विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
2डी इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस अल्ट्रा-फास्ट, कम-शक्ति वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए संभावनाएं पैदा करती है
12 AUG 2024 4:08PM by PIB Bhopal
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक अभिनव पारदर्शी परत बनाई है जो दो इन्सुलेटिंग सामग्रियों के बीच बैठती है। यह सामग्री इलेक्ट्रॉनों को कमरे के तापमान पर दो-आयामी विमान में घूमने की अनुमति देती है, उनके स्पिन (इलेक्ट्रॉनों का एक अंतर्निहित गुण जिसे आंतरिक कोणीय गति कहा जाता है) सभी एक ही दिशा में इंगित करते हैं। यह सफलता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के विभिन्न भागों के बीच डेटा ट्रांसफर को काफी तेज़ कर सकती है और क्वांटम उपकरणों में संग्रहीत किए जा सकने वाले डेटा की मात्रा को बढ़ा सकती है। आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में नई कार्यक्षमताओं को प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता ने इलेक्ट्रॉन के गुण को उसके आवेश के साथ-साथ स्पिन डिग्री ऑफ़ फ़्रीडम कहा है। इसने स्पिन-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स या 'स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स' के एक बिल्कुल नए क्षेत्र को जन्म दिया है। दशकों तक, स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स ने सैद्धांतिक रूप से वादा किया था, लेकिन इसके अनोखे व्यवहार विज्ञान कथा की तरह लगते थे। स्पिन करंट और हेरफेर जैसी अवधारणाएँ मायावी बनी रहीं। हालांकि, उन्नत सामग्रियों और निर्माण तकनीकों के विकास के साथ, विशेष रूप से नैनोस्केल पर, वैज्ञानिक अब संघनित पदार्थ प्रणाली बना रहे हैं जो इन गुणों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। यह पारंपरिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स से परे कार्यात्मकता वाले स्पिनट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के एक नए युग के द्वार खोलता है। मोहाली, भारत में स्थित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने पहली बार कमरे के तापमान वाले स्पिन ध्रुवीकृत इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस के साथ दो इन्सुलेटिंग सामग्रियों के बीच एक पारदर्शी संवाहक इंटरफ़ेस का निर्माण किया है जो कुशल स्पिन धाराओं के साथ पारदर्शी उपकरणों के लिए अनुमति देता है। आईएनएसटी में प्रो. सुवनकर चक्रवर्ती और उनके समूह ने रसायनों LaFeO 3 और SrTiO 3 से बने इंटरफेस पर कमरे के तापमान स्पिन ध्रुवीकरण के साथ 2डी इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस (2डीईजी) का उत्पादन किया है।
डीएसटी-नैनोमिशन और बोर्ड ऑफ रिसर्च इन न्यूक्लियर साइंसेज (बीआरएनएस) से एक परिष्कृत, कस्टम-निर्मित उपकरण के रूप में अनुदान द्वारा समर्थित अनुसंधान जिसे कॉम्बिनेटरियल पल्स्ड लेजर डिपोजिशन सेटअप कहा जाता है, को 'फिजिकल रिव्यू बी' पत्रिका के पत्र अनुभाग में प्रकाशित किया गया था। दो इंसुलेटिंग सामग्री LaFeO 3 -SrTiO 3 का इंटरफेस जो दो आयामी इलेक्ट्रॉन गैस की मेजबानी कर सकता है, SrTiO 3 के साथ पहले रिपोर्ट किए गए इंटरफेस से बहुत अलग है। इसने पहली बार कमरे के तापमान की असामान्य घटना का प्रदर्शन किया। स्पिन ध्रुवीकरण के कारण इलेक्ट्रॉन, जो एक विशेष दिशा (एक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में) में संरेखित होते हैं, ने कम प्रतिरोध (नकारात्मक चुंबकीय प्रतिरोध) का अनुभव किया और वर्तमान को बग़ल में विक्षेपित किया (विसंगति हॉल प्रभाव)। यह तापमान के साथ इंटरफेस में SrTiO पारदर्शी पदार्थों में स्पिन में हेरफेर करके, चक्रवर्ती और उनका समूह प्रकाश-नियंत्रित स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स के लिए नई संभावनाओं का रास्ता खोलता है - पारंपरिक चार्ज-आधारित उपकरणों के साथ असंभव कार्यक्षमताएं। पारदर्शिता मौजूदा डिस्प्ले या सौर कोशिकाओं के भीतर स्पिनट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के एकीकरण की अनुमति देती है। एक पारदर्शी फोन स्क्रीन जो स्पिन धाराओं के साथ सूचना को संसाधित करती है, या एक सौर सेल जो बिजली उत्पन्न करती है और उन्नत कार्यक्षमताओं के लिए स्पिन में हेरफेर करती है, पूरी तरह से नए डिवाइस आर्किटेक्चर के लिए एक द्वार खोलती है। उच्च तापमान पर स्पिन ध्रुवीकरण के साथ पारदर्शी ऑक्साइड इंटरफ़ेस का संचालन करने की प्राप्ति, विशेष रूप से पारदर्शी स्पिन-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्वांटम-डिवाइस, अपव्यय रहित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और अगली पीढ़ी के डेटा स्टोरेज मीडिया और क्वांटम कंप्यूटर के लिए लागू क्वांटम डिवाइस के क्षेत्र में क्वांटम-डिवाइस भौतिकी का एक नया क्षेत्र खोल सकती है। प्रकाशन विवरण: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevB.109.L201114

