Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Secretary MoPSW Reviews Key Development Projects and Inaugurated various Welfare Initiatives at Deendayal Port in Gujarat
Development of New Oil Jetty No. 8 to Boost Capacity for POL and LPG Handling
CSR-Funded Initiatives Enhance Mobility and Welfare for Differently-Abled and Underprivileged Communities
MoPSW ensures that essential services and facilities are accessible to all, fostering both community welfare and the port's growth: Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW
14 AUG 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a pivotal visit to Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) in Gujarat Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), undertook a comprehensive review of ongoing projects and operational efficiencies at the port. This visit highlighted the ministry's commitment to enhancing port infrastructure and community welfare at the ports.
The Secretary inspected the New Oil Jetty No. 8 at DPA. The development of Oil Jetty No. 08 at Old Kandla is a significant project aimed at increasing the port's capacity to handle POL and LPG products, with an optimal capacity of 3.50 MMTPA. The jetty, designed to accommodate vessels with a deadweight tonnage (DWT) between 80,000 and 100,000 and a draught of 13 meters alongside the berth, is being developed at a revised project cost of Rs. 225.85 Crores. The existing oil jetties at Old Kandla are nearing full utilization, making this expansion crucial. The pipeline installation for LPG, which has received the recommendation from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF) - EAC committee, is expected to be commissioned by mid-2026, although efforts are being made to expedite the process. Additionally, IOCL is planning to commence bunkering operations, handling 0.5 MMTPA of fuel, with the necessary pipeline work already underway and operations anticipated to begin by the end of August 2024.
During the visit, a joint meeting was held with stakeholders, including the Gandhidham Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI), to address critical developmental issues. The GCCI delegation actively participated, presenting a comprehensive memorandum with 11 key points aimed at fostering the growth and efficiency of DPA.
To enhance the welfare and working conditions of labourers Secretary, MoPSW inaugurated a new Labour Amenity Centre within the Cargo Jetty Area at the Deendayal Port Authority. This facility, established under the CSR initiative, aims to provide essential amenities and a better working environment for the labor force engaged at the port.
Additionally, to enhance mobility and accessibility for the differently-abled and underprivileged he inaugurated five buses/vans at the Administrative Office Building Complex of Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), Kandla. These vehicles, purchased at a total cost of ₹105.14 lakhs through the CSR funds of DPA, will be utilized by various organizations dedicated to the welfare of Divyangjans and community services.
Speaking at the event, Shri T.K. Ramchandran, remarked, ‘This initiative reflects MoPSWs commitment of utilizing the CSR funds of Deendayal Port Authority to create meaningful impacts in the lives of those who need it most. Alongside our strategic infrastructure expansions, such as the development of the new oil jetty, MoPSW ensures that essential services and facilities are accessible to all, fostering both community welfare and the port's growth’.
The visit also included discussions on future initiatives aimed at boosting trade, improving logistics, and fostering sustainable development in line with the ministry's broader vision for the maritime sector. It was attended by Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, Chairman of DPA and Shri Nandeesh Shukla, Deputy Chairman of DPA, along with heads of departments of DPA and office bearers of the beneficiary organizations.
The Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, formulated by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, builds on the Maritime India Vision 2030 and aims to develop world-class ports and promote inland water transport, coastal shipping, and a sustainable maritime sector. It encompasses aspirations in Logistics, Infrastructure, and Shipping, supporting India's 'Blue Economy'. The vision, shaped through over 150 consultations with various stakeholders and the analysis of 50 international benchmarks, outlines more than 300 actionable initiatives for enhancing ports, shipping, and waterways by 2047.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کلیدی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا اور گجرات میں دین دیال بندرگاہ پر مختلف فلاحی اقدامات کا افتتاح کیا
پی او ایل اور ایل پی جی ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی آئل جیٹی نمبر 8 کی ترقی
سی ایس آر کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے اقدامات مختلف طور پر معذور اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے نقل و حرکت اور بہبود کو کے فروغ کےلئے
بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہون کی وزاورت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ضروری خدمات اور سہولیات سبھی کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں، کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود اور بندرگاہ کی ترقی دونوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں: وزاوت میں سکریٹری،جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن
14 AUG 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات میں دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (DPA) کے ایک اہم دورے میں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب TK رامچندرن نے بندرگاہ پر جاری منصوبوں اور آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا۔ اس دورے نے بندرگاہوں کے انفراسٹرکچر اور کمیونٹی ویلفیئر کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
سیکرٹری نے ڈی پی اے میں نیو آئل جیٹی نمبر 8 کا معائنہ کیا۔ اولڈ کانڈلا میں آئل جیٹی نمبر 08 کی ترقی ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد 3.50 MMTPA کی بہترین صلاحیت کے ساتھ POL اور LPG مصنوعات کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ 80,000 اور 100,000 کے درمیان ڈیڈ ویٹ ٹنیج (DWT) والے جہازوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ جیٹی اور برتھ کے ساتھ 13 میٹر کا ڈرافٹ، 10000 روپے کی نظرثانی شدہ پروجیکٹ لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 225.85 کروڑ اولڈ کنڈلا میں تیل کی موجودہ جیٹیاں مکمل استعمال کے قریب ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے یہ توسیع انتہائی اہم ہے۔ ایل پی جی کے لیے پائپ لائن کی تنصیب، جسے وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (MoEF) - EAC کمیٹی سے سفارش موصول ہوئی ہے، 2026 کے وسط تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے، حالانکہ اس عمل کو تیز کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، IOCL بنکرنگ آپریشنز شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے، 0.5 MMTPA ایندھن کو ہینڈل کر رہا ہے، ضروری پائپ لائن کا کام پہلے سے جاری ہے اور اگست 2024 کے آخر تک آپریشن شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
IMG_256
دورے کے دوران، اہم ترقیاتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے گاندھی دھام چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری )جی سی سی آئی( سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔ جی سی سی آئی کے وفد نے فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، جس میں 11 اہم نکات کے ساتھ ایک جامع یادداشت پیش کی گئی جس کا مقصد ڈی پی اے کی ترقی اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور کام کے حالات کو بڑھانے کے لیے،سکریٹری نے دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی میں کارگو جیٹی ایریا کے اندر ایک نئے لیبر ایمینیٹی سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ سی ایس آراقدام کے تحت قائم کی گئی اس سہولت کا مقصد بندرگاہ پر کام کرنے والی لیبر فورس کے لیے ضروری سہولیات اور بہتر کام کا ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔
IMG_256
اس کے علاوہ ، معذور اور پسماندہ افراد کے لیے نقل و حرکت اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے انھوں نے دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی)ڈی پی اے (، کنڈلا کے ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفس بلڈنگ کمپلیکس میں پانچ بسوں/وین کا افتتاح کیا۔ ڈی پی اے کے سی ایس آر فنڈز کے ذریعے 105.14 لاکھ روپے کی کل لاگت سے خریدی گئی یہ گاڑیاں دیویانگ جنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور کمیونٹی خدمات کے لیے وقف مختلف تنظیمیں استعمال کریں گی۔
IMG_256
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹی کے۔ رام چندرن نے تبصرہ کیا، 'یہ اقدام بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی کے سی ایس آر فنڈز کو استعمال کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے تاکہ ان لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بامعنی اثرات مرتب کیے جائیں جنہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارے اسٹریٹجک انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ، جیسے کہ نئی آئل جیٹی کی ترقی، وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ضروری خدمات اور سہولیات سبھی کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں، کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود اور بندرگاہ کی ترقی دونوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے‘‘۔