Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievances resolved in CPGRAMS along with notable success stories
91,505 public grievance redressed by Central Ministries/Departments from 1st to 12th August, 2024
14 AUG 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released a list of grievances redressed between 1st and 12th August, 2024. According to the same, 91,505 grievances were redressed by the Central Ministries/Departments.
The Top 5 Ministries/Departments in GoI for grievance redressal for the period from 1st to 12th August, 2024 are as follows:
S. No.
Name of Ministry/Department
Total Disposal
1
Department of Rural Development
49,617
2
Ministry of Labour and Employment
5,550
X3
Department of Financial Services (Banking Division)
4,936
4
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
3,847
5
Ministry of Railways (Railway Board)
2,013
The following 3 success stories in effective grievance redressal are presented:
1. Grievance of Shri Subramanyam G – Delay in credit of refund for AY 2016-17 and AY 2019-2020
Shri Subramanyam G filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal regarding pending refund demand of ₹3,62,619 for AY 2016-17 and ₹4,40,553 for AY 2019-20, for which the assessment was completed and order was passed u/s 147 r.w.s 144B of the act on 21st February, 2024, accepting the returned income of the assesse. Even after 4 months of assessment completion, the refund was not credited to his account till June, 2024.
Within one month of filing the grievance on the CPGRAMS portal, the CPC Bengaluru confirmed that the refunds have been credited to the taxpayer's prevalidated bank account.
1. Grievance of Shri V Ravi Kumar – Non-payment of salary and allowances post-retirement
Shri V Ravi Kumar got retired on 30th June, 2024, from the Ministry of Railways, reported that his salary for the month of June, 2024 was not paid till mid-July. In addition to the salary, his Kilometerage allowance for the month of April, May and June, and Night Duty allowance for the month of May and June were also not paid.
Within 16 days of filing the grievance on the CPGRAMS portal, the Ministry replied that the salary and allowances with a net payable amount of ₹2,72,747 have been processed on 1st August, 2024.
1. Grievance of Shri Bhabesh Chandra Biswal – Request for full EPS share settlement
Shri Biswal applied for EPF/EPS settlement on 13th July 2024, claiming an amount of ₹96,166. However, only ₹65,637 of the EPS share was settled, leaving ₹15,604 pending. Even after 23 days from the date of his EPF/EPS share settlement claim in his PF account details, the approval on the UAN portal was pending. Shri Biswal urgently requests the approval of the remaining amount, citing the need for funds due to his wife's brain operation.
The resolution provided by the Ministry states that the balance amount of ₹15,604 has been settled on 8th August 2024, within 4 days of filing the grievance on the CPGRAMS portal.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारतीय केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) में शिकायतों का समाधान तथा उल्लेखनीय सफलता की कहानियां
1 से 12 अगस्त, 2024 तक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 91,505 जन शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
14 AUG 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 1 से 12 अगस्त, 2024 के बीच निपटाए गए शिकायतों की एक सूची जारी की। इसके अनुसार, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 91,505 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया।
1 से 12 अगस्त, 2024 की अवधि में शिकायत निवारण के भारत सरकार के शीर्ष 5 मंत्रालय/विभाग इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र. सं.
मंत्रालय/विभाग का नाम
कुल निपटान
1
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग
49,617
2
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय
5,550
एक्स3
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग प्रभाग)
4,936
4
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
3,847
5
रेल मंत्रालय (रेलवे बोर्ड)
2,013
प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण की 3 सफल कहानियाँ निम्‍नोक्‍त हैं:
1. श्री सुब्रमण्यम जी की शिकायत - वित्तीय वर्ष 2016-17 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-2020 के लिए रिफंड जमा करने में देरी
श्री सुब्रमण्यम जी ने 2016-17 के लिए 3,62,619 रुपये और 2019-20 के लिए 4,40,553 रुपये की लंबित रिफंड मांग के बारे में भारतीय केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस)पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। इसका मूल्यांकन पूरा हो गया था और 21 फरवरी, 2024 को अधिनियम की धारा 147 आरडब्ल्यूएस 144बी के अंतर्गत आदेश पारित किया गया था, जिसमें कर दाता की रिटर्न की गई आय को स्वीकार किया गया था। मूल्यांकन पूरा होने के 4 महीने बाद भी, जून, 2024 तक उनके खाते में रिफंड जमा नहीं किया गया।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करने के एक महीने के भीतर, सीपीसी बेंगलुरु ने पुष्टि की कि रिफंड करदाता के पूर्व-मान्य बैंक खाते में जमा कर दिया गया है।
2. श्री वी रवि कुमार की शिकायतसेवानिवृत्ति के बाद वेतन और भत्ते का भुगतान होना
श्री वी. रवि कुमार 30 जून, 2024 को रेल मंत्रालय से सेवानिवृत्त हो गए थे। उन्होंने बताया कि जून, 2024 महीने का उनका वेतन जुलाई के मध्य तक नहीं दिया गया। वेतन के अलावा, अप्रैल, मई और जून महीने का गन्‍तव्‍य किलोमीटरेज भत्ता और मई और जून महीने का रात्रि ड्यूटी भत्ता भी नहीं दिया गया।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करने के 16 दिनों के भीतर मंत्रालय ने जवाब दिया कि 1 अगस्त, 2024 को 2,72,747 रुपये की शुद्ध देय राशि के साथ वेतन और भत्ते का भुगतान कर दिया गया है
1. श्री भबेश चंद्र बिस्वाल की शिकायत – पूर्ण ईपीएस शेयर निपटान का अनुरोध
श्री बिस्वाल ने 13 जुलाई, 2024 को ईपीएफ/ईपीएस निपटान के लिए आवेदन किया, जिसमें 96,166 रुपये की राशि का दावा किया गया। हालांकि, ईपीएस शेयर का केवल 65,637 रुपये ही निपटाया गया, जिससे 15,604 रुपये लंबित रह गए। उनके पीएफ खाते के विवरण में ईपीएफ/ईपीएस शेयर निपटान दावे की तारीख से 23 दिन बाद भी, यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) पोर्टल पर अनुमोदन लंबित था। श्री बिस्वाल ने अपनी पत्नी के मस्तिष्क के ऑपरेशन के कारण धन की आवश्यकता का हवाला देते हुए शेष राशि की तत्काल स्वीकृति का अनुरोध किया।
मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए गए समाधान में कहा गया है कि शेष 15,604 रुपये की राशि भारतीय केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करने के 4 दिनों के भीतर 8 अगस्त, 2024 को निपटा दी गई है।