Ministry of Science & Technology
2D electron gas creates possibilities for ultra-fast, low-power electronics
12 AUG 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have created an innovative transparent layer that sits between two insulating materials. This material allows electrons to move in a two-dimensional plane at room temperature, with their spins (an inherent property of electrons called intrinsic angular momentum) all pointing in the same direction. This breakthrough could significantly speed up data transfer between different parts of electronic devices and increase the amount of data that can be stored in quantum devices. The need for attaining new functionalities in modern electronic devices has led to the manipulation of property of an electron called spin degree of freedom along with its charge. This has given rise to an altogether new field of spin-electronics or ‘spintronics’. For decades, spintronics held theoretical promise, but its exotic behaviours seemed like science fiction. Concepts like spin currents and manipulation remained elusive. However, with the development of advanced materials and fabrication techniques, particularly at the nanoscale, scientists are now creating condensed matter systems that exhibit these very properties. This opens doors to a new era of spintronic devices with functionalities beyond traditional electronics. Scientists at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) an autonomous research institution of Department of Science and Technology (DST) situated at Mohali India, have produced for the first time a transparent conducting interface between two insulating materials with room temperature spin polarized electron gas which allows for see-through devices with efficient spin currents. Prof. Suvankar Chakraverty and his group at INST have produced a 2D Electron Gas (2DEG) with room temperature spin polarization at the interface composed of chemicals LaFeO 3 and SrTiO 3. They grew super lattices and hetero structures of oxide materials to realize new and exotic two-dimensional electron gas at the interface of two insulating oxides that could be useful for next generation quantum devices.
The research supported by a grant from the DST-Nanomission and Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences (BRNS) in the form of a sophisticated, custom-made instrument called a combinatorial pulsed laser deposition setup, was published in the journal ‘Physical Review B’ in the Letters section. The interface of the two insulating materials LaFeO 3 -SrTiO 3 that could host two-dimensional electron gas is very different from the previously reported interfaces with SrTiO 3 . It for the first time exhibited unusual phenomena of room temperature. Due to the spin polarization the electrons, which are aligned in a particular direction (in a magnetic field) experienced less resistance (negative magnetoresistance) and deflected the current sideways (anomalous Hall effect). This was due to structural transition of SrTiO 3 at interface with temperature. Such features have great significant in spintronics quantum-device applications. Spin carries additional information compared to just charge. By manipulating spin in transparent materials, Chakraverty and his group unlock new possibilities for light-controlled spintronics – functionalities impossible with traditional charge-based devices. Transparency allows for integration of spintronic devices within existing displays or solar cells. A transparent phone screen that processes information with spin currents, or a solar cell that generates electricity and manipulates spin for advanced functionalities opens a door to entirely new device architectures. Realization of conducting transparent oxide interface with spin polarization at high temperature, may open up a new field of quantum-device physics especially in the field of transparent spin-electronics quantum-devices, dissipation less electronics and quantum devices applicable for next generation data storage media and quantum computers. Publication details: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevB.109.L201114

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹو ڈی الیکٹران گیس انتہائی تیز، کم طاقت والے الیکٹرانکس کے لیے امکانات پیدا کرتی ہے
