
तटरक्षक पदक (शौर्य)
(i) उप कमांडन्ट आकील पठाण (1544-जे)
तटरक्षक पदक (उल्लेखनीय सेवा)
(i) डीआयजी बालकृष्णन मुरुगन (0373-व्ही)