Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/24 BATCH OF AGNIVEERS AT INS CHILKA
10 AUG 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
A significant milestone was achieved as 1389 Agniveers, including 214 women Agniveers, of the Indian Navy, along with 331 Coast Guard Naviks, passed out from the portals of INS Chilka on 09 Aug 24. The Passing Out Parade (POP) for the fourth Batch of Agniveers (01/24) marked the culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous naval training in a unique post-sunset ceremony. The POP was reviewed by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command was the Conducting Officer of the parade. Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command was also present on the occasion.
This momentous event was witnessed by proud family members of the passing out course, distinguished veterans and eminent sports personality Omkar Singh, MCPO I (GS), Gold medalist in Shooting during Common Wealth Games 2010.
The POP signifies not only the successful completion of initial training but also marks commencement of a new chapter for the Agniveers in the Indian Navy. While addressing the parade, CNS congratulated the trainees on parade and exhorted the passing out course to uphold the Navy's core values of Duty, Honour, and Courage in their pursuit of nation-building. He urged them to focus on their subsequent phases of training and become technologically proficient sea warriors.
The Chief Guest awarded medals and trophies to meritorious Agniveers during the POP. Vinay Maruti Kadam, AVR SSR and Sanjana, AVR MR received the Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Agniveer SSR and MR respectively. Sakshi Mohan Mirje, AVR SSR was awarded the Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy for Best Woman Agniveer in the overall order of merit and Ashish, NVK GD & Yuvraj, NVK DB were awarded best trainees in their respective courses.
Best All Round AVR (SSR)
Best All Round Agniveer (MR)
Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy - Best Woman AVR
Best Navik GD
Best Navik (DB)
Earlier, during the valedictory function, CNS presented the overall Championship Trophy to Shivaji Division and Runners Up Trophy to Arjun Division. He also unveiled the 01/24 edition of Ankur, the bilingual trainees’ magazine of INS Chilka.
The CNS laid wreath at the Chilka War Memorial paying homage to the bravehearts. He also inaugurated two new buildings -'Ashok' Admin Building, honouring Lt Cdr Ashok Roy, NM, VrC, & 'Iqbal' PO Quarters, named after Gur Iqbal Singh, PO TAS, KC.
(2)W4JB.jpeg)
(2)JRBY.jpeg)
(2)DTD6.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس چلکا میں اگنی ویروں کے 24/01 بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
10 AUG 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
09 اگست 24 کو آئی این ایس چلکا کے پورٹلز سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 214 خواتین اگنی ویروں سمیت 1389 اگنی ویروں کے پاس آؤٹ ہونے کے طور پر ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا۔ اگنی ویروں کے چوتھے بیچ (01/24) کے لیے پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ (پی او پی) نے غروب آفتاب کے بعد کی ایک منفرد تقریب میں 16 ہفتوں کی سخت بحری تربیت کے اختتام کو نشان زد کیا۔ ۔ پی او پی کا بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے جائزہ لیا، وائس ایڈمرل وی سری نواس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، سدرن نیول کمانڈ پریڈ کے کنڈکٹنگ آفیسر تھے۔ اس موقع پر ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر بھی موجود تھے۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے قابل فخر خاندان کے ارکان، ممتاز سابق فوجی افسران اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2010 کے دوران شوٹنگ میں گولڈ میڈلسٹ اور کھیلوں کی نامور شخصیت اومکار سنگھ، ایم سی پی او I (جی ایس) نے اس اہم تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
پی او پی نہ صرف ابتدائی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ میں اگنی ویروں کے لیے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز بھی کرتا ہے۔ پریڈ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی این ایس نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بحریہ کی قومی تعمیر کے حصول میں فرض، اعزاز اور جرات کی بنیادی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تربیت کے بعد کے مراحل پر توجہ دیں اور تکنیکی طور پر ماہر سمندری جنگجو بنیں۔
مہمان خصوصی نے پی او پی کے دوران ہونہار اگنی ویروں کو میڈل اور ٹرافیاں دیں۔ ونے ماروتی کدم، اے وی آر ایس ایس آر اور سنجنا، اے وی آر ایم آر نے بالترتیب بہترین اگنی ویر ایس ایس آر اور ایم آر کے لیے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف رولنگ ٹرافی اور گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا۔ ساکشی موہن مرجے، اے وی آر ایس ایس آر کو مجموعی طور پر میرٹ کے لحاظ سے بہترین خاتون اگنی ویر کے لیے جنرل بپن راوت رولنگ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا اور آشیش، این وی کے جی ڈی اور یووراج، این وی کے ڈی بی کو ان کے متعلقہ کورسز میں بہترین ٹرینی سے نوازا گیا۔
بہترین آل راؤنڈ اے وی آر (ایس ایس آر)
بہترین آل راؤنڈ اگنی ویر (ایم آر)
جنرل بپن راوت رولنگ ٹرافی - بہترین خاتون اے وی آر
بہترین نایک جی ڈی
بہترین ناوک (ڈی بی)
قبل ازیں، اختتامی تقریب کے دوران، سی این ایس نے شیواجی ڈویژن کو مجموعی چیمپئن شپ ٹرافی اور ارجن ڈویژن کو رنر اپ ٹرافی پیش کی۔ انہوں نے انکور کے 24/01 ایڈیشن کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی، جو آئی این ایس چلکا کے دو لسانی ٹرینی میگزین ہے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے چلکا وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی۔ انہوں نے دو نئی عمارتوں - اشوک ایڈمن بلڈنگ کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس میں لیفٹیننٹ سی ڈی آر اشوک رائے، این ایم، وی آر سی، اور 'اقبال' پی او کوارٹر کا نام گرو اقبال سنگھ، پی او ٹی اے ایس، کے سی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