Ministry of Science & Technology
2D electron gas creates possibilities for ultra-fast, low-power electronics
12 AUG 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have created an innovative transparent layer that sits between two insulating materials. This material allows electrons to move in a two-dimensional plane at room temperature, with their spins (an inherent property of electrons called intrinsic angular momentum) all pointing in the same direction. This breakthrough could significantly speed up data transfer between different parts of electronic devices and increase the amount of data that can be stored in quantum devices. The need for attaining new functionalities in modern electronic devices has led to the manipulation of property of an electron called spin degree of freedom along with its charge. This has given rise to an altogether new field of spin-electronics or ‘spintronics’. For decades, spintronics held theoretical promise, but its exotic behaviours seemed like science fiction. Concepts like spin currents and manipulation remained elusive. However, with the development of advanced materials and fabrication techniques, particularly at the nanoscale, scientists are now creating condensed matter systems that exhibit these very properties. This opens doors to a new era of spintronic devices with functionalities beyond traditional electronics. Scientists at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) an autonomous research institution of Department of Science and Technology (DST) situated at Mohali India, have produced for the first time a transparent conducting interface between two insulating materials with room temperature spin polarized electron gas which allows for see-through devices with efficient spin currents. Prof. Suvankar Chakraverty and his group at INST have produced a 2D Electron Gas (2DEG) with room temperature spin polarization at the interface composed of chemicals LaFeO 3 and SrTiO 3. They grew super lattices and hetero structures of oxide materials to realize new and exotic two-dimensional electron gas at the interface of two insulating oxides that could be useful for next generation quantum devices.
The research supported by a grant from the DST-Nanomission and Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences (BRNS) in the form of a sophisticated, custom-made instrument called a combinatorial pulsed laser deposition setup, was published in the journal ‘Physical Review B’ in the Letters section. The interface of the two insulating materials LaFeO 3 -SrTiO 3 that could host two-dimensional electron gas is very different from the previously reported interfaces with SrTiO 3 . It for the first time exhibited unusual phenomena of room temperature. Due to the spin polarization the electrons, which are aligned in a particular direction (in a magnetic field) experienced less resistance (negative magnetoresistance) and deflected the current sideways (anomalous Hall effect). This was due to structural transition of SrTiO 3 at interface with temperature. Such features have great significant in spintronics quantum-device applications. Spin carries additional information compared to just charge. By manipulating spin in transparent materials, Chakraverty and his group unlock new possibilities for light-controlled spintronics – functionalities impossible with traditional charge-based devices. Transparency allows for integration of spintronic devices within existing displays or solar cells. A transparent phone screen that processes information with spin currents, or a solar cell that generates electricity and manipulates spin for advanced functionalities opens a door to entirely new device architectures. Realization of conducting transparent oxide interface with spin polarization at high temperature, may open up a new field of quantum-device physics especially in the field of transparent spin-electronics quantum-devices, dissipation less electronics and quantum devices applicable for next generation data storage media and quantum computers. Publication details: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevB.109.L201114