Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/24 BATCH OF AGNIVEERS AT INS CHILKA
10 AUG 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
A significant milestone was achieved as 1389 Agniveers, including 214 women Agniveers, of the Indian Navy, along with 331 Coast Guard Naviks, passed out from the portals of INS Chilka on 09 Aug 24. The Passing Out Parade (POP) for the fourth Batch of Agniveers (01/24) marked the culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous naval training in a unique post-sunset ceremony. The POP was reviewed by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command was the Conducting Officer of the parade. Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command was also present on the occasion.
This momentous event was witnessed by proud family members of the passing out course, distinguished veterans and eminent sports personality Omkar Singh, MCPO I (GS), Gold medalist in Shooting during Common Wealth Games 2010.
The POP signifies not only the successful completion of initial training but also marks commencement of a new chapter for the Agniveers in the Indian Navy. While addressing the parade, CNS congratulated the trainees on parade and exhorted the passing out course to uphold the Navy's core values of Duty, Honour, and Courage in their pursuit of nation-building. He urged them to focus on their subsequent phases of training and become technologically proficient sea warriors.
The Chief Guest awarded medals and trophies to meritorious Agniveers during the POP. Vinay Maruti Kadam, AVR SSR and Sanjana, AVR MR received the Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Agniveer SSR and MR respectively. Sakshi Mohan Mirje, AVR SSR was awarded the Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy for Best Woman Agniveer in the overall order of merit and Ashish, NVK GD & Yuvraj, NVK DB were awarded best trainees in their respective courses.
Best All Round AVR (SSR)
Best All Round Agniveer (MR)
Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy - Best Woman AVR
Best Navik GD
Best Navik (DB)
Earlier, during the valedictory function, CNS presented the overall Championship Trophy to Shivaji Division and Runners Up Trophy to Arjun Division. He also unveiled the 01/24 edition of Ankur, the bilingual trainees’ magazine of INS Chilka.
The CNS laid wreath at the Chilka War Memorial paying homage to the bravehearts. He also inaugurated two new buildings -'Ashok' Admin Building, honouring Lt Cdr Ashok Roy, NM, VrC, & 'Iqbal' PO Quarters, named after Gur Iqbal Singh, PO TAS, KC.
(2)W4JB.jpeg)
(2)JRBY.jpeg)
(2)DTD6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस चिल्का पर अग्निवीरों के 01/24 बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड
10 AUG 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के 1389 अग्निवीरों, जिसमें 214 महिला अग्निवीर शामिल थीं, ने 09 अगस्त, 2024 को आईएनएस चिल्का के पोर्टल से पास आउट होकर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की। अग्निवीरों के चौथे बैच (01/24) के लिए पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) ने सूर्यास्त के बाद एक अनूठे समारोह में 16 सप्ताह के कठोर नौसेना प्रशिक्षण का समापन किया। पीओपी की समीक्षा नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने की, वाइस एडमिरल वी श्रीनिवास, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान परेड के संचालन अधिकारी थे। वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में पासिंग आउट कोर्स के गौरवशाली परिवार के सदस्य, प्रतिष्ठित दिग्गज और प्रख्यात खेल व्यक्तित्व ओमकार सिंह, एमसीपीओ I (जीएस), कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2010 के दौरान शूटिंग में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता उपस्थित थे।
पीओपी न केवल प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन का, बल्कि भारतीय नौसेना में अग्निवीरों के लिए एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का भी प्रतीक है। परेड को संबोधित करते हुए, सीएनएस ने परेड में प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई दी और राष्ट्र निर्माण के अपने प्रयास में नौसेना के कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस के कोर मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए पासिंग आउट कोर्स का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उनसे प्रशिक्षण के अपने अगले चरणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और तकनीकी रूप से कुशल समुद्री योद्धा बनने का आग्रह किया।
मुख्य अतिथि ने पीओपी के दौरान मेधावी अग्निवीरों को पदक और ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। विनय मारुति कदम, एवीआर एसएसआर और संजना, एवीआर एमआर को क्रमशः चीफ ऑफ द नेवल स्टाफ रोलिंग ट्रॉफी और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अग्निवीर एसएसआर और एमआर के लिए स्वर्ण पदक मिला। साक्षी मोहन मिर्जे, एवीआर एसएसआर को समग्र योग्यता क्रम में सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला अग्निवीर के लिए जनरल बिपिन रावत रोलिंग ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया और आशीष, एनवीके जीडी और युवराज, एनवीके डीबी को उनके संबंधित पाठ्यक्रमों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रशिक्षु से सम्मानित किया गया।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑलराउंड एवीआर (एसएसआर)
सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑलराउंड अग्निवीर (एमआर)
जनरल बिपिन रावत रॉलिंग ट्रॉफी – सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला एवीआर
सर्वश्रेष्ठ नाविक जीडी
सर्वश्रेष्ठ नाविक (डीबी)
इससे पहले, समापन समारोह के दौरान, सीएनएस ने शिवाजी डिवीजन को समग्र चैम्पियनशिप ट्रॉफी और अर्जुन डिवीजन को रनर अप ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। उन्होंने आईएनएस चिल्का की द्विभाषी प्रशिक्षु पत्रिका अंकुर के 01/24 संस्करण का भी अनावरण किया।
सीएनएस ने वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए चिल्का युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने दो नए भवनों- 'अशोक' प्रशासनिक भवन, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अशोक रॉय, एनएम, वीआरसी के सम्मान में, और 'इकबाल' पीओ क्वार्टर, जिसका नाम गुर इकबाल सिंह, पीओ टीएएस, केसी के नाम पर रखा गया है- का भी उद्घाटन किया।
(2)W4JB.jpeg)
(2)JRBY.jpeg)
(2)DTD6.jpeg)