Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/24 BATCH OF AGNIVEERS AT INS CHILKA
10 AUG 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
A significant milestone was achieved as 1389 Agniveers, including 214 women Agniveers, of the Indian Navy, along with 331 Coast Guard Naviks, passed out from the portals of INS Chilka on 09 Aug 24. The Passing Out Parade (POP) for the fourth Batch of Agniveers (01/24) marked the culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous naval training in a unique post-sunset ceremony. The POP was reviewed by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command was the Conducting Officer of the parade. Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command was also present on the occasion.
This momentous event was witnessed by proud family members of the passing out course, distinguished veterans and eminent sports personality Omkar Singh, MCPO I (GS), Gold medalist in Shooting during Common Wealth Games 2010.
The POP signifies not only the successful completion of initial training but also marks commencement of a new chapter for the Agniveers in the Indian Navy. While addressing the parade, CNS congratulated the trainees on parade and exhorted the passing out course to uphold the Navy's core values of Duty, Honour, and Courage in their pursuit of nation-building. He urged them to focus on their subsequent phases of training and become technologically proficient sea warriors.
The Chief Guest awarded medals and trophies to meritorious Agniveers during the POP. Vinay Maruti Kadam, AVR SSR and Sanjana, AVR MR received the Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Agniveer SSR and MR respectively. Sakshi Mohan Mirje, AVR SSR was awarded the Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy for Best Woman Agniveer in the overall order of merit and Ashish, NVK GD & Yuvraj, NVK DB were awarded best trainees in their respective courses.
Best All Round AVR (SSR)
Best All Round Agniveer (MR)
Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy - Best Woman AVR
Best Navik GD
Best Navik (DB)
Earlier, during the valedictory function, CNS presented the overall Championship Trophy to Shivaji Division and Runners Up Trophy to Arjun Division. He also unveiled the 01/24 edition of Ankur, the bilingual trainees’ magazine of INS Chilka.
The CNS laid wreath at the Chilka War Memorial paying homage to the bravehearts. He also inaugurated two new buildings -'Ashok' Admin Building, honouring Lt Cdr Ashok Roy, NM, VrC, & 'Iqbal' PO Quarters, named after Gur Iqbal Singh, PO TAS, KC.
(2)W4JB.jpeg)
(2)JRBY.jpeg)
(2)DTD6.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस चिल्कावर अग्निविरांच्या चौथ्या तुकडीचे दीक्षांत संचलन
10 AUG 2024 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
एक महत्वाचा टप्पा गाठत भारतीय नौदलाच्या आयएनएस चिल्का येथून 9 ऑगस्ट 24 रोजी नौदलाचे प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण करून 214 महिला अग्नीविरांसह एकूण 1389 अग्निवीर उत्तीर्ण झाले .
सूर्यास्तानंतर आयोजित दिमाखदार सोहळ्यात अग्निवीरांच्या चौथ्या तुकडीने (01/24) केलेले दीक्षांत संचलन, 16 आठवड्यांच्या कठोर नौदल प्रशिक्षणाचा कळसाध्याय ठरला. नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांनी या संचलनाचे निरीक्षण केले. सदर्न नेव्हल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, व्हाईस ॲडमिरल व्ही श्रीनिवास संचलन अधिकारी होते. ईस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
Best All Round AVR (SSR)
Best All Round Agniveer (MR)
दीक्षांत संचलन हे केवळ प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्याचे सूचित करत नसून, भारतीय नौदलात अग्निवीरांच्या एका नवीन अध्यायाची सुरुवात देखील दर्शवते.
दीक्षांत संचलनाला संबोधित करताना नौदल प्रमुखांनी हा अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल अग्नीवीरांच्या तुकडीचे अभिनंदन केले, आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कर्तव्याचा पाठपुरावा करताना नौदलाच्या, ‘कर्तव्य, सन्मान आणि साहस ’ या मूलभूत मूल्यांचे पालन करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले. त्यांनी प्रशिक्षणाच्या पुढील टप्प्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या निपुण सागरी योद्धे बनावे असे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
दीक्षांत संचलनात प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते गुणवंत अग्निवीरांना पदक आणि मानचिन्ह प्रदान करण्यात आले. नौदल प्रमुखांनी चिल्का वॉर मेमोरियल येथे शूरवीरांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली.
(2)W4JB.jpeg)
(2)JRBY.jpeg)
(2)DTD6.jpeg)