Ministry of Power
CMD, PFC Inaugurates Research Anatomy Laboratory at IIT Madras under CSR Initiative
13 AUG 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Chennai Smt. Parminder Chopra, CMD, Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) has inaugurated a state-of-the-art Anatomy laboratory at the Department of Medical Sciences and Technology, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras). This advanced facility, supported by a CSR grant of ₹16.5 crore from PFC, marks a significant milestone in medical education and research in India.
The state-of-the-art Anatomy laboratory was inaugurated in the presence of Shri Manoj Sharma, Director (Commercial), PFC; Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras; Shri Ali Shah, Executive Director, CSR, Prof. R. Krishna Kumar, Institute Professor, Prof. Boby George, HoD, Dept. of Medical Sciences & Technology, Prof. Ashwin Mahalingam, Dean-Designate, Alumni and Corporate Relations, Shri Kaviraj Nair, OIA and other officials of PFC.
From L to R: Shri Ali Shah, Executive Director, CSR, Shri Manoj Sharma, Director (Commercial), PFC; Smt. Parminder Chopra, CMD, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras; Prof. Boby George, HoD, Dept. of Medical Sciences & Technology; Prof. Srikanth Vedantham; Prof. R. Krishna Kumar, Institute Professor during inauguration of Anatomy Laboratory .
Highlights of the PFC-Supported Anatomy Laboratory:
• Cutting-Edge Facility: The lab is designed to utilize and develop advanced technology for effective teaching and learning, specifically for the innovative BS Degree Programme in Medical Sciences & Engineering. This facility represents a pioneering step in integrating high-tech methods into undergraduate medical education.
• First-of-Its-Kind in India: In a ground-breaking move, IIT Madras has established a dry Anatomy lab that meets medical college standards. This lab will provide a unique learning environment, enabling students to gain hands-on experience in anatomy, a field traditionally reliant on more conventional methods.
• Promoting Innovation: The establishment of this facility will inspire students to generate innovative and disruptive product ideas. PFC hopes that the exposure to this cutting-edge lab will lead to the development of indigenous products, reducing the nation's reliance on imports and contributing to self-reliance in the medical field.
Smt. Parminder Chopra, CMD, PFC, remarked, “We are proud to be associated with this transformative project at IIT Madras. Our commitment extends beyond infrastructure financing; as a responsible corporate entity, we believe in enriching lives through our CSR initiatives and contributing to building a better society. This innovative first-of-its-kind Anatomy lab can be used to explore new technologies for development of powerful medical devices. By applying engineering principles to medical knowledge, such research has the potential to revolutionise healthcare sector.”

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை ஐஐடியில் சி.எஸ்.ஆர் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் ஆராய்ச்சி உடற்கூறியல் ஆய்வகத்தை பி.எஃப்.சியின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
13 AUG 2024 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
மின் நிதிக் கழகத்தின் (பி.எஃப்.சி) தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திருமதி பர்மிந்தர் சோப்ரா, சென்னை இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (ஐ.ஐ.டி) மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் அதிநவீன உடற்கூறியல் ஆய்வகத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த மேம்பட்ட வசதி, பி.எஃப்.சியின் பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.16.5 கோடி மானியத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது, இது இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த அதிநவீன உடற்கூறியல் ஆய்வகம், பி.எஃப்.சி.யின் இயக்குநர் (வணிகம்) திரு மனோஜ் சர்மா முன்னிலையில் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி இயக்குனர்பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோட்டி; பி.எஃப்.சி நிறுவனத்தின் பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பு பிரிவின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு அலி ஷா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பி.எஃப்.சி ஆதரவுடனான உடற்கூறியல் ஆய்வகத்தின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
இந்த ஆய்வகம் பயனுள்ள கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் கற்றலுக்கான மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் உருவாக்கவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வசதி இளங்கலை மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப முறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் ஒரு முன்னோடி நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி தரத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் உலர் உடற்கூறியல் ஆய்வகத்தை ஐ.ஐ.டி நிறுவியுள்ளது. இந்த ஆய்வகம் ஒரு தனித்துவமான கற்றல் சூழலை வழங்கும், இது உடற்கூறியலில் அனுபவத்தைப் பெற மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது.
இந்த அதிநவீன ஆய்வகத்தின் வெளிப்பாடு உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும், இறக்குமதியை நாடு நம்பியிருப்பதைக் குறைக்கும் மற்றும் மருத்துவத் துறையில் தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கு பங்களிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2045005