12 AUG 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے ایک اختراعی شفاف پرت تیار کی ہے جو دو موصل مواد کے درمیان بیٹھتی ہے۔ یہ مواداپنے گھماؤ (الیکٹرانوں کی ایک موروثی خاصیت جسے اندرونی زاویہ دار حرکت کہتے ہیں) کے ساتھ الیکٹرانوں کو کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر دو جہتی سمت میں حرکت کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہےسب ایک ہی سمت میں اشارہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پیش رفت الیکٹرانک آلات کے مختلف حصوں کے درمیان ڈیٹا کی منتقلی کو نمایاں طور پر تیز کر سکتی ہے اور کوانٹم ڈیوائسز میں ذخیرہ کیے جانے والے ڈیٹا کی مقدار میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے۔ جدید الیکٹرانک آلات میں نئی ​​خصوصیات حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت اس کے چارج کے ساتھ ساتھ آزادی کی اسپن ڈگری کہلانے والے الیکٹران کی خصوصیات میں ہیرا پھیری کا باعث بنی ہے۔ اس نے اسپن الیکٹرانکس یا ‘اسپنٹرونکس’ کے بالکل نئے شعبے کو جنم دیا ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں تک، اسپنٹرونکس نے نظریاتی وعدہ کیا، لیکن اس کے غیر ملکی طرز عمل سائنسی فکشن کی طرح لگ رہے تھے۔ اسپن کرنٹ اور ہیرا پھیری جیسے تصورات مضحکہ خیز رہے۔ تاہم، جدید مواد اور فیبریکیشن تکنیکوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ، خاص طور پر نینواسکیل پر، سائنس دان اب ایسے کنڈینسڈ میٹریل سسٹم تیار کر رہے ہیں جو ان خصوصیات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے اسپنٹرونک آلات کے ایک نئے دور کے دروازے کھلتے ہیں جن میں روایتی الیکٹرانکس سے ہٹ کر فعالیت ہوتی ہے۔ بھارت کے موہالی میں واقع سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خودمختار تحقیقی ادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) کے سائنسدانوں نے پہلی بار کمرے کے درجہ حرارت کے اسپن پولرائزڈ الیکٹران گیس کے ساتھ دو موصلی مواد کے درمیان ایک شفاف کنڈکٹنگ انٹرفیس تیار کیا ہے، جو موثر اسپن کرنٹ والے آلات کو دیکھنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ پروفیسر سوانکر چکرورتی اور آئی این ایس ٹی میں ان کے گروپ نے کیمیکلز ایل اے ایف ای او 3 اور ایس آر ٹی آئی او3 پر مشتمل انٹرفیس پر کمرے کے درجہ حرارت کے اسپن پولرائزیشن کے ساتھ 2ڈی الیکٹران گیس (2ڈی ای جی) تیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے دو انسولیٹنگ آکسائیڈز کے انٹرفیس پر نئی اور غیر ملکی دو جہتی الیکٹران گیس کا احساس کرنے کے لیے آکسائیڈ مواد کے سپر جالیوں اور ہیٹرو ڈھانچے کو بڑھایا جو اگلے سلسلے کے کوانٹم آلات کے لیے کارآمد ہو سکتا ہے۔
یہ تحقیق ڈی ایس ٹی- نینو مشن اور نیوکلیائی سائنسز سے متعلق تحقیقی بورڈ (بی آر این ایس) کی طرف سے ایک نفیس، کسٹم میڈ انسٹرومنٹ کی شکل میں معاونت کی گئی ہے جسے کمبنیٹریل پلسڈ لیزر ڈیپوزیشن سیٹ اپ کہا جاتا ہے، رسالہ‘فزیکل ریویو بی’ میں خطوط کے سیکشن میں شائع ہوا تھا۔ دو موصلی مواد ایل اے ایف ای او 3 اور ایس آر ٹی آئی او3 کا انٹرفیس جو دو جہتی الیکٹران گیس کی میزبانی کر سکتا ہے ایس آر ٹی آئی او3 کے ساتھ پہلے رپورٹ کردہ انٹرفیس سے بہت مختلف ہے۔ اس نے پہلی بار کمرے کے درجہ حرارت کے غیر معمولی مظاہر کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ اسپن پولرائزیشن کی وجہ سے الیکٹران، جو ایک خاص سمت میں منسلک ہیں (مقناطیسی میدان میں) نے کم مزاحمت (منفی مقناطیسی مزاحمت) کا تجربہ کیا اور موجودہ سائیڈ ویز (غیر معمولی ہال اثر) کو ہٹا دیا۔ یہ درجہ حرارت کے ساتھ انٹرفیس میں ایس آر ٹی آئی او3 کی ساختی منتقلی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوسکا۔ اس طرح کی خصوصیات اسپنٹرونکس کوانٹم ڈیوائس ایپلی کیشنز میں بہت اہم ہیں۔ اسپن صرف چارج کے مقابلے میں اضافی معلومات رکھتا ہے۔ شفاف مواد میں اسپن کو جوڑ کر، چکرورتی اور ان کا گروپ روایتی چارج پر مبنی آلات کے ساتھ روشنی کے کنٹرول والے اسپنٹرونکس ناممکن افعال کے لیے نئے امکانات کو کھولتا ہے ۔ شفافیت موجودہ ڈسپلے یا شمسی خلیوں کے اندر اسپنٹرونک آلات کے انضمام کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ ایک شفاف فون اسکرین جو اسپن کرنٹ کے ساتھ معلومات پر کارروائی کرتی ہے، یا ایک سولر سیل جو بجلی پیدا کرتا ہے اور جدید افعال کے لیے اسپن کو جوڑتا ہے، مکمل طور پر نئے ڈیوائس آرکیٹیکچرز کا دروازہ کھولتا ہے۔ اعلی درجہ حرارت پر اسپن پولرائزیشن کے ساتھ شفاف آکسائیڈ انٹرفیس کے انعقاد کا احساس، خاص طور پر شفاف اسپن الیکٹرانکس کوانٹم ڈیوائسز، ڈسپیشن کم الیکٹرانکس اور اگلے سلسلے کے ڈیٹا اسٹوریج میڈیا کے لیے قابل اطلاق کوانٹم ڈیوائسز کے میدان میں کوانٹم ڈیوائس فزکس اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز کا ایک نیا شعبہ کھولتاہے۔ اشاعت کی تفصیلات: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevB.109.L201114