Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
National Institute for MSME (NI-MSME), Hyderabad has been awarded Accreditation Certification as “UTKRISHT”/ उत्कृष्ट, 3-Star Rating by Capacity Building Commission (CBC)
13 AUG 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute for MSME (NI-MSME), an Organisation of Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has been awarded with Accreditation Certificate on the successful completion on National Standards for Civil Services Training Institutions (NSCSTI) process in recognition of excellent services in the field of promotion and development of MSMEs. The assessment was made based on the inspection of all Standard Operating Procedures and Methodologies followed by the Institute at different levels. The team from Capacity Building Commission (CBC) & ICARE conducted On-site assessment and awarded the Certificate of Accreditation with the grading of UTKRISHT, a 3 Star Rating.
During the Civil Services Training Institutions (CSTI) Convention, Director General, NI-MSME has received the Accreditation Certificate from Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Science and Technology; Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Atomic Energy; Space & Prime Minister's Office, as a part of Felicitation of Accredited Civil Services Training Institutions on 12 August, 2024 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
National Institute for MSME (NI-MSME), a pioneer institute under the aegis of Ministry of MSME is playing a major role in the field of Entrepreneurship & Skill Development for providing pro-business environment to foster the progress of MSMEs towards success and prosperity. NI-MSME’s intellectual activities are pursued by its four Schools of Excellence, viz., School of Enterprise Development (SED), School of Enterprise Management (SEM), School of Entrepreneurship & Extension (SEE) and School of Enterprise Information & Communication (SEIC).
Set up in 1962, NI-MSME has made valuable contributions by creating an impressive record of achievements beyond the Indian shores, enabling other developing countries to get the benefit of the Institute’s facilities and expertise. The Institute is associated with prestigious world bodies such as UNIDO, UNDP, DCAC, UNESCO, ILO, CFTC, UNICEF, AARDO and GIZ.
NI-MSME has established theme-based Centers of Excellence viz., National Resource Centre for Cluster Development (NRCD) to help MSMEs through Cluster Development Approach. NRCD has intervened in the development of more than 150 clusters. The institute has recently established two new Centers of Excellence namely FinRISE (Financial Research & Innovation for Sustainable Enterprises) and Biochar Unit.
The Institute has trained 5,71,068 participants by organizing 16,902 programmes for Officials from various Ministries of Govt. of India and State Governments. NI-MSME has also imparted skill training to 1,85,224 educated unemployed youth by conducting 6,139 Entrepreneurship & Skill Development Programmes (ESDPs). The Institute is implementing ITEC Scheme of Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India since 1967 and trained 11,019 International Executives representing 145 developing countries. NI-MSME has also completed more than 959 research and consultancy projects.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई संस्थान (एनआई-एमएसएमई), हैदराबाद को क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) ने 3-स्टार रेटिंग ‘उत्कृष्ट’ के तौर पर मान्यता प्रमाणन प्रदान किया
13 AUG 2024 12:16PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय का संगठन राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई संस्थान (एनआई-एमएसएमई) को सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों के संवर्धन एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए नेशनल स्‍टैंडर्ड्स फॉर सिविल सर्विसेज ट्रेनिंग इंस्‍टीट्यूशंस (एनएससीएसटीआई) प्रक्रिया को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर मान्यता प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह मूल्यांकन संस्थान द्वारा विभिन्न स्तरों पर अपनाई गई सभी मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं और पद्धतियों के निरीक्षण के आधार पर किया गया था। क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) और आईसीएआरई की टीम ने ऑन-साइट मूल्यांकन किया और 3 स्‍टार रेटिंग वाली ‘उत्‍कृष्‍ट’ ग्रेडिंग के साथ मान्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में 12 अगसत, 2024 को आयोजित सिविल सर्विसेज ट्रेनिंग इंस्‍टीट्यूशंस (सीएसटीआई) सम्मेलन के दौरान मान्यता प्राप्त सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के सम्मान समारोह के तहत एनआई-एमएसएमई के महानिदेशक को मान्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया।
भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई संस्थान (एनआई-एमएसएमई) अपने क्षेत्र का अग्रणी संस्थान है। यह एमएसएमई की सफलता एवं समृद्धि की दिशा में उसकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कारोबार के अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। एनआई-एमएसएमई की बौद्धिक गतिविधियों को इसके चार स्‍कूल ऑफ एक्‍सीलेंस द्वारा आगे बढ़ाया जाता है। इन उत्‍कृष्‍टता स्‍कूलों में स्‍कूल ऑफ एंटरप्राइज डेवलपमेंट (एसईडी), स्‍कूल ऑफ एंटरप्राइज मैनेजमेंट (एसईएम), स्‍कूल ऑफ एंटरप्रेनरशिप एंड एक्‍सटेंशन (एसईई) और स्‍कूल ऑफ एंटरप्राइज इन्‍फॉर्मेशन एंड कम्‍युनिकेशन (एसईआईसी) शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 1962 में स्थापित एनआई-एमएसएमई ने भारतीय सीमाओं से इतर तमाम उपलब्धियों का एक प्रभावशाली रिकॉर्ड बनाकर बहुमूल्य योगदान दिया है। इससे अन्य विकासशील देशों को भी इस संस्थान की सुविधाओं एवं विशेषज्ञता का लाभ मिला है। यह संस्थान यूएनआईडीओ, यूएनडीपी, डीसीएसी, यूनेस्‍को, आईएलओ, सीएफटीसी, यूनिसेफ, एएआरडीओ और जीआईडेज जैसी प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक संस्थाओं से जुड़ा हुआ है।
एनआई-एमएसएमई ने थीम आधारित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, क्लस्टर विकास दृष्टिकोण के तहत एमएसएमई की मदद करने के लिए नेशनल रिसोर्स सेंटर फॉर क्‍लस्‍टर डेवलपमेंट (एनआरसीडी) आदि। एनआरसीडी ने 150 से अधिक क्लस्टरों के विकास में हस्तक्षेप किया है। हाल में इस संस्थान ने फिनराइज (फाइनैंशियल रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन फॉर सस्‍टेनेबल एंटरप्राइज) और बायोचार यूनिट नामक दो नए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
इस संस्थान ने भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों के लिए 16,902 कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हुए 5,71,068 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। एनआई-एमएसएमई ने 6,139 कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता कार्यक्रमों (ईएसडीपी) का आयोजन करते हुए 1,85,224 शिक्षित बेरोजगार युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण भी दिया है। यह संस्थान 1967 से ही भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय की आईटीईसी योजना को लागू कर रहा है और इसने 145 विकासशील देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 11,019 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। एनआई-एमएसएमई ने 959 से अधिक शोध एवं परामर्श परियोजनाएं भी पूरी की हैं।